Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4322EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4322EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4322EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,745
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4322EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±700µV offset voltage (typ), and full rail-to-rail swing into 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in portable data-acquisition and RSSI circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4322EUA+ datasheet, MAX4322EUA+ pinout, MAX4322EUA+ application, or MAX4322EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2.4V–6.5V single-supply operation, unity-gain stability with up to 500pF capacitive loads, shutdown capability (in MAX4323/MAX4327 variants), and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
This bipolar op amp employs complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve true rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within millivolts of rails). Its architecture avoids phase reversal on overdriven inputs and maintains CMRR >54dB across –40°C to +85°C.
It operates stably under capacitive loading up to 500pF without external compensation, supports dual-supply (±1.2V to ±3.25V) or single-supply configurations, and achieves 2V/µs slew rate with 2.0µs settling time to 0.01% for 2V steps - critical for fast-settling sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop gain up to 5 at 1MHz, suitable for anti-aliasing and reconstruction filters. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA at VCC = 2.4V - ensures <1.3mW power dissipation at 2.4V, ideal for multi-channel battery-operated DAQ. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV (typ) at TA = +25°C - supports 12-bit accuracy without trimming in 3.3V systems with 1V full-scale signals. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 250mV of rails into 250Ω (TA = +25°C) - preserves dynamic range in single-supply 3V systems driving ADC references. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports 300kHz full-power bandwidth for 10VP-P signals, sufficient for audio and sensor preamplification. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct sensing of ground-referenced or rail-referenced transducer outputs without level-shifting. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4322EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 and µMAX footprints. This thermally enhanced, lead-free package supports reflow soldering and provides improved thermal resistance vs. SOT23.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - drives 250Ω loads rail-to-rail; high-impedance when unused (no internal pull-up/down). |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - differential pair node; bias current polarity switches near VCC/2 due to dual-input-stage architecture. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - matched impedance path required with IN− to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be bypassed with ≥1µF + 0.1µF ceramic capacitor for stability. |
| 5 | N.C. | No connection - not internally bonded; leave unconnected to avoid parasitic coupling. |
| 6 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts 2.4V–6.5V single or ±1.2V–±3.25V dual supplies; requires local decoupling. |
| 7 | N.C. | No connection - floating; no internal connection or function. |
| 8 | N.C. | No connection - electrically isolated; PCB pad may be used as thermal relief or ground tie if needed. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 3.3V or 5V supply rails in single-supply systems - maximizes SNR in ADC driver stages. |
| Unity-Gain Stable | Operates reliably at AV = +1 with up to 500pF load capacitance - simplifies design of voltage followers and active filters. |
| No Phase Reversal | Prevents output latch-up during input overdrive - essential for robust interfacing with sensors exhibiting transient excursions. |
| Low Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier at 2.4V - extends battery life in always-on portable instrumentation and wireless sensor nodes. |
| High CMRR | ≥54dB over –40°C to +85°C - rejects supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | RSSI Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multichannel sensor logger acquiring thermocouple, RTD, and bridge outputs using a 12-bit SAR ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision buffer and level-shifter between transducer and ADC input, operating from 3.3V coin-cell supply. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input captures full sensor range; 700µV offset ensures <0.1% gain error; 650µA ICC minimizes standby drain. | Use Scenario: RF receiver front-end measuring received signal strength in Bluetooth/Wi-Fi modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Logarithmic amplifier input stage converting RF detector diode output to linear voltage for MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 5MHz GBWP supports fast RSSI response; rail-to-rail output drives ADC reference directly; low noise (22nV/√Hz) preserves dynamic range. |
| Portable Medical Instrumentation | Low-Voltage PA Bias Control |
Use Scenario: Handheld ECG monitor amplifying microvolt-level biopotentials with DC-coupled front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier gain block, configured noninverting with matched feedback network. Use Value: No phase reversal prevents artifact clipping during electrode pop; 2V/µs slew rate handles QRS complex edges cleanly. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias control for Class-AB RF power amplifier in IoT gateway baseband section. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing sensed PA collector current against DAC-set reference voltage. Use Value: 250Ω drive capability sustains loop stability into MOSFET gate capacitance; 500pF load tolerance avoids compensation networks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX44260ASA+ | Lower 1.8V min supply, 10MHz GBWP, 1.2mA ICC, SO-8 package | Better for ultra-low-voltage (<2.4V) or higher-speed (>5MHz) designs; higher power consumption | Select MAX44260ASA+ only if 10MHz bandwidth or sub-2.4V operation is mandatory; otherwise MAX4322EUA+ offers superior power efficiency. |
| OPA333AIDBVR | Zero-drift architecture, 0.02µV/°C offset drift, 350kHz GBWP, SOT23-5 package | Superior DC precision for <10kHz applications; insufficient bandwidth for RSSI or fast DAQ | Choose OPA333AIDBVR for high-accuracy DC-coupled sensor bridges; MAX4322EUA+ remains preferred for AC-coupled or wideband signal paths. |
Compared with MAX44260ASA+, the MAX4322EUA+ trades 5MHz bandwidth and 650µA ICC for lower cost and proven µMAX footprint compatibility; versus OPA333AIDBVR, it sacrifices zero-drift DC stability for 14× higher bandwidth and rail-to-rail output drive into 250Ω - making it optimal for mixed-signal portable systems requiring speed, efficiency, and interface flexibility.
Availability
MAX4322EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered data acquisition, portable medical instrumentation, and low-voltage PA bias control requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges (–40°C to +85°C) and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4322EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4322 family was designed as a low-power, rail-to-rail I/O op amp series targeting precision signal conditioning in space- and energy-constrained portable electronics - emphasizing speed, supply flexibility, and ease of use in single-supply architectures.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4322EUA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4322EUA+ is unity-gain stable and guaranteed to remain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF when configured as a voltage follower or inverting amplifier. This specification is verified across temperature and supply voltage ranges per the manufacturer's AC electrical characteristics table and Figure 4 (Capacitive-Load Stability region). Loads exceeding 500pF require an isolation resistor (e.g., 39Ω) in series with the output, as demonstrated in Figure 6 of the datasheet.
Does the MAX4322EUA+ have a shutdown pin?
No, the MAX4322EUA+ does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants in the same family (e.g., MAX4323EUA, MAX4327EUB). The MAX4322EUA+ has no SHDN pin - all eight pins are either signal terminals (IN+, IN−, OUT), supply rails (VCC, VEE), or no-connect (N.C.) pads. Power control must be implemented externally via supply switching.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the MAX4322EUA+ at room temperature?
The typical input offset voltage of the MAX4322EUA+ is ±700µV at TA = +25°C, as specified in the DC Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Offset Voltage (VOS)" for the µMAX/SO package group. The maximum guaranteed limit over the full –40°C to +85°C range is ±6.0mV. This value reflects the bipolar process and dual-input-stage architecture, which prioritizes speed and rail-to-rail performance over ultra-low offset.
Can the MAX4322EUA+ operate from a 2.4V single supply?
Yes, the MAX4322EUA+ is fully specified to operate from a 2.4V to 6.5V single supply, as confirmed in both the General Description and Absolute Maximum Ratings sections. At 2.4V, it delivers 650µA supply current per amplifier, 5MHz gain-bandwidth, and rail-to-rail output swing within 350mV of the rails into 250Ω - making it suitable for coin-cell or Li-ion single-cell applications where headroom is constrained.
Is the MAX4322EUA+ pin-compatible with standard SO-8 op amps?
The MAX4322EUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX package, which shares the same 3.0mm × 3.0mm body size and 0.65mm lead pitch as SO-8 but features a different pin 1 marking and thinner profile (0.8mm vs. 1.75mm). While footprint dimensions align, the µMAX requires specific reflow profiles and stencil design. It is not mechanically or solder-reflow compatible with SO-8 without layout adaptation, though electrical pinout matches SO-8 op amps (OUT, IN−, IN+, VEE, N.C., VCC, N.C., N.C.).
MAX4322EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4322EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4322EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4322EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4322EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4322EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4322EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4322EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4322EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4322EUA+?
MAX4322EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4322EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4322EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4322EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4322EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4322EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4322EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4322EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4322EUA+?
All MAX4322EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4322EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4322EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4322EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4322EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

