Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4322EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4322EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4322EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,965
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4322EUA from Maxim Integrated is a single, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, precision signal conditioning in battery-powered systems. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±700µV offset voltage (typ), and drives 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in portable data-acquisition instruments.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4322EUA datasheet, MAX4322EUA pinout, MAX4322EUA application, or MAX4322EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 2.4V–6.5V single-supply operation, rail-to-rail I/O swing, unity-gain stability with up to 500pF capacitive loads, shutdown capability (on MAX4323/MAX4327 variants), and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4322EUA employs a bipolar process with complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within millivolts of rails). Its architecture avoids phase reversal on overdriven inputs and supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation.
It operates across –40°C to +85°C, features 62dB minimum CMRR and 66dB PSRR at +25°C, and maintains 70dB large-signal voltage gain into 250Ω. The device is unity-gain stable and exhibits 2V/µs slew rate with 2.0µs settling time to 0.01% for a 2V step.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100kHz at AV = +10, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor signal amplification. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA (typ at VCC = 2.4V) - allows continuous operation in multi-channel, battery-powered DAQ systems with >100-hour runtime on coin cells. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV (typ at +25°C) - ensures <1mV total error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with gain ≤10, minimizing calibration overhead. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 250mV of rails (RL = 250Ω) - preserves dynamic range in 3V systems, delivering >2.75Vpp output from 3V supply. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long traces. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports clean amplification of 100kHz full-scale sine waves without distortion in RSSI and PA biasing circuits. |
| Common-Mode Rejection Ratio | 60dB (min, –40°C to +85°C) - rejects power-supply ripple and ground noise in single-supply portable instrumentation. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4322EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm, 0.5mm pitch), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 and µMAX footprints. This thermally enhanced, lead-free package supports reflow soldering and provides improved power dissipation versus SOT23.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Amplifier output - drives 250Ω loads directly; high-impedance state only in shutdown variants (not applicable to MAX4322). |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - accepts rail-to-rail common-mode signals; requires matched source impedance to IN+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - rail-to-rail input stage enables direct connection to sensors referenced to VEE or VCC. |
| 4 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left unconnected or tied to GND for mechanical stability; not usable as thermal pad. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - operates from 2.4V to 6.5V single supply; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk capacitor. |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection - same as Pin 4; no electrical function. |
| 7 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - referenced to system ground in single-supply mode; forms return path for bias current. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - floating or grounded per layout best practice; no signal or power role. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input Common-Mode Range | Extends from VEE to VCC - enables direct interfacing with 0–3.3V sensors (e.g., thermistors, bridge outputs) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Delivers >98% of rail-to-rail voltage range into 250Ω - maximizes SNR in low-voltage ADC drivers and portable audio line-outs. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output polarity during input transients - critical for robustness in PA bias control and RSSI detector inputs. |
| Unity-Gain Stable with Capacitive Loads | Operates reliably with up to 500pF load capacitance - simplifies design of anti-alias filters and eliminates need for output isolation resistors. |
| Low Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier at 2.4V - extends battery life in always-on portable medical monitors and handheld test equipment. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Portable Instrumentation Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision measurement of thermocouple or RTD outputs in handheld multimeters and environmental loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Primary signal-conditioning amplifier in the analog front-end, providing gain, filtering, and drive capability before 12–16-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full ADC input range from 0–3.3V supplies; 700µV offset ensures <0.1% gain error without trimming. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level sensor outputs (e.g., MEMS accelerometers, pressure bridges) in portable diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift buffer and gain stage preceding multiplexed ADC channels. Use Value: 22nV/√Hz input noise and 650µA supply current enable high-resolution sensing while maintaining >200-hour battery life on CR2032. |
| RSSI Detection Circuits | PA Bias Control in RF Modules |
Use Scenario: Converting RF detector diode output voltage to linear-in-dB representation in cellular/WiFi front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed, low-offset amplifier in logarithmic amplifier topology with fast-settling response. Use Value: 2V/µs slew rate and 2.0µs 0.01% settling support accurate RSSI sampling at >100kSPS in real-time link monitoring. | Use Scenario: Providing precise, temperature-stable DC bias voltage to power amplifier transistors in compact IoT transceivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Closed-loop bias controller with feedback from PA collector/drain current sense resistor. Use Value: 60dB min CMRR rejects switching noise from adjacent DC-DC converters; rail-to-rail output ensures full bias range from 1.8–5V supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4323EUA | Includes SHDN pin (Pin 5), 25µA shutdown current; otherwise identical AC/DC specs and pinout. | Required where system-level power gating or rapid wake/sleep cycling is needed. | Select MAX4323EUA if dynamic power management is required; MAX4322EUA is optimal for always-on, fixed-bias designs. |
| AD8605ARTZ-REEL7 | FEMTOampere input bias (1pA), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but higher supply current (1mA) and no shutdown. | Better for ultra-high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes); less suitable for battery-critical apps. | Choose AD8605 for ultra-low IB applications; MAX4322EUA preferred for sub-1mA power budgets with moderate impedance sources. |
Compared with MAX4323EUA, the MAX4322EUA lacks shutdown control but offers identical bandwidth, offset, and drive strength - making it simpler and more cost-effective for static-bias applications. Versus AD8605, it trades input bias and noise for 35% lower quiescent current and rail-to-rail output swing into heavy loads.
Availability
MAX4322EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered data acquisition, portable instrumentation signal conditioning, and RF PA bias control requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4322EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4322 family targets low-power, rail-to-rail op amp applications in portable and battery-operated systems - emphasizing wide bandwidth, low offset, and single-supply usability without performance compromise.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4322EUA?
The MAX4322EUA operates from a single supply of 2.4V to 6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.2V to ±3.25V. At 2.4V, it maintains full rail-to-rail input/output swing and 5MHz gain-bandwidth, making it ideal for coin-cell and Li-ion powered devices. The absolute maximum supply voltage is 7.5V (VCC – VEE), beyond which permanent damage may occur.
Does the MAX4322EUA have a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4322EUA does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants (e.g., MAX4323EUA), which feature a dedicated SHDN pin that reduces supply current to 25µA per amplifier. The MAX4322EUA remains active whenever powered and is intended for always-on signal paths.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the MAX4322EUA?
The MAX4322EUA has a typical input offset voltage of ±700µV at +25°C, with a maximum of ±2.5mV across the full –40°C to +85°C temperature range. Its offset voltage tempco is ±2µV/°C, ensuring predictable drift in precision sensor interfaces. This performance enables direct coupling to 12-bit ADCs without trimming in many portable instrumentation designs.
Can the MAX4322EUA drive a 250Ω load effectively?
Yes, the MAX4322EUA is specifically characterized to drive 250Ω loads while maintaining rail-to-rail output swing and specified AC performance. At VCC = 5V, its output voltage swing is within 250mV of both rails into 250Ω, delivering >4.75Vpp. This capability eliminates external buffers in ADC driver and line-driver applications, reducing board area and component count.
Is the MAX4322EUA unity-gain stable with capacitive loads?
Yes, the MAX4322EUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This stability eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance, filter networks, or long PCB traces - simplifying layout and preserving signal integrity in high-frequency signal chains.
MAX4322EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4322EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4322EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4322EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4322EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4322EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4322EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4322EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4322EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4322EUA?
MAX4322EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4322EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4322EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4322EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4322EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4322EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4322EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4322EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4322EUA?
All MAX4322EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4322EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4322EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4322EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4322EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

