Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4326ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4326ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4326ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,142
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4326ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±700µV typical input offset voltage, and drives 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4326ESA+T datasheet, MAX4326ESA+T pinout, MAX4326ESA+T application, or MAX4326ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.4V–6.5V supply, shutdown capability (on MAX4327 only), SO-8 package compatibility, and verified 500pF capacitive-load stability without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4326ESA+T implements a bipolar-input stage with complementary NPN/PNP pairs to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and rail-to-rail output swing (within 12mV of rails at light load). Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports capacitive loads up to 500pF without isolation resistors.
It operates across -40°C to +85°C with guaranteed DC accuracy: ±3.0mV max input offset voltage over temperature, 60dB min CMRR, and 62dB min PSRR. The device lacks integrated shutdown - unlike the MAX4327 - and uses fixed internal biasing with no external trim options.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~500kHz at AV = +10, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 6.5V single supply - supports direct interfacing with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic domains without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA total, critical for multi-day battery life in portable instruments. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±3.0mV max (–40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤0.1% gain error in 3V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-ends without trimming. |
| Output Swing | Within 12mV of VEE and 200mV of VCC into 250Ω - preserves >95% dynamic range for 0–3V sensors driving low-impedance loads. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable up to 500pF - eliminates need for series output resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports <1µs settling to 0.01% for 2V step inputs, meeting timing requirements of 1MSPS SAR ADC drivers. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4326ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 150-mil body width and 1.27mm lead pitch. Pin 1 is marked with a beveled corner or dot; the package is RoHS-compliant and rated for industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - directly interfaces with downstream ADC input or filter network; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale utilization. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input for Amp 1 - connects to feedback network; high-impedance node requiring guard ring layout for low-noise designs. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for Amp 1 - accepts sensor or reference signal; rail-to-rail CMVR allows direct connection to 0–VCC sources. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - return path for both amplifiers; must be low-impedance with local 0.1µF + 1µF bypassing. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - powers both amplifiers; shared supply requires careful decoupling to prevent crosstalk between channels. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for Amp 2 - independent signal path; enables dual-sensor conditioning or differential pair implementation. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input for Amp 2 - matched to Pin 2 for consistent layout; supports identical feedback topology as Amp 1. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - electrically isolated from OUT1; enables simultaneous dual-channel acquisition without inter-channel coupling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends from VEE to VCC - eliminates level-shifting for 0–3.3V thermistor, bridge, or current-sense signals. |
| Rail-to-rail output voltage swing | Delivers >98% of full supply range into 10kΩ - maximizes SNR in single-supply 12-bit+ data-acquisition systems. |
| Unity-gain stability with 500pF load | Enables direct drive of ADC input capacitance (typically 10–30pF) plus 470pF trace + pad without phase margin loss. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output during sensor transients - critical for unattended field instrumentation. |
| Low input bias current (±180nA max) | Reduces voltage error across high-Z sensor networks (e.g., pH electrodes, piezoresistive bridges) below 180µV. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Simultaneous sampling of ECG leads and temperature sensor in handheld patient monitor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before 12-bit SAR ADC. Use Value: 650µA per amplifier enables >100-hour operation on two AA cells while maintaining 0.05% linearity over 0–3.3V input range. | Use Scenario: Analog front-end for portable blood glucose meter using amperometric biosensor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier and reference buffer for low-current (<100nA) sensor current measurement. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input accepts 0–1.2V sensor output; ±3mV offset ensures <0.1% reading error at 10mV full scale. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Sensors | RF Power Amplifier Bias Control |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for MEMS pressure sensor operating from 3.3V supply in smart factory node. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision noninverting amplifier with gain = 100, driving 10kΩ ADC input. Use Value: 5MHz GBW supports 50kHz bandwidth; 2V/µs slew rate settles 2V steps in <1µs - matching 1MSPS ADC timing. | Use Scenario: Closed-loop bias control for GaAs RF PA in 5G small-cell base station. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Error amplifier comparing PA collector current to DAC-set reference. Use Value: 60dB CMRR rejects 50Hz/60Hz supply noise; rail-to-rail output drives MOSFET gate with 0–3V control range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail I/O op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8602ARZ | Higher 10MHz GBW, lower 0.5µV/°C offset drift, but 1.2mA ICC - 85% higher quiescent current than MAX4326ESA+T. | Preferred for high-precision, wideband applications where power is secondary; unsuitable for sub-2mA battery budgets. | Select AD8602ARZ when offset drift and bandwidth outweigh battery life constraints. |
| TSV912IDT | Lower 1.15mA ICC, rail-to-rail I/O, but only 8MHz GBW and no guaranteed 500pF capacitive-load stability - requires external compensation. | Better for cost-sensitive consumer devices; not recommended for high-speed ADC driver or noise-critical medical use. | Choose TSV912IDT for general-purpose dual op amp needs where layout simplicity and cost dominate. |
Compared with AD8602ARZ and TSV912IDT, the MAX4326ESA+T uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier, rail-to-rail I/O, and 500pF load stability - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-powered precision acquisition where all four parameters are simultaneously required.
Availability
MAX4326ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered data acquisition, portable medical instrumentation, low-voltage industrial sensors, and RF power amplifier bias control requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4326ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for precision, power, and interface applications.
The MAX432x family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, micropower efficiency, and robust DC accuracy.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4326ESA+T can drive without instability?
The MAX4326ESA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4) and Applications Information section. This eliminates the need for series output resistors when driving typical ADC input capacitances (10–30pF), PCB trace capacitance (~100pF), and external filtering caps. Exceeding 500pF may cause peaking or oscillation unless compensated per Figure 7.
Does the MAX4326ESA+T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4326ESA+T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants (e.g., MAX4327ESD), which feature SHDN pins that reduce supply current to 25µA per amplifier. The MAX4326ESA+T has no SHDN pin and remains fully active whenever powered within its 2.4V–6.5V supply range.
What is the input offset voltage specification for MAX4326ESA+T over temperature?
The MAX4326ESA+T guarantees a maximum input offset voltage of ±3.0mV over the full industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C), as specified in the DC Electrical Characteristics table on page 3 of the datasheet. At +25°C, the typical value is ±700µV, with a tempco of ±2µV/°C - supporting predictable error modeling in precision sensor interfaces.
Can the MAX4326ESA+T operate from dual supplies?
Yes, the MAX4326ESA+T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.2V to ±3.25V, as stated in the General Description. When used with dual supplies, VEE connects to the negative rail (e.g., –1.2V) and VCC to the positive rail (e.g., +1.2V), preserving rail-to-rail input common-mode range and output swing relative to the new supply rails - useful in legacy ±5V systems scaled down for low-power operation.
What package type is used for the MAX4326ESA+T?
The MAX4326ESA+T uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with 150-mil body width and standard 1.27mm lead pitch, as confirmed in the Ordering Information table (page 13) and Package Information section (page 15). It is footprint-compatible with industry-standard SOIC-8 layouts and rated for –40°C to +85°C operation.
MAX4326ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4326ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4326ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4326ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4326ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4326ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4326ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4326ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4326ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4326ESA+T?
MAX4326ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4326ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4326ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4326ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4326ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4326ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4326ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4326ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4326ESA+T?
All MAX4326ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4326ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4326ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4326ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4326ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
