Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4326ESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4326ESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4326ESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,619
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4326ESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±700µV offset voltage (typ), and drives 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4326ESA-T datasheet, MAX4326ESA-T pinout, MAX4326ESA-T application, or MAX4326ESA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.4V–6.5V supply, shutdown capability (on MAX4327 only), SO-8 package compatibility, and verified 500pF capacitive-load stability without external compensation.
Technical Context
The MAX4326ESA-T implements a bipolar-input stage with complementary NPN/PNP differential pairs to achieve rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing within 120mV of rails into 250Ω. Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports capacitive loads up to 500pF without oscillation.
It operates across -40°C to +85°C with guaranteed DC accuracy: ±3.0mV max input offset voltage (TA = -40°C to +85°C), 59dB min CMRR, and 62dB min PSRR - making it suitable for precision sensor interfaces where supply rejection and common-mode immunity are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~100kHz at AV = +10, supporting medium-speed sensor amplification and filtering. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 6.5V single supply - compatible with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier (typ at VCC = 2.4V) - allows continuous operation in ultra-low-power portable instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV (typ), ±3.0mV (max over temp) - ensures <0.1% gain error in 12-bit ADC front-ends with 1V full-scale input. |
| Output Swing | VOL − VEE ≤ 120mV, VCC − VOH ≤ 220mV (RL = 250Ω) - preserves dynamic range in single-supply 3V systems down to 0V reference. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with up to 500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in anti-aliasing filter or DAC buffer applications. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports 100kHz full-power sine waves at 2VPP without distortion. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4326ESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard 150-mil body width and 1.27mm lead pitch. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or notch.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - directly drives 250Ω loads; rail-to-rail swing enables full utilization of ADC input range. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input for Amp 1 - matched impedance routing required to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for Amp 1 - accepts signals from 0V to VCC; no phase reversal on overdrive. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - must be bypassed with ≥1µF + 0.1µF ceramic capacitor for noise immunity. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - shared rail for both amplifiers; decoupling critical for AC performance. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for Amp 2 - independent channel enables dual-sensor conditioning or differential pair implementation. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input for Amp 2 - supports inverting gain configurations with matched feedback networks. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - identical performance to OUT1; no internal shutdown control (unlike MAX4327). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Input/Output | Enables full 0V–VCC signal handling in single-supply systems - eliminates level-shifting circuitry in portable medical sensors. |
| 5MHz GBWP at 650µA | Delivers bandwidth-per-power ratio >7.7kHz/µA - superior to legacy low-power op-amps like LMV358 for battery-critical designs. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous ADC codes when input exceeds rails - critical for transient-tolerant industrial sensor interfaces. |
| Unity-Gain Stable to 500pF | Supports direct connection to ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without stability compensation components. |
| Low Input Bias Current (±180nA max) | Minimizes voltage drop across high-impedance sensor sources (e.g., pH electrodes, thermistors) - preserves measurement accuracy. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous monitoring of ECG or temperature sensors in handheld diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner amplifying low-level biopotentials while rejecting electrode half-cell DC offsets. Use Value: 650µA per amplifier quiescent current extends battery life beyond 100 hours; rail-to-rail I/O captures full sensor dynamic range without external biasing. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for pulse oximeter photodiode outputs in wearable health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier and DC-blocking stage converting photocurrent to voltage before ADC sampling. Use Value: 5MHz bandwidth supports fast LED modulation; ±700µV offset ensures accurate SpO₂ calculation at low perfusion conditions. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Sensors | Portable Test & Measurement |
Use Scenario: Amplifying outputs from MEMS accelerometers or RTD bridges in field-deployable condition-monitoring nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage interfacing millivolt-level transducer outputs to 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: ±3.0mV max offset over temperature ensures <0.05% reading error across -40°C to +85°C ambient - eliminating factory calibration. | Use Scenario: Front-end buffering in handheld multimeters or oscilloscope probes operating from USB or internal batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance probe amplifier and anti-aliasing filter driver. Use Value: 2V/µs slew rate supports 100kHz test signals; SO-8 package allows compact, shielded layout minimizing pickup in noisy environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail I/O op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Lower GBWP (1MHz), higher quiescent current (130µA per amp), no guaranteed 500pF load stability | Not suitable for >100kHz signal paths or ultra-low-power battery operation | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs bandwidth and power requirements |
| AD8602ARZ | Higher precision (±60µV offset), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but 2.7mA quiescent current and 10MHz GBWP | Overqualified for low-power portable use; better suited for precision lab equipment | Select when sub-0.01% offset and low noise dominate over battery life |
Compared with LMV358IDR, MAX4326ESA-T provides 5× higher bandwidth and 5× lower supply current; versus AD8602ARZ, it trades 45× lower quiescent current for 2× higher offset - optimizing for portable instrumentation where power efficiency and adequate DC accuracy are balanced.
Availability
MAX4326ESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered data acquisition, portable medical instrumentation, low-voltage industrial sensors, and portable test & measurement requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4326ESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX432x family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and battery-operated systems - prioritizing bandwidth-per-power efficiency and robust DC accuracy over wide temperature ranges.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4326ESA-T can drive stably?
The MAX4326ESA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4). This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors in most anti-aliasing filter or ADC driver configurations. For loads exceeding 500pF, a series resistor (e.g., 39Ω) between the output and load restores stability, as shown in Figure 6 of the MAX4326ESA-T datasheet.
Does the MAX4326ESA-T have a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4326ESA-T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants (e.g., MAX4327ESD). The MAX4326ESA-T has fixed operation - all pins are active when powered within its 2.4V–6.5V supply range. If low-power sleep mode is required, MAX4327ESD or MAX4323EUT-T should be considered instead.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4326ESA-T?
The MAX4326ESA-T features true rail-to-rail input operation, with a common-mode voltage range extending from VEE to VCC. This is achieved via complementary NPN/PNP input stages that seamlessly transition near VCC/2. As specified in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and DC Electrical Characteristics tables, the device maintains functionality and specified parameters across this full range - essential for single-supply applications where sensor outputs swing near ground or supply rails.
Can the MAX4326ESA-T operate from dual supplies?
Yes, the MAX4326ESA-T supports dual-supply operation from ±1.2V to ±3.25V, as stated in the General Description. This configuration is useful in legacy industrial systems or audio applications requiring symmetric headroom. However, all electrical specifications (e.g., offset voltage, GBWP, output swing) are guaranteed under single-supply conditions (2.4V–6.5V); dual-supply performance aligns with the same AC/DC specs but requires proper grounding and decoupling on both rails.
What package type is used for the MAX4326ESA-T?
The MAX4326ESA-T uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with a 150-mil body width and standard 1.27mm lead pitch. This package is RoHS-compliant, surface-mountable, and pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 footprints. The "ESA" suffix explicitly denotes the SO package variant, distinguishing it from µMAX (U), UCSP (B), or SOT23 (U/T) versions in the MAX432x family.
MAX4326ESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 700 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4326ESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4326ESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4326ESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4326ESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4326ESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4326ESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4326ESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4326ESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4326ESA-T?
MAX4326ESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4326ESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4326ESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4326ESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4326ESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4326ESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4326ESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4326ESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4326ESA-T?
All MAX4326ESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4326ESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4326ESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4326ESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4326ESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
