Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4326EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4326EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4326EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,827
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4326EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±700µV offset voltage (typ), and drives 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4326EUA+ datasheet, MAX4326EUA+ pinout, MAX4326EUA+ application, or MAX4326EUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.4V–6.5V supply, shutdown capability (on MAX4327 only), output swing within 350mV of rails under load, unity-gain stability with ≤500pF capacitive loads, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4326EUA+ employs a bipolar process with complementary NPN/PNP input stages to achieve true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing (within millivolts of rails). Its architecture avoids phase reversal on overdriven inputs and supports stable operation with capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation.
It operates from single supplies (2.4V–6.5V) or dual supplies (±1.2V–±3.25V), features no internal shutdown control (unlike MAX4323/MAX4327), and maintains 66dB large-signal voltage gain (RL = 250Ω) across –40°C to +85°C. Input bias current remains below ±180nA over temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable unity-gain amplification of signals up to ~5MHz with predictable phase margin. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 650µA (typ at VCC = 2.4V) - supports ultra-low-power operation in portable instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV (typ at TA = +25°C) - ensures <1mV DC error in precision sensor signal chains. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 350mV of VCC/VEE (RL = 250Ω) - preserves dynamic range in 3V systems with ground-referenced loads. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE to VCC - allows direct interfacing to sensors operating near supply rails. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in driving ADC input filters or cables. |
| Slew Rate | 2V/µs - supports clean 10kHz sine-wave amplification with <0.003% THD. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4326EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 and µMAX footprints. This thermally enhanced, lead-free package supports reflow soldering and provides robust ESD protection.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - drives low-impedance loads (≥250Ω) with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | IN1− | Inverting input for Amp 1 - matched impedance critical to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input for Amp 1 - accepts common-mode voltages from VEE to VCC. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground - reference node for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with ≥1µF capacitor. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts 2.4V–6.5V; requires 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk capacitance. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for Amp 2 - electrically isolated from Amp 1; enables dual-channel signal paths. |
| 7 | IN2− | Inverting input for Amp 2 - independent bias current path; polarity reverses near VCC/2 transition region. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - identical AC/DC specs to OUT1; supports independent gain configurations. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Operates with inputs at VEE or VCC - eliminates level-shifting circuitry for 0–3.3V sensor outputs. |
| Rail-to-rail output voltage swing | Delivers >95% of full supply range into 250Ω - maximizes SNR in low-voltage ADC interfaces. |
| Unity-gain stability with capacitive loads | Remains stable driving up to 500pF - simplifies anti-aliasing filter design without series isolation resistors. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output polarity during input transients - improves system reliability in noisy environments. |
| Low input offset voltage tempco | ±2µV/°C - limits drift to <150µV over –40°C to +85°C, critical for uncalibrated industrial sensors. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter acquiring mV-level thermocouple signals using a 3.3V Li-ion supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as precision noninverting amplifier (Amp 1) and reference buffer (Amp 2) for ADC driver stage. Use Value: Rail-to-rail I/O preserves full 0–3.3V input range and delivers 3.0Vpp output swing into 250Ω, maximizing effective resolution of 16-bit SAR ADC. | Use Scenario: Wearable ECG front-end amplifying microvolt-level cardiac signals with minimal power draw. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier implementing first-stage gain (Amp 1) and right-leg drive (Amp 2) in active electrode configuration. Use Value: 650µA per amplifier enables >100-hour battery life; ±700µV offset minimizes baseline wander without frequent auto-zero cycles. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Sensors | RF Power Amplifier Bias Control |
Use Scenario: 2.4V-powered pressure transducer signal conditioner in smart factory node. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp used for bridge excitation buffering (Amp 1) and differential-to-single-ended conversion (Amp 2). Use Value: Input CMVR extending to rails allows direct connection to ratiometric bridge outputs; 5MHz GBW supports fast step-response in closed-loop control. | Use Scenario: Bias voltage generator for GaAs FET power amplifier in portable radio transceiver. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing temperature-compensated current source (Amp 1) and VGS reference stabilizer (Amp 2). Use Value: Low 22nV/√Hz input noise prevents AM modulation of RF carrier; rail-to-rail output ensures precise 0.5–2.8V VGS tuning range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8602ARMZ | FEMTOamp input bias (1pA), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but higher quiescent current (1mA) and narrower supply (2.7–6V). | Better for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; less suitable for sub-1mA battery budget. | Select AD8602ARMZ when ultra-low input bias dominates over power; MAX4326EUA+ preferred for <700µA constraints. |
| TSV912IDT | Higher GBW (8MHz), lower offset (1.5mV max), but no guaranteed rail-to-rail input below 0.3V of VEE. | Acceptable for 5V systems with mid-supply common-mode; fails in 2.4V single-supply sensor interfaces requiring VEE-referenced inputs. | Choose TSV912IDT for speed-critical 5V designs; MAX4326EUA+ remains optimal for true 2.4V rail-to-rail operation. |
Compared with AD8602ARMZ and TSV912IDT, the MAX4326EUA+ uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, sub-millivolt offset, rail-to-rail I/O down to 2.4V, and 650µA quiescent current - making it the only dual op amp in this group qualified for precision, low-voltage, battery-operated signal chains without performance trade-offs.
Availability
The MAX4326EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical devices, and low-voltage industrial sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX4326EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4326EUA+ belongs to the MAX432x family of low-power, rail-to-rail I/O op amps engineered specifically for high-accuracy, low-voltage signal conditioning in space- and power-constrained systems.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4326EUA+?
The MAX4326EUA+ operates from a single supply of 2.4V to 6.5V or dual supplies of ±1.2V to ±3.25V. At 2.4V, it maintains full rail-to-rail input common-mode range and delivers usable output swing into 250Ω loads. The device is fully specified across –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature, with supply current rising to 1100µA maximum at 6.5V.
Does the MAX4326EUA+ include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4326EUA+ does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4323 and MAX4327 variants in the family (e.g., MAX4327EUB). The MAX4326EUA+ has no SHDN pin; all pins are dedicated to analog signal paths or power. For power-gated applications, external enable circuitry must be used.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4326EUA+ can drive stably?
The MAX4326EUA+ is unity-gain stable driving capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation. This is verified in the datasheet's Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 4) and confirmed by transient response testing (Figures 5–6). Loads exceeding 500pF require an isolation resistor (e.g., 39Ω) in series with the output to restore phase margin.
How does the input stage of the MAX4326EUA+ achieve rail-to-rail operation?
The MAX4326EUA+ uses a composite input stage with parallel NPN and PNP differential pairs. The PNP pair activates near VEE, the NPN pair near VCC, and their overlap region near VCC/2 is extended to minimize CMRR degradation. This architecture enables true rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and eliminates phase reversal when inputs exceed rails - a key differentiator from single-pair rail-to-rail op amps.
Is the MAX4326EUA+ pin-compatible with standard SO-8 op amps?
Yes, the MAX4326EUA+ in the 8-pin µMAX package shares identical pinout and footprint with industry-standard SO-8 op amps (e.g., LM358, AD8602). Pin 1 is OUT1, pin 2 is IN1−, pin 3 is IN1+, pin 4 is VEE, pin 5 is VCC, pin 6 is IN2+, pin 7 is IN2−, and pin 8 is OUT2. This allows drop-in replacement in existing SO-8 layouts with no PCB revision required.
MAX4326EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4326EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4326EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4326EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4326EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4326EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4326EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4326EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4326EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4326EUA+?
MAX4326EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4326EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4326EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4326EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4326EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4326EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4326EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4326EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4326EUA+?
All MAX4326EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4326EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4326EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4326EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4326EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

