Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4326EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4326EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4326EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,878
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4326EUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±700µV offset voltage (typ), and drives 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4326EUA datasheet, MAX4326EUA pinout, MAX4326EUA application, or MAX4326EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel configuration, µMAX-8 package footprint, shutdown capability (shared control), rail-to-rail I/O swing down to 12mV from rails (RL = 250Ω), and unity-gain stability with up to 500pF capacitive load.
Technical Context
The MAX4326EUA implements a bipolar-input stage with complementary NPN/PNP pairs to achieve rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VEE to VCC) and output swing within millivolts of both supply rails. Its architecture supports stable operation at unity gain while driving moderate resistive and specified capacitive loads.
It features independent dual amplifiers sharing a single shutdown pin (SHDN), enabling coordinated power-down with 25µA total supply current. The device operates across 2.4V–6.5V single supply or ±1.2V–±3.25V dual supplies, with PSRR >66dB and CMRR >60dB over temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - enables stable closed-loop operation up to ~500kHz at gain ≥10, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor signal buffering. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 650µA (typ @ VCC = 2.4V) - allows dual-channel operation under 1.3mA total, critical for multi-day battery life in portable instrumentation. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV (typ @ +25°C) - ensures <1mV DC error in 12-bit systems with 2.5V full-scale, minimizing calibration burden. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 12mV of VEE and 200mV of VCC (RL = 250Ω) - preserves dynamic range in 3V systems with ground-referenced loads. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in ADC driver or filter applications with typical PCB trace capacitance. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 6.5V single supply - interoperates with Li-ion (3.0–4.2V), alkaline (2×AA), and regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Shutdown Current | 25µA (total for both amps) - reduces system standby power by >98% vs active mode, supporting ultra-low-power wake-on-event designs. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4326EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (pin-compatible with SO-8), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with exposed thermal pad. This compact, surface-mount outline supports high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained portable equipment.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT1) | Amplifier 1 output | Delivers rail-to-rail buffered signal; capable of sourcing/sinking ±20mA into 250Ω load. |
| 2 (IN1−) | Amplifier 1 inverting input | Differential node for feedback networks; protected by 1kΩ series resistors and back-to-back diodes. |
| 3 (IN1+) | Amplifier 1 noninverting input | High-impedance sensor interface node; common-mode range extends to VEE and VCC. |
| 4 (VEE) | Negative supply / ground | Reference for single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic + ≥1µF bulk capacitor. |
| 5 (VCC) | Positive supply | Primary power rail; connects to same bypass network as VEE for low-noise operation. |
| 6 (IN2+) | Amplifier 2 noninverting input | Independent high-Z input for second channel; matches IN1+ electrical characteristics. |
| 7 (IN2−) | Amplifier 2 inverting input | Second differential feedback node; identical protection and bias behavior as IN1−. |
| 8 (OUT2) | Amplifier 2 output | Second rail-to-rail output; electrically isolated from OUT1 except via shared supply rails. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O swing | Enables full utilization of 3V supply range in single-ended configurations, maximizing SNR without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Unity-gain stability with 500pF load | Eliminates external compensation components when driving ADC inputs or long traces, reducing BOM count and layout complexity. |
| Low 700µV offset voltage | Reduces DC calibration steps in precision sensor interfaces, maintaining accuracy over temperature without trimming. |
| Shared shutdown control | Allows simultaneous disable of both amplifiers with one GPIO, simplifying power sequencing in dual-signal-path systems. |
| Bipolar input stage with no phase reversal | Prevents output latch-up during input overdrive, ensuring robust operation in transient-prone industrial sensing environments. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Continuous analog monitoring of ECG or pulse oximetry signals in handheld diagnostic devices powered by coin-cell or LiPo batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: first amp buffers sensor output, second amp drives 12-bit SAR ADC reference buffer. Use Value: 650µA per amplifier and shutdown mode extend battery life beyond 100 hours; rail-to-rail swing preserves 99.6% of 3V ADC input range. | Use Scenario: Low-noise amplification of thermistor and RTD bridge outputs in portable patient monitors with strict EMC requirements. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end op amp providing gain, filtering, and drive capability for sigma-delta ADCs. Use Value: ±700µV offset and 60dB CMRR ensure <0.1°C measurement error in body-temperature sensing; bipolar input avoids phase reversal during lead disconnection events. |
| Low-Voltage Industrial Sensors | RSSI Signal Conditioning |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for 4–20mA loop-powered pressure transmitters operating from 3.3V microcontroller rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp used for current-to-voltage conversion and subsequent gain/level-shifting before MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: 2.4V minimum supply allows direct operation from LDO-regulated 3.3V rail; 250Ω drive strength supports RC filters without gain loss. | Use Scenario: Linearization and amplification of logarithmic RSSI output from RF transceivers in IoT node receivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed dual op amp implementing temperature-compensated linear-in-dB transfer function. Use Value: 5MHz GBW supports fast RSSI settling (<2µs to 0.01%) after channel switching; rail-to-rail output interfaces directly to 3.3V ADC reference. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, low-power, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8602ARMZ | FEMTOamp bias current (1pA), lower noise (12nV/√Hz), but higher quiescent current (1mA/amp) and no shutdown. | Better for high-impedance pH or photodiode sensors; unsuitable where sub-25µA shutdown is required. | Select AD8602ARMZ only when ultra-low input bias dominates over power budget. |
| TSV912IDT | Higher GBW (8MHz), lower offset (1.5mV max), but limited rail-to-rail output swing (>100mV from rails at 250Ω). | Preferred for higher-speed filtering; less effective in 3V systems requiring full-scale ADC utilization. | Choose TSV912IDT when bandwidth >5MHz is mandatory and output headroom >100mV is acceptable. |
Compared with AD8602ARMZ and TSV912IDT, the MAX4326EUA uniquely balances ultra-low shutdown current (25µA), guaranteed rail-to-rail output swing into 250Ω, and 5MHz bandwidth - making it optimal for dual-channel, battery-critical, precision-sensing applications where both power and dynamic range are constrained.
Availability
MAX4326EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instrumentation, portable medical devices, and low-voltage industrial sensor interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4326EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX432x family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and energy-conscious systems - emphasizing precision, speed, and minimal quiescent power without sacrificing robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4326EUA can drive stably?
The MAX4326EUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 500pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's AC Electrical Characteristics and Figure 4 (Capacitive-Load Stability). This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors when driving typical ADC input capacitances or PCB trace capacitance, simplifying layout and preserving signal integrity in high-frequency sensor interfaces.
Does the MAX4326EUA have independent shutdown control for each amplifier?
No, the MAX4326EUA uses a single SHDN pin (Pin 5 on µMAX-8) to control both amplifiers simultaneously. When SHDN is pulled low (<0.8V), both amplifiers enter shutdown mode with total supply current reduced to 25µA and outputs placed in high-impedance state - unlike the MAX4327 which provides independent SHDN1/SHDN2 control.
What is the typical input offset voltage of the MAX4326EUA, and how does it vary with temperature?
The MAX4326EUA has a typical input offset voltage of ±700µV at +25°C, with a maximum of ±6.0mV over the full −40°C to +85°C operating range. Its offset voltage tempco is ±2µV/°C, meaning drift contributes less than ±300µV over a 150°C span - supporting stable DC accuracy in uncalibrated portable sensor front-ends.
Can the MAX4326EUA operate from a 2.4V single supply, and what is its output swing under that condition?
Yes, the MAX4326EUA is fully specified for 2.4V to 6.5V single-supply operation. At VCC = 2.4V and RL = 250Ω to VEE, the output swings from within 12mV of VEE to within 300mV of VCC - delivering usable 2.09V peak-to-peak dynamic range, sufficient for 10-bit+ resolution in ultra-low-voltage systems.
Is the MAX4326EUA pin-compatible with standard SO-8 packages?
Yes, the MAX4326EUA in µMAX-8 package shares identical pinout and footprint with industry-standard SO-8 (as shown in Pin Configurations section), enabling drop-in replacement in existing layouts. However, due to its smaller 3.0mm × 3.0mm body and exposed thermal pad, reflow profile and solder mask design must follow µMAX-specific guidelines - not generic SO-8 recommendations.
MAX4326EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4326EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4326EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4326EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4326EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4326EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4326EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4326EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4326EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4326EUA?
MAX4326EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4326EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4326EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4326EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4326EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4326EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4326EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4326EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4326EUA?
All MAX4326EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4326EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4326EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4326EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4326EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

