Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4326EUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4326EUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4326EUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,000
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4326EUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for low-voltage, single-supply precision signal conditioning. It delivers 5MHz gain-bandwidth, 650µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±700µV offset voltage (typ), and drives 250Ω loads - enabling high-fidelity analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4326EUA-T datasheet, MAX4326EUA-T pinout, MAX4326EUA-T application, or MAX4326EUA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel rail-to-rail I/O performance at 2.4V–6.5V supply, shutdown capability (in related variants), capacitive-load stability up to 500pF, and µMAX-8 package compatibility with space-constrained industrial sensor interfaces.
Technical Context
The MAX4326EUA-T implements a bipolar-input stage with complementary NPN/PNP differential pairs to achieve rail-to-rail input common-mode range (VEE to VCC) and output swing within 350mV of rails under 500Ω load. Its unity-gain-stable architecture supports capacitive loads up to 500pF without external compensation.
Unlike the MAX4323/MAX4327, the MAX4326EUA-T lacks a dedicated shutdown pin; it operates continuously when powered. Its dual-amplifier topology (340 transistors) enables matched channel performance for differential sensing and active filtering in portable instrumentation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 5MHz - supports stable closed-loop operation up to 100kHz with gain ≥50, suitable for anti-aliasing and sensor amplification stages. |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.4V to 6.5V single supply - enables direct interfacing with Li-ion (3.0–4.2V), 3.3V logic, and 5V microcontrollers without level-shifting. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±700µV (typ) at +25°C - ensures ≤3.5mV error in 5V full-scale 12-bit ADC front-end with unity-gain buffer configuration. |
| Quiescent Current | 650µA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation at <1.3mA total, critical for multi-day battery life in portable data loggers. |
| Output Swing | VOL ≤ 250mV above VEE, VOH ≥ VCC – 350mV into 250Ω - preserves >90% dynamic range for 3.3V ADCs with ground-referenced inputs. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable with ≤500pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Common-Mode Rejection | 60dB (min) over -40°C to +85°C - rejects power-supply ripple and EMI coupling in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4326EUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm, 0.8mm height), pin-compatible with industry-standard SO-8 and µMAX footprints. This thermally enhanced, lead-free package supports reflow soldering and provides improved thermal resistance versus SOT23 variants.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Amplifier 1 output - directly drives ADC input, filter network, or reference buffer with rail-to-rail swing. |
| 2 | IN1- | Inverting input of Amp 1 - connects to feedback network or differential sensor leg; accepts common-mode voltages from VEE to VCC. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input of Amp 1 - interfaces with high-impedance sensors (e.g., thermocouples, bridge outputs) without attenuation. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic + 1µF bulk capacitor for noise immunity. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - supplies both amplifiers; shared rail requires low-ESR decoupling adjacent to pin. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input of Amp 2 - enables simultaneous dual-sensor conditioning (e.g., temperature + humidity) with matched DC specs. |
| 7 | IN2- | Inverting input of Amp 2 - used for programmable gain stages or differential-to-single-ended conversion. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Amplifier 2 output - independent channel allows active filtering (e.g., 2nd-order low-pass) without crosstalk (135dB isolation). |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full utilization of 3.3V/5V ADC input range without level-shifting circuitry or supply headroom loss. |
| 5MHz GBWP | Supports accurate amplification of fast transients (e.g., pulse oximetry, ultrasonic echo signals) with minimal phase lag. |
| 650µA per amplifier | Permits dual-channel analog signal chain operation on coin-cell batteries (CR2032) for >1 year in sleep-wake cycles. |
| No phase reversal | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output during input overdrive (e.g., ESD events or sensor disconnect), enhancing system robustness. |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates need for external compensation components in buffer, follower, or gain-of-one configurations - reduces BOM count. |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Data Acquisition | Portable Medical Instrumentation |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter acquiring DC voltage, current, and resistance with 12-bit resolution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as precision I/V converter and reference buffer, driving SAR ADC input. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing maximizes ADC code utilization; 650µA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 500 hours. | Use Scenario: Wearable ECG monitor digitizing biopotential signals with low-noise front-end. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage instrumentation amplifier gain block and second-stage high-pass filter driver. Use Value: 22nV/√Hz input noise density and 60dB CMRR ensure clean signal extraction from 50Hz mains interference. |
| Low-Voltage Sensor Interface | Industrial Process Monitoring |
Use Scenario: IoT node measuring RTD or thermistor temperature using 3.3V MCU and sigma-delta ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision voltage follower buffering sensor bridge output, rejecting common-mode noise on long cables. Use Value: ±700µV offset voltage contributes <0.1°C error in 0–100°C range; rail-to-rail input accommodates sensor excitation headroom. | Use Scenario: Programmable logic controller (PLC) analog input module conditioning 4–20mA loop signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner: one amp for loop-powered receiver, second for isolated voltage scaling. Use Value: Dual-channel matching minimizes inter-channel gain drift; 2.4V minimum supply supports brown-out tolerant operation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| AD8602ARMZ | Higher 10MHz GBWP but 1.2mA quiescent current; no guaranteed rail-to-rail output into 250Ω. | Better for higher-speed control loops; less suitable for ultra-low-power battery operation. | Select AD8602ARMZ only if bandwidth >5MHz is required and supply current budget allows ≥2× increase. |
| TSV912IDT | Lower 8MHz GBWP, 1.1mA IQ, rail-to-rail I/O, but only 40V/mV slew rate vs. MAX4326's 2V/µs. | Optimized for cost-sensitive consumer electronics; not specified for industrial temp range (-40°C to +85°C). | Choose TSV912IDT for commercial-grade portable devices where extended temperature operation is unnecessary. |
Compared with AD8602ARMZ and TSV912IDT, the MAX4326EUA-T uniquely balances 5MHz bandwidth, sub-1mA supply current, guaranteed rail-to-rail drive into 250Ω, and industrial temperature rating - making it optimal for precision, battery-constrained industrial and medical sensors.
Availability
MAX4326EUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered data acquisition, portable medical instrumentation, and low-voltage sensor interface applications requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4326EUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, medical, and communications systems.
The MAX432x family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, rail-to-rail signal conditioning in portable and energy-constrained applications - emphasizing DC accuracy, speed, and supply efficiency without sacrificing robustness.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4326EUA-T?
The MAX4326EUA-T is rated for operation from -40°C to +85°C, meeting industrial temperature requirements. This range is validated across all electrical specifications including input offset voltage (±6.0mV max), CMRR (54dB min), and supply current (1200µA max), ensuring reliable performance in harsh environments such as factory automation and outdoor sensor nodes.
Does the MAX4326EUA-T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4326EUA-T does not incorporate a shutdown pin. Unlike the MAX4323 or MAX4327 variants, this device operates continuously when powered. For applications requiring power gating, external MOSFET switching of the VCC rail or use of a shutdown-capable alternative like MAX4327ESD is necessary - the MAX4326EUA-T itself has no SHDN terminal.
What package type is used for the MAX4326EUA-T?
The MAX4326EUA-T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3.0mm × 3.0mm body, 0.8mm height), which is pin-compatible with standard SO-8 footprints. This thermally efficient, lead-free package supports reflow soldering and provides superior power dissipation versus SOT23 variants - critical for sustained dual-amplifier operation at elevated ambient temperatures.
Can the MAX4326EUA-T drive capacitive loads?
Yes, the MAX4326EUA-T is unity-gain stable and characterized for capacitive-load stability up to 500pF without external compensation. This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitors, long PCB traces, or piezoelectric sensors without oscillation risk - verified in Figure 4 and Figure 5 of the datasheet under 5V supply and 25°C conditions.
What is the typical input bias current of the MAX4326EUA-T?
The typical input bias current of the MAX4326EUA-T is ±50nA at +25°C, with a maximum of ±150nA across the full -40°C to +85°C range. This low bias current minimizes voltage errors in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., pH electrodes or photodiode transimpedance stages), especially when combined with matched input impedances as recommended in Figures 1a and 1b of the datasheet.
MAX4326EUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 2V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 5 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 50 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1.2 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 725µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 50 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.4 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-µMAX
MAX4326EUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4326EUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4326EUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4326EUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4326EUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4326EUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4326EUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4326EUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4326EUA-T?
MAX4326EUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4326EUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4326EUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4326EUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4326EUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4326EUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4326EUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4326EUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4326EUA-T?
All MAX4326EUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4326EUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4326EUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4326EUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4326EUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

