Send an Inquiry

To receive a quote for your project, please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Part Number*
Quantity*
Message
Submit Inventory List

Please fill in the following information, and we’ll get back to you promptly.

Name*
Company*
Email Address*
Phone/WhatsApp
Upload My List
Message

Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4332ESA+

Part No.:
MAX4332ESA+
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Category:
Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
Package:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Datasheet:
AetrixMAX4332ESA+.pdf
Description:
IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
Quantity:
Payment:
Payment
Shipping:
Shipping

Inventory:1,321

Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.

Part Number
Quantity*
Price
Name*
Company
Email*
Comments

Product details

Overview

MAX4332ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, low-power, single-supply rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for precision signal conditioning in battery-powered and low-voltage systems. It delivers 3MHz gain-bandwidth, 245µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±0.65mV input offset voltage (max), and rail-to-rail output swing into 2kΩ loads - enabling high-accuracy amplification in portable data-acquisition front-ends.

For engineers reviewing the MAX4332ESA+ datasheet, MAX4332ESA+ pinout, MAX4332ESA+ application, or MAX4332ESA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel SO-8 package, shutdown-incompatible architecture (no SHDN pin), -40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range, and verified performance at VCC = +2.3V to +6.5V with rail-to-rail common-mode input beyond both rails.

Technical Context

The MAX4332ESA+ implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage extending the common-mode range 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with crossover-region optimization to maintain CMRR >67dB across temperature. Its unity-gain-stable output stage drives 2kΩ loads while sustaining <125mV rail margin at VCC = 2.3V.

No internal shutdown circuitry is present - unlike MAX4331/MAX4333 - confirming absence of SHDN pin functionality. The device operates exclusively in normal mode with fixed 245µA per amplifier supply current (typical) and exhibits no phase reversal under overdriven inputs.

Key Specifications

Parameter Value and Actual Design Meaning
Gain-Bandwidth Product 3MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffering and closed-loop amplification up to ~1.5MHz with 45° phase margin.
Quiescent Current per Amplifier 245µA (typ) - enables continuous operation in multi-day battery-powered sensors without significant drain.
Input Offset Voltage ±0.65mV (max, TA = -40°C to +85°C) - ensures ≤0.013% gain error in 5V full-scale instrumentation amplifiers.
Rail-to-Rail Output Swing Within 125mV of rails into 2kΩ - preserves dynamic range in 3.3V ADC driver stages with minimal headroom loss.
Common-Mode Input Range VCM = -0.25V to (VCC + 0.25V) - accepts signals below ground or above supply, critical for single-supply sensor interfaces.
Supply Voltage Range +2.3V to +6.5V single supply - compatible with Li-ion, 2xAA, and regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting.
Large-Signal Voltage Gain 78dB (min, VCC = 2.3V) - provides ≥7940 V/V open-loop gain for precision closed-loop configurations.

Pinout & Package

MAX4332ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (body size 4.9mm × 6.0mm, lead pitch 1.27mm). Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.

Pin/Terminal Circuit Role Design Meaning
1 (OUT1) Amplifier 1 output High-impedance rail-to-rail output capable of sourcing/sinking 20mA; requires no external pull-up/down for analog buffering.
2 (IN1−) Amplifier 1 inverting input Differential input node with 2.3MΩ typical differential resistance; matched impedance required to minimize bias-current-induced offset.
3 (IN1+) Amplifier 1 noninverting input Complementary input to IN1−; shares same rail-to-rail common-mode range and protection diode stack.
4 (VEE) Negative supply / ground reference Connect to system ground in single-supply operation; substrate tied to VEE per chip design.
5 (IN2+) Amplifier 2 noninverting input Independent input for second channel; electrically identical to IN1+ with matched DC specs.
6 (IN2−) Amplifier 2 inverting input Matches IN1− characteristics; allows dual-channel differential or single-ended configurations without cross-talk penalty.
7 (OUT2) Amplifier 2 output Functionally identical to OUT1; supports independent loading up to 2kΩ without interaction.
8 (VCC) Positive supply Accepts +2.3V to +6.5V; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to VEE for stability in noisy environments.

Key Features

Feature Design Value
Rail-to-rail input common-mode range Extends 250mV beyond VEE and VCC - eliminates need for level-shifting in 0–3.3V sensor outputs interfacing to 3.3V ADCs.
No phase reversal on overdrive Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when inputs exceed common-mode limits - critical for fault-tolerant front-ends.
Unity-gain stable Operates reliably with gain = +1 without external compensation - simplifies design of buffers, active filters, and I/V converters.
Capacitive load stability Stable with up to 150pF load - enables direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without isolation resistors.
Low THD + noise 4% THD+N at 10kHz (2Vpp) - suitable for audio preamps and precision analog signal chains requiring SNR >30dB.

Applications

Portable ECG Monitor Front-End Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receiver

Use Scenario: Amplifying microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes in ultra-low-power wearable ECG devices.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation-grade op amp providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling.

Use Value: 245µA per amplifier current enables >1-week battery life on coin cell; rail-to-rail input accepts electrode offsets up to ±100mV without clipping.

Use Scenario: Converting 4–20mA loop current to 0–5V analog voltage for PLC analog input modules operating in harsh factory environments.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage converter and buffer with high PSRR rejecting supply ripple induced by motor drives.

Use Value: 75dB PSRR at 1kHz suppresses switching noise; ±0.65mV max VOS ensures ≤0.013% full-scale error across -40°C to +85°C.

Handheld Multimeter Analog Front-End Smart Sensor Signal Conditioning

Use Scenario: Scaling and offsetting thermocouple, RTD, or strain gauge outputs in battery-operated handheld DMMs with auto-ranging.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing programmable gain stage and reference-based level shift prior to multiplexed ADC.

Use Value: 3MHz GBW supports fast settling (<1µs) during range changes; rail-to-rail output drives ADC input directly without external clamping.

Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from MEMS accelerometers and environmental sensors in IoT edge nodes powered by energy harvesting.

IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, low-drift amplifier boosting weak sensor signals while maintaining compatibility with 1.8V–3.3V microcontroller ADC references.

Use Value: Operates down to +2.3V supply - matches minimum voltage of buck-boost harvesters; 28nV/√Hz input noise preserves SNR in µV-range signals.

Equivalent & Alternatives

The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual low-power rail-to-rail op amp applications.

Alternative Part Technical Difference Application Difference Selection Advice
TLV2462IDR Higher quiescent current (600µA/amp), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed operation below 2.7V. Better AC performance but unsuitable for sub-2.7V battery systems; lacks extended common-mode range beyond rails. Select when higher speed and drive capability outweigh power constraints; verify VCC ≥2.7V compliance.
AD8602ARZ Lower offset (±60µV max), higher supply current (825µA/amp), narrower common-mode range (to VEE + 0.1V). Superior DC precision but incompatible with signals near ground in single-supply configurations. Choose for high-accuracy DC-coupled applications where input signals stay >100mV above ground.

Compared with TLV2462IDR and AD8602ARZ, MAX4332ESA+ uniquely balances ultra-low power (245µA), true rail-to-rail input beyond supplies, and guaranteed 2.3V operation - making it optimal for energy-constrained, wide-input-range sensor interfaces where neither speed nor nanovolt offset is primary.

Availability

MAX4332ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial loop receivers, handheld test equipment, and smart sensor nodes requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.

Supply support for MAX4332ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.

Manufacturer

Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.

The MAX4330–MAX4334 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, battery-operated signal-conditioning systems requiring rail-to-rail I/O, micropower operation, and robust DC accuracy - targeting portable instrumentation and sensor interface markets.

FAQ

Does MAX4332ESA+ have a shutdown pin?

No, MAX4332ESA+ does not include a shutdown function or SHDN pin. Unlike MAX4331/MAX4333 variants, this dual op amp operates continuously when powered. Its quiescent current remains fixed at 245µA per amplifier (typical) across the full supply and temperature range. For power-gated applications, external FET control of VCC is required.

What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4332ESA+?

The absolute minimum specified supply voltage for MAX4332ESA+ is +2.3V. Electrical characteristics are guaranteed over this range at -40°C to +85°C. Data sheet notes confirm typical operation down to +2.0V, but design margins should rely on the 2.3V specification for production reliability.

Can MAX4332ESA+ drive a 100kΩ load rail-to-rail?

Yes, MAX4332ESA+ achieves rail-to-rail output swing into 100kΩ loads - delivering VOUT = 0.2V to (VCC – 0.2V) at VCC = 5V (typical). With 2kΩ loads, swing degrades to within 125mV of rails. Load impedance directly impacts achievable swing; always verify against actual load in final layout.

Is MAX4332ESA+ unity-gain stable?

Yes, MAX4332ESA+ is explicitly unity-gain stable per datasheet AC specifications and Typical Operating Characteristics. No external compensation is required for gain = +1 configurations, including voltage followers and active filters using standard RC networks.

What package type is used for MAX4332ESA+?

MAX4332ESA+ uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package compliant with JEDEC MS-012AC standard: 4.9mm × 6.0mm body, 1.27mm lead pitch, and gull-wing leads. The "ESA" suffix denotes this SO-8 variant rated for -40°C to +85°C operation.

MAX4332ESA+ Specifications

Product attributes
Attribute value
Manufacturer:
Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
Series:
-
Package/Case:
8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
Packaging:
Tube
Product Status:
Active
Amplifier Type:
General Purpose
Number of Circuits:
2
Output Type:
Rail-to-Rail
Slew Rate:
1.5V/µs
Gain Bandwidth Product:
3 MHz
-3db Bandwidth:
-
Current - Input Bias:
25 nA
Voltage - Input Offset:
250 µV
Current - Supply:
275µA (x2 Channels)
Current - Output / Channel:
20 mA
Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
2.3 V
Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
6.5 V
Operating Temperature:
-40°C ~ 85°C
Grade:
-
Qualification:
-
Mounting Type:
Surface Mount
Supplier Device Package:
8-SOIC

MAX4332ESA+ FAQ

1.How can I place an order for MAX4332ESA+ through Aetrix?

Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4332ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.

2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4332ESA+ reliable?

The price and inventory of MAX4332ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4332ESA+ is usually 5 days.

3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4332ESA+?

We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4332ESA+ transactions.

Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.

4.How is shipping managed for MAX4332ESA+?

MAX4332ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.

Once your MAX4332ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.

Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.

5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4332ESA+?

For technical support, including MAX4332ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4332ESA+ requirements.

6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4332ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?

All MAX4332ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4332ESA+ meets industry standards.

7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4332ESA+?

All MAX4332ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4332ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:

1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.

2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.

3.The MAX4332ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.

Return procedure for MAX4332ESA+:

1.Submit a request within 90 days.

2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.

MAX4332ESA+ Tags

  • MAX4332ESA+
  • MAX4332ESA+ PDF
  • MAX4332ESA+ Datasheet
  • MAX4332ESA+ Specifications
  • MAX4332ESA+ Images
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
  • Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4332ESA+
  • Buy MAX4332ESA+
  • MAX4332ESA+ Price
  • MAX4332ESA+ Distributor
  • MAX4332ESA+ Supplier
  • MAX4332ESA+ Wholesale
Related Products
LM358DT
LM358DT

STMicroelectronics

LM358DR
LM358DR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DR
LM2904DR

Texas Instruments

LM358ADR
LM358ADR

Texas Instruments

LM2904DGKR
LM2904DGKR

Texas Instruments

LM324DR
LM324DR

Texas Instruments

MCP6006T-E/OT
MCP6006T-E/OT

Microchip Technology

MCP6006UT-E/OT
MCP6006UT-E/OT

Microchip Technology

LM324PWR
LM324PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902PWR
LM2902PWR

Texas Instruments

LM2902DR
LM2902DR

Texas Instruments

LM358P
LM358P

Texas Instruments

Tech Hub

Search

Search

PRODUCT

PRODUCT

PHONE

PHONE

USER

USER