Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4332ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4332ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4332ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,877
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4332ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, low-power, rail-to-rail input/output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply, low-voltage signal conditioning. It delivers 3MHz gain-bandwidth, 245µA per amplifier quiescent current, ±0.25mV typical input offset voltage, and rail-to-rail output swing within 125mV of both rails into 2kΩ loads - enabling precision analog front-ends in battery-powered data-acquisition systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4332ESA+T datasheet, MAX4332ESA+T pinout, MAX4332ESA+T application, or MAX4332ESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its dual-channel SO-8 package, shutdown-incompatible architecture (no SHDN pin), 2.3V to 6.5V single-supply operation, and verified rail-to-rail performance across –40°C to +85°C industrial temperature range.
Technical Context
The MAX4332ESA+T implements a composite NPN/PNP rail-to-rail input stage extending common-mode range 250mV beyond VEE and VCC, with crossover-region optimization to maintain CMRR >67dB over temperature. Its output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing/sinking ≥20mA while sustaining <125mV headroom to either rail under 2kΩ load.
It operates without internal shutdown control (unlike MAX4331/MAX4333), eliminating SHDN pin functionality and simplifying biasing in always-on configurations. AC performance is unity-gain stable with 55° phase margin at 3MHz, supporting clean transient response in sensor buffering and ADC driver roles.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 3MHz - supports stable unity-gain buffering of signals up to ~1.5MHz with ≤0.1% gain error. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 245µA - enables dual-channel operation at <500µA total supply current, critical for coin-cell or energy-harvesting systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.25mV (typ) - ensures ≤0.5mV total DC error in 1× gain configurations, suitable for 12-bit precision signal chains. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 125mV of VEE/VCC into 2kΩ - preserves full dynamic range when driving SAR ADCs or low-voltage comparators. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.3V to +6.5V single supply - interoperates with Li-ion, 3.3V, and 5V logic domains without level-shifting. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VEE – 0.25V to VCC + 0.25V - accepts inputs below ground or above VCC, simplifying sensor interfacing with bipolar outputs. |
| CMRR / PSRR | 67dB / 75dB (min, –40°C to +85°C) - rejects supply noise and common-mode interference in noisy industrial environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4332ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.0mm × 4.0mm × 1.75mm height). Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT1 | Inverting configuration output or noninverting buffer output - directly interfaces with ADC input or downstream filter stage. |
| 2 | IN1– | Inverting input - connects to feedback network; requires matched impedance to IN1+ to minimize bias-current-induced offset. |
| 3 | IN1+ | Noninverting input - accepts sensor, reference, or DAC output; benefits from local 0.1µF bypass to VEE for noise immunity. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply / ground reference - must be decoupled to local ground plane with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply - routed with low-inductance path; bypassed independently with 0.1µF capacitor near pin. |
| 6 | IN2+ | Noninverting input for second amplifier - electrically isolated from Channel 1; supports dual-sensor or differential pair processing. |
| 7 | IN2– | Inverting input for second amplifier - used for gain-setting resistors; layout symmetry with IN2+ reduces thermal EMF errors. |
| 8 | OUT2 | Output for second amplifier - drives independent load; no crosstalk specification given, but typical isolation exceeds 80dB at 10kHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail I/O | Enables full-scale signal utilization from 0V to VCC without external level-shifting, reducing BOM count in portable designs. |
| 3MHz GBWP at 245µA | Delivers 10x higher bandwidth-per-microwatt than legacy micropower op amps, improving settling time in multiplexed DAQ systems. |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output transitions when inputs exceed common-mode range - critical for fault-tolerant sensor monitoring. |
| Drives 2kΩ loads | Supports direct connection to 12-bit SAR ADC inputs (typically 2–5kΩ sample capacitance) without buffer amplification. |
| Unity-gain stable | Eliminates need for external compensation components in voltage-follower or gain-of-2 configurations, simplifying layout. |
Applications
| Portable ECG Monitor Front-End | Industrial 4–20mA Loop Receiver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifies microvolt-level biopotential signals from dry electrodes while rejecting motion artifact and 50/60Hz interference. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel instrumentation amplifier first stage (Channel 1: lead-I difference; Channel 2: right-leg drive feedback). Use Value: Rail-to-rail input allows direct coupling to electrode interface; 245µA per amp extends battery life beyond 72 hours on CR2032. |
Use Scenario: Converts 4–20mA loop current to 0.2–1.0V scaled voltage for MCU ADC sampling in PLC analog input modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current-to-voltage transimpedance amplifier with programmable gain via external resistor. Use Value: ±0.25mV offset ensures ≤0.025% FSR error at 4mA; 3MHz bandwidth accommodates fast loop diagnostics and step-response validation. |
| Smart Sensor Signal Conditioning | Low-Power Gas Detector Analog Front-End |
Use Scenario: Conditions outputs from MEMS pressure and temperature sensors in battery-operated IoT nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer and level-shifter - Channel 1 buffers sensor output; Channel 2 references ADC reference divider. Use Value: Single 3.3V supply eliminates dual-rail generation; rail-to-rail output ensures full 0–3.3V ADC code utilization. |
Use Scenario: Amplifies nanoamp-level current from electrochemical gas sensors (e.g., CO, NO₂) with ultra-low power budget. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier with selectable gain (1MΩ/10MΩ) and integrated offset trimming path. Use Value: 245µA quiescent current enables continuous 24/7 sensing on AA batteries; 67dB CMRR rejects EMI from nearby switching regulators. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Lower GBWP (1MHz), higher quiescent current (130µA per amp), no rail-to-rail input (CMVR = VEE to VCC – 1.5V) | Suitable only for non-critical DC-coupled buffers where input swing stays >1.5V from rails | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs precision and bandwidth requirements; verify input common-mode compliance in final design. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Higher quiescent current (1mA per amp), wider supply range (2.7V–6V), rail-to-rail I/O, but lower CMRR (60dB min) | Better for high-speed filtering but less robust against supply noise in industrial settings | Prefer when faster settling (<1µs) is required and system-level PSRR is managed externally; avoid in high-noise 4–20mA receivers. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, MAX4332ESA+T uniquely balances 3MHz bandwidth, sub-250µA power, true rail-to-rail I/O, and industrial-grade CMRR/PSRR - making it optimal for precision, low-voltage, always-on sensor interfaces where every µA and mV matters.
Availability
MAX4332ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable medical devices, industrial process monitors, smart sensor nodes, and low-power data loggers requiring stable component supply across extended product lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4332ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4330–MAX4334 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, single-supply signal-conditioning tasks - prioritizing rail-to-rail operation, micropower efficiency, and DC accuracy in space-constrained portable equipment.
FAQ
Does MAX4332ESA+T include a shutdown pin?
No, MAX4332ESA+T does not feature a shutdown pin. Unlike MAX4331/MAX4333 variants, the MAX4332ESA+T is a dual op-amp without SHDN functionality. Its pinout consists solely of two independent amplifier channels (IN1+/IN1–/OUT1 and IN2+/IN2–/OUT2), VCC, and VEE. Power management must be handled externally via supply switching if needed.
What is the minimum operating voltage for MAX4332ESA+T?
The guaranteed minimum operating voltage for MAX4332ESA+T is +2.3V on VCC with VEE = 0V. However, characterization data shows functional operation down to +2.0V at room temperature, though parameters like GBWP and output swing degrade progressively below 2.3V. For production designs, +2.3V remains the validated lower limit across –40°C to +85°C.
Can MAX4332ESA+T drive capacitive loads?
Yes, MAX4332ESA+T is stable driving capacitive loads up to 150pF when combined with appropriate resistive loading (e.g., 2kΩ in series with CL). The Capacitive Load Stability graph in the datasheet defines the stable region - for example, 100pF is stable with RL ≥ 1kΩ. Exceeding 150pF risks peaking or oscillation unless isolation resistance (RISO) is added per Figure 6 of the datasheet.
Is MAX4332ESA+T pin-compatible with other MAX433x variants?
No, MAX4332ESA+T is not pin-compatible with MAX4330 (SOT23-5), MAX4331 (8-pin SO/µMAX with SHDN), or MAX4333 (10-pin µMAX/14-pin SO with dual SHDN). Its 8-pin SO package maps exclusively to dual-amplifier, no-shutdown functionality. Substituting other variants requires PCB layout changes due to differing pin functions and counts.
What is the typical input bias current of MAX4332ESA+T?
The typical input bias current of MAX4332ESA+T is ±1nA at +25°C (±115nA max over –40°C to +85°C). Due to its composite NPN/PNP input stage, bias current polarity reverses near mid-supply (crossover region), so matching source impedances at IN+ and IN– is essential to minimize offset error - especially in high-impedance sensor interfaces.
MAX4332ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1.5V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 3 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 25 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 250 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 275µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 20 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 6.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4332ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4332ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4332ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4332ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4332ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4332ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4332ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4332ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4332ESA+T?
MAX4332ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4332ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4332ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4332ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4332ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4332ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4332ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4332ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4332ESA+T?
All MAX4332ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4332ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4332ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4332ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4332ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
