Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4372HEBT+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4372HEBT+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-WFBGA, CSPBGA
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4372HEBT+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 5UCSP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,318
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4372HEBT+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier in a 3 × 2 UCSP (1mm × 1.5mm) package, featuring 100V/V fixed gain, 0.18% full-scale accuracy, 30μA supply current, and 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage. It delivers voltage output for battery current monitoring in smart-battery chargers and portable systems where ground-path integrity is critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4372HEBT+T datasheet, MAX4372HEBT+T pinout, MAX4372HEBT+T application, or MAX4372HEBT+T equivalent, key selection criteria include gain-matched sensing at deep-discharge battery voltages, ultra-low quiescent current for always-on monitoring, and UCSP footprint compatibility with space-constrained PCB layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX4372HEBT+T implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based architecture that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without external gain-setting resistors. Its input stage operates with rail-to-rail common-mode capability down to 0V, enabling accurate current measurement even when VRS+ falls below VCC.
It features internal clamping limiting VOUT to ≤12V, 1.5Ω output impedance for driving 1MΩ loads or small capacitive loads up to 1000pF, and 110kHz −3dB bandwidth at 100V/V gain. Power-up settling time is 0.5ms to 1%, and saturation recovery requires only 0.1ms.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale VSENSE = 100mV → VOUT = 10V, enabling high-resolution low-current sensing with minimal offset impact |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.18% at +25°C - ensures <±180μV error on 100mV sense voltage, critical for battery fuel-gauge calibration |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.3mV (max, −40°C to +85°C) - contributes ≤1.3% error at 100mV full-scale, manageable via system calibration |
| Supply Current | 30μA typical - supports multi-year operation on coin-cell or backup batteries in always-on monitoring circuits |
| Common-Mode Range | 0V to 28V, supply-independent - allows direct connection across battery terminals during deep discharge (e.g., 2-cell Li-ion at 4.2V → 2.0V) |
| Output Impedance | 1.5Ω - drives long traces or ADC input stages without gain error or phase shift degradation |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 110kHz at 100V/V - supports dynamic load transient detection in fast-switching DC/DC converters |
Pinout & Package
MAX4372HEBT+T uses a 3 × 2 UCSP wafer-level chip-scale package (1.0mm × 1.5mm, 0.5mm pitch), RoHS-compliant, with bottom-side solder bumps. The package code is B6+2 per Maxim's package documentation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Bump 1 (A1) | VCC | Positive supply input (2.7V–28V); requires ≥0.1μF local decoupling capacitor to suppress switching noise |
| Bump 2 (A2) | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to clean system ground plane, separate from power return paths |
| Bump 3 (A3) | OUT | Voltage output proportional to sensed current (VOUT = 100 × (VRS+ – VRS−)); buffered, low-impedance, rail-limited to ≤12V |
| Bump 4 (B1) | RS+ | High-side sense resistor terminal connected to battery/anode side; accepts 0–28V common-mode voltage |
| Bump 5 (B3) | RS− | Load-side sense resistor terminal connected to load cathode; forms differential input with RS+ |
| Bumps 6, 7, 8 | No Connection | Not internally bonded; must remain unconnected on PCB layout to avoid parasitic coupling or ESD path issues |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Voltage-output architecture | Eliminates external gain resistors and associated layout sensitivity, reducing BOM count and board area by >30% vs. current-to-voltage op-amp solutions |
| 0.18% full-scale accuracy | Enables ±0.2% battery charge/discharge current measurement over temperature, meeting smart-battery SMBus spec requirements |
| 30μA quiescent current | Permits continuous current monitoring in sleep mode of portable devices without compromising battery runtime |
| 0–28V supply-independent common-mode range | Supports direct integration into 2S–7S Li-ion packs and automotive 12V/24V systems without level-shifting circuitry |
| UCSP 1mm × 1.5mm footprint | Reduces PCB real estate by 75% vs. SOT23-5, enabling placement directly adjacent to sense resistor in ultra-thin mobile designs |
Applications
| Smart-Battery Chargers | Notebook Computers |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time charging current monitoring in USB-C PD or proprietary smart-battery chargers with dual-cell Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier measuring current flow from charger IC into battery pack, operating down to 2.0V cell voltage. Use Value: Enables precise Coulomb counting and end-of-charge termination without disturbing battery ground path or requiring isolated amplifiers. |
Use Scenario: System-level power rail current monitoring for CPU/GPU VRMs and display backlight drivers in thin-and-light notebooks. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor on 3.3V/5V/12V rails feeding SoC subsystems, delivering analog output to integrated ADC or external microcontroller. Use Value: Provides milliamp-level resolution with <1% error across −40°C to +85°C, supporting dynamic power budgeting and thermal throttling decisions. |
| Portable Medical Devices | Industrial IoT Sensors |
|
Use Scenario: Battery current tracking in handheld ultrasound or glucose meters with strict 10-year shelf-life and low-power sleep modes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on current sensor on primary Li-SOCl₂ or Li-MnO₂ battery, sampling every 5 seconds during standby. Use Value: 30μA supply current extends usable battery life beyond 5 years; UCSP size enables integration into sub-20mm² PCB modules. |
Use Scenario: Field-device power supervision in wireless sensor nodes deployed in remote industrial environments (e.g., tank level monitors). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor on 3.6V Li-SOCl₂ primary battery, interfacing with ultra-low-power MCU ADC for periodic telemetry reporting. Use Value: 0.18% accuracy ensures reliable remaining-capacity estimation over 10-year deployments; −40°C to +85°C rating guarantees operation in outdoor enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4008EBS+T | Same UCSP-6 package, but 50V/V gain and ±0.25% gain accuracy; higher 50μA supply current | Best suited for mid-range current sensing (e.g., 1–5A) where lower gain reduces output swing constraints | Select MAX4008EBS+T when full-scale VSENSE > 100mV is acceptable and tighter gain tolerance at temperature is required |
| INA219AIDR | I²C digital output, 12-bit ADC, 0.1% gain error, but 1mA supply current and SOIC-8 package | Requires MCU I²C interface and firmware support; unsuitable for analog-only or ultra-low-power systems | Choose INA219AIDR only when digital bus integration, on-chip calibration, or multi-channel monitoring justifies 33× higher quiescent current |
Compared with MAX4372HEBT+T, MAX4008EBS+T trades gain and quiescent current for improved gain stability, while INA219AIDR replaces analog simplicity with digital flexibility at significant power and layout cost.
Availability
MAX4372HEBT+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smart-battery chargers, notebook computer power management, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4372HEBT+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, computing, and portable applications.
The MAX4372 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, micropower, high-side current sensing in battery-critical systems-prioritizing zero-ground-interference operation, wide common-mode tolerance, and minimal PCB footprint.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4372HEBT+T can handle?
The MAX4372HEBT+T supports a 0V to 28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage. This means it can accurately sense current even when RS+ is at 28V while VCC is as low as 2.7V, making it ideal for monitoring deeply discharged multi-cell battery packs without level-shifting circuitry.
Does the MAX4372HEBT+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4372HEBT+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a fixed 100V/V gain amplifier with voltage output, eliminating external components and layout sensitivity. This simplifies design, improves accuracy consistency, and reduces PCB area compared to discrete op-amp–based current-sense solutions.
What is the full-scale accuracy specification for the MAX4372HEBT+T?
The MAX4372HEBT+T has a full-scale accuracy of ±0.18% at +25°C, measured at VSENSE = 100mV, VCC = 12V, and VRS+ = 12V. Over the full −40°C to +85°C temperature range, full-scale accuracy degrades to ±3%, which remains sufficient for most battery fuel-gauge and power-monitoring applications.
Can the MAX4372HEBT+T operate with a 2.7V supply?
Yes, the MAX4372HEBT+T operates from a single 2.7V to 28V supply. At 2.7V, its output swing is limited to approximately 2.45V (VCC − 0.25V), and OUT low voltage is specified at 2.6mV with 10μA sink current. Full functionality-including 100mV full-scale sensing-is maintained across the entire supply range.
What package type does the MAX4372HEBT+T use, and what are its dimensions?
The MAX4372HEBT+T uses a 3 × 2 UCSP (wafer-level chip-scale) package measuring 1.0mm × 1.5mm with 0.5mm bump pitch. It has six solder bumps (five active, one NC), conforms to RoHS standards, and is marked "ACZ" on top. This footprint is 75% smaller than the SOT23-5 variant and optimized for high-density portable PCBs.
MAX4372HEBT+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-WFBGA, CSPBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 110 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 30µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-UCSP (1x1.52)
MAX4372HEBT+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4372HEBT+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4372HEBT+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4372HEBT+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4372HEBT+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4372HEBT+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4372HEBT+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4372HEBT+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4372HEBT+T?
MAX4372HEBT+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4372HEBT+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4372HEBT+T?
For technical support, including MAX4372HEBT+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4372HEBT+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4372HEBT+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4372HEBT+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4372HEBT+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4372HEBT+T?
All MAX4372HEBT+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4372HEBT+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4372HEBT+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4372HEBT+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4372HEBT+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

