Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4372HEBT+TG45
- Part No.:
- MAX4372HEBT+TG45
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 5-WFBGA, CSPBGA
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4372HEBT+TG45.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 5UCSP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,726
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier with 100V/V fixed gain, operating from 2.7V to 28V supply and consuming only 30μA. It features 0.3mV input offset voltage, 0.18% full-scale accuracy, and a 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage-enabling accurate battery discharge monitoring in notebook computers and smart-battery chargers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4372HEBT+TG45 datasheet, MAX4372HEBT+TG45 pinout, MAX4372HEBT+TG45 application, or MAX4372HEBT+TG45 equivalent, key selection criteria include its UCSP package footprint, high-side sensing architecture, 110kHz bandwidth at 100V/V gain, low 1.5Ω output impedance, and compatibility with deep-discharge battery systems down to 0V common-mode.
Technical Context
The MAX4372HEBT+TG45 implements a current-mirror-based high-side sensing topology with internal gain-setting resistors, eliminating external gain components. Its input stage operates with rail-to-rail common-mode capability (0V to 28V), decoupled from VCC, enabling direct connection to battery terminals during deep discharge without ground path interference.
It delivers a voltage output proportional to sensed current via RS+ and RS− terminals, with built-in clamping limiting VOUT to ≤12V. The device achieves ±0.18% full-scale accuracy at +25°C and maintains functional stability across −40°C to +85°C, supported by 75–85dB PSR and 85dB CMR for noise-immune operation in noisy DC/DC environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale sense voltage to 100mV for 10V output swing |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 28V - supports single-supply operation across Li-ion, multi-cell, and industrial rails |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0V to 28V - enables direct high-side sensing on battery anode, even at 0V under deep discharge |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.18% - ensures <±180μV error at 100mV VSENSE, critical for battery fuel gauging |
| Supply Current | 30μA - enables always-on current monitoring in ultra-low-power portable systems |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.3mV (TMIN to TMAX) - contributes <±1.3% error at 100mV VSENSE before gain scaling |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 110kHz - supports fast transient detection in load-switching and overcurrent protection |
| Output Impedance | 1.5Ω - drives ≥10kΩ ADC inputs directly without buffering |
Pinout & Package
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 is housed in a lead(Pb)-free, RoHS-compliant 3×2 UCSP package (1mm × 1.5mm, bump pitch 0.5mm), designated package code B6+2 per Maxim's outline no. 21-0097. This wafer-level chip-scale package supports high-density PCB layouts and reflow-compatible assembly.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| RS+ | High-side sense input | Connects to battery/anode side of external sense resistor; withstands up to +30V absolute max |
| RS− | Load-side sense input | Connects to load side of sense resistor; differential input accepts ±0.3V max VRS+–VRS− |
| VCC | Positive supply | Power input (2.7V–28V); requires ≥0.1μF local decoupling capacitor |
| GND | Ground reference | Analog ground return; must be connected to system ground plane with low-inductance path |
| OUT | Voltage output | Gain-scaled output (VOUT = 100 × VSENSE); clamped to ≤12V, drives loads down to 4kΩ |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Zero external gain components | Internal 100V/V gain eliminates need for external resistors-reducing BOM count and layout area |
| Deep-discharge compatible sensing | 0V–28V common-mode range independent of VCC allows monitoring of 2-cell Li-ion packs down to 0V terminal voltage |
| Micropower operation | 30μA quiescent current enables continuous battery current logging without compromising runtime |
| High-accuracy voltage output | 0.18% full-scale accuracy and 0.3mV offset enable sub-1% current measurement error in precision fuel gauging |
| Low-output-impedance driver | 1.5Ω output resistance permits direct interface to 12-bit SAR ADCs without buffer amplifiers |
| Robust ESD and overvoltage tolerance | RS+/RS− rated to ±30V; OUT rated to −0.3V to +15V-survives battery hot-plug and load-dump transients |
Applications
| Notebook Battery Monitoring | Smart-Battery Charger Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time battery discharge current tracking in ultrabooks with dual-cell Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier measuring current flow from battery anode through sense resistor. Use Value: Enables accurate state-of-charge estimation down to 0V common-mode, supporting deep-discharge recovery algorithms. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional current monitoring in USB-C PD smart-charger modules with integrated fuel gauge. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Voltage-output current sensor feeding analog input of charger IC or microcontroller ADC. Use Value: 100V/V gain and 110kHz bandwidth support fast charge termination and real-time overcurrent shutdown. |
| Portable Medical Device Power Management | Industrial IoT Sensor Node Battery Supervision |
Use Scenario: Continuous current logging in handheld ultrasound or glucose meters powered by coin-cell or Li-Po batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower high-side monitor providing battery health data to embedded MCU via ADC. Use Value: 30μA supply current extends operational life; 0.18% accuracy ensures reliable low-current (<10mA) leakage detection. | Use Scenario: Long-life battery supervision in LoRaWAN or NB-IoT edge nodes deployed for 10+ years. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on current sensor detecting abnormal sleep-mode current spikes indicating firmware faults or sensor drift. Use Value: UCSP package minimizes board area; −40°C to +85°C rating ensures field reliability across outdoor temperature extremes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | 20V/V gain, SO-8 package, 125kHz bandwidth, ±0.5mV offset | Lower gain limits full-scale current resolution; larger SO-8 footprint unsuitable for space-constrained UCSP designs | Select when lower gain and SO-8 mounting are acceptable, and higher offset tolerance is permissible |
| INA219BIDR | I²C digital output, integrated 12-bit ADC, 0.1% gain error, 26V max VCM | Digital interface adds MCU dependency; 26V common-mode ceiling excludes 28V battery systems | Select when digital bus integration and onboard ADC reduce system component count, and 26V VCM suffices |
Compared with MAX4372HEBT+TG45, MAX4080TASA+ offers higher bandwidth but lacks deep 0V–28V common-mode support and UCSP packaging; INA219BIDR provides digital convenience but sacrifices analog simplicity, 28V headroom, and micropower advantage-making MAX4372HEBT+TG45 optimal for analog, space-limited, deep-discharge battery monitoring.
Availability
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook battery management, smart-charger design, and portable medical device power supervision requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle assurance, and RoHS-compliant UCSP packaging.
Supply support for MAX4372HEBT+TG45 includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and high-reliability ICs for power, sensing, and communication applications.
The MAX4372 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained high-side current sensing in battery-powered systems-emphasizing micropower operation, wide common-mode range, and voltage-output simplicity.
FAQ
What is the package type and dimensions of MAX4372HEBT+TG45?
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 uses a 3×2 UCSP (wafer-level chip-scale) package measuring 1.0mm × 1.5mm with 0.5mm bump pitch. It is RoHS-compliant and marked "ACZ" on top. This ultra-compact footprint enables high-density placement in thin-profile portable devices where SOT23 or SO packages are impractical. The package code is B6+2 per Maxim's outline no. 21-0097.
Does MAX4372HEBT+TG45 support true 0V common-mode operation, and why does that matter?
Yes, MAX4372HEBT+TG45 supports 0V to 28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage-verified across −40°C to +85°C. This enables accurate current measurement even when a 2-cell Li-ion battery discharges to 0V at its terminals, a critical capability for fuel-gauging algorithms and safe deep-discharge recovery. Unlike many competitors, it remains functional below 2V common-mode.
What is the full-scale accuracy specification for MAX4372HEBT+TG45, and under what conditions is it guaranteed?
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 guarantees ±0.18% full-scale accuracy at TA = +25°C, with VSENSE = 100mV, VCC = 12V, and VRS+ = 12V. Over full temperature range (−40°C to +85°C), accuracy degrades to ±3%, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This high baseline accuracy directly translates to <±180μV error at full-scale sense voltage, essential for precision battery monitoring.
Can MAX4372HEBT+TG45 drive an ADC input directly, and what is its output drive capability?
Yes, MAX4372HEBT+TG45 can drive most 12-bit SAR ADC inputs directly due to its low 1.5Ω output impedance and 10V full-scale output swing. It sources/sinks up to ±500μA while maintaining linearity, supporting RLOAD ≥ 4kΩ (for 100V/V gain). No external buffer is needed for typical microcontroller ADCs with ≥10kΩ input impedance, simplifying signal chain design.
How does the 100V/V gain version (H) of MAX4372 differ from the T (20V/V) and F (50V/V) versions in practical use?
The H version (MAX4372HEBT+TG45) delivers 100× amplification of VSENSE, yielding 10V output at 100mV sense voltage-ideal for maximizing ADC resolution with low-current sensing (e.g., 10mA through 10mΩ yields 100mV). Compared to T/F versions, it trades bandwidth (110kHz vs. 275/200kHz) and slightly higher offset sensitivity for superior small-signal resolution, making it optimal for precision battery monitoring rather than high-speed transient detection.
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 5-WFBGA, CSPBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 110 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 30µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 5-UCSP (1x1.52)
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4372HEBT+TG45 through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4372HEBT+TG45 on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4372HEBT+TG45 reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4372HEBT+TG45 are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4372HEBT+TG45 is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4372HEBT+TG45?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4372HEBT+TG45 transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4372HEBT+TG45?
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4372HEBT+TG45 order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4372HEBT+TG45?
For technical support, including MAX4372HEBT+TG45 datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4372HEBT+TG45 requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4372HEBT+TG45 is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4372HEBT+TG45 products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4372HEBT+TG45 meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4372HEBT+TG45?
All MAX4372HEBT+TG45 units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4372HEBT+TG45, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4372HEBT+TG45 part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4372HEBT+TG45:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4372HEBT+TG45 Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

