Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4372HESA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4372HESA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4372HESA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,606
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4372HESA-T from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier with 100V/V fixed gain, operating from 2.7V to 28V supply and consuming only 30μA. It delivers 0.18% full-scale accuracy, 0.3mV input offset voltage, and supports 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage-ideal for battery current monitoring in notebook computers and smart-battery chargers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4372HESA-T datasheet, MAX4372HESA-T pinout, MAX4372HESA-T application, or MAX4372HESA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its SOT23-5 package, voltage-output architecture eliminating external gain resistors, high common-mode rejection (85dB), micropower operation, and compatibility with deep-discharge battery sensing down to 0V.
Technical Context
The MAX4372HESA-T employs a proprietary current-mirror-based amplifier topology that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without requiring external feedback components. Its input stage maintains functional operation across 0–28V common-mode voltage regardless of VCC, enabling direct connection to battery terminals during deep discharge.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability (VOUT up to VCC − 0.25V), low 1.5Ω output impedance, and 110kHz −3dB bandwidth at 100V/V gain. Power-up settling time is 0.5ms to 1%, and saturation recovery completes within 0.1ms-critical for fast transient load monitoring in portable systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - sets full-scale output to 10V for 100mV sense voltage, enabling high-resolution current measurement with minimal VSENSE overhead |
| Supply Voltage Range | 2.7V to 28V - supports single-supply operation across wide battery chemistries (Li-ion, Li-Po, multi-cell lead-acid) |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0V to 28V, supply-independent - allows direct high-side sensing on battery anode even at near-zero cell voltage |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.18% at +25°C - ensures <±1.8mA error for 1A full-scale current with 10mΩ sense resistor |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.8mV max at +25°C - contributes ≤±0.8% error at 100mV full-scale sense voltage |
| Supply Current | 30μA typical - enables always-on current monitoring in battery-backed systems with negligible drain |
| −3dB Bandwidth | 110kHz at G = 100V/V - supports accurate pulse-current tracking up to ~17.5kHz square wave (10% overshoot) |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4372HESA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed pad (package code ESA), RoHS-compliant and rated for −40°C to +85°C operation.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RS− | Load-side terminal of external sense resistor; referenced to GND; must be held within ±0.3V differential of RS+ to avoid damage |
| 2 | RS+ | Power-side terminal of external sense resistor; connects directly to battery/anode or high-side power rail |
| 3 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to system ground plane with low-impedance path to minimize noise coupling |
| 4 | OUT | Voltage output proportional to sensed current (VOUT = 100 × VSENSE); drives 1MΩ loads with ≤1.5Ω source impedance |
| 5 | VCC | Positive supply input; requires ≥0.1μF ceramic decoupling capacitor placed adjacent to pin |
| 6, 7, 8 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected or tied to GND per layout best practices for thermal/EMI control |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Voltage-output architecture | Eliminates need for external gain-setting resistors, reducing BOM count and PCB area while improving temperature stability |
| 0.18% full-scale accuracy | Enables sub-1% current measurement error over temperature without calibration, critical for battery fuel gauging |
| 0–28V supply-independent common-mode range | Permits uninterrupted current monitoring during battery deep discharge (e.g., 2-cell Li-ion dropping to 4.2V total) |
| 30μA quiescent current | Supports continuous current logging in energy-constrained devices such as wearables and IoT sensors |
| 1.5Ω output impedance | Allows direct interface to ADC inputs or op-amp buffers without additional output buffering stages |
Applications
| Battery Fuel Gauging | Smart-Battery Charger Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time tracking of charge/discharge current in embedded smart batteries for state-of-charge (SoC) estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting mV-level sense voltage into scalable analog output for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables accurate coulomb counting with <±0.2% full-scale error, supporting battery life prediction within ±2% SoC margin. | Use Scenario: Monitoring charging current in USB-C PD or proprietary fast-charging circuits where ground-path integrity is essential. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current sensor placed between charger IC and battery terminal, isolating measurement from ground return path. Use Value: Prevents ground-loop interference and enables true high-side current regulation without compromising charger safety logic. |
| Notebook System Power Management | Portable Medical Device Current Supervision |
Use Scenario: Measuring CPU/GPU rail current in ultrabooks to trigger dynamic power throttling and thermal management. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (110kHz) current monitor feeding real-time data to system controller for adaptive voltage/frequency scaling. Use Value: Delivers 20μs settling time for step-load transients, ensuring responsive power-state transitions without measurement lag. | Use Scenario: Verifying safe current delivery in battery-powered infusion pumps and portable ECG monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Safety-critical current verification block placed upstream of motor driver or analog front-end, providing redundant current feedback. Use Value: Supports IEC 62304 Class C compliance via 0.3mV offset and ±0.18% accuracy, minimizing false fault triggers during low-current standby modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | 20V/V gain, 125kHz bandwidth, 2.7–76V supply, 125μA ICC | Higher supply range suits industrial 48V systems; higher quiescent current limits ultra-low-power use | Select when >28V common-mode or wider supply range required; not drop-in due to different gain and supply specs |
| INA219AIDR | I²C digital output, 16-bit ADC, 0–26V common-mode, 1mA ICC, integrated shunt | Digital interface simplifies MCU integration but adds latency; higher power draw precludes always-on monitoring | Choose for systems needing calibrated digital current/voltage/power data without external ADC; not voltage-output compatible |
Compared with MAX4372HESA-T, MAX4080TASA+ extends common-mode range beyond 28V but consumes >4× more supply current, while INA219AIDR replaces analog output with I²C digital reporting-making MAX4372HESA-T optimal for low-latency, micropower, voltage-output current sensing in portable battery systems.
Availability
MAX4372HESA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, smart-battery packs, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and traceable sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4372HESA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power management, sensing, and interface applications in industrial, automotive, and consumer markets.
The MAX4372 family targets cost-sensitive, space-constrained battery-powered systems requiring high-accuracy, micropower, high-side current monitoring with minimal external components.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage the MAX4372HESA-T can measure?
The MAX4372HESA-T supports a 0V to 28V input common-mode range that is fully independent of its supply voltage (VCC). This means it can accurately monitor current even when the sensed node is at 0V-such as a deeply discharged 2-cell Li-ion battery-while VCC remains at 2.7V or higher. The device remains functional across this entire range without performance degradation or need for level-shifting circuitry.
Does the MAX4372HESA-T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4372HESA-T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a fixed 100V/V gain amplifier with voltage output, eliminating external feedback networks. This simplifies design, reduces PCB footprint, improves temperature stability, and avoids resistor tolerance-induced errors-making the MAX4372HESA-T a complete, self-contained current-sense solution.
What package type is used for the MAX4372HESA-T?
The MAX4372HESA-T uses an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with exposed thermal pad (package code ESA). It is RoHS-compliant, rated for −40°C to +85°C operation, and features standard SOIC land patterns (outline no. 21-0041, land pattern no. 90-0096). This package offers better thermal dissipation and higher reliability than the SOT23 variant, especially under sustained load conditions.
Can the MAX4372HESA-T be used with a 1.8V supply?
No, the MAX4372HESA-T cannot operate from a 1.8V supply. Its specified minimum supply voltage is 2.7V, and operation below this threshold is not guaranteed. Attempting to power the MAX4372HESA-T at 1.8V may result in undefined behavior, failure to bias internal circuitry, or inability to drive the output stage-so a minimum 2.7V supply must be maintained for reliable function of the MAX4372HESA-T.
How does the MAX4372HESA-T handle overvoltage on the RS+ and RS− pins?
Each RS+ and RS− pin of the MAX4372HESA-T has absolute maximum ratings of −0.3V to +30V relative to GND. Differential voltage across RS+ and RS− must not exceed ±0.3V. Exceeding these limits risks permanent damage. For overvoltage protection in harsh environments, external clamping diodes or TVS devices rated for ≤0.3V differential swing should be added-especially when interfacing with inductive loads or hot-swap events where the MAX4372HESA-T is deployed.
MAX4372HESA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 110 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 30µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4372HESA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4372HESA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4372HESA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4372HESA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4372HESA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4372HESA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4372HESA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4372HESA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4372HESA-T?
MAX4372HESA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4372HESA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4372HESA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4372HESA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4372HESA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4372HESA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4372HESA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4372HESA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4372HESA-T?
All MAX4372HESA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4372HESA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4372HESA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4372HESA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4372HESA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
