Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4372TESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4372TESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4372TESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:555
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4372TESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a precision high-side current-sense amplifier in an 8-pin SO package, delivering 20V/V fixed gain, 0.18% full-scale accuracy, 0.3mV input offset voltage, and 30μA supply current. It operates from 2.7V to 28V and supports 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage-enabling accurate battery discharge monitoring in notebook computers and smart-battery chargers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4372TESA+T datasheet, MAX4372TESA+T pinout, MAX4372TESA+T application, or MAX4372TESA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its voltage-output architecture (no external gain resistors), micropower operation, high common-mode rejection (85dB), and compatibility with low-impedance sense resistors in space-constrained portable systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4372TESA+T implements a high-impedance current-mirror-based sensing topology that converts differential sense voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional voltage output without requiring external feedback components. Its input stage maintains functional operation down to 0V common-mode voltage, critical for deep-discharge battery monitoring.
It features rail-to-rail output swing capability (VOH ≤ VCC – 0.1V, VOL ≤ 65mV at 100μA sink), 1.5Ω output impedance, and stable operation with up to 1000pF capacitive load-making it suitable for direct connection to ADC inputs or analog signal chains without buffering.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 20V/V - fixed internal gain; sets full-scale output = 2.0V for 100mV sense voltage |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.18% - ensures <±1.8mV error at 100mV VSENSE, critical for battery fuel-gauge resolution |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.8mV max (TA = +25°C) - limits minimum detectable current when using 10mΩ sense resistor |
| Supply Current | 30μA typical - enables always-on current monitoring in battery-backed systems with multi-year runtime |
| Common-Mode Range | 0V to 28V, independent of VCC - allows sensing across fully depleted 2-cell Li-ion packs (≤4.2V/cell) without ground-path disruption |
| Output Impedance | 1.5Ω - drives 10kΩ ADC input directly with <0.015% loading error |
| -3dB Bandwidth | 275kHz (gain = 20V/V) - supports dynamic load transient detection in DC/DC converter output monitoring |
Pinout & Package
MAX4372TESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (small-outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint (5.0mm × 6.2mm). Pin 1 is marked with a dot; pin numbering follows counter-clockwise convention from the mark.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | RS− | Low-side terminal of external sense resistor; connects to load return path |
| 2 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or grounded per layout best practice |
| 3 | OUT | Voltage output proportional to sensed current; drives ADC or comparator directly |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference; requires low-impedance star connection to minimize noise coupling |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or grounded |
| 6 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left floating or grounded |
| 7 | RS+ | High-side terminal of external sense resistor; connects to battery or power rail |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply input (2.7V–28V); requires ≥0.1μF ceramic decoupling capacitor adjacent to pin |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Voltage-output architecture | Eliminates need for external gain-setting resistors, reducing BOM count and PCB area in compact portable designs |
| 0.18% full-scale accuracy | Enables ±0.1% current measurement over temperature, supporting precise battery capacity estimation in smart packs |
| 30μA quiescent current | Permits continuous current monitoring during system sleep modes without compromising battery life |
| 0–28V input common-mode range | Supports high-side sensing on 24V industrial rails or deeply discharged 2S Li-ion (≤0V relative to system ground) |
| 1.5Ω output impedance | Allows direct interface to 12-bit SAR ADCs without buffer op-amp, simplifying signal chain design |
Applications
| Notebook Computer Power Monitoring | Smart-Battery Charger Feedback |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time battery discharge current tracking during active CPU/GPU load transitions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting mΩ-level sense voltage into calibrated 0–2V analog output for fuel-gauge MCU ADC. Use Value: Enables <±1% state-of-charge estimation over full battery voltage range (4.2V → 2.5V), extending usable runtime by accurate low-power warning thresholds. |
Use Scenario: Precision current regulation loop in CC/CV lithium-ion charger ICs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (275kHz) current feedback element providing isolated, low-drift analog signal to charger controller PWM modulator. Use Value: Maintains ±50mA constant-current regulation tolerance across 0–28V input range, preventing overcharge during variable-input AC/DC adapter operation. |
| Portable Medical Device Battery Management | Industrial 24V DC Power Rail Monitoring |
|
Use Scenario: Low-power, always-on current logging in handheld ultrasound or infusion pumps. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Micropower (30μA) high-side monitor feeding ultra-low-power microcontroller ADC during standby and active modes. Use Value: Delivers >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered devices while maintaining ±0.5% current measurement accuracy from 10μA to 2A full scale. |
Use Scenario: Overcurrent protection and energy metering in DIN-rail mounted PLC I/O modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Robust high-common-mode (28V) current sensor interfacing to isolated sigma-delta ADC via 1.5Ω low-Z output. Use Value: Survives 30V transients and provides stable 0.18% accuracy across -40°C to +85°C, enabling Class 0.5 energy metering compliance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | Higher bandwidth (800kHz), lower offset (±50μV), but 100μA supply current and no 0V common-mode support | Requires ≥2V common-mode voltage; unsuitable for deep-discharge battery monitoring below 2V | Prefer MAX4080TASA+ only when >500kHz bandwidth and sub-100μV offset are required, and common-mode stays >2V |
| INA219AIDR | I²C digital output, integrated 12-bit ADC, 26V max common-mode, ±0.2% gain error, 1mA supply current | Replaces analog signal chain with digital interface; adds firmware dependency and reduces update rate to 1kHz max | Choose INA219AIDR when system already uses I²C infrastructure and programmable gain/configurability outweighs analog simplicity and micropower advantage |
Compared with MAX4372TESA+T, MAX4080TASA+ trades 3.3× higher supply current and loss of 0V common-mode operation for 2.9× bandwidth and finer offset control, while INA219AIDR replaces analog voltage output with digital I²C interface-increasing integration at the cost of real-time response and power efficiency.
Availability
MAX4372TESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computer power management, smart-battery charger feedback, and portable medical device battery monitoring requiring stable component supply, long-lifecycle availability, and RoHS-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4372TESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, computing, and portable applications.
The MAX4372 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, micropower, high-side current sensing in battery-critical systems-emphasizing zero-drift performance, wide common-mode operation, and minimal external component count.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the MAX4372TESA+T?
The MAX4372TESA+T supports a 0V to 28V input common-mode range, independent of supply voltage. This means it remains fully functional even when RS+ is at 0V (e.g., deeply discharged battery), and it tolerates up to 28V on RS+ while VCC is as low as 2.7V-enabling robust operation in 2-cell Li-ion and 24V industrial systems. Absolute maximum rating extends to +30V on RS+/RS− pins.
Does the MAX4372TESA+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4372TESA+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a precision 20V/V gain stage internally, producing a voltage output directly proportional to the sense resistor voltage drop. This eliminates resistor matching errors, board space, and thermal drift concerns-delivering a complete, calibrated current-to-voltage conversion in a single 8-pin SO package.
What is the full-scale accuracy specification for the MAX4372TESA+T at room temperature?
The MAX4372TESA+T guarantees ±0.18% full-scale accuracy at TA = +25°C, measured with VSENSE = 100mV, VCC = 12V, and VRS+ = 12V. This corresponds to a total output voltage error of ±180μV at 100mV input, enabling high-resolution current measurement essential for battery fuel gauging and precision power monitoring applications.
Can the MAX4372TESA+T operate with a 2.7V supply and still sense at 0V common-mode?
Yes, the MAX4372TESA+T maintains full functionality at VCC = 2.7V while sensing from 0V to 28V common-mode. Its input stage is explicitly designed to operate down to 0V regardless of supply voltage-a key differentiator for battery-powered systems where the pack voltage collapses below 2V during deep discharge. The output remains valid and monotonic across this entire range.
What is the recommended decoupling for the VCC pin of the MAX4372TESA+T?
A minimum 0.1μF ceramic capacitor placed as close as possible to the VCC pin (Pin 8) and GND (Pin 4) is required for stable operation of the MAX4372TESA+T. This capacitor suppresses high-frequency supply transients induced by fast load switching, ensuring consistent gain accuracy and minimizing output noise. For noisy environments, adding a parallel 1μF X7R capacitor improves low-frequency PSR performance.
MAX4372TESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- -
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 275 kHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 2 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 300 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 30µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4372TESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4372TESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4372TESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4372TESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4372TESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4372TESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4372TESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4372TESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4372TESA+T?
MAX4372TESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4372TESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4372TESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4372TESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4372TESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4372TESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4372TESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4372TESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4372TESA+T?
All MAX4372TESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4372TESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4372TESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4372TESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4372TESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
