Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376FASA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4376FASA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376FASA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:422
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376FASA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +50V/V gain, 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and 1.7MHz bandwidth. It operates from +3V to +28V supply, draws 1mA typical supply current, and targets battery-charger feedback loops and precision fuel gauging in portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376FASA+ datasheet, MAX4376FASA+ pinout, MAX4376FASA+ application, or MAX4376FASA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its fixed +50V/V gain, SOT23-5 vs. SO-8 package variants, automotive-grade -40°C to +125°C operation, buffered 2mA-output voltage interface, and high common-mode rejection (90dB) for accurate sensing in noisy, high-voltage battery paths.
Technical Context
The MAX4376FASA+ implements a precision high-side current-sense architecture using an internal current-mirror-based amplifier with fixed +50V/V gain. Its input common-mode range (0V to +28V) remains fully functional even when VRS+ falls below VCC - enabling reliable monitoring during deep battery discharge without ground-path interference.
It delivers buffered voltage output capable of driving up to 2mA into a ground-referenced load, with 1.7MHz small-signal bandwidth (gain = +50V/V), 400ns output settling time to 1%, and ±0.5% gain accuracy over temperature - making it suitable for closed-loop battery-charger control where fast, stable current feedback is critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +50V/V - fixed internal gain eliminates external resistor network; sets output voltage as VOUT = 50 × (ILOAD × RSENSE). |
| Input Common-Mode Range | 0V to +28V - operates independently of VCC; enables sensing on battery anode side even at near-zero cell voltage. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - maximum differential input before saturation; defines minimum RSENSE for target ILOAD (e.g., 10A → RSENSE = 15mΩ). |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - supports wide-input power rails including 12V/24V automotive and multi-cell Li-ion systems. |
| Bandwidth | 1.7MHz - sufficient for real-time response inside switching charger control loops (e.g., MAX1745-based designs). |
| Total Output Voltage Error | ±0.5% (typ, +25°C) - ensures <±10mV error at 2V full-scale output; critical for fuel-gauge accuracy and charge termination. |
| Supply Current | 1mA (typ) - low quiescent draw preserves battery life in always-on monitoring applications like smart battery packs. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4376FASA+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package with standard 150mil width and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish. Pin assignments are validated per Maxim's official pin configuration diagram and ordering information table.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7 | OUT | Buffered voltage output proportional to sensed current; drives up to 2mA into ground-referenced A/D or controller input. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected directly to system ground plane to minimize offset error and noise coupling. |
| 3, 5 | VCC | Positive supply input; accepts +3V to +28V; powers internal amplifier and buffer; decoupling capacitor required at pin. |
| 4 | RS+ | High-side connection to external sense resistor; tied to battery anode or power rail upstream of load. |
| 6 | RS- | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; returns to load cathode; forms differential input pair with RS+. |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected; not used for signal or thermal relief in SO-8 layout. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +50V/V Gain | Eliminates gain-setting resistors and associated layout sensitivity; reduces BOM count and improves production consistency. |
| 0V to +28V Common-Mode Range | Enables uninterrupted current monitoring during battery deep-discharge (e.g., down to 0.5V per cell) without signal loss. |
| ±0.5% Full-Scale Accuracy (T = +25°C) | Supports sub-1% state-of-charge resolution in fuel-gauge implementations using 12-bit ADCs with 2V full-scale range. |
| 2mA Buffered Output Drive | Directly interfaces with standard SAR or sigma-delta ADC inputs without external op-amp buffering or level-shifting. |
| AEC-Q100 Qualified Option Available | Variant MAX4376FASA/V+ is automotive-qualified; MAX4376FASA+ shares identical electrical specs and SO-8 footprint. |
Applications
| Battery Charger Feedback Loop | Fuel Gauge in Notebook Computers |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time current measurement inside constant-current/constant-voltage (CC/CV) Li-ion battery charging circuitry. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing analog feedback to charger IC (e.g., MAX1745) for precise current regulation. Use Value: 1.7MHz bandwidth and 400ns settling enable tight control loop stability; ±0.5% accuracy ensures <±50mA error at 10A charge current. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring bidirectional battery pack current in Windows-based ultrabooks to compute remaining capacity and health. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog front-end converting mΩ-level sense voltage into stable, noise-immune voltage for system microcontroller ADC. Use Value: 0V–28V common-mode range maintains accuracy across full battery discharge curve; buffered output rejects PCB trace impedance effects. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Current-Limited Power Supply Monitor |
Use Scenario: Detecting overcurrent events in 12V/24V automotive loads such as seat heaters, window lifts, or lighting drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current monitor feeding fault signal to MCU or dedicated protection ASIC for fast shutdown (<1ms response). Use Value: -40°C to +125°C operation meets AEC-Q100 ambient requirements; 90dB CMR suppresses alternator ripple and ignition noise. |
Use Scenario: Verifying compliance with programmable current limits in industrial DC-DC modules (e.g., 5V/3A USB-PD sink or FPGA power rail). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Analog current verification stage placed after DC-DC converter output to validate load current against setpoint. Use Value: Fixed +50V/V gain simplifies calibration; 1mA supply current minimizes self-heating drift in sealed enclosures. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080FASA+ | +50V/V gain, same SO-8 package, but wider 4.5V–76V supply range and higher 2.5MHz bandwidth; ±0.75% gain error over temp. | Better suited for 48V telecom or industrial systems; less optimal for low-VCC (3V) battery-powered designs due to higher min supply. | Select MAX4080FASA+ only if operating above 28V or requiring >2MHz bandwidth; otherwise MAX4376FASA+ offers tighter accuracy at lower VCC. |
| INA240A1DR | +20V/V fixed gain (A1 variant), SO-8, 2.5V–80V supply, ±0.2% max gain error, but requires external gain-resistor network for +50V/V scaling. | Requires additional precision resistor and layout area; higher design complexity for same gain; superior accuracy only with calibrated resistor. | Choose INA240A1DR if absolute lowest gain error is mandatory and board space allows external resistor; MAX4376FASA+ provides simpler, integrated +50V/V solution. |
Compared with MAX4080FASA+, MAX4376FASA+ trades higher supply-voltage headroom for tighter +25°C gain accuracy and lower minimum supply (3V vs. 4.5V); versus INA240A1DR, it delivers identical +50V/V functionality without external components - reducing risk of resistor tolerance drift and layout-induced errors.
Availability
MAX4376FASA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, battery chargers, and automotive current detect applications requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and RoHS-compliant packaging.
Supply support for MAX4376FASA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and computing markets.
The MAX4376 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, high-common-mode, high-side current sensing in space-constrained, battery-critical systems - emphasizing integration, temperature stability, and ease of use over discrete solutions.
FAQ
What is the supply voltage range for MAX4376FASA+?
The MAX4376FASA+ operates from +3V to +28V supply voltage. This range supports both low-voltage portable systems (e.g., 3.3V logic domains) and higher-voltage applications such as 12V/24V automotive or industrial power rails. Operation below +3V is not guaranteed, and exceeding +28V violates absolute maximum ratings.
Does MAX4376FASA+ support bidirectional current sensing?
No, MAX4376FASA+ is a unidirectional high-side current-sense amplifier optimized for positive current flow from RS+ to RS-. It does not provide polarity reversal or negative output swing. For bidirectional applications (e.g., smart battery charge/discharge monitoring), the dual-channel MAX4377FAUA+ or dedicated bidirectional amplifiers like MAX4081 should be used instead.
What is the meaning of the 'F' suffix in MAX4376FASA+?
The 'F' in MAX4376FASA+ denotes the fixed +50V/V gain version of the MAX4376 family. Per Maxim's ordering guide, 'T' = +20V/V, 'F' = +50V/V, and 'H' = +100V/V. This suffix is part of the official device identity and determines the internal gain-setting network - no external resistors are needed to achieve this gain.
Can MAX4376FASA+ be used with a 0V common-mode input voltage?
Yes, MAX4376FASA+ maintains functional operation down to 0V common-mode input (VRS+ = 0V), as confirmed in its Electrical Characteristics table and Absolute Maximum Ratings. This capability is essential for monitoring deeply discharged batteries where the anode voltage approaches ground - and is independent of the VCC supply level.
What package type is used for MAX4376FASA+?
MAX4376FASA+ uses an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package with 150mil width and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish. It is distinct from the SOT23-5 variant (e.g., MAX4376FAUK+T) and shares pinout compatibility with other SO-8 versions of the MAX4376 family, including the +20V/V and +100V/V gain options.
MAX4376FASA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.7 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4376FASA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376FASA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376FASA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376FASA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376FASA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376FASA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376FASA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376FASA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376FASA+?
MAX4376FASA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376FASA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376FASA+?
For technical support, including MAX4376FASA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376FASA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376FASA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376FASA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376FASA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376FASA+?
All MAX4376FASA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376FASA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376FASA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376FASA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376FASA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
