Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376FASA
- Part No.:
- MAX4376FASA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376FASA.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,288
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376FASA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +50V/V gain, 2MHz bandwidth, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage-designed for precision battery-charger current monitoring in automotive and portable systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376FASA datasheet, MAX4376FASA pinout, MAX4376FASA application, or MAX4376FASA equivalent, key selection criteria include its gain-accuracy over temperature, buffered 2mA output drive capability, AEC-Q100-compliant operation from −40°C to +125°C, and compatibility with low-inductance sense resistors in high-frequency power paths.
Technical Context
The MAX4376FASA uses a BiCMOS-based current-mirror architecture to convert differential sense voltage (VRS+ − VRS−) into a ground-referenced buffered output voltage proportional to load current. Its input stage operates with zero dependence on VCC, enabling accurate sensing down to 0V common-mode-even during deep battery discharge.
It features internal gain-setting (no external resistors), rail-to-rail output swing limited by VCC − 0.9V (min) and 25mV (max low-level), and stable operation with capacitive loads up to 1000pF. Power-up time is 2µs, saturation recovery is 1µs, and reverse recovery is 1µs-critical for fast-switching charger control loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +50V/V - fixed internal gain eliminates external resistor network and associated tolerance/temperature drift. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - sets maximum measurable differential input before clipping; enables use of low-value, low-power sense resistors. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - fully independent of VCC; supports direct connection to battery packs in deep discharge without ground path interference. |
| Bandwidth | 1.7MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response inside high-frequency switching battery chargers (e.g., >500kHz PWM). |
| Supply Current | 1mA (typ) - enables always-on current monitoring in low-power portable and automotive systems without significant quiescent burden. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - AEC-Q100 qualified for under-hood automotive applications and industrial embedded power management. |
| Total Output Error | ±0.5% (typ, +25°C), ±3.25% (max, full temp range) - ensures fuel gauge and overcurrent protection decisions remain within tight error budgets. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4376FASA is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (package code S8+2, outline 21-0041), with exposed pad not electrically connected. Thermal resistance θJA = 125°C/W (multi-layer board), supporting continuous operation at full ambient temperature range.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Buffered voltage output; drives up to 2mA into ground-referenced loads; VOUT = 50 × (VRS+ − VRS−). |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference for output stage and internal bias; must be tied to system ground with low-impedance path. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply input; operates from +3V to +28V; powers internal amplifier and output buffer. |
| 4 | RS+ | High-side connection to external sense resistor; accepts common-mode voltages up to +28V regardless of VCC. |
| 5 | RS− | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; completes differential sense path; high-impedance input minimizes loading error. |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected per datasheet; no routing or thermal tie required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +50V/V gain | Eliminates gain-setting resistor network, reducing BOM count, layout area, and temperature-induced gain drift. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables direct high-side sensing on discharged batteries or high-voltage rails exceeding VCC, preserving ground integrity. |
| Buffered 2mA output drive | Directly interfaces with ADC inputs or comparator thresholds without external op-amp buffering, simplifying signal chain design. |
| 2MHz bandwidth | Supports real-time current feedback in fast-switching battery chargers and DC-DC converters operating above 500kHz. |
| AEC-Q100 qualification | Validated for automotive-grade reliability including HTOL, TCT, and ESD testing-suitable for engine control, ADAS, and infotainment power rails. |
Applications
| Battery Charger Monitoring | Fuel Gauge in Portable Systems |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current measurement in switched-mode Li-ion battery chargers to regulate charge rate and detect end-of-charge conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated, ground-referenced analog output synchronized to charger PWM frequency. Use Value: Enables precise coulomb counting and dynamic charge termination using only one external sense resistor and no level-shifting circuitry. |
Use Scenario: Accurate bidirectional current tracking in notebook computers and tablets to estimate remaining battery capacity and health. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog front-end converting battery current polarity and magnitude into voltage for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: Delivers ±0.5% full-scale accuracy across −40°C to +125°C, improving state-of-charge estimation without software calibration overhead. |
| Automotive Load Monitoring | Current-Limited Power Supply Protection |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring current draw on 12V/24V automotive subsystems (e.g., HVAC actuators, lighting modules) for fault detection and diagnostics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode amplifier interfacing between battery rail and microcontroller ADC, immune to ground bounce and noise. Use Value: Operates reliably at −40°C to +125°C with AEC-Q100 qualification, eliminating need for external isolation or signal conditioning in harsh environments. |
Use Scenario: Implementing foldback or shutdown logic in programmable lab supplies and industrial DC sources when output exceeds safe limits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response current monitor feeding comparator or MCU interrupt pin to trigger immediate current limiting or fault flag assertion. Use Value: 1.7MHz bandwidth and 1µs saturation recovery enable sub-microsecond overcurrent response, protecting downstream MOSFETs and loads. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | +20V/V fixed gain; 4MHz bandwidth; higher offset drift (±10µV/°C); requires external gain resistors for nonstandard gains. | Designed for motor-phase current sensing in EV inverters; wider common-mode (−4V to +80V) but lower accuracy at low VCM. | Preferred when higher bandwidth and extended negative common-mode are needed; not drop-in due to different gain and pinout. |
| MAX4080FASA+ | +50V/V gain; 2.5MHz bandwidth; 1.5mA supply current; same SOIC-8 package; ±0.75% total error over temperature. | Optimized for wide-input-range industrial power supplies; lacks AEC-Q100 qualification and automotive temp range guarantee. | Drop-in replacement for non-automotive designs requiring faster settling or lower noise; identical footprint and gain but no automotive qualification. |
Compared with MAX4376FASA, INA240A1QDRQ1 offers broader common-mode range and higher speed but sacrifices gain flexibility and automotive qualification, while MAX4080FASA+ matches gain and package but trades AEC-Q100 compliance for marginally better AC performance-making MAX4376FASA optimal for cost-sensitive, temperature-critical automotive current monitoring where ±0.5% accuracy at +25°C is essential.
Availability
MAX4376FASA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery chargers, automotive load monitors, and portable-system fuel gauges requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4376FASA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and computing applications.
The MAX4376 family delivers high-side current sensing with integrated gain and buffered outputs-designed specifically for space-constrained, high-reliability systems where ground-path integrity and wide common-mode operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the gain configuration of MAX4376FASA and how is it implemented?
The MAX4376FASA has a fixed +50V/V gain implemented entirely internally using laser-trimmed thin-film resistors and matched current mirrors-no external gain-setting components are required. This architecture ensures stable gain over temperature and time, with ±0.5% typical accuracy at +25°C and ±2.5% over the full −40°C to +125°C range. The 'F' suffix in MAX4376FASA explicitly denotes the +50V/V variant per Maxim's ordering convention.
Can MAX4376FASA operate with a supply voltage lower than the sensed common-mode voltage?
Yes, MAX4376FASA supports a 0V to +28V input common-mode range that is fully independent of VCC. It can accurately sense current on a +24V battery rail while powered from a separate +5V supply, or monitor a deeply discharged 0V battery terminal with VCC = +3V. This decoupling eliminates ground-loop errors and preserves system ground integrity-critical in battery-powered and automotive applications.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4376FASA can drive without oscillation?
MAX4376FASA is stable driving capacitive loads up to 1000pF, as verified in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table under "Maximum Capacitive Load". This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitors, RC filters, or long PCB traces without external isolation resistors. For loads exceeding 1000pF, a series 10Ω damping resistor at the output is recommended to maintain phase margin.
Does MAX4376FASA require a minimum sense voltage to maintain specified accuracy?
Yes-while MAX4376FASA functions down to 0V common-mode, its highest accuracy (±0.5% total output error) is guaranteed only when VSENSE ≥ 10mV and VRS+ ≥ 2.0V. At VSENSE = 6.25mV (1/16 of full scale), total error increases to ±7%. For precision applications like fuel gauging, design should target VSENSE ≥ 20mV to stay within ±1% error across temperature.
Is MAX4376FASA pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX4376 family?
Yes-MAX4376FASA shares identical 8-pin SOIC pinout and footprint with MAX4376TASA+ (+20V/V) and MAX4376HASA+ (+100V/V), enabling gain scalability without PCB redesign. All three variants use the same VCC, GND, OUT, RS+, and RS− pin assignments; pins 6–8 are N.C. in all cases. This allows hardware reuse across different current-sensing ranges in production variants.
MAX4376FASA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.7 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4376FASA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376FASA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376FASA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376FASA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376FASA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376FASA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376FASA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376FASA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376FASA?
MAX4376FASA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376FASA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376FASA?
For technical support, including MAX4376FASA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376FASA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376FASA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376FASA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376FASA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376FASA?
All MAX4376FASA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376FASA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376FASA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376FASA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376FASA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
