Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376FASA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4376FASA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376FASA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,440
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376FASA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +50V/V gain, 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, 2.0MHz bandwidth (gain = +20V/V), and 1mA typical supply current. It enables precise battery-current monitoring in notebook computers and automotive battery chargers without disrupting ground paths.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376FASA+T datasheet, MAX4376FASA+T pinout, MAX4376FASA+T application, or MAX4376FASA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its fixed +50V/V gain, SOT23-5 package compatibility, high common-mode rejection (90dB), buffered 2mA-output drive capability, and operation across –40°C to +125°C for automotive-grade reliability.
Technical Context
The MAX4376FASA+T implements a BiCMOS-based high-side sensing architecture with internal gain-setting resistors and a buffered voltage output stage. Its input common-mode range (0V to +28V) remains fully functional even when VRS+ drops below 2V-though high-accuracy operation is specified above +2V-and is decoupled from VCC, enabling deep-discharge battery monitoring.
It features an internal current-mirror topology that converts sensed differential voltage (VRS+ – VRS−) into a proportional output voltage: VOUT = 50 × RSENSE × ILOAD. Output settling time is 400ns (1% final value) for step changes from 6.25mV to 100mV sense voltage, supporting use inside fast battery-charger control loops.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +50V/V - fixed internal gain eliminates external resistor network and reduces layout sensitivity. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - supports direct connection to battery packs down to 0V, independent of VCC. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - defines maximum differential input before saturation; sets resolution limit for low-current sensing. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - compatible with wide-input power rails including 12V automotive and 19V laptop systems. |
| Bandwidth | 1.7MHz (at +50V/V) - sufficient for real-time current feedback in switching regulator and charger control loops. |
| Output Drive Capability | 2mA into ground-referenced load - drives ADC inputs or comparator thresholds directly without buffer amplifiers. |
| Total Output Voltage Error | ±0.5% (typ, +25°C, VCC=12V, VRS+=12V) - ensures high-precision fuel-gauge and overcurrent-detection accuracy. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4376FASA+T is housed in an RoHS-compliant 5-pin SOT23 package (outline 21-0057, land pattern 90-0174), optimized for space-constrained portable and automotive PCBs.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUT) | Buffered voltage output | Delivers VOUT = 50 × (VRS+ – VRS−); capable of sourcing/sinking up to 2mA into grounded loads. |
| 2 (GND) | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal circuitry and output stage; must be connected to system analog ground plane. |
| 3 (VCC) | Positive supply input | Accepts +3V to +28V; powers internal amplifier and output buffer; PSR ≥66dB ensures noise immunity. |
| 4 (RS+) | High-side sense resistor connection | Connects to battery/DC source side of external RSENSE; withstands up to +30V absolute max. |
| 5 (RS−) | Load-side sense resistor connection | Connects to load/battery side of RSENSE; differential input accepts ±8V max; enables bidirectional sensing if used with external circuitry. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +50V/V gain | Eliminates gain-setting resistors, reducing BOM count, layout area, and gain drift due to resistor tolerance/TC. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables accurate current measurement during battery deep discharge (<2V) without loss of functionality. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy (typ, +25°C) | Supports high-fidelity fuel gauging and overcurrent protection with minimal calibration overhead. |
| 2.0MHz bandwidth at +20V/V (1.7MHz at +50V/V) | Meets dynamic response requirements for closed-loop battery charging and DC-DC converter current limiting. |
| Buffered 2mA output drive | Directly interfaces with 12-bit SAR ADCs or comparators without external op-amp buffering stages. |
| Automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) | Qualified for under-hood and infotainment applications requiring AEC-Q100-level reliability. |
Applications
| Smart Battery Fuel Gauge | Battery Charger Current Monitor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time tracking of charge/discharge current in lithium-ion smart battery packs for state-of-charge (SoC) estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting milliohm-resistor voltage drop into precise 0–5V analog output for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables ±0.5% SoC accuracy over full temperature range using only one external resistor and no gain calibration. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in switch-mode battery chargers for notebooks and power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-response current feedback element feeding error signal into charger controller PWM block. Use Value: 1.7MHz bandwidth and 400ns settling time allow stable 500kHz–1MHz charger loop compensation without phase lag. |
| Automotive Body Control Module (BCM) | Portable System Power Management |
|
Use Scenario: Load-current supervision of 12V accessory circuits (e.g., seat heaters, LED lighting) in automotive BCMs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode monitor detecting overcurrent faults while rejecting battery ripple and alternator noise. Use Value: 90dB CMR and –40°C to +125°C operation ensure reliable fault detection despite harsh vehicle electrical environment. |
Use Scenario: Board-level current monitoring in handheld medical devices and industrial IoT sensors powered by LiPo batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (1mA) current sensor enabling long battery life while maintaining precision during active measurement cycles. Use Value: 1mA supply current and SOT23-5 footprint minimize impact on compact PCB area and standby power budget. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA219AIDR | I²C digital output, 16-bit ADC integrated, ±0.2% gain error, 100kHz bandwidth, 2.7–5.5V supply only. | Requires microcontroller I²C interface; unsuitable for analog feedback loops or >5.5V systems. | Select for digital BMS where firmware handles calibration and low bandwidth suffices. |
| MAX4080TASA+ | Same package (8-pin SO), +20V/V gain, 2.5MHz bandwidth, ±0.75% total error over temp, 2.7–76V supply. | Higher supply voltage range but lower gain; requires external gain resistor for scaling beyond +20V/V. | Select when wider supply range (>28V) or higher bandwidth is needed, accepting trade-off in gain flexibility. |
Compared with MAX4376FASA+T, INA219AIDR trades analog simplicity for digital integration and reduced bandwidth, while MAX4080TASA+ extends supply range and speed but sacrifices fixed-gain convenience and automotive temperature certification.
Availability
MAX4376FASA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computer power management, automotive battery monitoring, and portable-system current-limiting applications requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4376FASA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and computing applications.
The MAX4376 family delivers high-accuracy, high-bandwidth, high-common-mode current sensing for battery-powered and automotive systems where ground-path integrity and measurement fidelity are critical.
FAQ
What is the gain setting of MAX4376FASA+T and how is it implemented?
The MAX4376FASA+T has a fixed +50V/V gain implemented via laser-trimmed internal resistors within its BiCMOS process. This eliminates external gain-setting components, reduces layout sensitivity to parasitic capacitance, and ensures ±0.5% gain accuracy at +25°C. The 'F' suffix in the part number explicitly denotes the +50V/V variant, and this gain is not user-adjustable.
Can MAX4376FASA+T operate with a 2.5V supply voltage?
No. MAX4376FASA+T requires a minimum supply voltage of +3.0V per its Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics tables. Operation below +3V is not guaranteed and may result in undefined output behavior or failure to meet specified accuracy, bandwidth, or common-mode range performance.
Does MAX4376FASA+T support bidirectional current sensing?
MAX4376FASA+T is a unidirectional high-side amplifier optimized for current flow from RS+ to RS−. While its input stage tolerates negative differential voltage (–8V), the output does not swing below ground and lacks built-in level-shifting for true bidirectional output. For bidirectional applications like smart battery fuel gauges, the MAX4377 dual version or external circuitry is required.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4376FASA+T can drive without oscillation?
MAX4376FASA+T is stable with up to 1000pF of capacitive load at its output, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table. Driving larger loads risks peaking or sustained oscillation; for loads exceeding 1000pF, a series resistor (e.g., 10–50Ω) between OUT and the capacitor is recommended to maintain stability.
Is MAX4376FASA+T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes. MAX4376FASA+T operates across the full automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) and is listed in Maxim's AEC-Q100 qualified parts documentation. Its 0–28V common-mode range, high CMR (90dB), and robust ESD tolerance make it suitable for battery monitoring and body control modules in passenger vehicles.
MAX4376FASA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.7 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4376FASA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376FASA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376FASA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376FASA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376FASA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376FASA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376FASA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376FASA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376FASA+T?
MAX4376FASA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376FASA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376FASA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4376FASA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376FASA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376FASA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376FASA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376FASA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376FASA+T?
All MAX4376FASA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376FASA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376FASA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376FASA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376FASA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
