Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376HASA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4376HASA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376HASA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,258
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376HASA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +100V/V gain, 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and 1.2MHz bandwidth. It operates from +3V to +28V supply, draws 1mA typical supply current, and targets precision battery-current monitoring in automotive-grade systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376HASA+ datasheet, MAX4376HASA+ pinout, MAX4376HASA+ application, or MAX4376HASA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100-qualified 8-pin SOIC package, buffered 2mA-output voltage interface, internal gain eliminating external resistors, and validated performance down to 0V common-mode for deep-discharge battery sensing.
Technical Context
The MAX4376HASA+ implements a BiCMOS-based high-side sensing architecture with an internal current-mirror gain stage and buffered output driver. Its input common-mode range (0V to +28V) remains fully functional regardless of VCC level, enabling direct connection to battery terminals even during deep discharge.
It delivers a fixed +100V/V gain without external components, supports full-scale sense voltages up to 150mV, and maintains ±0.5% total output error at +25°C across supply voltages from +3V to +28V and common-mode voltages from 0V to +28V.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +100V/V - fixed internal gain eliminates need for external gain-setting resistors |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - enables sensing on battery positive rail regardless of system supply voltage |
| Total Output Error (TYP) | ±0.5% at +25°C - ensures high-accuracy current measurement without calibration |
| Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - sufficient for use inside battery-charger control loops and fast transient response |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - compatible with 12V/24V automotive and wide-input industrial power rails |
| Supply Current (TYP) | 1mA per amplifier - low quiescent consumption critical for always-on battery monitoring |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - AEC-Q100 qualified for under-hood and industrial embedded applications |
Pinout & Package
MAX4376HASA+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package with standard 1.27mm pitch, RoHS-compliant lead finish, and thermal resistance θJA = 255.9°C/W on multi-layer board.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Buffered voltage output proportional to sensed current; drives up to 2mA into ground-referenced load |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference for internal circuitry and output stage |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply input (+3V to +28V); powers internal amplifier and buffer |
| 4 | RS+ | High-side connection to external sense resistor; accepts common-mode voltage up to +28V |
| 5 | RS− | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; differential input with ±8V max rating |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left unconnected or tied to GND per layout guidelines |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +100V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors, reduces BOM count, and improves layout stability vs. discrete resistor networks |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables accurate current sensing on battery positive terminal even at 0V pack voltage - no ground-path interference |
| Buffered 2mA output driver | Directly interfaces with ADC inputs or comparator thresholds without external op-amp buffering |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy (TYP) | Meets tight fuel-gauge and overcurrent-protection requirements without system-level calibration |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Validated for automotive applications including battery management, PA bias control, and ECU current monitoring |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Fuel Gauge in Notebook PCs |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of 12V/24V starter battery charge/discharge current in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting shunt voltage to buffered analog output for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables precise state-of-charge estimation and overcurrent protection with ±0.5% accuracy across -40°C to +125°C. |
Use Scenario: Measuring battery discharge current in ultrabook platforms to compute remaining runtime. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-channel current sensor feeding analog voltage to system management controller (SMC) for fuel-gauge algorithm. Use Value: Delivers 1.2MHz bandwidth and 0V–28V common-mode operation to track dynamic load changes during CPU/GPU bursts. |
| Battery Charger Control Loop | PA Bias Current Regulation |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in switch-mode battery chargers for Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth current feedback element in charger IC's error amplifier path. Use Value: 1.2MHz bandwidth and 400ns setting time support stable control loop response without phase lag. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring and regulating bias current in RF power amplifiers for cellular base stations. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision high-side monitor providing real-time PA current data to digital predistortion (DPD) controller. Use Value: ±0.5% accuracy and 0V–28V common-mode range ensure reliable bias tracking across varying supply and temperature conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4376TAUK+T | +20V/V gain, 5-pin SOT23 package, same -40°C to +125°C range | Lower gain suits higher-current, lower-resistance shunt designs; smaller footprint but reduced output voltage swing per mA | Select when full-scale current >1A and PCB space is constrained; requires recalculating RSENSE for same VOUT |
| INA240A1QDRQ1 | +20V/V gain, AEC-Q100 Grade 1, 8-pin SOIC, 4V/V to 500V/V programmable gain via external resistors | Requires external gain resistors; wider common-mode (-4V to +80V); higher offset drift over temperature | Choose when bidirectional sensing or extended common-mode beyond +28V is required; adds design complexity and calibration burden |
Compared with MAX4376HASA+, MAX4376TAUK+T offers lower gain and smaller size but sacrifices output signal-to-noise ratio for high-precision low-current sensing, while INA240A1QDRQ1 provides broader voltage range and flexibility at the cost of external components and reduced baseline accuracy.
Availability
MAX4376HASA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery monitoring, notebook PC fuel gauges, and battery charger control loops requiring stable component supply, AEC-Q100 qualification, and long-term production continuity.
Supply support for MAX4376HASA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for automotive, industrial, and computing markets, with emphasis on reliability, integration, and power efficiency.
The MAX4376 family delivers high-side current sensing with internal gain for battery-powered and automotive systems where ground-path integrity and measurement accuracy across wide voltage/temperature ranges are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by MAX4376HASA+?
The MAX4376HASA+ supports a common-mode input voltage range of 0V to +28V, independent of supply voltage. This allows direct connection to battery positive terminals even during deep discharge, and is guaranteed functional across the full -40°C to +125°C operating temperature range. Absolute maximum rating extends to +30V for RS+ and RS− pins.
Does MAX4376HASA+ require external gain-setting resistors?
No, MAX4376HASA+ does not require external gain-setting resistors. It features a fixed +100V/V internal gain determined by laser-trimmed on-die resistors. This eliminates gain error from external component tolerance and temperature drift, contributing to the ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C.
Is MAX4376HASA+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, MAX4376HASA+ is AEC-Q100 qualified and rated for the full automotive temperature range of -40°C to +125°C. It is explicitly listed in Maxim's Ordering Information table with /V suffix variants, and its electrical specifications-including total output error, gain accuracy, and supply current-are guaranteed across this range.
What is the output drive capability of MAX4376HASA+?
MAX4376HASA+ provides a buffered voltage output capable of sourcing up to 2mA into a ground-referenced load. The output low voltage is typically 25mV at 200µA sink current, and output high saturation voltage is typically 1.2V below VCC at 2mA source current-enabling direct interfacing with most 12-bit ADCs and comparators without additional buffering.
Can MAX4376HASA+ operate with a 3V supply?
Yes, MAX4376HASA+ operates over a supply voltage range of +3V to +28V. At VCC = +3V, it maintains full functionality including 0V to +28V common-mode input range and ±0.5% full-scale accuracy at +25°C. Supply current remains within 1mA typical, making it suitable for low-voltage portable and backup-power systems.
MAX4376HASA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4376HASA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376HASA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376HASA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376HASA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376HASA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376HASA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376HASA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376HASA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376HASA+?
MAX4376HASA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376HASA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376HASA+?
For technical support, including MAX4376HASA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376HASA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376HASA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376HASA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376HASA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376HASA+?
All MAX4376HASA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376HASA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376HASA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376HASA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376HASA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
