Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376HASA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4376HASA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376HASA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,227
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376HASA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +100V/V gain, 0V to +28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and 2MHz bandwidth (gain = +20V/V). It operates from +3V to +28V supply, draws 1mA typical supply current, and supports automotive temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), making it suitable for battery-charger control loops and smart fuel gauges in notebook computers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376HASA+T datasheet, MAX4376HASA+T pinout, MAX4376HASA+T application, or MAX4376HASA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 100× fixed gain, SOT23-5 package compatibility, buffered 2mA-output voltage interface, high common-mode rejection (90dB), and AEC-Q100-qualified variants for automotive current detection.
Technical Context
The MAX4376HASA+T implements a precision high-side sensing architecture using internal current-mirror gain stages and buffered output, eliminating external gain-setting resistors. Its input common-mode range extends down to 0V-enabling accurate current monitoring even during deep battery discharge-while remaining fully functional across VCC = +3V to +28V.
It delivers 2MHz small-signal bandwidth at +20V/V gain (derated to 1.2MHz at +100V/V), supports 15pF capacitive loads without oscillation, and features fast transient response: 400ns setting time (6.25mV → 100mV) and 1µs saturation recovery. The buffered output drives ground-referenced loads up to 2mA while maintaining low output resistance (5Ω).
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +100V/V - fixed internal gain enables direct voltage output proportional to sense current without external resistor network. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - operates reliably even when battery voltage drops below VCC, critical for uninterrupted fuel gauge operation. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - supports wide-input power rails including 12V/24V automotive and multi-cell Li-ion systems. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - defines maximum differential input before output saturation; sets minimum RSENSE for target load current. |
| Total Output Voltage Error | ±0.5% (typ, +25°C) - ensures high-accuracy current measurement for battery state-of-charge estimation. |
| Bandwidth (G = +100) | 1.2MHz - sufficient for closed-loop battery charger control with fast current regulation response. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 1mA (typ) - ultra-low quiescent current preserves battery life in portable applications. |
| Operating Temperature Range | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial embedded environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4376HASA+T is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (package code S8+2, outline 21-0041), with pin 1 marked by a beveled corner or dot. This RoHS-compliant, lead-free package measures 4.9mm × 6.0mm × 1.75mm and supports standard reflow soldering (260°C peak).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Buffered voltage output proportional to (RS+ − RS−) × 100; drives up to 2mA into ground-referenced load. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference for internal circuitry and output stage; must be connected to system ground plane. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply input (+3V to +28V); powers internal amplifier and current mirror; decoupling capacitor required. |
| 4 | RS+ | High-side connection to external sense resistor; accepts common-mode voltages up to +28V regardless of VCC. |
| 5 | RS− | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; forms differential input pair with RS+ for current sensing. |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No internal connection; left unconnected on PCB; no routing or thermal relief required. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +100V/V gain | Eliminates gain-setting resistors and layout sensitivity, reducing BOM count and improving production consistency. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables continuous current monitoring during battery deep-discharge states where VBAT falls below VCC. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy (25°C) | Supports precise fuel-gauge algorithms and overcurrent protection thresholds without calibration overhead. |
| 2mA buffered output drive | Directly interfaces with ADC inputs or comparator thresholds without external op-amp buffering stages. |
| AEC-Q100 qualification | Validated for automotive current-detection applications including battery management and PA bias control. |
| 2MHz bandwidth at G = +20 | Ensures stable feedback in high-speed battery-charger control loops with minimal phase lag. |
Applications
| Smart Battery Fuel Gauge | Battery Charger Control Loop |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time bidirectional current monitoring in laptop battery packs to compute state-of-charge (SoC) and health (SoH). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting milliohm-sense resistor voltage drop into scaled analog output for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables <1% SoC error over full discharge cycle via ±0.5% full-scale accuracy and 0V–28V common-mode operation during deep discharge. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation inside switch-mode battery chargers for Li-ion or NiMH cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth current feedback element feeding error signal to charger controller PWM modulator. Use Value: 1.2MHz bandwidth at G=100 supports <500ns loop response, enabling fast transient suppression and stable constant-current charging. |
| Automotive Body Control Module | Portable System Power Management |
|
Use Scenario: Load-current monitoring for LED headlamps, HVAC blowers, or window lift motors in 12V/24V vehicle electrical systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AEC-Q100-qualified high-side sensor providing fault-tolerant current data to body control unit (BCU) for diagnostics and load shedding. Use Value: −40°C to +125°C operation and 0V–28V common-mode range ensure reliable detection even during cold cranking or alternator overvoltage events. |
Use Scenario: Board-level current supervision in handheld medical devices or industrial IoT sensors powered by single-cell Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current (1mA) current monitor feeding real-time power budgeting logic and low-battery alerts. Use Value: 1mA supply current minimizes self-consumption, extending runtime by >0.5% in always-on monitoring modes. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | +20V/V fixed gain; 1.5MHz bandwidth; 0.5% gain error; same SO-8 package. | Lower gain limits full-scale current resolution; better suited for higher-current, lower-precision monitoring. | Select when design requires lower gain and tighter offset drift (<10µV) over temperature. |
| INA240A1D | +20V/V gain; 4MHz bandwidth; 0.2% gain error; SO-8 package; integrated ESD protection. | Higher bandwidth and lower gain error improve dynamic accuracy but require external gain adjustment for 100× scaling. | Choose for high-speed motor control or where ±0.2% gain accuracy outweighs need for fixed 100× gain. |
Compared with MAX4376HASA+T, MAX4080TASA+ offers lower gain and slightly reduced bandwidth but improved offset stability, while INA240A1D provides superior gain accuracy and bandwidth at the cost of requiring external gain configuration-making MAX4376HASA+T optimal for compact, fixed-ratio, automotive-grade current sensing where simplicity and AEC-Q100 compliance are primary.
Availability
MAX4376HASA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computer power management, automotive battery current detection, and portable-system board-level current monitoring requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for MAX4376HASA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for power, sensing, and connectivity applications, with emphasis on high-reliability, low-power solutions for automotive and industrial markets.
The MAX4376 family targets high-side current sensing in space-constrained, battery-sensitive systems-delivering integrated gain, wide common-mode range, and AEC-Q100 qualification to simplify current-monitoring subsystems in notebooks, chargers, and automotive ECUs.
FAQ
What is the gain configuration of MAX4376HASA+T and how is it implemented?
The MAX4376HASA+T features a fixed +100V/V gain implemented entirely within the die using precision laser-trimmed resistors and matched current-mirror topology-no external components are needed. This internal gain ensures consistent performance across temperature and supply voltage, and eliminates layout-dependent errors associated with external gain networks. The 'H' suffix in MAX4376HASA+T explicitly denotes the +100V/V variant per Maxim's ordering convention.
Does MAX4376HASA+T support operation with battery voltages below the supply rail?
Yes, MAX4376HASA+T supports operation with VRS+ as low as 0V-even when VRS+ falls below VCC-due to its supply-independent 0V to +28V common-mode input range. This capability is essential for uninterrupted current monitoring during deep battery discharge in notebook or automotive applications. The device maintains ±0.5% full-scale accuracy down to VRS+ = 0.1V, as verified in the datasheet's total output error vs. common-mode voltage plot.
What is the maximum capacitive load the output of MAX4376HASA+T can drive without instability?
The MAX4376HASA+T output is stable with capacitive loads up to 1000pF, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Maximum Capacitive Load." This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitors, RC filters, or long PCB traces without external isolation resistors. For loads exceeding 1000pF, a series 10Ω damping resistor is recommended to maintain phase margin and prevent ringing.
Is MAX4376HASA+T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, MAX4376HASA+T is manufactured in an AEC-Q100 qualified process and rated for the full automotive temperature range (−40°C to +125°C). While the specific part number MAX4376HASA+T is not marked "/V", its SO-8 packaging, BiCMOS process, and test coverage align with AEC-Q100 stress requirements. Automotive-grade variants (e.g., MAX4376HASA/V+) are also available for applications requiring formal qualification documentation.
How does the buffered output of MAX4376HASA+T simplify system design?
The buffered output of MAX4376HASA+T provides a low-impedance voltage source capable of driving up to 2mA into ground-referenced loads-including ADC inputs, comparator thresholds, or optocoupler LEDs-without external op-amp buffering. With only 5Ω output resistance and guaranteed 2mA drive, it eliminates signal degradation, reduces component count, and avoids stability issues associated with driving capacitive loads directly from high-impedance nodes.
MAX4376HASA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4376HASA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376HASA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376HASA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376HASA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376HASA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376HASA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376HASA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376HASA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376HASA+T?
MAX4376HASA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376HASA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376HASA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4376HASA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376HASA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376HASA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376HASA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376HASA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376HASA+T?
All MAX4376HASA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376HASA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376HASA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376HASA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376HASA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
