Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376HAUK/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4376HAUK/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376HAUK/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURR SENSE 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,823
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376HAUK/V+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +100V/V gain, 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and operation over –40°C to +125°C for automotive applications. It delivers buffered voltage output driving up to 2mA into ground-referenced loads and is used in battery-charger control loops and smart fuel gauges.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376HAUK/V+T datasheet, MAX4376HAUK/V+T pinout, MAX4376HAUK/V+T application, or MAX4376HAUK/V+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification, 2MHz bandwidth at G=100, 1mA typical supply current, and compatibility with deep-discharge battery monitoring where ground-path integrity is critical.
Technical Context
The MAX4376HAUK/V+T implements a precision BiCMOS-based high-side sensing architecture with internal gain-setting resistors and a current-mirror feedback loop. Its input common-mode range (0V to +28V) remains fully functional even when VRS+ drops below 2V - though high-accuracy operation is specified above +2V - and is decoupled from VCC (3V to 28V).
It features a buffered rail-to-rail-capable output stage delivering 2mA drive capability, 1µs saturation recovery time, and 400ns/800ns setting time for rising/falling step transitions (6.25mV ↔ 100mV). Total output voltage error is ±0.5% at +25°C and ±5% over full temperature range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +100V/V - sets full-scale output to 10V for 100mV sense voltage, enabling high-resolution current measurement with low-value shunts. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - supports monitoring of batteries in deep discharge without ground interference or level-shifting circuitry. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - allows direct operation from 12V/24V automotive rails or Li-ion battery stacks without regulation. |
| Bandwidth | 1.2MHz - sufficient for closed-loop battery-charger control and fast transient current detection. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 150mV - defines maximum differential input before clipping; enables use of standard low-inductance shunt resistors. |
| Supply Current | 1mA (typ) - minimizes system power overhead in always-on monitoring applications like fuel gauging. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements for under-hood and battery-pack deployment. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4376HAUK/V+T is housed in a RoHS-compliant 5-pin SOT23 package (package code U5+2A, outline 21-0057), optimized for space-constrained PCB layouts in portable and automotive electronics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - OUT | Buffered output voltage | Delivers amplified sense voltage (VOUT = 100 × (VRS+ − VRS−)); drives ADC inputs or comparator thresholds directly. |
| 2 - GND | Analog ground reference | Return path for internal biasing and output stage; must be connected to clean system ground near sense resistor. |
| 3 - VCC | Positive supply input | Power source for internal amplifier and buffer; accepts 3V–28V with 66–90dB PSR against supply noise. |
| 4 - RS+ | High-side sense resistor connection | Connects to battery or power rail side of external shunt; withstands up to +30V absolute max. |
| 5 - RS− | Load-side sense resistor connection | Connects to load side of shunt; differential input tolerates ±8V max voltage swing relative to RS+. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 qualified /V variant | Guarantees reliability for automotive current-sensing applications including battery management and PA bias control. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy (25°C) | Enables precise fuel-gauge reporting and charger current limiting without calibration across production units. |
| Buffered 2mA output drive | Eliminates need for external op-amp buffers when interfacing with SAR or sigma-delta ADCs with >1kΩ input impedance. |
| 2MHz bandwidth at G=100 | Supports real-time current monitoring in switching regulator feedback paths and dynamic load profiling. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Permits uninterrupted current sensing during battery voltage sag to 0V while maintaining valid output signal. |
Applications
| Battery Charger Monitoring | Fuel Gauge in Smart Batteries |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time current measurement in Li-ion battery charging circuits to enforce CC/CV profiles and detect fault conditions. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated, ground-referenced analog output proportional to charge/discharge current. Use Value: Enables accurate coulomb counting and state-of-charge estimation using only a single shunt resistor and no ground disruption. | Use Scenario: Integration into embedded battery packs for portable computing devices requiring precise remaining capacity reporting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision analog front-end converting milliohm-level shunt voltage into stable, temperature-compensated output for microcontroller ADC sampling. Use Value: Delivers ±0.5% accuracy at +25°C and maintains <±5% error over –40°C to +125°C, improving fuel gauge longevity and runtime prediction. |
| Automotive Battery Current Detection | Current-Limited Power Supply Protection |
Use Scenario: In-vehicle battery monitoring for start-stop systems and 12V/48V dual-battery architectures. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: AEC-Q100-qualified high-side sensor feeding current data to body control modules or battery management ICs. Use Value: Operates reliably across automotive temperature extremes and survives load-dump transients due to 30V absolute max RS+/RS− rating. | Use Scenario: Overcurrent protection in DC-DC converters and point-of-load regulators where fast response prevents MOSFET failure. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling (400ns) current monitor feeding comparator or microcontroller interrupt for sub-microsecond shutdown decisions. Use Value: 1.2MHz bandwidth and 1µs saturation recovery allow detection of short-circuit events before thermal damage occurs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TAUA+ | +20V/V fixed gain; 8-pin µMAX; 2.5MHz bandwidth; lower quiescent current (75µA) | Better suited for ultra-low-power always-on monitoring; lacks AEC-Q100 /V qualification | Select when gain flexibility and lowest power outweigh automotive qualification needs. |
| INA240A1DGNR | +20V/V gain; 8-pin VSSOP; 4MHz bandwidth; ±20V common-mode; higher CMR (120dB) | Superior noise immunity in noisy motor-drive environments; not rated for >125°C ambient | Prefer for industrial motor control where EMI rejection matters more than extended temperature range. |
Compared with MAX4376HAUK/V+T, MAX4080TAUA+ offers lower power but no automotive qualification or 100V/V gain option, while INA240A1DGNR provides wider bandwidth and better CMR but sacrifices AEC-Q100 compliance and high-temperature operation.
Availability
MAX4376HAUK/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery management, notebook fuel gauging, and battery-charger control applications requiring stable component supply across long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4376HAUK/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and computing applications.
The MAX4376 family delivers integrated high-side current sensing with internal gain for compact, accurate, and robust current monitoring in battery-powered and automotive systems.
FAQ
What is the gain configuration of the MAX4376HAUK/V+T?
The MAX4376HAUK/V+T features a fixed +100V/V gain, indicated by the "H" suffix in its part number. This gain is implemented internally using laser-trimmed resistors and does not require external components. It scales the differential sense voltage (VRS+ − VRS−) linearly to produce an output voltage of up to 10V for a 100mV input, supporting high-resolution current measurement with low-value shunt resistors. The gain accuracy is ±0.5% at +25°C and ±5% over the full –40°C to +125°C operating range.
Is the MAX4376HAUK/V+T qualified for automotive use?
Yes, the MAX4376HAUK/V+T is AEC-Q100 qualified (Grade 1), as confirmed by the "/V" suffix in its ordering code. It operates reliably from –40°C to +125°C and meets automotive stress-test requirements for temperature cycling, humidity, and mechanical shock. Its 0V to +28V common-mode input range supports battery monitoring during deep discharge, and its 30V absolute maximum ratings on RS+/RS− pins enhance robustness against load-dump transients commonly encountered in vehicle electrical systems.
What package type and footprint does the MAX4376HAUK/V+T use?
The MAX4376HAUK/V+T is supplied in a 5-pin SOT23 package (outline 21-0057, land pattern 90-0174), designated U5+2A in Maxim's package coding. This RoHS-compliant, surface-mount package measures 2.9mm × 1.6mm × 1.1mm and features gull-wing leads compatible with standard reflow soldering processes. Its compact size makes it ideal for space-constrained applications such as notebook computers, smart battery packs, and automotive ECUs where board area is at a premium.
Can the MAX4376HAUK/V+T operate with a 3V supply?
Yes, the MAX4376HAUK/V+T operates with a minimum supply voltage of +3V, as specified in its absolute maximum ratings and electrical characteristics. At VCC = 3V, the device maintains full functionality across its common-mode input range (0V to +28V), delivers a valid buffered output, and achieves typical supply current of 1mA. Output high voltage is guaranteed to be within 1.2V of VCC, ensuring compatibility with 3.3V logic interfaces when used with appropriate external conditioning or ADC reference scaling.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4376HAUK/V+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4376HAUK/V+T is stable with capacitive loads up to 1000pF, as specified in its Electrical Characteristics table under "Maximum Capacitive Load." This value was verified with no sustained oscillation observed during characterization. For reliable operation, keep load capacitance ≤1000pF and ensure proper PCB layout - minimize trace length between OUT and the destination node, and avoid routing near noisy digital signals. Adding a small series resistor (e.g., 10Ω–50Ω) between OUT and the load capacitor further improves stability in marginal cases.
MAX4376HAUK/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 1.2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- Automotive
- Qualification:
- AEC-Q100
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4376HAUK/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376HAUK/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376HAUK/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376HAUK/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376HAUK/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376HAUK/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376HAUK/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376HAUK/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376HAUK/V+T?
MAX4376HAUK/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376HAUK/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376HAUK/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX4376HAUK/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376HAUK/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376HAUK/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376HAUK/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376HAUK/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376HAUK/V+T?
All MAX4376HAUK/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376HAUK/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376HAUK/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376HAUK/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376HAUK/V+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

