Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4376TASA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4376TASA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4376TASA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,441
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4376TASA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +20V/V gain, 0–28V input common-mode range independent of supply voltage, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and 2MHz bandwidth. It operates from +3V to +28V supply, draws 1mA typical supply current, and supports automotive temperature range (−40°C to +125°C), making it ideal for battery-charger control loops and notebook computer power monitoring.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4376TASA+T datasheet, MAX4376TASA+T pinout, MAX4376TASA+T application, or MAX4376TASA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its fixed-gain architecture, high common-mode rejection (90dB), buffered 2mA-output voltage interface, low output voltage error across supply and temperature, and compatibility with external sense resistors for scalable current measurement in space-constrained, high-reliability systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4376TASA+T implements a precision high-side sensing topology using an internal current-mirror-based amplifier architecture that maintains accurate VOUT = GAIN × RSENSE × ILOAD without requiring external gain-setting resistors. Its input common-mode range extends down to 0V-enabling viable feedback even during deep battery discharge-while remaining fully independent of VCC.
It features a buffered voltage output stage capable of sourcing/sinking up to 2mA into ground-referenced loads, with 25mV typical output low voltage at +25°C and 0.9–1.2V output saturation headroom at VCC = 3V. The device achieves 400ns setting time to 1% for small-signal transitions and supports up to 1000pF capacitive load without oscillation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +20V/V - fixed internal gain enables direct voltage output proportional to sensed current without external resistor network. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - supports monitoring of battery packs in deep discharge and high-voltage rails exceeding VCC. |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.5% (typ) at +25°C - ensures precise current measurement over temperature and supply variations. |
| Bandwidth | 2MHz (gain = +20V/V) - sufficient for real-time response inside battery-charger control loops. |
| Supply Current | 1mA (typ) per amplifier - enables low-power operation in portable and always-on systems. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - AEC-Q100-compatible performance for automotive and industrial environments. |
| Output Drive | 2mA - drives ADC inputs or comparator thresholds directly without buffering. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4376TASA+T is housed in an 8-pin SOIC package (package code S8+2, outline 21-0041), RoHS-compliant with lead-free finish (+ suffix).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Buffered voltage output proportional to sensed current; drives up to 2mA into ground-referenced loads. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference for internal circuitry and output stage. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply input; operates from +3V to +28V. |
| 4 | RS+ | High-side connection to external sense resistor; accepts common-mode voltages up to +28V. |
| 5 | RS− | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; differential input with ±8V max rating. |
| 6–8 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left unconnected or tied to GND per layout best practices. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +20V/V gain | Eliminates need for external gain resistors, reducing BOM count and layout sensitivity. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables reliable current sensing during battery deep-discharge states where VRS+ drops near 0V. |
| ±0.5% full-scale accuracy (25°C) | Minimizes calibration overhead in fuel gauge and power management applications. |
| 2MHz bandwidth | Supports fast transient detection in switching regulator current limiting and charger loop stability. |
| 2mA buffered output drive | Directly interfaces with SAR ADCs or comparators without external op-amp buffering. |
Applications
| Automotive Battery Monitoring | Notebook Power Management |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time monitoring of starter battery or 12V rail current in ADAS ECUs under cold-crank conditions (VBAT down to ~6V). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated, ground-independent analog output for MCU ADC sampling. Use Value: Maintains accuracy at 0V common-mode input, enabling valid readings even during engine cranking when battery voltage collapses. | Use Scenario: Measuring CPU/GPU rail current in ultrabooks to enable dynamic power capping and thermal throttling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current sensor feeding closed-loop power delivery control with 2MHz bandwidth for fast load-step response. Use Value: Fixed +20V/V gain and ±0.5% accuracy reduce firmware compensation complexity and improve system-level power budgeting fidelity. |
| Battery Charger Control Loop | Smart Fuel Gauge Interface |
Use Scenario: Sensing charge/discharge current in Li-ion battery charging circuits with variable input voltage (9–28V AC/DC adapter). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth current feedback element inside charger IC's inner current-control loop. Use Value: 2MHz bandwidth and 400ns settling support stable regulation during rapid current transients without phase lag-induced instability. | Use Scenario: Bidirectional current sensing in smart battery packs for coulomb counting and state-of-charge estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-ended voltage output amplifier interfaced to microcontroller ADC for integrated fuel gauge algorithms. Use Value: Buffered 2mA output drives ADC input directly; low offset drift over −40°C to +125°C improves long-term SoC accuracy. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4080TASA+ | +20V/V gain, 0–76V common-mode range, 1.5MHz bandwidth, 1.2mA supply current. | Wider common-mode range suits 48V industrial systems; lower bandwidth limits use in fast charger loops. | Select for >28V bus monitoring where extended CMR outweighs bandwidth loss. |
| INA240A1DR | +20V/V gain, −4V to 80V common-mode, 4MHz bandwidth, 2.4mA supply current, higher PSR (120dB). | Superior PSR and bandwidth suit noisy motor-drive environments; higher quiescent current impacts battery life. | Select for high-noise industrial motor control where PSR and speed outweigh power efficiency needs. |
Compared with MAX4376TASA+T, MAX4080TASA+ trades bandwidth for extended common-mode range, while INA240A1DR offers higher speed and PSR at increased supply current-making MAX4376TASA+T optimal for cost-sensitive, space-constrained 12–28V battery systems requiring automotive-grade accuracy and low power.
Availability
MAX4376TASA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery monitoring, notebook power management, battery charger control loops, and smart fuel gauge interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature and voltage ranges.
Supply support for MAX4376TASA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and computing applications.
The MAX4376 family delivers high-side current sensing with internal gain for compact, high-accuracy power monitoring in battery-powered and automotive systems where ground-path integrity and wide common-mode operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the MAX4376TASA+T?
The MAX4376TASA+T supports a common-mode input voltage range of 0V to +28V, independent of supply voltage. This allows accurate current sensing even when the battery voltage drops to 0V during deep discharge, and enables operation on rails exceeding the VCC supply-critical for automotive and portable power systems. Absolute maximum rating is +30V on RS+ and RS− pins.
Does the MAX4376TASA+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4376TASA+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a fixed +20V/V gain amplifier with buffered voltage output, eliminating external components and associated layout sensitivity. This simplifies design, reduces BOM cost, and improves accuracy consistency compared to discrete resistor-based configurations.
What package type is used for the MAX4376TASA+T?
The MAX4376TASA+T is packaged in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) with RoHS-compliant lead-free finish (+ suffix). Its outline number is 21-0041, land pattern 90-0096, and package code S8+2-verified per Maxim's official package documentation and ordering information table.
Can the MAX4376TASA+T operate from a 3.3V supply?
Yes, the MAX4376TASA+T operates over a supply voltage range of +3V to +28V, so it functions correctly at 3.3V. At this supply, output saturation headroom is specified as 0.9–1.2V (VCC − VOUT), ensuring usable output swing above ground. Full accuracy and bandwidth specifications remain valid across the entire supply range.
Is the MAX4376TASA+T qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, the MAX4376TASA+T is rated for the full automotive temperature range (−40°C to +125°C) and is AEC-Q100 qualified. While the specific /V automotive grade variant uses different suffixes (e.g., MAX4376TASA/V+T), the MAX4376TASA+T shares identical electrical and thermal specifications and is widely deployed in automotive body control modules, battery monitors, and infotainment power supplies.
MAX4376TASA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4376TASA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4376TASA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4376TASA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4376TASA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4376TASA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4376TASA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4376TASA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4376TASA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4376TASA+T?
MAX4376TASA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4376TASA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4376TASA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4376TASA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4376TASA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4376TASA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4376TASA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4376TASA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4376TASA+T?
All MAX4376TASA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4376TASA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4376TASA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4376TASA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4376TASA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
