Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4377TASA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4377TASA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4377TASA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,463
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4377TASA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +20V/V gain, operating from +3V to +28V supply, featuring 0–28V input common-mode range independent of VCC, ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and 2MHz bandwidth - ideal for battery-charger control loops and automotive current detection in space-constrained systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4377TASA+ datasheet, MAX4377TASA+ pinout, MAX4377TASA+ application, or MAX4377TASA+ equivalent, this page delivers verified technical context, real-world design meaning for key specs, validated pin functions, application-specific implementation value, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented functional and packaging distinctions.
Technical Context
The MAX4377TASA+ implements a precision high-side sensing architecture using internal matched resistors and a buffered output stage, enabling accurate current measurement without external gain-setting components. Its input common-mode voltage operates from 0V to +28V regardless of supply voltage, supporting deep-discharge battery monitoring and high-voltage rail sensing.
It integrates dual independent amplifiers in an 8-pin SO package, each with 2mA output drive capability, 1mA typical supply current per channel, and AEC-Q100-qualified operation across –40°C to +125°C. The device uses BiCMOS process technology and supports bidirectional current monitoring when paired with external circuitry.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +20V/V - fixed internal gain enables direct voltage output proportional to sense resistor voltage drop, eliminating external feedback networks. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V - allows monitoring of battery packs in deep discharge (e.g., <1V) while maintaining accuracy, independent of VCC level. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - supports wide-input power rails including 12V automotive, 19V notebook adapters, and 24V industrial supplies. |
| Full-Scale Accuracy | ±0.5% (typ, +25°C) - ensures ≤10mV error at 100mV sense voltage, critical for fuel gauge resolution and charger current regulation. |
| Bandwidth | 2MHz (gain = +20V/V) - sufficient for closed-loop response in switching battery chargers with >500kHz switching frequencies. |
| Output Drive | 2mA into ground-referenced load - directly interfaces with ADC inputs, comparator thresholds, or microcontroller analog pins without buffering. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and portable equipment thermal environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4377TASA+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (Small Outline Integrated Circuit) package, RoHS-compliant, with standard 1.27mm pitch and JEDEC MS-012 outline (S8+2). Thermal resistance θJA = 160°C/W on multi-layer board.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 7 | OUT1, OUT2 | Buffered voltage outputs - each proportional to respective sense voltage (RS+ − RS−); drive up to 2mA into grounded loads. |
| 2, 6 | RS1−, RS2− | Load-side terminals of external sense resistors - connect to low side of shunt; referenced to GND for differential measurement. |
| 3, 5 | RS1+, RS2+ | Power-rail-side terminals of external sense resistors - connect to high side (e.g., battery+, DC bus); tolerate up to +28V common-mode. |
| 4 | GND | Analog ground reference - must be connected to system ground plane; separates signal return from power return paths for noise immunity. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply input - powers both amplifiers; accepts +3V to +28V; PSR ≥66dB ensures stable output despite supply ripple. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Fixed +20V/V gain | Eliminates external gain resistors and layout sensitivity, reducing BOM count and improving production consistency in dual-channel monitoring. |
| 0V to +28V common-mode range | Enables accurate current sensing on battery terminals during deep discharge (<1V) or high-voltage DC buses without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Buffered 2mA output | Drives ADC reference inputs, comparator hysteresis networks, or microcontroller GPIOs directly - no op-amp buffer required. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Validated for automotive applications including battery management, body control modules, and ADAS power distribution units. |
| 2MHz bandwidth at +20V/V | Supports real-time current feedback in fast-switching battery chargers (e.g., USB PD 3.0, GaN-based designs) with minimal phase lag. |
Applications
| Battery Charger Control Loop | Automotive Battery Monitoring |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Real-time current feedback inside constant-current/constant-voltage (CC/CV) battery charging circuits using synchronous buck or flyback topologies. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing isolated, ground-referenced analog output proportional to charge current for PID loop correction. Use Value: Enables precise ±1% current regulation over full battery voltage range (2.5V–4.4V), preventing overcharge and extending cycle life. |
Use Scenario: Monitoring starter battery and auxiliary 12V rail current in engine control units (ECUs) and junction boxes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel high-side sensor measuring both main battery feed and subsystem load currents simultaneously. Use Value: Detects parasitic drain >10mA at key-off, supports ISO 16750-2 load-dump immunity, and meets ASAM MCD-2 MC requirements. |
| Notebook PC Fuel Gauge | Industrial Power Supply Current Limiting |
|
Use Scenario: Estimating remaining capacity and health of Li-ion battery packs in ultrabooks and 2-in-1 devices using coulomb counting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier measuring charge/discharge current direction and magnitude via bidirectional shunt configuration. Use Value: Delivers ±0.5% full-scale accuracy at 100mV sense voltage, enabling <1% state-of-charge error over 300-cycle lifetime. |
Use Scenario: Implementing foldback current limiting and OCP protection in programmable DC power supplies and lab bench instruments. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side monitor feeding analog shutdown signal to PWM controller when load exceeds preset threshold. Use Value: Responds within 400ns to overcurrent events, protecting MOSFETs and magnetics without compromising transient response. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4377FASA+ | +50V/V fixed gain, same 8-pin SO package, identical temperature and supply specs. | Higher gain enables use with smaller sense resistors (e.g., 5mΩ vs. 20mΩ), reducing I²R loss in high-current (>5A) applications. | Select when full-scale sense voltage must remain ≤100mV at higher load currents; requires recalculating RSENSE and scaling downstream ADC reference. |
| INA240A2DR | TI part with +50V/V gain, wider common-mode (–4V to +80V), lower offset drift (±0.5µV/°C), but larger 8-pin SOIC package with different pinout. | Supports negative common-mode for bidirectional motor current sensing; not AEC-Q100 qualified in this variant. | Choose for industrial motor drives requiring reverse-current detection; avoid if automotive qualification or pin-compatible replacement is required. |
Compared with MAX4377TASA+, MAX4377FASA+ offers higher gain in identical form factor for lower-loss shunts, while INA240A2DR extends common-mode range and drift performance at the cost of automotive qualification and pin compatibility.
Availability
MAX4377TASA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery charger control loops, automotive battery monitoring, and notebook PC fuel gauge systems requiring stable component supply, long-term lifecycle support, and AEC-Q100-compliant sourcing.
Supply support for MAX4377TASA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a U.S.-based semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and computing applications.
The MAX4377 series belongs to Maxim's high-accuracy current-sense amplifier product line, designed specifically for high-side monitoring in battery-powered and automotive systems where ground-path integrity and wide common-mode operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by MAX4377TASA+?
The MAX4377TASA+ supports a common-mode input voltage range of 0V to +28V, independent of supply voltage. This allows it to accurately monitor current in deeply discharged batteries (e.g., below 1V) or high-voltage DC rails without level-shifting circuitry. Absolute maximum rating is +30V on RS+ and RS− pins, but guaranteed operation is specified up to +28V.
Does MAX4377TASA+ require external gain-setting resistors?
No, MAX4377TASA+ does not require external gain-setting resistors. It features an internally trimmed +20V/V gain, implemented via precision laser-trimmed resistors in BiCMOS process. This eliminates gain error due to external resistor tolerance and temperature drift, simplifying layout and improving long-term accuracy in production systems.
Can MAX4377TASA+ be used for bidirectional current sensing?
MAX4377TASA+ is unidirectional by default but can be configured for bidirectional sensing using external circuitry such as an inverting op-amp stage or differential ADC interface. The datasheet shows a MAX4377-based bidirectional fuel gauge reference design (Figure 2), confirming feasibility - however, polarity reversal requires external components since the device itself only outputs positive voltage for positive current flow.
What is the output drive capability of MAX4377TASA+?
Each output of MAX4377TASA+ can source or sink up to 2mA into a ground-referenced load while maintaining linearity and accuracy. This allows direct connection to 12-bit SAR ADC inputs (e.g., 1kΩ–10kΩ equivalent impedance), comparator reference pins, or microcontroller analog inputs without additional buffering, reducing component count and board area.
Is MAX4377TASA+ qualified for automotive applications?
Yes, MAX4377TASA+ is AEC-Q100 qualified for automotive applications. It operates across the full automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), has been stress-tested per AEC-Q100 Rev G requirements, and is listed in Maxim's official ordering information as a qualified part. It is commonly deployed in battery management systems, body control modules, and ADAS power distribution units.
MAX4377TASA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 120 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4377TASA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4377TASA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4377TASA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4377TASA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4377TASA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4377TASA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4377TASA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4377TASA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4377TASA+?
MAX4377TASA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4377TASA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4377TASA+?
For technical support, including MAX4377TASA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4377TASA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4377TASA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4377TASA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4377TASA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4377TASA+?
All MAX4377TASA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4377TASA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4377TASA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4377TASA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4377TASA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
