Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4377TEUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4377TEUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4377TEUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:5,343
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4377TEUA from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, high-side current-sense amplifier with fixed +20V/V gain, designed for precision battery-current monitoring in space-constrained systems. It operates from +3V to +28V supply, supports 0V to +28V input common-mode voltage independent of VCC, delivers ±0.5% typical full-scale accuracy at +25°C, and features buffered 2mA-output voltage output - enabling direct interface to ADCs in notebook computers and smart battery packs.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4377TEUA datasheet, MAX4377TEUA pinout, MAX4377TEUA application, or MAX4377TEUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 20V/V internal gain, SOT23-5 package footprint, automotive-grade -40°C to +125°C operation, and ability to sense current without disrupting ground return paths in battery-charger control loops.
Technical Context
The MAX4377TEUA implements a high-impedance current-sense architecture with an internal current mirror and fixed-gain amplifier stage (AV = +20V/V), eliminating external gain-setting resistors. Its input common-mode range extends from 0V to +28V regardless of supply voltage, enabling accurate sensing during deep battery discharge.
It uses BiCMOS process technology to achieve 2MHz bandwidth at gain = +20V/V, 1mA typical supply current per amplifier, and <1µs saturation recovery time - making it suitable for real-time current feedback in switching regulator-based power supplies and battery protection IC interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | +20V/V - fixed internal gain enables direct scaling of sense voltage to 2.0V full-scale output for 100mV sense drop. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +3V to +28V - supports wide-input industrial and automotive power rails without external regulation. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | 0V to +28V, independent of VCC - allows high-side sensing on batteries discharging below system ground reference. |
| Full-Scale Sense Voltage | 100mV - sets minimum detectable current resolution when paired with external sense resistor. |
| Bandwidth | 2.0MHz - sufficient for closed-loop response in battery-charger control circuits operating up to ~200kHz. |
| Supply Current | 1mA (typ) - low quiescent draw preserves battery life in portable applications. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial embedded environments. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4377TEUA is housed in a RoHS-compliant 5-pin SOT23 package (package code U5+1, outline 21-0057), with 0.95mm pitch, 2.9mm × 1.6mm body, and thermal pad not connected internally.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUT | Buffered voltage output proportional to (RS+ − RS−) × 20; drives up to 2mA into ground-referenced load. |
| 2 | GND | Analog ground reference for internal circuitry and output stage; must be tied to system ground plane. |
| 3 | VCC | Positive supply input (+3V to +28V); powers internal amplifier and current mirror stages. |
| 4 | RS+ | High-side connection to external sense resistor; accepts common-mode voltages up to +28V. |
| 5 | RS− | Load-side connection to external sense resistor; differential input with 0V to +28V common-mode tolerance. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No external gain resistors required | Fixed +20V/V internal gain eliminates layout sensitivity and resistor tolerance errors in production. |
| Ground-path independence | High-side sensing avoids interference with battery charger ground return, preserving safety isolation. |
| Wide common-mode range | 0V to +28V input range ensures functional accuracy even when battery voltage drops below system VCC. |
| Fast transient response | 2MHz bandwidth and <1µs saturation recovery enable stable current feedback in fast-switching power converters. |
| Automotive temperature qualification | -40°C to +125°C operation meets AEC-Q100 stress requirements for engine-control and battery-management modules. |
Applications
| Smart Battery Fuel Gauging | Battery Charger Current Monitoring |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time bidirectional current measurement in Li-ion battery packs for state-of-charge estimation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier providing analog voltage output proportional to charge/discharge current. Use Value: Enables ±0.5% full-scale accuracy over -40°C to +125°C, supporting precise coulomb counting without ground-path disruption. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current regulation in switch-mode battery chargers for notebooks and power tools. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-bandwidth (2MHz) current feedback element in charger IC control loop. Use Value: Delivers <1µs saturation recovery and 2mA drive capability to directly interface with charger IC error amplifiers. |
| Portable System Power Management | Automotive Load Current Detection |
Use Scenario: Board-level current monitoring in handheld medical devices and IoT edge nodes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, space-optimized current sensor interfacing to low-voltage microcontroller ADCs. Use Value: SOT23-5 footprint and 1mA supply current minimize PCB area and standby power consumption. |
Use Scenario: Overcurrent detection in 12V/24V automotive subsystems such as lighting or infotainment power distribution. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-common-mode, temperature-stable current monitor feeding fault logic or CAN bus reporting. Use Value: Guaranteed operation from -40°C to +125°C and 0V–28V common-mode range support cold-cranking and load-dump conditions. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4376TEUA | Same SOT23-5 package and +20V/V gain, but rated only to +85°C ambient (not automotive grade). | Limited to commercial-temperature consumer electronics; unsuitable for under-hood or industrial deployments. | Select MAX4376TEUA only if operating temperature stays ≤ +85°C and automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
| INA240A1D | TI part with +20V/V gain, wider common-mode (-4V to +80V), higher bandwidth (1.1MHz), and integrated EMI filtering. | Supports higher-voltage industrial buses and noisy environments; requires different PCB layout due to SOIC-8 footprint. | Choose INA240A1D when sensing >28V rails or requiring enhanced noise immunity; MAX4377TEUA remains optimal for compact, automotive-qualified designs. |
Compared with MAX4376TEUA, MAX4377TEUA adds automotive temperature qualification and extended reliability testing; compared with INA240A1D, it offers smaller SOT23-5 footprint and lower supply current but narrower common-mode range and no built-in EMI filtering.
Availability
MAX4377TEUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for notebook computers, battery chargers, and automotive current-detection systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4377TEUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for industrial, automotive, and computing applications.
The MAX4376/MAX4377/MAX4378 family was designed specifically for high-accuracy, high-side current sensing in battery-powered and automotive systems where ground-path integrity and wide common-mode operation are critical.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the MAX4377TEUA?
The MAX4377TEUA supports a common-mode input voltage range of 0V to +28V, fully independent of its supply voltage (VCC). This allows it to accurately sense current even when the battery voltage drops below system ground or exceeds VCC - a key requirement for deep-discharge monitoring in smart battery packs and automotive start-stop systems. The device remains functional down to 0V common-mode, though high-accuracy performance is specified from +2V onward.
Does the MAX4377TEUA require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX4377TEUA does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates a fixed +20V/V gain amplifier stage, eliminating resistor tolerance, layout parasitics, and thermal drift errors associated with discrete gain networks. This simplifies design, reduces BOM count, and improves long-term stability - especially important in compact, thermally variable environments like portable electronics and automotive ECUs where the MAX4377TEUA is commonly deployed.
Can the MAX4377TEUA be used in bidirectional current sensing applications?
The MAX4377TEUA itself is unidirectional and outputs only positive voltage for positive current flow (RS+ > RS−). However, it can be used in bidirectional systems when paired with a second device or external circuitry - for example, the dual-channel MAX4377 is explicitly referenced in the datasheet for bidirectional monitoring (Figure 2). For true single-chip bidirectional sensing, designers should consider alternatives like the MAX4008 or dedicated bidirectional amplifiers, as the MAX4377TEUA's architecture does not support negative output swing or polarity reversal.
What is the output drive capability of the MAX4377TEUA?
The MAX4377TEUA provides a buffered voltage output capable of sourcing up to 2mA into a ground-referenced load. This allows direct connection to standard SAR or delta-sigma ADC inputs without additional op-amp buffering. Its low 5Ω output resistance and 2MHz bandwidth ensure minimal signal distortion and fast settling - critical for accurate sampling in battery fuel gauging and real-time power management applications where the MAX4377TEUA is frequently employed.
Is the MAX4377TEUA RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes, the MAX4377TEUA is RoHS-compliant and lead-free, indicated by the "+" suffix in its package code (U5+1) and confirmed in Maxim's ordering information and package documentation. It adheres to JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 1 and supports standard reflow profiles up to +260°C peak temperature. This compliance ensures compatibility with modern automated assembly processes and environmental regulations for global electronics manufacturing.
MAX4377TEUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 10V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 2 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 120 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- -
- Current - Supply:
- 1mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 3 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 28 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-µMAX
MAX4377TEUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4377TEUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4377TEUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4377TEUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4377TEUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4377TEUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4377TEUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4377TEUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4377TEUA?
MAX4377TEUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4377TEUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4377TEUA?
For technical support, including MAX4377TEUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4377TEUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4377TEUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4377TEUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4377TEUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4377TEUA?
All MAX4377TEUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4377TEUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4377TEUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4377TEUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4377TEUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

