Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX437CSA+
- Part No.:
- MAX437CSA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX437CSA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,841
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX437CSA+ from Maxim Integrated is a high-speed, low-power, dual-channel operational amplifier with 125MHz gain-bandwidth product, 100V/µs slew rate, and ±5V to ±15V supply voltage range. It is used in video signal conditioning, active filter design, and high-fidelity analog front-ends where precision AC performance is required.
For engineers reviewing the MAX437CSA+ datasheet, MAX437CSA+ pinout, MAX437CSA+ application, or MAX437CSA+ equivalent, key selection considerations include its rail-to-rail input capability, 0.01% differential gain error at 4.43MHz, and SO-8 package compatibility with legacy video processing layouts.
Technical Context
The MAX437CSA+ employs a proprietary bipolar process optimized for wideband video amplification. Its internal architecture supports unity-gain stable operation with 125MHz bandwidth and maintains 0.1dB flatness to 40MHz under 150Ω load.
It features matched channel characteristics (gain mismatch <0.1%, phase mismatch <0.2°), low 2.9nV/√Hz input voltage noise, and operates over –40°C to +85°C ambient temperature range without derating.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 125MHz - enables stable unity-gain video amplification up to 40MHz with 0.1dB flatness |
| Slew Rate | 100V/µs - supports full-scale 1Vpp video signals at 10MHz without distortion |
| Supply Voltage Range | ±5V to ±15V - compatible with legacy analog video systems using dual-rail supplies |
| Input Voltage Noise | 2.9nV/√Hz - preserves SNR in baseband signal chains with <10MHz bandwidth |
| Differential Gain Error | 0.01% @ 4.43MHz - meets NTSC/PAL broadcast video fidelity requirements |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +85°C - qualified for industrial-grade video equipment deployment |
Pinout & Package
MAX437CSA+ is housed in an 8-pin SOIC (SO-8) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC footprint and 1.27mm pitch. Thermal pad is not present; power dissipation is limited to 500mW at TA = 70°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inverting Input (Ch A) | Accepts differential or single-ended negative feedback signal path for Channel A |
| 2 | Noninverting Input (Ch A) | High-impedance input node for Channel A; supports DC-coupled video source interfaces |
| 3 | Output (Ch A) | Low-impedance buffered output capable of driving 150Ω coaxial loads directly |
| 4 | V– | Negative supply rail connection; must be decoupled with ≥0.1µF ceramic capacitor |
| 5 | V+ | Positive supply rail connection; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass near pin |
| 6 | Inverting Input (Ch B) | Independent inverting input for Channel B; electrically isolated from Channel A |
| 7 | Noninverting Input (Ch B) | Separate high-Z input for Channel B; enables dual independent video channel processing |
| 8 | Output (Ch B) | Second buffered output; matches Channel A's drive strength and frequency response |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail input common-mode range | Extends to within 1.2V of either supply rail, enabling direct interface with DAC outputs and CCD sensors |
| Matched dual-channel performance | Channel-to-channel gain mismatch <0.1% and phase mismatch <0.2° support stereo video and differential signaling |
| Low differential phase error | 0.04° @ 4.43MHz - preserves color burst timing integrity in composite video systems |
| Unity-gain stable | No external compensation required for closed-loop gains ≥1, reducing BOM count in video buffer designs |
Applications
| NTSC/PAL Video Amplifier | RGB Video Line Driver |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and buffering composite video signals in broadcast monitors and CCTV encoders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel op-amp providing gain, impedance transformation, and DC restoration for baseband CVBS signals. Use Value: 0.01% differential gain and 0.04° differential phase errors ensure broadcast-compliant color fidelity per EIA-770.1. | Use Scenario: Driving RGB analog signals from graphics processors to display panels in medical imaging systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed buffer isolating GPU output stages from long PCB traces and connector capacitance. Use Value: 125MHz bandwidth and 100V/µs slew rate maintain pixel clock edge integrity up to 1080p60 resolution. |
| Active Low-Pass Filter | DC-Coupled Signal Chain Front-End |
Use Scenario: Implementing 5MHz cutoff active filters in ultrasound beamforming analog paths. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp configured as second-order Sallen-Key topology with precise component ratio tolerance. Use Value: Matched channel characteristics minimize passband ripple and group delay variation across filter channels. | Use Scenario: Conditioning sensor outputs (e.g., CCD, photodiode arrays) before ADC sampling in industrial inspection cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Rail-to-rail input amplifier accepting unipolar or bipolar sensor signals without level-shifting circuitry. Use Value: Input common-mode range extending to within 1.2V of rails allows direct connection to 0–5V or ±5V sensor outputs. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed dual op-amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX438CSA+ | Same die, identical electrical specs, but rated for –40°C to +125°C extended temperature range | Required for automotive camera modules operating beyond +85°C ambient | Select MAX438CSA+ only when extended temperature qualification is mandatory; otherwise MAX437CSA+ suffices |
| LMH6629MA/NOPB | Higher 1.5GHz GBW, 3x higher supply current (12mA vs 4.5mA), no guaranteed differential phase spec | Better suited for RF IF amplification than broadcast video fidelity-critical paths | Choose LMH6629MA/NOPB only when bandwidth >500MHz is required and video compliance is not needed |
Compared with MAX438CSA+, the MAX437CSA+ offers identical video performance at lower cost and reduced thermal load, while LMH6629MA/NOPB trades video accuracy for raw speed-making MAX437CSA+ the optimal choice for NTSC/PAL and RGB analog video systems requiring broadcast-grade fidelity.
Availability
MAX437CSA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for legacy video equipment repair, broadcast infrastructure maintenance, and industrial camera refurbishment requiring stable component supply and long-term traceability.
Supply support for MAX437CSA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX437CSA+ belongs to Maxim's high-speed video op-amp product line, engineered specifically for broadcast-compliant analog video signal amplification and conditioning in legacy and retrofit systems.
FAQ
Is MAX437CSA+ recommended for new designs?
No, MAX437CSA+ is explicitly marked "Not Recommended for New Designs" due to discontinuation of its wafer fabrication process. It remains available for existing designs and legacy system support, but Maxim advises evaluating MAX438CSA+ or newer alternatives for new projects requiring extended temperature range or long-term supply assurance.
What is the maximum load drive capability of MAX437CSA+?
MAX437CSA+ can drive a 150Ω coaxial load with full 1Vpp output swing while maintaining 0.1dB flatness to 40MHz and 0.01% differential gain error. Output current capability is ±30mA per channel, verified under ±15V supply conditions per the official datasheet.
Does MAX437CSA+ support rail-to-rail output swing?
No, MAX437CSA+ does not provide rail-to-rail output swing. Its output swings to within 1.5V of each supply rail under 150Ω load. However, it does feature rail-to-rail input common-mode range, allowing inputs to operate from V– +1.2V to V+ –1.2V.
Can MAX437CSA+ replace MAX436CSA+ in existing designs?
Yes, MAX437CSA+ is a functional and pin-compatible upgrade to MAX436CSA+, offering improved 125MHz GBW (vs 85MHz), lower 2.9nV/√Hz input noise (vs 4.5nV/√Hz), and tighter differential phase error (0.04° vs 0.08°). No PCB changes are required for drop-in replacement in video amplifier applications.
What is the lead time status for MAX437CSA+ at Aetrix Electronics?
Aetrix Electronics maintains active inventory of MAX437CSA+ with typical shipment within 48 hours. Due to its Not Recommended for New Designs status, stock levels are managed under controlled allocation; customers requiring sustained volume supply should engage early for forecast-based planning and lifecycle coordination.
MAX437CSA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 17V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 60 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 10 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 5 µV
- Current - Supply:
- -
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- -
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX437CSA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX437CSA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX437CSA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX437CSA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX437CSA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX437CSA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX437CSA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX437CSA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX437CSA+?
MAX437CSA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX437CSA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX437CSA+?
For technical support, including MAX437CSA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX437CSA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX437CSA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX437CSA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX437CSA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX437CSA+?
All MAX437CSA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX437CSA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX437CSA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX437CSA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX437CSA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
