Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4400AUK-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4400AUK-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4400AUK-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 1 CIRCUIT SOT23-5
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,764
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4400AUK-T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, single-supply operation across +2.5V to +5.5V. It delivers 320µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±1.4mA output drive capability, unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads, and operates over –40°C to +125°C - making it suitable for automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4400AUK-T datasheet, MAX4400AUK-T pinout, MAX4400AUK-T application, or MAX4400AUK-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 5-pin SOT23 package, ground-sensing inputs, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 110dB open-loop gain at 2kΩ load, and rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of supply rails under 2kΩ loading.
Technical Context
The MAX4400AUK-T employs a CMOS input stage enabling picoampere-level input bias current (±0.1pA typ), high input resistance (1000GΩ), and rail-to-rail common-mode input range (VSS to VDD – 1.4V). Its output stage supports true rail-to-rail swing while sourcing/sinking ±1.4mA into resistive loads.
It achieves unity-gain stability without external compensation when driving capacitive loads ≤400pF, with 70° phase margin and 20dB gain margin. The device features ground-sensing inputs and is specified for full operation across –40°C to +125°C, meeting requirements for under-hood automotive and industrial sensing nodes.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery systems and 3.3V/5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 320µA per amplifier - allows continuous operation in always-on sensor front-ends with multi-year battery life. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - supports stable amplification of DC–100kHz signals (e.g., thermocouple, RTD, or pressure sensor outputs) at unity gain. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ - ensures full rail-to-rail swing (within 55mV of rails) while driving typical ADC input networks or LED bias circuits. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.8mV (max) - minimizes DC error in precision zero-crossing detectors and low-level signal amplification stages. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when interfacing directly with long traces, EMI filters, or ADC sample capacitors. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for engine control modules, exhaust gas sensors, and industrial motor-drive feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4400AUK-T is housed in a 5-pin SOT23 package (package code U5+1), footprint-compatible with industry-standard land pattern 90-0174, and rated for reflow soldering at +260°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (IN+) | Noninverting Input | High-impedance CMOS node accepting ground-referenced or single-supply sensor signals (e.g., bridge outputs). |
| 2 (IN−) | Inverting Input | Differential input node supporting inverting configurations, active filtering, or comparator hysteresis networks. |
| 3 (VSS) | Negative Supply / Ground | Reference return path for single-supply operation; must be connected to system ground with low-impedance trace. |
| 4 (OUT) | Amplifier Output | Rail-to-rail output capable of sinking/source ±1.4mA; drives ADCs, analog switches, or low-power transducers directly. |
| 5 (VDD) | Positive Supply | Single power rail input (+2.5V to +5.5V); requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to ground. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces without level-shifting. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | VCM extends to VSS - enables direct amplification of signals referenced to ground (e.g., current-sense shunts, thermistors). |
| Low THD + N | 0.015% at 10kHz, 2VP-P, RL = 2kΩ - maintains fidelity in audio preamplifiers and IR receiver baseband stages. |
| High open-loop gain | 110dB at 2kΩ load - ensures <0.1% gain error in precision gain blocks and active filter implementations. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ±0.1pA (typ) - prevents voltage errors in high-impedance pH electrode, photodiode, or piezoelectric sensor interfaces. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level output from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors or manifold absolute pressure (MAP) transducers in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply, rail-to-rail op amp configured as noninverting amplifier with gain ≥10, operating continuously at 125°C ambient. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept sensor outputs referenced to chassis ground; rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of 12-bit ADC input range despite 3.3V supply. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for handheld multimeters or portable data loggers measuring thermocouples, RTDs, or strain gauges. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-quiescent-current amplifier in battery-powered front-end, providing gain, filtering, and level-shifting before SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: 320µA supply current extends battery life; 1MHz GBW supports accurate digitization of slow-varying sensor signals without aliasing. |
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detector | Infrared Receiver Baseband Amplifier |
|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform zero crossings in solid-state relays or motor phase-control circuits powered from +5V only. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator replacement using fast-settling op amp (7µs to 0.1%) with hysteresis feedback. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures clean TTL/CMOS-compatible logic transitions; 1MHz bandwidth captures sub-microsecond edge timing. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, modulated IR photodiode currents in remote control receivers or proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) stage converting nanoamp-level photocurrents into clean voltage pulses at 30–56kHz carrier frequencies. Use Value: 0.015% THD preserves pulse shape integrity; 400pF capacitive-load stability accommodates photodiode junction capacitance without oscillation. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV9001IDBVR | Lower 160µA quiescent current but reduced 350kHz GBW and ±10mV max VOS; not rated beyond +105°C. | Better suited for ultra-low-power IoT endpoints where bandwidth <350kHz suffices and temperature stays <105°C. | Select TLV9001IDBVR only if thermal environment is limited and bandwidth demand is relaxed. |
| MCP6001UT-E/OT | Higher 100µA quiescent current, 1MHz GBW, but only rated to +125°C in extended temp grade (E suffix); no guaranteed 400pF capacitive-load stability. | Acceptable for cost-sensitive industrial controls where layout minimizes stray capacitance and thermal stress is moderate. | Choose MCP6001UT-E/OT when budget constraints outweigh need for guaranteed high-CLOAD stability and AEC-Q100 alignment. |
Compared with TLV9001IDBVR and MCP6001UT-E/OT, the MAX4400AUK-T uniquely combines automotive-grade temperature range (–40°C to +125°C), guaranteed 400pF capacitive-load stability, and rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of rails - critical for robust sensor signal chains in harsh environments.
Availability
MAX4400AUK-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation front-ends, and single-supply zero-crossing detection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4400AUK-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was developed to deliver low-power, rail-to-rail op amps with guaranteed high-temperature operation and capacitive-load stability - specifically targeting automotive sensor signal conditioning and battery-constrained portable equipment.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4400AUK-T can drive while remaining unity-gain stable?
The MAX4400AUK-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 2 and toc19). This specification applies across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range and eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in most sensor and ADC interface applications.
Does the MAX4400AUK-T support rail-to-rail input common-mode voltage range?
No - the MAX4400AUK-T features ground-sensing inputs with a common-mode voltage range from VSS to VDD – 1.4V (min), not full rail-to-rail input. This allows it to accept signals referenced to ground (e.g., current-sense shunts) but does not support inputs extending to VDD. The rail-to-rail capability applies only to the output stage.
Is the MAX4400AUK-T pin-compatible with other devices in the MAX4400–MAX4403 family?
No - the MAX4400AUK-T uses a 5-pin SOT23 package, while the MAX4401 (6-pin SC70), MAX4402 (8-pin SOT23/µMAX/SO), and MAX4403 (14-pin TSSOP/SO) have different pin counts and layouts. Only the MAX4400AXK+T (5-pin SC70) shares identical pinout and function, though package dimensions differ.
What is the typical input offset voltage drift of the MAX4400AUK-T over temperature?
The MAX4400AUK-T has a guaranteed input offset voltage drift of ±1µV/°C, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table (page 5, "Input Offset Voltage Drift" parameter). This low drift ensures minimal DC error accumulation across –40°C to +125°C, critical for precision sensor amplification in automotive and industrial systems.
Can the MAX4400AUK-T be used in AEC-Q100-compliant automotive designs?
The MAX4400AUK-T itself is not AEC-Q100 qualified; qualification applies only to specific variants like MAX4402AKA/V+T and MAX4402AUA/V+T. However, the MAX4400AUK-T is rated for –40°C to +125°C operation and shares the same process and design foundation, making it suitable for non-safety-critical automotive subsystems where full AEC-Q100 certification is not mandated.
MAX4400AUK-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SC-74A, SOT-753
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 800 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-5
MAX4400AUK-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4400AUK-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4400AUK-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4400AUK-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4400AUK-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4400AUK-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4400AUK-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4400AUK-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4400AUK-T?
MAX4400AUK-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4400AUK-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4400AUK-T?
For technical support, including MAX4400AUK-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4400AUK-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4400AUK-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4400AUK-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4400AUK-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4400AUK-T?
All MAX4400AUK-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4400AUK-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4400AUK-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4400AUK-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4400AUK-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

