Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AKA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AKA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-8
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AKA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT SOT23-8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,019
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402AKA/V+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for automotive-grade signal conditioning in harsh environments. It operates from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply, draws 320µA per amplifier (typ), delivers ±1.4mA output current, and is unity-gain stable up to 400pF capacitive load - enabling robust sensor interface and zero-crossing detection in engine control units.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AKA/V+T datasheet, MAX4402AKA/V+T pinout, MAX4402AKA/V+T application, or MAX4402AKA/V+T equivalent, key selection criteria include AEC-Q100 qualification, −40°C to +125°C operation, 8-pin SOT23 package compatibility, and absence of shutdown functionality - distinguishing it from the MAX4401 variant.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AKA/V+T implements a ground-sensing input stage with rail-to-rail output swing, achieving ±1.4mA sourcing/sinking capability while maintaining 110dB open-loop gain (AVOL) into 2kΩ loads. Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stability across temperature and load conditions without external compensation.
It features 68–84dB common-mode rejection (CMRR) and 78–100dB power-supply rejection (PSRR), supporting precision DC-coupled amplification in noisy automotive power domains. Input offset voltage is specified at ±1.0mV (typ) to ±5.5mV (max) over temperature, with ±1μV/°C drift - critical for low-drift sensor front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifier Count | Dual - enables matched-pair signal processing (e.g., differential input + reference buffer) in one 8-pin SOT23 footprint. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - compatible with 3.3V and 5V automotive microcontroller I/O rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 320µA per amplifier (typ) - supports always-on sensing nodes with sub-1mA total system bias. |
| Output Drive | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ - sufficient to drive ADC inputs, comparators, or small-signal transducers directly. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or EMI filters. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood and transmission-control module deployment. |
| AEC-Q100 Grade | Qualified (Grade 0) - meets automotive reliability and stress-test requirements per JESD22-A110/A118. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4402AKA/V+T is housed in an 8-pin SOT23 package (package code K8+5A), RoHS-compliant, with thermal resistance θJA = 196°C/W on four-layer board - suitable for compact PCB layouts with moderate power dissipation.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail swing, capable of sourcing/sinking ±1.4mA into 2kΩ load. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), ground-sensing, supports common-mode down to VSS. |
| 3 | INA− | Inverting input A - matched to INA+, enables precision differential or inverting configurations. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass to VSS. |
| 5 | VSS | Negative supply - connects to ground in single-supply operation; serves as reference for input common-mode range. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input B - electrically isolated from channel A; channel-to-channel isolation >60dB at 100kHz. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input B - identical electrical characteristics to INA+, supports independent second signal path. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent of OUTA; no internal crosstalk beyond specified isolation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 55mV of VDD and VSS into 2kΩ - preserves full dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable with CLOAD ≤ 400pF - avoids oscillation in EMI-filtered or cable-driven outputs. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Input common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct connection to current-sense shunts or thermocouples referenced to ground. |
| Low THD + noise | 0.015% THD at 10kHz with 2kΩ load - supports audio-grade signal paths and precision analog measurement. |
| High PSRR/CMRR | 78–100dB PSRR and 68–84dB CMRR - rejects battery ripple and chassis noise in vehicle electrical systems. |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit (ECU) Sensor Interface | Automotive Cabin Air Quality Monitor |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and crankshaft position Hall-effect sensors in engine bays. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp provides matched gain stages: one for sensor signal conditioning, one for reference voltage buffering. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification and −40°C to +125°C operation ensure reliable function during cold starts and under-hood thermal cycling. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for NDIR CO₂ sensors and VOC detectors in HVAC control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier configures as transimpedance stage for photodiode current and buffer for thermistor-based temperature compensation. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing inputs enable full-scale utilization of 3.3V ADCs without external level-shifting components. |
| Electronic Ignition Module Feedback | Brake-by-Wire Pressure Transducer Interface |
|
Use Scenario: Monitoring coil primary current and spark timing feedback in distributorless ignition systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One amplifier conditions current-sense resistor voltage; the other buffers reference for comparator-based dwell control. Use Value: 1MHz GBW and 1V/µs slew rate support accurate pulse-width measurement of fast-switching ignition events. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from piezoresistive brake pressure sensors in active safety systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implements precision instrumentation amplifier topology (with external resistors) for high common-mode rejection. Use Value: 110dB AVOL and <±5.5mV VOS max ensure <0.1% gain error and <0.5% full-scale offset error over lifetime and temperature. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4402AUA/V+T | Same dual op amp core, but in 8-pin µMAX package (smaller footprint, better thermal performance: θJA = 206°C/W). | Preferred where PCB area is constrained and higher power density is acceptable. | Select MAX4402AUA/V+T for space-constrained modules requiring improved thermal management over SOT23. |
| TSV912IDT | STMicroelectronics dual op amp; 1.1MHz GBW, 380µA per amplifier, AEC-Q100 qualified, but only 60dB CMRR and no ground-sensing inputs. | Limited to less demanding automotive subsystems where common-mode noise immunity is lower priority. | Choose TSV912IDT only if cost sensitivity outweighs need for high CMRR and rail-to-rail input capability. |
Compared with MAX4402AUA/V+T, the MAX4402AKA/V+T offers identical electrical performance in a more manufacturable SOT23 package with established reflow profiles; versus TSV912IDT, it delivers superior DC precision, noise immunity, and input flexibility - justifying its use in safety-critical signal chains.
Availability
MAX4402AKA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control, cabin air quality monitoring, electronic ignition feedback, and brake-by-wire pressure transducer interfaces requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402AKA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for automotive, industrial, and communications markets - emphasizing reliability, integration, and ruggedized performance.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, high-volume automotive signal-conditioning applications requiring rail-to-rail operation, low quiescent current, and AEC-Q100 compliance - with the MAX4402AKA/V+T targeting dual-channel roles in ECU and body electronics.
FAQ
Is MAX4402AKA/V+T pin-compatible with non-automotive variants like MAX4402AKA+T?
Yes, MAX4402AKA/V+T shares identical pinout, electrical specifications, and 8-pin SOT23 mechanical footprint with MAX4402AKA+T. The "/V" suffix denotes AEC-Q100 qualification and automotive-grade screening - no layout changes are required when upgrading from industrial to automotive grade.
Does MAX4402AKA/V+T include a shutdown feature?
No, MAX4402AKA/V+T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402AKA/V+T is a dual op amp without SHDN pin - all pins are signal or supply terminals as defined in the 8-pin SOT23 configuration.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4402AKA/V+T can drive without instability?
MAX4402AKA/V+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4400 toc19). Driving larger loads requires series output isolation (e.g., 10–100Ω resistor) to maintain phase margin.
Can MAX4402AKA/V+T operate from a 3.3V supply?
Yes, MAX4402AKA/V+T operates across +2.5V to +5.5V - fully compatible with 3.3V systems. At VDD = 3.3V, quiescent current remains ~320µA per amplifier, output swing achieves rail-to-rail performance, and 1MHz gain-bandwidth is preserved per characterization data.
How does the AEC-Q100 qualification of MAX4402AKA/V+T impact its use in non-automotive applications?
AEC-Q100 qualification ensures MAX4402AKA/V+T undergoes accelerated stress testing for temperature cycling, humidity, and solderability - resulting in higher reliability and longer field life. These benefits apply equally in industrial or medical applications requiring extended operating life and robustness, though qualification itself is automotive-specific.
MAX4402AKA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-8
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-8
MAX4402AKA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AKA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AKA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AKA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AKA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AKA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AKA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AKA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AKA/V+T?
MAX4402AKA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AKA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AKA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX4402AKA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AKA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AKA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AKA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AKA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AKA/V+T?
All MAX4402AKA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AKA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AKA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AKA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AKA/V+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

