Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402ASA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4402ASA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402ASA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,498
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4402ASA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads - widely deployed in automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable communications front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402ASA+T datasheet, MAX4402ASA+T pinout, MAX4402ASA+T application, or MAX4402ASA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 8-pin SO package, AEC-Q100 qualification (for /V+ variants), -40°C to +125°C operating range, and absence of shutdown functionality - critical when replacing legacy dual op amps in space-constrained industrial control modules.
Technical Context
The MAX4402ASA+T implements a ground-sensing input stage enabling full common-mode voltage range from VSS to VDD − 1.4V, paired with a rail-to-rail output stage that swings within 55mV of each supply rail under 2kΩ load. Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stable closed-loop performance at unity gain.
It operates without shutdown logic (unlike the MAX4401), uses standard dual-op-amp pinout alignment across SOT23/µMAX/SO packages, and achieves 110dB open-loop gain with 2kΩ load while maintaining 0.015% THD - making it suitable for precision DC-coupled amplification where low distortion and wide dynamic range are required.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery or 3.3V/5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current | 320µA per amplifier - supports always-on sensor interfaces with sub-1mW total power at 3.3V. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active RC networks, and low-frequency instrumentation amplifiers. |
| Output Drive | ±1.4mA - drives 2kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail swing, supporting direct ADC input buffering. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or ADC input capacitance. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (typ), ±5.5mV (max) - ensures <100µV error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial motor-control environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4402ASA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (package code S8+2), with exposed pad not present, JEDEC MS-012AC compliant, thermal resistance θJA = 136°C/W on four-layer board.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, sinks/sources ±1.4mA, high-impedance in shutdown (not applicable). |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), supports ground-sensing down to VSS. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input A - matched to INA− for low offset, accepts common-mode voltages to VDD − 1.4V. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply - connect directly to ground in single-supply systems; defines reference for all inputs/outputs. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires 0.1µF bypass capacitor to VSS. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input B - electrically isolated from Channel A; enables independent dual-channel signal paths. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input B - matched to INB+, supports differential configurations without cross-talk. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - identical specs to OUTA; channel-to-channel isolation >100dB at 1kHz. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 55mV of VDD/VSS under 2kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADC interfacing. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct amplification of 0–VREF sensor outputs without level-shifting. |
| Unity-gain stable with 400pF | No external compensation needed for typical PCB trace capacitance or ADC input capacitance - simplifies layout. |
| Low THD (0.015%) | Minimizes harmonic distortion in audio preamps and precision analog front-ends - critical for signal integrity in IR receivers. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified variant available | MAX4402AKA/V+T meets automotive stress testing - MAX4402ASA+T shares same die but lacks automotive screening. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Communications Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from engine coolant temperature (ECT) or manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled amplifier providing gain and buffering before 12-bit SAR ADC sampling. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full utilization of ADC input range; 125°C rating supports placement near powertrain components. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for Bluetooth/Wi-Fi RF front-end baseband filtering and AGC loop amplification in handheld devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing active low-pass filter and variable-gain stage in receive path. Use Value: 320µA quiescent current extends battery life; unity-gain stability avoids oscillation with PCB parasitics. |
| Infrared Receiver Signal Amplification | Industrial Zero-Crossing Detection |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, modulated IR photodiode currents in remote control receivers or proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-S/N transimpedance amplifier followed by AC-coupled gain stage for demodulation. Use Value: 0.015% THD preserves pulse shape fidelity; rail-to-rail swing maximizes signal headroom for comparator input. | Use Scenario: Detecting zero-crossing points of AC mains voltage for solid-state relay timing and energy metering. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision comparator replacement using fast-settling op amp in hysteresis configuration. Use Value: 7µs settling time to 0.1% ensures accurate timing; 110dB AVOL guarantees sharp transition thresholds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual operational amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Wider supply range (2.7V–5.5V), higher quiescent current (120µA per amp), no AEC-Q100 option, SO-8 pinout compatible. | Lacks 125°C rating and rail-to-rail output swing - unsuitable for automotive under-hood use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs temperature or output swing requirements. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (250µV typ), higher GBW (10MHz), 1.8V–6.0V supply, SO-8 pinout, no AEC-Q100 version. | Higher bandwidth increases noise susceptibility in low-frequency sensor apps; not qualified for automotive. | Prefer for high-speed, low-offset applications where extended temperature range is not mandatory. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4402ASA+T delivers superior rail-to-rail output drive and guaranteed 125°C operation - essential for automotive and industrial designs requiring robustness over wide temperature excursions, though it trades off bandwidth and ultra-low offset.
Availability
MAX4402ASA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable communications front-ends, infrared receiver circuits, and industrial zero-crossing detectors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4402ASA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was engineered to deliver low-power, rail-to-rail performance in harsh environments - specifically targeting cost-sensitive, high-reliability dual op amp roles in automotive subsystems and portable equipment.
FAQ
Does the MAX4402ASA+T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4402ASA+T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown capability is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402ASA+T is a dual op amp without SHDN pin or related circuitry - confirmed by pin configuration diagrams and electrical specifications tables in the official datasheet. This simplifies biasing but means power must be managed externally if low-quiescent states are required.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402ASA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4402ASA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as verified in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4400 toc19). This specification applies across the full -40°C to +125°C temperature range and eliminates the need for series isolation resistors when driving ADC inputs or long PCB traces - a key advantage over many general-purpose op amps requiring external compensation.
Is the MAX4402ASA+T AEC-Q100 qualified?
The MAX4402ASA+T itself is not AEC-Q100 qualified. Only specific variants - namely MAX4402AKA/V+T and MAX4402AUA/V+T - carry AEC-Q100 qualification. The MAX4402ASA+T uses the same silicon die and SO package but lacks the automotive-grade screening and test documentation. For automotive applications requiring formal qualification, the /V+T variants must be selected instead.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4402ASA+T?
The MAX4402ASA+T features ground-sensing inputs with a common-mode voltage range from VSS to VDD − 1.4V (minimum) at +25°C, extending to VDD − 1.5V over temperature. This allows direct amplification of signals referenced to ground - such as thermistor or bridge sensor outputs - without level-shifting circuitry, significantly reducing component count in precision measurement systems.
Can the MAX4402ASA+T operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, the MAX4402ASA+T is fully specified to operate from a +2.5V single supply, as stated in the Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics sections. At 2.5V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, 320µA quiescent current per amplifier, and 1MHz gain-bandwidth product - enabling compatibility with modern ultra-low-voltage microcontrollers and battery-powered IoT sensors where supply headroom is constrained.
MAX4402ASA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4402ASA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402ASA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402ASA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402ASA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402ASA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402ASA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402ASA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402ASA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402ASA+T?
MAX4402ASA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402ASA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402ASA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4402ASA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402ASA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402ASA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402ASA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402ASA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402ASA+T?
All MAX4402ASA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402ASA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402ASA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402ASA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402ASA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
