Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402ASA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4402ASA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402ASA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,100
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402ASA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads - widely deployed in automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402ASA-T datasheet, MAX4402ASA-T pinout, MAX4402ASA-T application, or MAX4402ASA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100-qualified SO package variant, guaranteed −40°C to +125°C operation, rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of rails (RL = 2kΩ), 110dB open-loop gain, and 0.015% THD at 10kHz - critical for precision low-power analog front-ends.
Technical Context
The MAX4402ASA-T implements a ground-sensing input stage and rail-to-rail CMOS output stage, enabling full dynamic range utilization in single-supply systems where input signals extend to VSS. Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stable closed-loop performance across temperature and load conditions.
It operates without shutdown functionality (unlike MAX4401), supports capacitive loads up to 400pF without external compensation, and maintains 65dB CMRR over −40°C to +125°C - making it suitable for noisy automotive environments where common-mode interference must be rejected while preserving signal integrity in sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery-powered or 3.3V/5V microcontroller I/O domains. |
| Quiescent Current | 320µA per amplifier - allows continuous operation in always-on sensor nodes with multi-year battery life. |
| Output Swing | Within 55mV of rails (RL = 2kΩ) - maximizes ADC input range and signal-to-noise ratio in single-supply data acquisition. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - supports stable amplification of DC–100kHz signals (e.g., thermocouple, pressure transducer outputs). |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (typ), ±5.5mV (max) - ensures <0.1% error in 1V full-scale industrial sensor bridges without trimming. |
| THD + Noise | 0.015% at 10kHz (RL = 2kΩ) - meets fidelity requirements for audio-grade infrared receiver preamplifiers. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long PCB traces or ADC input capacitance. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4402ASA-T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package (package code S8+2), RoHS-compliant, with standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline and land pattern 90-0096. Thermal resistance θJA is 136°C/W on a four-layer board, supporting reliable operation at full temperature range under typical PCB layout.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input for Amplifier A - accepts differential or single-ended feedback configurations. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - high-impedance (1000GΩ) node for precision sensor voltage sensing. |
| 3 | VSS | Negative supply - tied to ground in single-supply systems; defines common-mode reference. |
| 4 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives 2kΩ loads with <55mV headroom to rails. |
| 5 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - independent channel, identical AC/DC specs to OUTA for dual-channel signal processing. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input for Amplifier B - electrically isolated from Channel A; supports dual independent gain stages. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier B - matched input bias current (<100pA) minimizes offset drift in matched-pair applications. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts 2.5V–5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VSS for PSRR >74dB. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load - preserves full ADC input range in 3.3V systems. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct connection to current-sense shunts or thermistor dividers referenced to ground. |
| Unity-gain stable to 400pF | No external compensation needed for driving ADCs, filters, or long traces - reduces BOM count and layout complexity. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Validated for automotive Grade 2 (−40°C to +105°C ambient) and extended temp (−40°C to +125°C junction) - supports engine bay and cabin electronics. |
| Low THD + noise | 0.015% at 10kHz into 2kΩ - meets signal fidelity requirements for IR receiver baseband amplification and audio preamp stages. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and crankshaft position Hall-effect sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables accurate 12-bit+ resolution measurement despite wide temperature swings (−40°C to +125°C) and EMI exposure, thanks to 65dB CMRR and AEC-Q100 qualification. | Use Scenario: Signal amplification and level-shifting in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscope probes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp performing DC-coupled gain staging and output buffering for analog front-end ASICs. Use Value: 320µA quiescent current per channel extends battery life beyond 100 hours on two AA cells; rail-to-rail output maximizes dynamic range into 3.3V SAR ADCs. |
| Infrared Receiver Baseband Amplifier | Electronic Ignition Module Signal Interface |
Use Scenario: Amplifying demodulated 38kHz IR carrier pulses from photodiode receivers in automotive keyless entry and HVAC remote interfaces. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, fast-settling (7µs to 0.1%) dual amplifier recovering pulse amplitude and timing integrity. Use Value: 0.015% THD and 1MHz GBW preserve pulse shape fidelity; 400pF capacitive load tolerance accommodates IR receiver module parasitic capacitance. | Use Scenario: Conditioning coil driver feedback signals and cam/crank sensor outputs in motorcycle and small-engine ignition control modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel comparator input buffer and sensor signal conditioner interfacing with microcontroller ADCs and PWM drivers. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept 0–5V cam sensor waveforms directly; 1.4mA output drive capability supports opto-isolator LED biasing without external transistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (130µA per amp vs. 320µA typ), lower GBW (1MHz same), no AEC-Q100 qualification | Targeted at commercial-grade industrial controls, not automotive under-hood use | Preferred where cost is primary constraint and automotive qualification is unnecessary |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (±250µV max), higher supply current (1000µA), wider VDD range (2.7–6.0V) | Better DC precision but higher power; lacks 125°C rating and AEC-Q100 validation | Selected when ultra-low offset dominates over temperature range and automotive compliance |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4402ASA-T uniquely combines AEC-Q100 qualification, guaranteed −40°C to +125°C operation, and rail-to-rail output with sub-1mA total supply current - making it the only option validated for dual-channel analog signal conditioning in automotive powertrain and chassis modules.
Availability
MAX4402ASA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable test equipment, infrared communication receivers, and electronic ignition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402ASA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family delivers low-cost, rail-to-rail op amps optimized for single-supply, low-power, high-temperature environments - specifically targeting automotive sensor signal chains and portable instrumentation where size, power, and reliability are critical.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4402ASA-T?
The MAX4402ASA-T is specified for operation from −40°C to +125°C, with full electrical performance guaranteed across this range. This extended temperature capability, combined with AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive variants, makes the MAX4402ASA-T suitable for under-hood engine control, transmission control, and cabin electronics where thermal stress is severe. The device's thermal resistance (θJA = 136°C/W on four-layer board) supports reliable operation without forced cooling in typical automotive PCB layouts.
Does the MAX4402ASA-T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4402ASA-T does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402ASA-T is a dual-channel op amp in 8-pin SO packaging with no SHDN pin - all pins are dedicated to power, inputs, and outputs. Its 320µA per amplifier quiescent current is inherently low, eliminating the need for active shutdown in most battery-constrained applications where dual-channel operation is required.
What package type is used for the MAX4402ASA-T?
The MAX4402ASA-T uses an 8-pin Small Outline (SO) package, identified by package code S8+2, JEDEC MS-012AC outline, and land pattern number 90-0096. It is RoHS-compliant (indicated by the "+" suffix) and designed for surface-mount reflow assembly. This SO package offers superior thermal performance (θJA = 136°C/W on four-layer board) compared to SOT23 or µMAX variants, making it preferred for high-reliability automotive and industrial applications requiring robust thermal management.
Is the MAX4402ASA-T AEC-Q100 qualified?
Yes, the MAX4402ASA-T is AEC-Q100 qualified. While the base MAX4402 series includes non-automotive variants, the "ASA" suffix denotes the SO-package version that has undergone AEC-Q100 stress testing for automotive Grade 2 (−40°C to +105°C ambient) and extended junction temperature operation up to +125°C. This qualification covers HTOL, TCT, ESD, and other stress tests per AEC-Q100 Rev H, confirming suitability for safety-critical automotive subsystems including engine management and body electronics.
Can the MAX4402ASA-T drive a 400pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, the MAX4402ASA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 19). This capability eliminates the need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance, filter networks, or long PCB traces - simplifying design and improving signal integrity. Stability is maintained across the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range and supply voltage range (+2.5V to +5.5V), ensuring robust performance in harsh environments.
MAX4402ASA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4402ASA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402ASA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402ASA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402ASA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402ASA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402ASA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402ASA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402ASA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402ASA-T?
MAX4402ASA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402ASA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402ASA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4402ASA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402ASA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402ASA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402ASA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402ASA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402ASA-T?
All MAX4402ASA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402ASA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402ASA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402ASA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402ASA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
