Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,626
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402AUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads - widely deployed in automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable communications front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AUA+ datasheet, MAX4402AUA+ pinout, MAX4402AUA+ application, or MAX4402AUA+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification (for /V+ variants), 8-pin µMAX package footprint, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, ground-sensing inputs, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AUA+ implements a CMOS input stage with ground-sensing capability and a rail-to-rail output stage capable of swinging within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS under 2kΩ load. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability without external components across temperature and supply voltage variations.
It operates without shutdown functionality (distinct from MAX4401), supports capacitive loads up to 400pF while maintaining phase margin ≥70°, and achieves 110dB open-loop gain with 2kΩ load - enabling precision DC-coupled amplification in low-power, high-temperature environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interfacing with Li-ion battery and 3.3V/5V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA (typ at 2.5V) - supports always-on sensor nodes and battery-powered instrumentation with multi-year runtime. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing, active filtering, and sensor signal amplification up to ~100kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ load - delivers full rail-to-rail swing (within 55mV/30mV of rails) for driving ADC reference buffers or analog switches. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces, multiplexers, or sampling capacitors in data acquisition systems. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (max at +25°C), ±8.0mV (max over –40°C to +125°C) - enables accurate DC-coupled amplification in thermocouple or bridge sensor interfaces. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial motor control, and outdoor embedded applications. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4402AUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable; requires no pull-up/down for high-impedance termination in shutdown-free operation. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input A - ground-sensing (VCM down to VSS); high-impedance (1000GΩ) minimizes loading on high-Z sources like piezoresistive sensors. |
| 3 | INA− | Inverting input A - matched to INA+ for common-mode rejection; used in transimpedance or differential configurations. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply pin - must be bypassed with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to VSS for stable high-frequency performance. |
| 5 | VSS | Negative supply (ground for single-supply use) - shared return path; requires low-impedance connection to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input B - electrically isolated from channel A; supports independent dual-channel signal processing without crosstalk (≥110dB @ 100kHz). |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input B - identical DC and AC specs to INA+; enables simultaneous dual-sensor readout with matched gain paths. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent of OUTA; allows dual-path signal conditioning (e.g., gain + filter) on same die with minimal layout area. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS at 2kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADCs powered from same supply. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct interface with current-output sensors (e.g., 4–20mA receivers) without level-shifting circuitry. |
| Unity-gain stable with CLOAD ≤ 400pF | No external compensation required - simplifies PCB layout for driving ADC sample-and-hold capacitors or long PCB traces. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified (MAX4402AUA/V+ variant) | Qualified for automotive Grade 2 (–40°C to +105°C ambient) and Grade 3 (–40°C to +125°C ambient) applications - meets stress test requirements for engine control modules. |
| Low THD + noise | 0.015% THD at 10kHz with 2kΩ load - preserves signal fidelity in infrared receiver baseband amplification and audio preamplifier stages. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Communications Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and crankshaft position Hall-effect sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier providing gain, offset correction, and rail-to-rail buffering prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept sensor outputs referenced to chassis ground; 125°C rating ensures reliability in under-hood environments without derating. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for RF power detector outputs and microphone bias circuits in handheld radios and IoT gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as envelope detector and low-noise preamplifier, operating from single 3.3V supply. Use Value: 320µA per amplifier enables multi-channel analog front-end operation within tight power budgets; 400pF capacitive load tolerance supports direct connection to RF detector diodes. |
| Infrared Receiver Baseband Amplification | Electronic Ignition Module Signal Processing |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and filtering modulated IR photodiode currents in remote control receivers and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-gain transimpedance amplifier (TIA) followed by active low-pass filtering to suppress ambient light interference. Use Value: 110dB AVOL ensures stable closed-loop gain accuracy; rail-to-rail output drives comparator inputs directly without level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Converting coil primary current sense signals and camshaft position pulses into clean digital logic levels for ignition timing control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual comparator driver and pulse shaping amplifier handling fast edge rates (≤7µs settling) with minimal overshoot. Use Value: 1MHz GBW and 1V/µs slew rate preserve rise/fall times of ignition pulses; 125°C operation withstands proximity to spark coils and exhaust manifolds. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2462IDR | Higher quiescent current (600µA/amplifier), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no AEC-Q100 qualification | Better AC performance but unsuitable for extended-temperature automotive use | Select when higher speed and drive strength outweigh power and temperature requirements |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (±250µV max), wider supply range (2.7V–6.0V), not AEC-Q100 qualified | Superior DC precision for sensor bridges but lacks automotive reliability validation | Prefer for industrial instrumentation where offset drift and long-term stability dominate |
Compared with TLV2462IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, MAX4402AUA+ provides the optimal balance of ultra-low power, extended temperature operation, and AEC-Q100 compliance - making it the preferred choice for cost-sensitive, high-reliability dual-channel analog signal paths in automotive and harsh-environment designs.
Availability
MAX4402AUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor modules, portable communications equipment, and electronic ignition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402AUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was designed to deliver cost-effective, low-power, rail-to-rail op amps with extended temperature capability - specifically targeting automotive subsystems, portable instrumentation, and space-constrained embedded sensors.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402AUA+ can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4402AUA+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4400 toc19). This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitors, multiplexer channels, or long PCB traces - simplifying layout and reducing component count in data acquisition systems.
Does the MAX4402AUA+ include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4402AUA+ does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402AUA+ is a dual-channel device without SHDN pin or related control logic - verified by its pin configuration (8-pin µMAX, pins 1–8 assigned to OUTA, INA+, INA−, VDD, VSS, INB−, INB+, OUTB) and absence of shutdown-related parameters in its Electrical Characteristics tables.
Is the MAX4402AUA+ qualified for automotive applications?
The MAX4402AUA+ itself is not AEC-Q100 qualified; only the /V+ variants (e.g., MAX4402AUA/V+T) carry AEC-Q100 Grade 3 qualification. However, the MAX4402AUA+ shares identical silicon, electrical specifications, and –40°C to +125°C operating temperature range - making it suitable for non-automotive-qualified industrial and commercial applications requiring the same performance envelope.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4402AUA+?
The MAX4402AUA+ features ground-sensing inputs with a common-mode voltage range extending from VSS to (VDD – 1.4V) at +25°C and VSS to (VDD – 1.5V) over full temperature range. This allows direct interfacing with current-output sensors, bridge circuits, and other low-side referenced sources without external level-shifting circuitry - a key enabler for single-supply sensor signal chains.
Can the MAX4402AUA+ operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, the MAX4402AUA+ is fully specified to operate from a minimum supply voltage of +2.5V (VDD to VSS), as stated in Absolute Maximum Ratings and Electrical Characteristics. At 2.5V, it maintains rail-to-rail output swing, 320µA typical quiescent current per amplifier, and functional operation across –40°C to +125°C - enabling compatibility with energy-harvesting and ultra-low-voltage battery systems.
MAX4402AUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4402AUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AUA+?
MAX4402AUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4402AUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AUA+?
All MAX4402AUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

