Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,058
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402AUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive load-used in automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AUA datasheet, MAX4402AUA pinout, MAX4402AUA application, or MAX4402AUA equivalent, this page delivers verified package mapping (8-pin µMAX), AEC-Q100 qualification status, rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of rails at 2kΩ, input offset voltage ≤±5.5mV over temperature, and ground-sensing inputs for low-side sensing in battery-powered systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AUA implements a CMOS input stage with ground-sensing capability and a rail-to-rail complementary output stage, enabling full dynamic range utilization in single-supply configurations. Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation with capacitive loads up to 400pF without external compensation.
It operates across –40°C to +125°C with guaranteed performance including 65dB minimum CMRR over full temperature range, 74dB PSRR, and 85dB large-signal voltage gain into 2kΩ-making it suitable for harsh-environment analog front-ends where supply headroom and thermal robustness are critical.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion battery (3.0–4.2V) or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA (typ at 2.5V) - enables always-on sensor amplification in power-constrained automotive modules. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load - preserves >98% of available signal swing for ADC interfacing. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (typ), ±5.5mV (max over –40°C to +125°C) - ensures <0.3% error in 12-bit precision current-sense applications. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, zero-crossing detection, and closed-loop control up to ~100kHz. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable with CL ≤ 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VSS to VDD – 1.5V - enables ground-referenced signal acquisition (e.g., shunt-based current sensing). |
Pinout & Package
MAX4402AUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 1.1mm, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (OUTA) | Amplifier A output | Low-impedance rail-to-rail source/sink node; drives 2kΩ load to within 55mV of supply rails. |
| 2 (INA+) | Amplifier A noninverting input | CMOS input with ±100pA bias current; accepts signals down to VSS (ground-sensing). |
| 3 (INA−) | Amplifier A inverting input | Differential pair input; matched to INA+ for <±5.5mV offset over full temperature range. |
| 4 (VDD) | Positive supply | Accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to minimize supply noise coupling. |
| 5 (VSS) | Negative supply / ground | Reference node for single-supply operation; must be connected directly to system ground plane. |
| 6 (INB−) | Amplifier B inverting input | Independent high-impedance input; electrically isolated from INA− with >100dB channel-to-channel isolation at 10kHz. |
| 7 (INB+) | Amplifier B noninverting input | Matches INA+ characteristics; enables dual-channel differential sensing without cross-talk. |
| 8 (OUTB) | Amplifier B output | Functionally identical to OUTA; supports independent gain stages or parallel drive for higher output current. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale swing to within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ, maximizing dynamic range for 12-bit+ ADCs. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range extends to VSS, enabling accurate amplification of shunt voltages referenced to system ground. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified | Qualified per AEC-Q100 Rev G Grade 0 (–40°C to +125°C), certified for automotive powertrain and body electronics. |
| Unity-gain stable with 400pF load | Eliminates need for external output series resistor when driving typical ADC input capacitance (10–20pF) or long traces. |
| Low THD + N | 0.015% at 10kHz with 2VP-P output into 2kΩ - suitable for audio pre-amplification and precision signal chains. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Instrumentation Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and wheel speed sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and rail-to-rail buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification and –40°C to +125°C operation ensure reliability in under-hood environments; ground-sensing inputs enable direct shunt-based current measurement. |
Use Scenario: Signal amplification and level-shifting in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscope probes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp performing DC-coupled amplification and active filtering in battery-powered test equipment. Use Value: 320µA quiescent current per amplifier extends battery life; rail-to-rail output maximizes resolution on 3.3V-supplied 12-bit SAR ADCs. |
| Infrared Receiver Signal Amplification | Electronic Ignition Module Feedback |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, pulsed IR photodiode currents in remote control receivers and proximity sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) stage followed by AC-coupled gain stage for pulse shaping. Use Value: 1MHz GBW supports clean amplification of 38kHz carrier bursts; low input bias current (<100pA) minimizes TIA offset drift. |
Use Scenario: Closed-loop current monitoring in coil driver circuits for spark plug ignition timing control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side or low-side current sense amplifier feeding PWM controller feedback path. Use Value: Input common-mode range to VSS allows direct low-side shunt measurement; ±1.4mA output current drives optocoupler LEDs directly. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (120µA per amp vs. 320µA), lower GBW (1MHz same), no AEC-Q100 qualification. | Targeted at commercial-grade industrial controls, not automotive. | Prefer MAX4402AUA for AEC-Q100 compliance and ground-sensing inputs in automotive designs. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (±250µV typ), wider supply range (2.7V–5.5V), but only rated to +85°C (not +125°C). | Suitable for consumer and medical devices, not under-hood automotive use. | Choose MAX4402AUA when operating above +85°C or requiring guaranteed performance to +125°C. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4402AUA uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 0 qualification, ground-sensing inputs, and guaranteed –40°C to +125°C operation-making it the only option among the three qualified for automotive powertrain signal conditioning.
Availability
MAX4402AUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable instrumentation front-ends, infrared receiver circuits, and electronic ignition module feedback loops requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4402AUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, space-constrained single-supply systems requiring rail-to-rail output swing, low quiescent current, and extended temperature operation-especially in automotive and portable instrumentation markets.
FAQ
Is MAX4402AUA AEC-Q100 qualified?
Yes, MAX4402AUA/V+T is AEC-Q100 qualified per Grade 0 (–40°C to +125°C), as explicitly stated in the Benefits and Features section of the official datasheet. This qualification applies only to variants marked "/V+", including MAX4402AUA/V+T. The standard MAX4402AUA (without /V+) is not AEC-Q100 qualified.
What is the package type and footprint for MAX4402AUA?
MAX4402AUA uses the 8-pin µMAX package (outline number 21-0036, land pattern 90-0092), a 3mm × 3mm exposed-pad package with gull-wing leads. It is distinct from SOT23-8 and SO-8 packages used by other MAX4402 variants-correct PCB layout requires the µMAX-specific footprint.
Does MAX4402AUA include a shutdown feature?
No, MAX4402AUA does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402 family-including MAX4402AUA-is a dual op amp without SHDN pin or low-power disable functionality.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402AUA can drive stably?
MAX4402AUA is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Applications Information section. This allows direct connection to typical ADC input capacitances and PCB trace capacitances without external isolation resistors.
Can MAX4402AUA operate from a 2.5V supply?
Yes, MAX4402AUA operates from a minimum supply voltage of +2.5V (absolute maximum ratings and Electrical Characteristics confirm VDD = 2.5V operation). At 2.5V, quiescent current is 320µA per amplifier, and rail-to-rail output swing remains functional-enabling compatibility with single-cell Li-ion and low-voltage logic systems.
MAX4402AUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4402AUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AUA?
MAX4402AUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AUA?
For technical support, including MAX4402AUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AUA?
All MAX4402AUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

