Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,487
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402AUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads - widely deployed in automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable communications front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AUA+T datasheet, MAX4402AUA+T pinout, MAX4402AUA+T application, or MAX4402AUA+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification (for /V+ variants), 8-pin µMAX package footprint, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 110dB open-loop gain at 2kΩ load, and ground-sensing input architecture enabling true single-supply zero-crossing detection.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AUA+T implements a CMOS input stage with ground-sensing capability, allowing input common-mode voltage down to VSS, and a rail-to-rail output stage capable of swinging within 55mV of both supply rails under 2kΩ load. Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation even with 400pF capacitive loads.
No shutdown function is integrated - unlike the MAX4401 - and the device operates exclusively as a dual-channel amplifier with independent IN+/IN−/OUT pairs per channel. It is specified across –40°C to +125°C and qualified per AEC-Q100 only in /V+ variants (e.g., MAX4402AUA/V+T), not the standard MAX4402AUA+T.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with 3.3V and 5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA at 2.5V - supports battery-powered instrumentation with multi-year runtime. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, sensor amplification, and low-speed signal conditioning. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ - delivers full rail-to-rail swing while driving moderate loads like ADC inputs or LED bias networks. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (typ), ±5.5mV (max) - ensures <10mV error in precision DC-coupled gain stages. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors in PCB trace- or cable-driven applications. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - validated for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4402AUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input of amplifier A - high-impedance CMOS node (1000GΩ), ground-sensing down to VSS. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - matched to INA− for low input offset and drift. |
| 3 | VDD | Positive supply rail - requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VSS for noise immunity. |
| 4 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, sinks/sources ±1.4mA, stable with 400pF load. |
| 5 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - electrically isolated from OUTA; channel-to-channel isolation >60dB at 100kHz. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of amplifier B - independent, matched pair with INB+ for dual-channel operation. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - identical electrical specs to INA+/INA−. |
| 8 | VSS | Negative supply (ground in single-supply use) - return path for all bias and output currents. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 55mV of VDD and VSS under 2kΩ load - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage systems. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Input common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct interfacing with 0V-referenced sensors (e.g., thermistors, bridge outputs). |
| Unity-gain stable with CL ≤ 400pF | Eliminates need for output series resistor in most PCB layouts - reduces component count and board area. |
| Low THD + N (0.015% @ 10kHz) | Preserves signal fidelity in audio preamps and IR receiver baseband chains without distortion-induced decoding errors. |
| AEC-Q100 compliance option | Available as MAX4402AUA/V+T - qualified for automotive powertrain and body electronics per stress test requirements. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Portable Communications Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors or crankshaft position Hall-effect sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel DC-coupled instrumentation amplifier providing gain, level-shifting, and rail-to-rail buffering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept 0V–1V sensor outputs directly; 125°C rating ensures reliability in under-hood environments. | Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for infrared (IR) remote receiver modules in handheld devices and smart home controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as transimpedance amplifier (channel A) and active low-pass filter (channel B) for demodulated IR carrier recovery. Use Value: 1MHz GBW supports 38kHz carrier filtering; 0.015% THD prevents harmonic interference in digital pulse decoding. |
| Industrial Zero-Crossing Detectors | Electronic Ignition Module Signal Processing |
Use Scenario: Detecting AC line zero-crossing points in solid-state relays and dimmer circuits for precise phase-angle control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Single-supply comparator replacement using overdriven op amp configuration with hysteresis feedback. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures clean TTL/CMOS-compatible logic transitions; 320µA quiescent current minimizes standby power. | Use Scenario: Amplifying and shaping coil driver trigger signals in motorcycle and small-engine ignition control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp used for differential spark timing signal acquisition and noise-rejecting pulse shaping prior to microcontroller capture. Use Value: 110dB AVOL ensures accurate threshold detection; 125°C operation sustains performance near hot engine blocks. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (120µA per amp vs. 320µA), lower GBW (1MHz same), no AEC-Q100 option, SO-8 only. | Not qualified for automotive temperature range; limited to commercial-grade industrial use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and ultra-low power is unnecessary. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (250µV typ), higher supply current (1mA per amp), wider VDD range (2.7–6.0V), no 125°C rating. | Unsuitable for under-hood automotive or extended-temperature industrial deployments. | Prefer for precision analog front-ends where offset dominates error budget and ambient temperature stays below 85°C. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4402AUA+T uniquely balances ultra-low quiescent current, full automotive temperature range, rail-to-rail output, and ground-sensing inputs - making it optimal for space-constrained, battery-sensitive, and thermally harsh dual-amplifier roles.
Availability
MAX4402AUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable IR receivers, industrial zero-crossing detectors, and electronic ignition modules requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402AUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was engineered to deliver rail-to-rail performance, ultra-low power, and robust temperature operation in compact packages - targeting cost-sensitive, space-constrained, and thermally aggressive signal-conditioning roles.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402AUA+T can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4402AUA+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure 19). This eliminates the need for output isolation resistors in most PCB trace- or connector-driven applications, simplifying layout and preserving signal integrity without sacrificing stability.
Does the MAX4402AUA+T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4402AUA+T does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402AUA+T is a dual-channel amplifier with no SHDN pin - all pins are dedicated to signal I/O and power. Power reduction must be achieved externally via supply gating.
Is the MAX4402AUA+T qualified for automotive applications?
The standard MAX4402AUA+T is not AEC-Q100 qualified. Only the /V+ variant - specifically MAX4402AUA/V+T - carries AEC-Q100 qualification for automotive use. The MAX4402AUA+T shares the same electrical specifications and 125°C operating range but lacks the automotive stress-test validation required for powertrain or safety-critical body electronics.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4402AUA+T?
The MAX4402AUA+T features ground-sensing inputs with an input common-mode voltage range extending from VSS to VDD − 1.4V (at +25°C) and VDD − 1.5V (over full temperature range). This allows direct interfacing with 0V-referenced sensors such as thermistors, RTDs, and bridge transducers without level-shifting circuitry.
What package type and dimensions does the MAX4402AUA+T use?
The MAX4402AUA+T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (outline number 21-0036), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 0.8mm with an exposed thermal pad. Its land pattern (90-0092) supports four-layer board thermal resistance of θJA = 206.3°C/W, enabling reliable operation at full 125°C ambient when properly soldered and heatsinked.
MAX4402AUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4402AUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AUA+T?
MAX4402AUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4402AUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AUA+T?
All MAX4402AUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

