Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AUA-T
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AUA-T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AUA-T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,985
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4402AUA-T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 400pF - widely deployed in automotive sensor signal conditioning and portable communications front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AUA-T datasheet, MAX4402AUA-T pinout, MAX4402AUA-T application, or MAX4402AUA-T equivalent, key selection criteria include its AEC-Q100 qualification (for /V+ variants), 8-pin µMAX package footprint, 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, ground-sensing inputs, and guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C in harsh environments.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AUA-T implements a CMOS input stage with ground-sensing capability and a rail-to-rail output stage capable of swinging within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS into a 2kΩ load. Its internal compensation ensures unity-gain stability without external components when driving up to 400pF.
It operates across the full automotive temperature range (–40°C to +125°C) and meets AEC-Q100 stress-test requirements for reliability-critical applications. The device lacks shutdown functionality - distinguishing it from the MAX4401 - and is specified with input offset voltage ≤ ±5.5mV and PSRR ≥ 74dB over temperature.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - enables direct interfacing with Li-ion battery systems and 3.3V/5V logic without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA at 2.5V - supports ultra-low-power sensor amplification in always-on automotive modules. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 800kHz - sufficient for DC–200kHz signal conditioning in infrared receivers and ignition timing circuits. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS into 2kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in single-supply data acquisition paths. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitance or long PCB traces. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5mV at +125°C - ensures <1% error in 1V full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Operating Temperature Range | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive locations and industrial motor control feedback loops. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4402AUA-T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 1.1mm with exposed pad thermal enhancement. This RoHS-compliant, lead(Pb)-free package provides low θJA = 206.3°C/W on a four-layer board for reliable thermal performance in compact layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives downstream circuitry with rail-to-rail swing and ±1.4mA sourcing/sinking capability. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), ground-sensing node compatible with single-ended sensor outputs. |
| 3 | INA− | Inverting input A - matched to INA+ for precision differential gain configurations. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for noise immunity. |
| 5 | VSS | Negative supply - connected to ground in single-supply operation; serves as reference for ground-sensing inputs. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input B - electrically isolated from Channel A; channel-to-channel isolation >100dB at 10kHz. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input B - independent high-impedance node for second sensor or signal path. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent channel with identical AC/DC specs to OUTA; no shared biasing. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full supply-voltage utilization - critical for maximizing SNR in 12-bit ADC interfaces with 3.3V supplies. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Accepts common-mode voltages down to VSS (0V), enabling direct connection to thermistors, RTDs, or bridge sensors referenced to ground. |
| Unity-gain stable to 400pF | Eliminates need for output series resistors when driving typical ADC input capacitance (10–20pF) plus PCB trace capacitance. |
| AEC-Q100 qualified (MAX4402AUA/V+T) | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HAST, and ESD testing - required for engine control and body electronics. |
| Low THD (0.015%) at 2kΩ | Preserves signal fidelity in audio preamps and analog sensor chains where harmonic distortion must remain below audible thresholds. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Conditioning | Infrared Receiver Front-End |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and crankshaft position Hall-effect sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner providing simultaneous gain and filtering for two independent sensor channels. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs interface directly with grounded sensor elements; rail-to-rail output drives 12-bit SAR ADCs without level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier signals from IR remote receivers in infotainment and climate control systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-speed amplifier stage preceding bandpass filtering and comparator detection. Use Value: 800kHz GBW and 1V/µs slew rate support clean 38kHz pulse reproduction; low 320µA quiescent current extends standby battery life. |
| Portable Communication Transceiver Interface | Electronic Ignition Module Signal Amplification |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering and level-shifting baseband I/Q signals between RF transceivers and microcontroller ADCs in handheld radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing matched gain paths for in-phase and quadrature signal chains. Use Value: Channel-to-channel isolation >100dB prevents crosstalk-induced phase errors; small µMAX package saves PCB area in space-constrained designs. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying coil current sense signals and spark timing pulses in motorcycle and small-engine ignition controllers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-temperature-stable dual amplifier for real-time current monitoring and trigger edge sharpening. Use Value: Guaranteed operation to +125°C ensures reliability near ignition coils; ±1.4mA output drives optocoupler LEDs directly without external transistors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMV358IDR | Higher quiescent current (150µA per amp vs. 320µA), lower GBW (1MHz), no AEC-Q100 qualification, SO-8 only. | Targeted at commercial-grade industrial controls, not automotive under-hood use. | Select when cost sensitivity outweighs automotive qualification and ultra-low power is unnecessary. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower input offset (±250µV typ), higher supply current (1mA), wider supply range (2.7V–6.0V), no AEC-Q100 rating. | Suitable for precision instrumentation but unqualified for automotive temperature and reliability stress tests. | Prefer for high-accuracy sensor nodes where offset drift matters more than temperature range or qualification. |
Compared with LMV358IDR and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4402AUA-T uniquely combines AEC-Q100 qualification, 125°C operation, rail-to-rail output, and sub-400µA quiescent current - making it the only choice for dual-channel signal conditioning in automotive powertrain and chassis modules requiring both reliability and efficiency.
Availability
MAX4402AUA-T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor interfaces, portable communication transceivers, infrared receiver modules, and electronic ignition systems requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402AUA-T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, single-supply, high-temperature signal conditioning - targeting automotive subsystems, portable equipment, and sensor interfaces where rail-to-rail operation and low power are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4402AUA-T?
The MAX4402AUA-T is specified for continuous operation from –40°C to +125°C. This full automotive temperature range is guaranteed across all electrical parameters in the datasheet, and the /V+ variant (MAX4402AUA/V+T) carries formal AEC-Q100 qualification for use in engine control, transmission, and body electronics modules.
Does the MAX4402AUA-T include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4402AUA-T does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4402AUA-T is a dual op amp without SHDN pin or related control logic - confirmed by its 8-pin µMAX pinout and absence of shutdown-related specifications in its electrical characteristics table.
What package type is used for the MAX4402AUA-T?
The MAX4402AUA-T uses the 8-pin µMAX package (outline number 21-0036, land pattern 90-0092), a 3mm × 3mm surface-mount package with exposed thermal pad. It is RoHS-compliant and marked with "+" indicating lead(Pb)-free construction. This package offers superior thermal performance (θJA = 206.3°C/W on four-layer board) versus SOT23 alternatives.
Is the MAX4402AUA-T AEC-Q100 qualified?
The MAX4402AUA-T itself is not AEC-Q100 qualified; qualification applies only to the automotive-grade variant MAX4402AUA/V+T. The "/V+" suffix denotes full AEC-Q100 compliance including temperature cycling, humidity testing, and ESD validation. Standard MAX4402AUA-T parts meet the same electrical specs but lack formal automotive stress-test documentation.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402AUA-T can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4402AUA-T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as verified in the datasheet's Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4400 toc19). This allows direct connection to ADC inputs, long PCB traces, or RC filters without external isolation resistors - a key advantage over many general-purpose op amps.
MAX4402AUA-T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4402AUA-T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AUA-T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AUA-T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AUA-T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AUA-T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AUA-T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AUA-T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AUA-T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AUA-T?
MAX4402AUA-T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AUA-T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AUA-T?
For technical support, including MAX4402AUA-T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AUA-T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AUA-T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AUA-T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AUA-T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AUA-T?
All MAX4402AUA-T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AUA-T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AUA-T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AUA-T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AUA-T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

