Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AUA/V+
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AUA/V+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AUA/V+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,399
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402AUA/V+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier designed for automotive and industrial signal conditioning in single-supply systems. It operates from +2.5V to +5.5V, draws 320µA per amplifier, delivers ±1.4mA output current, features 1MHz gain-bandwidth, and is AEC-Q100 qualified for use in engine control units and sensor interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AUA/V+ datasheet, MAX4402AUA/V+ pinout, MAX4402AUA/V+ application, or MAX4402AUA/V+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 8-pin µMAX package, -40°C to +125°C operation, rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of rails at 2kΩ load, unity-gain stability up to 400pF capacitive load, and ground-sensing inputs enabling low-side current sensing.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AUA/V+ integrates two independent amplifiers in a single monolithic die with matched input bias currents (±0.1pA typ), high open-loop gain (110dB at 2kΩ load), and low THD (0.015% at 10kHz with 2kΩ load). Its input common-mode range extends from VSS to VDD – 1.4V, supporting ground-referenced inputs in single-supply configurations.
It uses a CMOS input stage with 1000GΩ input resistance and achieves 70° phase margin at unity gain into 400pF, ensuring stable operation without external compensation. The device lacks shutdown functionality-distinct from the MAX4401-and is optimized for low-noise, low-distortion analog signal processing rather than power-gating applications.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports direct connection to Li-ion battery or 3.3V/5V system rails without regulation. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA at 2.5V - enables always-on sensor front-ends with sub-1mW total dissipation per channel. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filters, active RC filters, and DC-coupled instrumentation up to ~100kHz closed-loop bandwidth. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V systems, delivering >3.2Vpp output swing. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (max) - ensures <100µV error in precision gain stages with 100× closed-loop gain. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces. |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - validated for under-hood automotive locations and industrial motor control environments. |
| AEC-Q100 Qualification | Qualified per Grade 0 (−40°C to +150°C ambient) - meets automotive reliability requirements for safety-critical subsystems. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4402AUA/V+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 0.8mm with exposed thermal pad. This RoHS-compliant, lead(Pb)-free package provides 206.3°C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance on a four-layer board and supports reflow soldering at +260°C.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input of amplifier A - accepts differential or single-ended signals; high-impedance CMOS node (1000GΩ). |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - used for unity-gain buffers, voltage followers, or noninverting gain stages. |
| 3 | VDD | Positive supply pin - requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to ground for PSRR optimization. |
| 4 | OUTA | Output of amplifier A - rail-to-rail capable; drives 2kΩ loads while maintaining <55mV headroom to rails. |
| 5 | OUTB | Output of amplifier B - electrically isolated from OUTA; channel-to-channel isolation >60dB at 100kHz. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of amplifier B - independent of INA−; enables dual-channel signal conditioning without crosstalk. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - supports simultaneous dual-sensor readout or differential pair amplification. |
| 8 | VSS | Negative supply (ground for single-supply use) - must be low-impedance return path; shared between both amplifiers. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Delivers full-scale output swing (e.g., 0.055V to 4.945V on 5V rail) into 2kΩ, preserving signal fidelity in low-voltage systems. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range includes VSS, enabling direct interface with shunt-based current sensors referenced to system ground. |
| Unity-gain stability with 400pF load | Eliminates need for external compensation networks when driving typical ADC input capacitances (e.g., 10–30pF) plus trace capacitance. |
| Low THD (0.015%) at 10kHz | Supports audio-grade and precision measurement applications where harmonic distortion must remain below 0.02%. |
| AEC-Q100 qualification | Validated for automotive use including temperature cycling, HAST, and ESD testing per ISO 10605, ensuring field reliability. |
| High open-loop gain (110dB) | Enables accurate closed-loop gain accuracy (<0.1% error) even with modest feedback resistor tolerances (1%). |
Applications
| Engine Control Unit Signal Conditioning | Automotive Cabin Temperature Sensor Interface |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermistor or RTD bridge outputs in engine bay environments subject to vibration and wide temperature swings. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing matched gain and offset correction for two independent temperature channels, with rail-to-rail output feeding 12-bit SAR ADCs. Use Value: AEC-Q100 qualification and 125°C operation ensure uninterrupted function during peak under-hood temperatures; 320µA quiescent current minimizes parasitic drain on vehicle battery. |
Use Scenario: Buffering and level-shifting analog outputs from NTC thermistors in HVAC control modules operating from 3.3V microcontroller rails. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unity-gain buffer isolating high-impedance thermistor network from ADC input capacitance while maintaining DC accuracy. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output swing preserves full 0–3.3V ADC input range; ground-sensing inputs allow direct connection to thermistor-to-ground configurations. |
| Industrial Motor Phase Current Sensing | Portable Medical Pulse Oximeter Analog Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level shunt voltage drops across three-phase inverter legs in variable-frequency drives. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier performing simultaneous differential amplification of two phase currents, rejecting common-mode noise from PWM switching. Use Value: 110dB CMRR and 1000GΩ input resistance prevent loading of precision shunt networks; 1MHz GBW supports fast transient response to current spikes. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak photodiode current signals (nA–µA range) in battery-powered pulse oximeters requiring ultra-low power consumption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) stage converting photodiode current to voltage, followed by second-stage filtering and gain. Use Value: 320µA per amplifier enables multi-channel TIA design within 1mA total analog subsystem budget; low input bias current (±0.1pA) avoids photodiode leakage errors. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV912IDT | Higher 8MHz GBW but higher 1.1mA quiescent current; not AEC-Q100 qualified. | Better for high-speed filtering but unsuitable for automotive under-hood use due to −40°C to +125°C rating only (not qualified). | Select when speed >1MHz is required and automotive qualification is unnecessary. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower 10µV max VOS but 1.5mA IQ; no AEC-Q100 qualification; SOIC-8 only (no µMAX). | Superior DC precision for lab equipment, but larger footprint and unqualified for automotive deployment. | Prefer for cost-sensitive industrial instrumentation where size and qualification are secondary. |
Compared with TSV912IDT and MCP6022-E/SN, the MAX4402AUA/V+ uniquely balances automotive qualification, ultra-low power (320µA), rail-to-rail output, and compact µMAX packaging-making it the only option meeting all three constraints simultaneously for space-constrained, safety-rated automotive signal chains.
Availability
MAX4402AUA/V+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive engine control units, industrial motor drives, and portable medical devices requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402AUA/V+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was developed specifically for cost-sensitive, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in harsh environments-emphasizing rail-to-rail output, wide temperature operation, and AEC-Q100 compliance for automotive adoption.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402AUA/V+ can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4402AUA/V+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section. This allows direct interfacing with ADC input capacitors and PCB trace capacitance without requiring external isolation resistors or compensation networks. Exceeding 400pF may cause peaking or oscillation, especially in high-gain configurations.
Does the MAX4402AUA/V+ include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4402AUA/V+ does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4401 (single-channel, 6-pin SC70), as explicitly stated in the Selector Guide and Pin Description sections. The MAX4402AUA/V+ is a dual amplifier with fixed operation-its supply current remains at 320µA per amplifier across the full temperature range.
Is the MAX4402AUA/V+ pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4402 family?
Yes, the MAX4402AUA/V+ shares identical pinout with other 8-pin MAX4402 variants-including the SOT23 (MAX4402AKA/V+) and SO (MAX4402ASA+) packages-as shown in the Pin Configurations diagram. All use the same 1–8 pin assignment: INA−, INA+, VDD, OUTA, OUTB, INB−, INB+, VSS. This enables drop-in replacement across package types without PCB redesign.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of the MAX4402AUA/V+?
The MAX4402AUA/V+ has a ground-sensing input stage with a common-mode voltage range from VSS to VDD – 1.4V at +25°C (and VSS to VDD – 1.5V over full temperature range). This allows direct connection to sensors referenced to ground-such as current-sense shunts or thermistors-without level-shifting circuitry, simplifying front-end design in single-supply systems.
How does the AEC-Q100 qualification of the MAX4402AUA/V+ impact its use in automotive designs?
The /V+ suffix denotes AEC-Q100 qualification (Grade 0), meaning the MAX4402AUA/V+ has undergone stress testing for temperature cycling, humidity, ESD, and lifetime reliability per automotive standards. This qualification permits use in safety-critical domains like engine control, transmission control, and ADAS sensor interfaces-where non-qualified op amps would require additional system-level validation.
MAX4402AUA/V+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4402AUA/V+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AUA/V+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AUA/V+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AUA/V+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AUA/V+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AUA/V+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AUA/V+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AUA/V+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AUA/V+?
MAX4402AUA/V+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AUA/V+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AUA/V+?
For technical support, including MAX4402AUA/V+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AUA/V+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AUA/V+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AUA/V+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AUA/V+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AUA/V+?
All MAX4402AUA/V+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AUA/V+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AUA/V+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AUA/V+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AUA/V+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

