Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4402AUA/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4402AUA/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4402AUA/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,691
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4402AUA/V+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for automotive applications, operating from a single +2.5V to +5.5V supply, drawing 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and specified over –40°C to +125°C with AEC-Q100 qualification.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4402AUA/V+T datasheet, MAX4402AUA/V+T pinout, MAX4402AUA/V+T application, or MAX4402AUA/V+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 400pF capacitive-load stability, ground-sensing inputs, 110dB open-loop gain at 2kΩ load, and automotive-grade reliability in the 8-pin µMAX package.
Technical Context
The MAX4402AUA/V+T integrates two independent high-precision op amps in a single monolithic die, each featuring rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS at 2kΩ load, unity-gain stable up to 400pF, and ground-sensing input common-mode range extending to VSS.
It employs a low-noise, low-power CMOS input stage with 1000GΩ input resistance, 1pA typical input bias current, and 36nV/√Hz input voltage noise density at 10kHz - enabling accurate sensor signal conditioning in space-constrained automotive modules.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - supports direct interface with 3.3V and 5V microcontrollers and sensors without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA at 2.5V - enables always-on operation in battery-sensitive automotive subsystems (e.g., door modules, seat controls). |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in infrared receivers, ignition timing circuits, and sensor front-ends. |
| Capacitive-Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for external isolation resistors when driving long PCB traces or EMI filters. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±1.0mV (typ), ±5.5mV (max) - ensures <100µV error in 100mV full-scale sensor outputs (e.g., thermistor bridges, Hall-effect sensors). |
| Open-Loop Gain | 110dB at 2kΩ load - provides >100,000× closed-loop accuracy for precision zero-crossing detection and active filtering. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - validated for under-hood and cabin-mounted automotive electronics per AEC-Q100 Grade 1. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4402AUA/V+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (package code U8+1), measuring 3mm × 3mm × 1.1mm, with exposed pad for thermal enhancement and RoHS-compliant lead-free finish.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA− | Inverting input of amplifier A - accepts differential or single-ended feedback configurations; ground-sensing down to VSS. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - high-impedance CMOS node (1000GΩ); minimal loading on high-Z sensors. |
| 3 | VSS | Negative supply terminal - must be connected to system ground in single-supply operation; reference for all input/output voltages. |
| 4 | OUTA | Output of amplifier A - rail-to-rail swing (within 55mV of VDD, 30mV of VSS at 2kΩ); drives capacitive loads ≤400pF directly. |
| 5 | OUTB | Output of amplifier B - electrically isolated from OUTA; channel-to-channel isolation ≥70dB at 100kHz supports dual-path signal processing. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of amplifier B - independent of INA−; enables dual-channel instrumentation or differential pair amplification. |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - matched offset and bias performance to INA+/INA− for consistent dual-channel behavior. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor to VSS for stable operation across temperature and supply ripple. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified | Validated for automotive use (Grade 1, –40°C to +125°C), including HTOL, TC, and ESD testing - meets OEM requirements for powertrain and body electronics. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings to within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS at 2kΩ load - maximizes dynamic range in 3.3V systems, eliminating need for negative supply in sensor interfaces. |
| Ground-Sensing Inputs | Input common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct connection of single-ended transducers (e.g., thermocouples, RTDs) referenced to system ground. |
| Unity-Gain Stable to 400pF | No external compensation required when driving long traces, EMI filters, or ADC input capacitance - reduces BOM count and layout complexity. |
| Low Input Bias Current | ±0.1pA typical - prevents signal degradation in high-impedance pH electrodes, photodiode transimpedance stages, and piezoelectric sensor buffers. |
| 110dB Open-Loop Gain | Ensures <0.01% gain error in 100× closed-loop configurations - critical for precision current sensing and active filter Q-factor control. |
Applications
| Automotive Electronic Ignition Modules | Infrared Receiver Front-Ends |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying and conditioning coil-driver trigger signals in distributorless ignition systems with fast edge rates and high EMI immunity. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp configured as comparator and active filter - one channel detects zero-crossing of crankshaft position sensor, second channel shapes spark timing pulse. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures full logic-level swing into MCU GPIO; 125°C rating sustains operation near engine block; 400pF stability avoids oscillation on noisy harness traces. |
Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz carrier signals from IR remote receivers in infotainment and climate control panels. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp used as AC-coupled bandpass amplifier (centered at 38kHz) followed by precision rectifier and low-pass filter. Use Value: 1MHz GBW supports clean 38kHz amplification with minimal phase shift; low THD (0.015%) preserves signal fidelity; ground-sensing inputs simplify coupling to photodiode bias networks. |
| Sensor Signal Detection in Body Control Modules | Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors |
Use Scenario: Amplifying millivolt-level outputs from NTC thermistors, Hall-effect switches, and pressure sensors in door latch, seat position, and HVAC subsystems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp deployed as programmable-gain amplifier (PGA) and buffer - first stage sets gain via external resistors, second stage isolates ADC input. Use Value: ±1.0mV max VOS minimizes calibration drift over temperature; 320µA quiescent current enables always-on cabin occupancy sensing; AEC-Q100 qualification ensures field reliability. |
Use Scenario: Detecting polarity reversals in AC waveforms (e.g., alternator output monitoring, motor phase current sensing) using single-supply architecture. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: One op amp configured as high-speed comparator with hysteresis, second as active low-pass filter to reject RF noise before threshold crossing. Use Value: Rail-to-rail input range allows direct connection to AC-coupled sources; 7µs settling time ensures sub-100kHz waveform tracking; 110dB AVOL guarantees sharp transition edges. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSV912IDT | Higher 8MHz GBW but higher 1.1mA quiescent current; not AEC-Q100 qualified; 1.1mV VOS (max) | Better for wideband audio or fast control loops; unsuitable for automotive production due to missing qualification and higher power draw | Select only for non-automotive industrial designs requiring higher speed and where 3.5× higher supply current is acceptable. |
| MCP6022-E/SN | Lower 10µV VOS (typ), but only rated to +85°C; 1MHz GBW same; 1mA quiescent current; no AEC-Q100 certification | Preferred for precision lab instruments or consumer devices needing ultra-low offset; fails automotive thermal and reliability requirements | Use only in commercial-grade applications where extended temperature operation and automotive qualification are not required. |
Compared with TSV912IDT and MCP6022-E/SN, MAX4402AUA/V+T uniquely combines AEC-Q100 Grade 1 qualification, 125°C operation, 320µA ultra-low quiescent current, and rail-to-rail output in a space-saving µMAX package - making it the sole fit for cost-sensitive, thermally demanding automotive signal conditioning.
Availability
MAX4402AUA/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive electronic ignition modules, infrared receiver front-ends, and sensor signal detection in body control units requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4402AUA/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, communications, and automotive markets.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, single-supply signal conditioning in harsh environments - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, low power, and automotive qualification without sacrificing precision or stability.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4402AUA/V+T can drive without external compensation?
The MAX4402AUA/V+T is unity-gain stable up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section. This means it can directly drive ADC input capacitance, long PCB traces, or EMI filter capacitors ≤400pF without requiring series isolation resistors or external compensation networks - simplifying layout and reducing component count in automotive sensor interfaces.
Is the MAX4402AUA/V+T pin-compatible with other variants in the MAX4400–MAX4403 family?
No, the MAX4402AUA/V+T uses an 8-pin µMAX package (U8+1), while the MAX4402AKA/V+T uses an 8-pin SOT23 (K8+5A) and the MAX4402ASA+ uses an 8-pin SO (S8+2). Pin numbering and physical dimensions differ across these packages - board redesign is required when substituting between them. Always verify land pattern compatibility using Maxim's official footprint data (Land Pattern Number 90-0092).
Does the MAX4402AUA/V+T include a shutdown feature like the MAX4401?
No, the MAX4402AUA/V+T does not include a shutdown function. Shutdown mode is exclusive to the single-amplifier MAX4401 (6-pin SC70), as explicitly stated in the Selector Guide and Pin Description sections. The MAX4402AUA/V+T contains two independent amplifiers with no SHDN pin - power control must be implemented externally via VDD switching if needed.
What is the input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4402AUA/V+T?
The input common-mode voltage range for the MAX4402AUA/V+T extends from VSS to (VDD – 1.4V) at +25°C and VSS to (VDD – 1.5V) over the full –40°C to +125°C range, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics tables. This ground-sensing capability allows direct interfacing with sensors referenced to system ground - such as thermistors, strain gauges, and current-sense shunts - without level-shifting circuitry.
How does the AEC-Q100 qualification of the MAX4402AUA/V+T impact its use in automotive designs?
The /V+ suffix in MAX4402AUA/V+T denotes AEC-Q100 qualification (Grade 1), meaning it has passed stress tests including high-temperature operating life (HTOL), temperature cycling (TC), and ESD robustness per automotive standards. This qualification validates its suitability for under-hood and cabin-mounted applications - enabling direct use in production automotive ECUs without additional qualification effort by Tier 1 suppliers or OEMs.
MAX4402AUA/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4402AUA/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4402AUA/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4402AUA/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4402AUA/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4402AUA/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4402AUA/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4402AUA/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4402AUA/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4402AUA/V+T?
MAX4402AUA/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4402AUA/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4402AUA/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX4402AUA/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4402AUA/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4402AUA/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4402AUA/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4402AUA/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4402AUA/V+T?
All MAX4402AUA/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4402AUA/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4402AUA/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4402AUA/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4402AUA/V+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

