Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4403ASD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4403ASD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4403ASD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:126
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4403ASD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and specified over –40°C to +125°C for automotive and harsh-environment sensor signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4403ASD+ datasheet, MAX4403ASD+ pinout, MAX4403ASD+ application, or MAX4403ASD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads, 110dB open-loop gain at 2kΩ load, 0.015% THD at 2kΩ, and ground-sensing inputs enabling true single-supply zero-crossing detection.
Technical Context
The MAX4403ASD+ integrates four independent, low-power op amps in a single 14-pin SO package, each featuring rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of supply rails under 2kΩ load and input common-mode range extending to VSS (ground) - enabling direct interfacing with sensors and ADCs in single-supply systems.
Its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product and 70° phase margin ensure stable unity-gain operation into capacitive loads up to 400pF without external compensation, while 1000GΩ input resistance and ±100pA max input bias current preserve signal integrity in high-impedance sensor front-ends.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V - supports battery-powered and automotive 3.3V/5V systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amplifier | 320µA - enables ultra-low-power operation in always-on sensor nodes and portable instruments. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, active RC filters, and medium-speed signal conditioning. |
| Output Current (Sink/Source) | ±1.4mA - drives 2kΩ loads while maintaining rail-to-rail swing, suitable for driving ADC reference buffers or LED indicators. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±5.5mV - ensures <10mV total error in precision DC-coupled amplification at room temperature. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in typical PCB trace and cable-driven applications. |
| Operating Temperature | –40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive, industrial control, and outdoor instrumentation. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4403ASD+ is housed in a 14-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard JEDEC MS-012AC outline, RoHS-compliant, and rated for 136°C/W junction-to-ambient thermal resistance on a four-layer board.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA+ | Noninverting input of amplifier A - accepts ground-referenced sensor signals without level shift. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of amplifier A - forms feedback node for configurable gain and filtering. |
| 3 | OUTA | Output of amplifier A - rail-to-rail swing enables full dynamic range utilization with 3.3V/5V ADCs. |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply pin - requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to ground for noise immunity. |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input of amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels for multi-sensor parallel processing. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of amplifier B - supports differential or single-ended configurations independently per channel. |
| 7 | OUTB | Output of amplifier B - no internal crosstalk; channel-to-channel isolation >100dB at 1kHz. |
| 8 | VSS | Negative supply (ground) - serves as common reference for all four amplifiers and input signals. |
| 9 | INC− | Inverting input of amplifier C - enables simultaneous signal conditioning across multiple transducers. |
| 10 | INC+ | Noninverting input of amplifier C - supports matched-pair configurations for precision differential sensing. |
| 11 | OUTC | Output of amplifier C - identical electrical specs to OUTA/OUTB/OUTD for consistent system-level performance. |
| 12 | IND+ | Noninverting input of amplifier D - allows integration of four independent analog paths on one IC. |
| 13 | IND− | Inverting input of amplifier D - supports unity-gain buffer, inverting amplifier, or active filter topologies. |
| 14 | OUTD | Output of amplifier D - fully specified for 400pF load stability, eliminating layout-dependent instability risks. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load - maximizes usable voltage range in 3.3V systems for higher SNR. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range includes VSS - enables direct connection of thermocouples, RTDs, and bridge sensors without bias networks. |
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed with CLOAD ≤ 400pF - removes need for external compensation in most PCB and cable interface scenarios. |
| Low THD + noise | 0.015% THD at 10kHz with 2kΩ load - preserves signal fidelity in audio preamps and precision instrumentation. |
| High open-loop gain | 110dB AVOL at 2kΩ load - ensures <0.1% gain error in closed-loop configurations with modest feedback ratios. |
Applications
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detector | Sensor Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform polarity transitions in battery-powered energy monitors using a single 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as four independent comparators with hysteresis, leveraging rail-to-rail outputs and ground-sensing inputs. Use Value: Eliminates dual-supply generation and level-shifting circuitry, reducing BOM count by 3+ components per channel. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level outputs from automotive pressure sensors and oxygen sensors operating at –40°C to +125°C. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel signal conditioner providing gain, filtering, and buffering before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: Enables compact, thermally robust front-end design with guaranteed performance across full automotive temperature range. |
| Infrared Receiver Front-End | Electronic Ignition Module |
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak, pulsed IR photodiode signals in remote-control receivers with minimal power consumption. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Transimpedance amplifier (TIA) stage followed by active bandpass filtering using two op amps per receiver channel. Use Value: 320µA per amplifier enables continuous operation from coin-cell batteries for >1 year in standby mode. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning and driver interface for ignition coil control in engine control units (ECUs). IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp used for crankshaft position decoding, knock sensor filtering, throttle position scaling, and diagnostic monitoring. Use Value: Single-package integration reduces PCB area by 40% vs. discrete op amp solutions while meeting AEC-Q100 stress requirements. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LM324DR | Higher quiescent current (1.2mA per amp), no rail-to-rail output, 1.2MHz GBW, not specified beyond +85°C. | Not suitable for low-voltage (2.5V) or extended-temperature automotive use; limited dynamic range in 3.3V systems. | Select LM324DR only for cost-sensitive, non-automotive, 5V-only industrial controls where power and precision are secondary. |
| TSV914IDT | Rail-to-rail I/O, 1.6MHz GBW, 80µA per amp, but only specified to +105°C and lacks AEC-Q100 qualification evidence. | Acceptable for consumer-grade portable instruments but insufficient for under-hood automotive deployment requiring +125°C operation. | Choose TSV914IDT when ultra-low power dominates requirements and temperature range is capped at +105°C. |
Compared with LM324DR and TSV914IDT, MAX4403ASD+ uniquely delivers rail-to-rail output, 125°C operation, and 320µA quiescent current in a single quad package - making it the only option that simultaneously satisfies automotive temperature, low-power, and single-supply dynamic range constraints.
Availability
MAX4403ASD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor modules, industrial process controllers, and portable medical instrumentation requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4403ASD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was engineered specifically for cost-sensitive, low-power, single-supply signal conditioning in harsh environments - emphasizing rail-to-rail operation, wide temperature range, and capacitive-load robustness.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4403ASD+ can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4403ASD+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4400 toc19). This specification applies across the full –40°C to +125°C temperature range and eliminates the need for series isolation resistors in most PCB trace and sensor-cable interface applications. Exceeding 400pF may cause peaking or oscillation unless compensated externally.
Does the MAX4403ASD+ support true single-supply operation with ground-referenced inputs?
Yes, the MAX4403ASD+ features ground-sensing inputs with an input common-mode voltage range extending from VSS (0V) to VDD – 1.4V at +25°C and VDD – 1.5V over temperature. This allows direct connection of transducers like thermocouples, bridge sensors, and current-sense resistors to VSS without external bias networks - a critical capability for accurate single-supply signal acquisition in the MAX4403ASD+.
What is the output voltage swing specification for the MAX4403ASD+ under load?
At +25°C with a 2kΩ load to VDD/2, the MAX4403ASD+ delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of VDD (VOH) and 75mV of VSS (VOL), as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. These values degrade slightly over temperature but remain within 250mV/100mV at +125°C - ensuring usable dynamic range even in high-temperature automotive applications using the MAX4403ASD+.
Is the MAX4403ASD+ qualified for automotive applications?
The MAX4403ASD+ is specified over –40°C to +125°C and packaged in a 14-pin SO outline compliant with automotive board-level reliability standards. While AEC-Q100 qualification is explicitly documented only for certain MAX4402 variants in the datasheet, the MAX4403ASD+ shares the same process, design, and test flow as the qualified family members and is widely deployed in automotive subsystems such as body control modules and sensor interfaces where extended temperature operation is mandatory.
How does the quiescent current of the MAX4403ASD+ compare across supply voltages?
The MAX4403ASD+ draws 320µA per amplifier at VDD = 2.5V and 410µA (typ) at VDD = 5.0V, as shown in the Electrical Characteristics table. This low, supply-voltage-dependent current enables predictable power budgeting in battery-operated devices - for example, a full quad configuration consumes just 1.28mA at 2.5V, making the MAX4403ASD+ ideal for always-on sensor nodes where microamp-level efficiency is essential.
MAX4403ASD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4403ASD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4403ASD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4403ASD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4403ASD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4403ASD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4403ASD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4403ASD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4403ASD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4403ASD+?
MAX4403ASD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4403ASD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4403ASD+?
For technical support, including MAX4403ASD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4403ASD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4403ASD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4403ASD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4403ASD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4403ASD+?
All MAX4403ASD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4403ASD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4403ASD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4403ASD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4403ASD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

