Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4403ASD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4403ASD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4403ASD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,791
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4403ASD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, delivering 320µA quiescent current per amplifier, ±1.4mA output drive, and unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive load - deployed in automotive sensor signal detection and infrared receivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4403ASD+T datasheet, MAX4403ASD+T pinout, MAX4403ASD+T application, or MAX4403ASD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, -40°C to +125°C operating range, 14-pin SO package, rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of rails (RL = 2kΩ), and ground-sensing inputs enabling low-side sensing in single-supply systems.
Technical Context
The MAX4403ASD+T integrates four independent, internally compensated op amps in a single monolithic IC. Each amplifier features ground-sensing inputs and rail-to-rail output stage capable of sourcing/sinking ±1.4mA while maintaining stability into 400pF loads without external compensation.
It operates across a wide supply range (+2.5V to +5.5V) and is specified over the full automotive temperature range (-40°C to +125°C). Input offset voltage is ±1.0mV (typ) at +25°C and ±8.0mV (max) over temperature, with 110dB open-loop gain into 2kΩ and 0.015% THD at 10kHz driving 2kΩ.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifier Count | Quad (4 independent amplifiers) |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with 3.3V/5V logic and battery-powered systems |
| Quiescent Current | 320µA per amplifier - supports ultra-low-power portable and always-on sensor front-ends |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in sensor and instrumentation applications |
| Output Drive Capability | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ - drives standard analog loads including ADC input buffers and LED drivers |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 55mV of VDD/VSS (RL = 2kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage single-supply designs |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors in typical PCB trace and filter capacitor scenarios |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control environments |
Pinout & Package
MAX4403ASD+T is packaged in a 14-pin SO (Small Outline) surface-mount package (package code S14+1), RoHS-compliant, with thermal resistance θJA = 84°C/W on a four-layer board.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), ground-sensing, accepts common-mode voltages down to VSS |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - matched to INA+, enables precision differential sensing |
| 3 | OUTA | Output of Amplifier A - rail-to-rail, capable of ±1.4mA drive, high-impedance when unused |
| 4 | VDD | Positive supply pin - connects to +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF bypass to VSS |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - electrically identical to INA+, supports independent channel configuration |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - matched pair with INB+, maintains channel-to-channel isolation >60dB at 100kHz |
| 7 | OUTB | Output of Amplifier B - fully independent, no internal crosstalk with OUTA/OUTC/OUTD |
| 8 | VSS | Negative supply / ground - reference for all inputs and outputs; must be connected to system ground in single-supply use |
| 9 | INC− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - shares same input structure and biasing as other channels |
| 10 | INC+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier C - supports dual-supply or single-supply configurations with VCM down to VSS |
| 11 | OUTC | Output of Amplifier C - rail-to-rail, unity-gain stable, compatible with capacitive loads ≤400pF |
| 12 | IND+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier D - enables four-channel simultaneous signal conditioning |
| 13 | IND− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - matched to IND+, supports common-mode rejection of 65dB min over temperature |
| 14 | OUTD | Output of Amplifier D - fully buffered, low-output-impedance stage suitable for driving ADCs or filters |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output stage | Swings within 55mV of VDD/VSS into 2kΩ - preserves >95% of available voltage headroom in 3.3V systems |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Input common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct interfacing with low-side current sense resistors and thermistors |
| Unity-gain stability | Stable with ≥400pF capacitive load - avoids instability in long traces, RC filters, or ADC input networks |
| Low THD + noise | 0.015% THD at 10kHz into 2kΩ - meets fidelity requirements for audio preamps and precision sensor signal chains |
| High open-loop gain | 110dB AVOL into 2kΩ - ensures <0.001% gain error in closed-loop configurations with moderate feedback ratios |
| Automotive-grade temp range | Specified from -40°C to +125°C - validated for engine control units, body electronics, and ADAS sensor modules |
Applications
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detector | Infrared Receiver Front-End |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC zero-crossing points in 3.3V microcontroller-based power control circuits using resistive divider and comparator-like configuration. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as precision comparator with hysteresis; one channel used for threshold generation, others for signal conditioning and noise filtering. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures clean TTL-compatible transitions; low quiescent current extends battery life in portable dimmer modules. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak modulated IR photodiode signals in remote control receivers operating from 3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage transimpedance amplifier (TIA) and second-stage bandpass filter; two channels used in cascade for gain and noise rejection. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept photodiode cathode connection to VSS; 1MHz GBW supports 38kHz carrier demodulation with margin. |
| Automotive Sensor Signal Detection | Electronic Ignition Module |
Use Scenario: Conditioning analog outputs from crankshaft position sensors and oxygen sensors in engine management systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Four-channel signal conditioner: one for sensor excitation, two for differential amplification, one for reference buffering. Use Value: -40°C to +125°C rating ensures reliability under hood; 65dB CMRR rejects ignition noise coupled onto sensor harnesses. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying and shaping coil driver trigger signals in distributorless ignition systems with 5V MCU control. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator and pulse shaper; one channel converts slow-rising cam sensor edges into clean 5V logic pulses. Use Value: 7µs settling time to 0.1% ensures accurate spark timing; rail-to-rail output interfaces directly with IGBT gate drivers. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA/amplifier), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed 125°C operation | Suitable for commercial-grade instrumentation but not automotive under-hood use | Select when higher speed and lower input offset (±0.6mV) outweigh temperature and power requirements |
| MCP6004-E/SL | Lower drive capability (±6mA max), wider supply range (1.8V–6.0V), only rated to +125°C with derating | Better for ultra-low-voltage battery systems; less robust for 5V automotive loads | Prefer for 1.8V–3.3V IoT sensor nodes where MAX4403ASD+T's 2.5V minimum is limiting |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and MCP6004-E/SL, the MAX4403ASD+T provides superior thermal robustness for automotive deployment, tighter THD performance at 10kHz, and proven stability into 400pF - making it optimal for space-constrained, high-reliability analog front-ends requiring four matched channels.
Availability
MAX4403ASD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor signal detection, infrared receiver front-ends, electronic ignition modules, and single-supply zero-crossing detectors requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4403ASD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family delivers low-cost, rail-to-rail op amps optimized for single-supply sensor signal conditioning in harsh environments - targeting cost-sensitive yet thermally demanding applications like engine control and body electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4403ASD+T can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4403ASD+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section. This allows direct connection to ADC input capacitors, long PCB traces, and RC anti-aliasing filters without external isolation resistors - a key advantage over many general-purpose op amps that oscillate above 50pF.
Does the MAX4403ASD+T support true ground-sensing operation on its inputs?
Yes, the MAX4403ASD+T features ground-sensing inputs with a common-mode voltage range extending down to VSS (0V). This enables direct interfacing with low-side current sense resistors, thermistors tied to ground, and other sensors whose output references system ground - eliminating the need for level-shifting circuitry in single-supply designs.
Is the MAX4403ASD+T qualified for automotive applications?
The MAX4403ASD+T is specified for operation from -40°C to +125°C and is manufactured in an automotive-capable process, though it does not carry AEC-Q100 qualification (which applies only to specific MAX4402 variants per the datasheet). Its temperature rating and robust electrical specs make it widely deployed in non-safety-critical automotive subsystems such as cabin sensors and lighting controls.
What is the typical output voltage swing of the MAX4403ASD+T into a 2kΩ load?
At room temperature and with a +5V supply, the MAX4403ASD+T delivers rail-to-rail output swing within 55mV of VDD and 30mV of VSS into a 2kΩ load, as specified in the Electrical Characteristics table. This means VOH ≈ 4.945V and VOL ≈ 0.030V - preserving >98% of full-scale dynamic range for precision analog signal chains.
Can the MAX4403ASD+T be used in single-supply configurations below 3.3V?
Yes, the MAX4403ASD+T operates from a minimum supply voltage of +2.5V, making it compatible with 2.7V and 3.0V systems. Its rail-to-rail output and ground-sensing inputs ensure usable dynamic range even at 2.5V, though output drive strength and GBW decrease slightly versus +5V operation - verified in the Supply Current vs. Supply Voltage and Gain vs. Output Voltage curves.
MAX4403ASD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-SOIC
MAX4403ASD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4403ASD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4403ASD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4403ASD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4403ASD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4403ASD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4403ASD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4403ASD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4403ASD+T?
MAX4403ASD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4403ASD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4403ASD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4403ASD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4403ASD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4403ASD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4403ASD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4403ASD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4403ASD+T?
All MAX4403ASD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4403ASD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4403ASD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4403ASD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4403ASD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

