Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4403AUD+
- Part No.:
- MAX4403AUD+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4403AUD+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,310
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4403AUD+ from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with up to 400pF capacitive loads - widely deployed in automotive sensor signal detection and portable communications interfaces.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4403AUD+ datasheet, MAX4403AUD+ pinout, MAX4403AUD+ application, or MAX4403AUD+ equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 110dB open-loop gain (at 2kΩ), 0.015% THD at 2kΩ load, rail-to-rail output swing, and guaranteed operation from −40°C to +125°C in the 14-pin TSSOP package.
Technical Context
The MAX4403AUD+ integrates four independent, low-power op amps sharing a common supply domain, each with ground-sensing inputs and rail-to-rail output stages capable of sourcing/sinking ±1.4mA into resistive loads while maintaining stability with capacitive loads up to 400pF. Its input stage uses MOSFET-based architecture enabling ultra-low input bias current (±0.1pA typical) and high input resistance (1000GΩ).
It operates across the full industrial temperature range (−40°C to +125°C) without performance derating, supports single-supply configurations down to +2.5V, and exhibits 78dB–100dB PSRR and 68dB–84dB CMRR over its specified common-mode input range (VSS to VDD − 1.4V). No shutdown function is implemented - consistent with the MAX4403 variant family designation.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifier Count | Quad (4 independent amplifiers) |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interfacing with 3.3V and 5V logic systems without level-shifting. |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 320µA at VDD = 2.5V - supports battery-powered instrumentation with multi-channel analog front-ends. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for anti-aliasing filtering, sensor buffering, and zero-crossing detection up to ~100kHz. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ - ensures robust signal integrity driving ADC reference buffers or LED driver feedback paths. |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - allows direct connection to long PCB traces, EMI filters, or ADC input capacitance without external compensation. |
| Operating Temperature | −40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive modules and industrial control enclosures. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4403AUD+ is packaged in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP), RoHS-compliant, with thermal resistance θJA = 110°C/W (single-layer board) and θJC = 30°C/W - suitable for thermally constrained PCB layouts.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - high-impedance (1000GΩ), ground-sensing node for differential or single-ended signal acquisition. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - matched to INA+ for precision closed-loop gain configuration. |
| 3 | VSS | Negative supply terminal - connected to system ground in single-supply operation; defines lower rail for rail-to-rail output swing. |
| 4 | OUTA | Output of Amplifier A - rail-to-rail capable, drives loads up to ±1.4mA while maintaining linearity and stability. |
| 5 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - electrically isolated from other channels; supports independent signal conditioning paths. |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - maintains channel-to-channel isolation >60dB at 100kHz per datasheet Figure 25. |
| 7 | OUTB | Output of Amplifier B - fully decoupled from OUTA; no internal cross-coupling between amplifier outputs. |
| 8 | VDD | Positive supply terminal - accepts +2.5V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor to ground. |
| 9 | INC− | Inverting input of Amplifier C - referenced to same VSS/VDD rails; supports multi-stage filtering or summing topologies. |
| 10 | INC+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier C - identical electrical characteristics to INA+/INB+, enabling matched channel performance. |
| 11 | OUTC | Output of Amplifier C - delivers same rail-to-rail swing and drive strength as OUTA/OUTB/OUTD. |
| 12 | IND+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier D - completes quad-channel set; usable for reference buffering or active termination. |
| 13 | IND− | Inverting input of Amplifier D - supports inverting gain configurations with precise matching to other inputs. |
| 14 | OUTD | Output of Amplifier D - final channel output; all four outputs operate simultaneously with no shared internal nodes. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Swings within 55mV of VDD and VSS at 2kΩ load - preserves dynamic range in low-voltage systems where headroom is critical. |
| Ultra-low input bias current | ±0.1pA typical - minimizes voltage error in high-impedance sensor interfaces (e.g., photodiode transimpedance amplifiers). |
| High open-loop gain | 110dB at 2kΩ load - ensures <0.001% gain error in precision buffer or unity-gain follower applications. |
| Low total harmonic distortion | 0.015% at 10kHz, 2VP-P, RL = 2kΩ - meets fidelity requirements for audio preamplification and IR receiver baseband conditioning. |
| Unity-gain stable with 400pF load | No external compensation required - simplifies layout for ADC driver or filter output stages with inherent capacitance. |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Common-mode range extends to VSS - enables direct measurement of signals referenced to system ground without level shifters. |
Applications
| Automotive Sensor Signal Detection | Portable Communications Interface |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and crankshaft position Hall-effect sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad-channel signal conditioner providing simultaneous buffering, filtering, and level-shifting for multi-sensor fusion. Use Value: Enables accurate analog acquisition at −40°C to +125°C with rail-to-rail output swing preserving full ADC resolution on 3.3V microcontrollers. |
Use Scenario: Driving balanced line receivers and conditioning baseband signals in Bluetooth/Wi-Fi module power management circuits. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power op amp array performing battery voltage monitoring, RF PA bias control, and LDO feedback stabilization. Use Value: 320µA per amplifier quiescent current extends runtime in always-on connectivity subsystems without sacrificing signal fidelity. |
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detector | Infrared Receiver Front-End |
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform zero crossings in smart metering and solid-state relay control using a single +3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-speed comparator replacement configured as hysteresis-enabled zero-crossing detector with rail-to-rail output. Use Value: 1MHz GBW and 1V/µs slew rate ensure sub-microsecond response time; rail-to-rail output directly interfaces with 3.3V GPIO interrupt pins. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying and filtering modulated IR carrier signals (30–56kHz) from remote control receivers before demodulation. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bandpass filter stage and AGC amplifier in IR receiver IC companion circuitry. Use Value: 0.015% THD and 110dB AVOL maintain signal integrity across wide temperature ranges, reducing bit error rates in consumer IR protocols. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher quiescent current (550µA/amp), lower GBW (6.4MHz), no guaranteed 125°C operation. | Suitable for commercial-grade portable instruments but not automotive under-hood use. | Select when higher speed is needed and extended temperature range is not required. |
| LM324DR | Non-rail-to-rail output (1.5V headroom), higher input offset (±7mV), no 125°C rating, 1.2mA/amp supply current. | Legacy cost-sensitive designs where precision and low power are secondary to BOM simplicity. | Choose only for non-critical industrial controls with ample supply margin and relaxed accuracy needs. |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LM324DR, the MAX4403AUD+ uniquely combines rail-to-rail output, 125°C operation, and ultra-low 320µA/amp quiescent current - making it the only option among the three qualified for automotive sensor front-ends requiring both precision and thermal robustness.
Availability
MAX4403AUD+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor signal detection, portable communications interface design, infrared receiver front-ends, and single-supply zero-crossing detector circuits requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges.
Supply support for MAX4403AUD+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) is a semiconductor company specializing in high-performance analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and communications markets.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family was designed specifically for cost-sensitive, low-power, single-supply applications demanding rail-to-rail output performance and extended temperature reliability - targeting automotive electronics, portable instrumentation, and sensor interface modules.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range of the MAX4403AUD+?
The MAX4403AUD+ is specified for continuous operation from −40°C to +125°C, with all electrical parameters guaranteed across this full range. This makes MAX4403AUD+ suitable for under-hood automotive applications, industrial motor controllers, and outdoor environmental monitoring systems where ambient temperatures exceed standard commercial limits.
Does the MAX4403AUD+ include a shutdown feature?
No, the MAX4403AUD+ does not include a shutdown feature. Shutdown functionality is exclusive to the MAX4401 variant (single-channel, 6-pin SC70). The MAX4403AUD+ is a quad op amp with fixed operation - all four amplifiers remain active whenever VDD and VSS are powered within specification.
What package type is used for the MAX4403AUD+?
The MAX4403AUD+ is supplied in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP), identified by package code U14+1. It features a 0.65mm lead pitch, RoHS-compliant finish, and land pattern number 90-0113 - compatible with standard surface-mount reflow processes including JEDEC J-STD-020 profile.
Can the MAX4403AUD+ drive a 400pF capacitive load stably?
Yes, the MAX4403AUD+ is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section (Figure 19). This eliminates the need for external isolation resistors in applications such as ADC driver stages or EMI-filtered sensor outputs.
What is the typical input offset voltage for the MAX4403AUD+?
The typical input offset voltage for the MAX4403AUD+ is ±1.0mV at +25°C, with a maximum of ±5.5mV over the full −40°C to +125°C temperature range. Input offset voltage drift is ±1µV/°C, ensuring predictable performance in thermally varying environments like automotive cabin modules.
MAX4403AUD+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4403AUD+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4403AUD+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4403AUD+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4403AUD+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4403AUD+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4403AUD+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4403AUD+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4403AUD+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4403AUD+?
MAX4403AUD+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4403AUD+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4403AUD+?
For technical support, including MAX4403AUD+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4403AUD+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4403AUD+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4403AUD+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4403AUD+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4403AUD+?
All MAX4403AUD+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4403AUD+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4403AUD+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4403AUD+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4403AUD+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

