Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4403AUD+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4403AUD+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4403AUD+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,889
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4403AUD+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for single-supply operation from +2.5V to +5.5V, drawing only 320µA per amplifier, delivering ±1.4mA output current, and featuring unity-gain stability with capacitive loads up to 400pF - deployed in automotive sensor signal detection and portable communications front-ends.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4403AUD+T datasheet, MAX4403AUD+T pinout, MAX4403AUD+T application, or MAX4403AUD+T equivalent, key selection criteria include its 1MHz gain-bandwidth product, 110dB open-loop gain at 2kΩ load, 0.015% THD at 2kΩ, -40°C to +125°C operating range, and TSSOP-14 packaging for space-constrained industrial and automotive PCBs.
Technical Context
The MAX4403AUD+T integrates four independent amplifiers in a single monolithic die, each with ground-sensing inputs and rail-to-rail output stage enabling full dynamic range utilization in low-voltage systems. Its input common-mode voltage range extends from VSS to (VDD − 1.4V), supporting direct interfacing with resistive sensors and ADC reference buffers.
Designed for robustness in harsh environments, it achieves 68dB minimum CMRR and 78dB PSRR across temperature, while maintaining stable operation driving capacitive loads without external compensation - critical for infrared receiver signal conditioning and electronic ignition module feedback paths.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Amplifier Count | Quad (4 independent op amps) |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.5V to +5.5V single supply - enables direct interface with Li-ion battery or 3.3V/5V logic rails |
| Quiescent Current per Amp | 320µA - supports always-on sensor monitoring with sub-1.3mA total quiescent draw |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 1MHz - sufficient for DC–100kHz signal conditioning in automotive cabin sensors |
| Output Drive Capability | ±1.4mA into 2kΩ - drives ADC input buffers and LED bias circuits without external gain stages |
| Capacitive Load Stability | Stable up to 400pF - eliminates need for isolation resistors when driving long traces or EMI filters |
| Operating Temperature | -40°C to +125°C - qualified for under-hood automotive and industrial control applications |
Pinout & Package
MAX4403AUD+T is housed in a 14-pin Thin Shrink Small Outline Package (TSSOP) with 0.65mm pitch, RoHS-compliant, thermal resistance θJA = 110°C/W (single-layer board), footprint compatible with JEDEC MO-153 standard.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1, 3, 5, 10 | IN+ | Noninverting inputs for amplifiers A, B, C, D - high-impedance (1000GΩ) for precision sensor interfacing |
| 2, 6, 9, 13 | IN− | Inverting inputs for amplifiers A, B, C, D - matched to IN+ for low offset and drift |
| 4, 7, 8, 14 | OUT | Amplifier outputs A, B, C, D - rail-to-rail swing within 55mV of VDD/VSS at 2kΩ load |
| 11 | VDD | Positive supply pin - requires local 0.1µF bypass capacitor to ground for noise immunity |
| 12 | VSS | Negative supply pin - connects directly to system ground in single-supply configurations |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full-scale signal headroom down to 55mV from supply rails at 2kΩ - preserves SNR in low-voltage data acquisition |
| Ground-sensing inputs | Input common-mode range includes VSS - enables direct connection to shunt current sensors and thermistor dividers |
| Unity-gain stability | Operates stably with AV = +1 and CLOAD ≤ 400pF - simplifies filter design in IR receiver and ignition timing circuits |
| Low THD + noise | 0.015% THD at 10kHz with 2kΩ load - meets fidelity requirements for analog front-ends in portable audio and telemetry |
| AEC-Q100 compatibility | Qualified per AEC-Q100 Rev H (Grade 0) when ordered as /V variant - supports automotive functional safety pathways |
Applications
| Single-Supply Zero-Crossing Detectors | Automotive Sensor Signal Detection |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Detecting AC waveform zero crossings in power-line monitoring or motor phase sensing using a single +3.3V supply. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Quad op amp configured as comparators with hysteresis - one amplifier per phase channel. Use Value: Rail-to-rail output ensures clean TTL-compatible transitions; low quiescent current extends battery life in portable testers. | Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level signals from exhaust gas oxygen (EGO) sensors and crankshaft position sensors in engine control units. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal-conditioning front-end - buffering, level-shifting, and filtering before ADC sampling. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept sensor outputs referenced to chassis ground; 125°C rating supports under-hood placement. |
| Portable Communications Front-Ends | Infrared Receiver Modules |
Use Scenario: Biasing and amplifying RF envelope detectors or baseband audio paths in handheld two-way radios. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise preamplifier and active filter stage - leveraging 36nV/√Hz input voltage noise. Use Value: 1MHz GBW supports voice-band filtering; quad integration reduces component count and PCB area in compact form factors. | Use Scenario: Demodulating 38kHz modulated IR carrier signals from remote controls in consumer electronics. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Bandpass amplifier and automatic gain control (AGC) driver - exploiting unity-gain stability with photodiode capacitance. Use Value: Stable operation with >300pF photodiode + trace capacitance eliminates external compensation; low THD prevents false triggering. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| TLV2464IDR | Higher 2.2mA quiescent current per amp; 6.4MHz GBW; no guaranteed 125°C operation | Better speed for active filters but unsuitable for always-on automotive modules requiring <1.5mA total IQ | Select TLV2464IDR only when bandwidth >5MHz is required and ambient temperature remains <105°C |
| LMV324DR | Lower 170µA IQ per amp; 1MHz GBW; rail-to-rail output only (not input); not specified beyond 105°C | Lower power consumption but lacks ground-sensing inputs needed for shunt-based current sensing | Choose LMV324DR for cost-sensitive consumer applications where input common-mode range ≥ VSS + 0.2V is acceptable |
Compared with TLV2464IDR and LMV324DR, the MAX4403AUD+T uniquely combines 125°C operation, ground-sensing inputs, and sub-320µA per-amplifier quiescent current - making it the only option qualified for continuous-duty automotive sensor interfaces requiring both precision and thermal resilience.
Availability
MAX4403AUD+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive sensor signal conditioning, portable communications front-ends, and industrial zero-crossing detection requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4403AUD+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4400–MAX4403 family delivers low-power, rail-to-rail op amps engineered for harsh-environment signal conditioning - specifically targeting automotive subsystems, portable instrumentation, and energy-efficient sensor nodes.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4403AUD+T can drive while remaining stable?
The MAX4403AUD+T is unity-gain stable with capacitive loads up to 400pF, as confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table and Typical Operating Characteristics section of the datasheet. This specification applies across the full -40°C to +125°C temperature range and eliminates the need for external series isolation resistors in most sensor and communication interface designs.
Does the MAX4403AUD+T support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX4403AUD+T features rail-to-rail *output* swing but has ground-sensing inputs - meaning the input common-mode voltage range extends from VSS to (VDD − 1.4V). It does not support input voltages within 1.4V of VDD, distinguishing it from full rail-to-rail input/output op amps.
Is the MAX4403AUD+T qualified for automotive applications?
The MAX4403AUD+T itself is not AEC-Q100 qualified; however, the automotive-grade variant MAX4403AUD/V+T is explicitly qualified per AEC-Q100 Rev H Grade 0. For designs requiring automotive qualification, the /V+T suffix must be specified - the standard MAX4403AUD+T is rated for -40°C to +125°C operation but lacks formal automotive stress testing documentation.
What is the typical input offset voltage for the MAX4403AUD+T at room temperature?
The typical input offset voltage for the MAX4403AUD+T is ±1.0mV at +25°C, with a guaranteed maximum of ±5.5mV over the full -40°C to +125°C operating range. This value is specified in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Offset Voltage" for quad amplifiers (MAX4402/MAX4403).
Can the MAX4403AUD+T operate from a 2.5V supply while maintaining full rail-to-rail output swing?
Yes, the MAX4403AUD+T operates from +2.5V to +5.5V and maintains rail-to-rail output swing across this entire supply range. At VDD = +2.5V, the output typically swings within 55mV of both rails into a 2kΩ load, preserving dynamic range for low-voltage portable systems.
MAX4403AUD+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 1V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 800 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 0.1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 1 mV
- Current - Supply:
- 410µA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 30 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.5 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4403AUD+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4403AUD+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4403AUD+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4403AUD+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4403AUD+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4403AUD+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4403AUD+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4403AUD+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4403AUD+T?
MAX4403AUD+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4403AUD+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4403AUD+T?
For technical support, including MAX4403AUD+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4403AUD+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4403AUD+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4403AUD+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4403AUD+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4403AUD+T?
All MAX4403AUD+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4403AUD+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4403AUD+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4403AUD+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4403AUD+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

