Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4414ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4414ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4414ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:152
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4414ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, unity-gain stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-speed video and portable signal conditioning. It delivers 400MHz -3dB bandwidth, 200V/µs slew rate, 1.6mA supply current per amplifier, and operates from +2.7V to +5.5V single supply. Its input common-mode range extends 100mV below ground and within 1.5V of VCC, enabling wide dynamic range in battery-powered video line drivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4414ESA+ datasheet, MAX4414ESA+ pinout, MAX4414ESA+ application, or MAX4414ESA+ equivalent, this device is selected for precision analog front-ends requiring ultra-low power, high bandwidth, rail-to-rail swing, and <0.03% differential gain error - especially in portable instrumentation, cellular baseband, and NTSC/PAL video driver circuits.
Technical Context
The MAX4414ESA+ employs voltage-feedback architecture with internal unity-gain compensation, enabling stable operation at AV = +1V/V without external compensation. Its output stage uses demand-driven current biasing and internal feedback to maintain low open-loop output impedance (<0.5Ω at 1MHz), minimizing gain sensitivity to load variations.
It features ground-sensing input (common-mode down to VEE − 0.1V) and rail-to-rail output (within 105mV of rails at 1kΩ load), supporting full-scale signal swing in single-supply systems. Stability with capacitive loads requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 22Ω) to suppress peaking and oscillation - confirmed by small-signal gain vs. frequency plots with 5pF, 15pF, and 22pF loads.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 400MHz at AV = +1V/V - supports >150MHz video baseband and fast pulse applications without gain roll-off |
| Slew Rate | 200V/µs - enables clean 2V step response in ≤14ns with <1% settling time of 100ns |
| Supply Current | 1.6mA per amplifier at +5V - allows dual-channel operation under 3.3mA total, critical for battery life in portable instruments |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.1V to VCC − 1.5V - permits direct coupling of AC signals centered near ground in single-supply systems |
| Differential Gain/Phase Error | 0.03%/0.15° at NTSC - meets broadcast-grade video fidelity requirements without external trimming |
| Spurious-Free Dynamic Range | −93dBc at 5MHz, +3V supply - ensures minimal harmonic contamination in ADC buffer and IF chain applications |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 105mV of VCC/VEE at 1kΩ - delivers 4.6Vpp output swing in +5V system, maximizing SNR headroom |
Pinout & Package
MAX4414ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, surface-mount, RoHS-compliant, with standard JEDEC MO-153 footprint and 1.27mm pitch.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or tied to ground per layout best practice |
| 2 | IN− | Inverting input - high-impedance node (16MΩ) sensitive to PCB parasitics; requires symmetric trace routing |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input - common-mode range extends below ground; critical for DC-coupled sensor interfaces |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply terminal - connected to ground in single-supply operation; bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - no electrical function; avoid routing signals beneath this pad |
| 6 | OUT | Amplifier output - rail-to-rail capable; drives 150Ω loads directly but requires 22Ω isolation resistor for >120pF capacitive loads |
| 7 | VCC | Positive supply input - accepts +2.7V to +5.5V; must be decoupled locally to minimize PSRR degradation |
| 8 | N.C. | No internal connection - unused pin; may be grounded for mechanical stability if needed |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 105mV of VCC/VEE at 1kΩ - preserves >95% of supply voltage as usable output range in +3.3V/+5V systems |
| Ground-Sensing Input | Common-mode range includes VEE − 0.1V - enables true single-supply operation with bipolar input signals without level-shifting circuitry |
| Ultra-Low Distortion | −93dBc SFDR and 0.003% THD at 5MHz - maintains signal integrity in high-fidelity video and communications baseband paths |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with up to 120pF when isolated by 22Ω resistor - eliminates need for external compensation in coaxial cable driver designs |
| Low Power-Speed Tradeoff | 400MHz bandwidth at only 1.6mA supply current - achieves >250MHz/mA efficiency ratio, exceeding most competing rail-to-rail op amps |
Applications
| Video Line Driver | Portable Communications Baseband |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving 75Ω coaxial video lines in handheld medical monitors or security camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage buffer amplifier delivering NTSC/PAL composite video with minimal group delay and phase distortion. Use Value: 0.03% differential gain and 0.15° differential phase error ensure color fidelity compliant with EIA-770.3 standards without calibration. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning I/Q baseband signals in LTE/Wi-Fi transceivers before DAC or after ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-linearity, low-noise buffer isolating RF IC from variable-impedance analog front-end stages. Use Value: −93dBc SFDR at 5MHz and 10nV/√Hz input noise preserve EVM performance in 20MHz channel bandwidths. |
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | ADC Input Buffer |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld oscilloscope probes or portable spectrum analyzers operating on Li-ion cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power gain stage amplifying sensor outputs prior to 12-bit+ SAR ADCs. Use Value: 1.6mA quiescent current enables >10-hour runtime on 1600mAh battery while maintaining 400MHz bandwidth for transient capture. |
Use Scenario: Driving switched-capacitor inputs of high-speed ADCs (e.g., 10–50MSPS) in data acquisition systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance buffer rapidly charging ADC sampling capacitors with minimal droop. Use Value: 0.5Ω output impedance at 1MHz and 200V/µs slew rate ensure <0.1% settling in <100ns, reducing aperture uncertainty. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4415ESA+ | Compensated for AV ≥ +5V/V; 150MHz bandwidth, 470V/µs slew rate - higher gain stability but lower bandwidth than MAX4414ESA+ | Preferred for fixed-gain video gain blocks or IF amplifiers where closed-loop gain >5 is required | Select MAX4415ESA+ when gain ≥5V/V is fixed and higher slew rate outweighs bandwidth reduction |
| ADA4891-1ARZ | Unity-gain stable; 225MHz bandwidth, 170V/µs slew rate, 4.4mA supply current - wider bandwidth than MAX4415 but higher power and no sub-1.6mA option | Better suited for high-precision industrial sensors where power is less constrained than in portable devices | Choose ADA4891-1ARZ when 225MHz bandwidth suffices and board space allows larger SOIC-8 footprint with higher thermal dissipation |
Compared with MAX4415ESA+, MAX4414ESA+ provides 2.7× higher small-signal bandwidth at unity gain but consumes 2.75× less supply current; versus ADA4891-1ARZ, it trades 175MHz bandwidth for >2.7× lower quiescent current and superior differential video performance.
Availability
MAX4414ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, portable communications baseband chains, and video line driver applications requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4414ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4414–MAX4419 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed portable systems - balancing rail-to-rail swing, ultra-low quiescent current, and video-grade linearity in compact packages.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4414ESA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4414ESA+ remains stable with up to 120pF capacitive load only when a series isolation resistor (e.g., 22Ω) is placed between the output and the load. Without this resistor, peaking and potential oscillation occur above ~15pF, as shown in the "Small-Signal Gain vs. Frequency with Capacitive Load" plot. For reliable video line driving, always use the recommended 22Ω resistor with 75Ω coaxial cables.
Does the MAX4414ESA+ support true single-supply operation with input signals below ground?
Yes. The MAX4414ESA+ input common-mode voltage range extends to VEE − 0.1V (i.e., −0.1V when VEE = 0V), allowing inputs as low as −100mV in single-supply configurations. This ground-sensing capability enables direct coupling of AC-coupled or bipolar sensor signals without level-shifting circuitry - a key advantage over conventional rail-to-rail op amps with limited negative CMVR.
What is the typical power-up settling time for the MAX4414ESA+?
The MAX4414ESA+ achieves 1% output settling in 1.2µs after power-up (typical), as specified in the "Power-Up 1% Settling Time" parameter. This fast wake-up behavior supports burst-mode operation in portable instruments and intermittent-sampling data loggers where rapid signal readiness is essential after sleep-state recovery.
Can the MAX4414ESA+ be used in inverting amplifier configurations?
Yes - the MAX4414ESA+ supports both inverting and noninverting configurations. For inverting gain ≥2, select RF and RG values that minimize interaction with 1.8pF input capacitance and PCB parasitics; values below 1kΩ are recommended to push pole frequencies beyond 1GHz. Note that RS (offset compensation resistor) should equal RF ∥ RG to minimize output offset voltage in precision applications.
How does the MAX4414ESA+ compare to the MAX4414EUA+ in terms of thermal performance?
The MAX4414ESA+ (SO package) has a higher thermal resistance (θJA = 169°C/W) than the MAX4414EUA+ (µMAX package, θJA = 222°C/W), resulting in lower junction temperature rise under identical load conditions. The SO package also offers better power dissipation (471mW at +70°C vs. 362mW for µMAX), making MAX4414ESA+ preferable for sustained high-output-swing operation in compact portable enclosures.
MAX4414ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 200V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 400 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1.3 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4414ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4414ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4414ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4414ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4414ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4414ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4414ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4414ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4414ESA+?
MAX4414ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4414ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4414ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4414ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4414ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4414ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4414ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4414ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4414ESA+?
All MAX4414ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4414ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4414ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4414ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4414ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
