Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4414ESA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4414ESA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4414ESA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 1 CIRC 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:3,210
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4414ESA+T from Maxim Integrated is a single-channel, unity-gain stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-speed video and portable signal conditioning. It delivers 400MHz -3dB bandwidth, 200V/µs slew rate, and consumes only 1.6mA supply current per amplifier while operating from +2.7V to +5.5V. Its input common-mode range extends 100mV below ground and within 1.5V of VCC, enabling wide dynamic range in single-supply video line driver applications.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4414ESA+T datasheet, MAX4414ESA+T pinout, MAX4414ESA+T application, or MAX4414ESA+T equivalent, this op amp is selected for precision video buffering, baseband signal amplification, and low-voltage ADC input conditioning where ultra-low distortion (–93dBc SFDR at 5MHz), differential gain error ≤0.03%, and rail-to-rail output swing are critical design requirements.
Technical Context
The MAX4414ESA+T employs a voltage-feedback architecture with internal unity-gain compensation, enabling stable operation at AV = +1V/V without external compensation. Its output stage uses demand-driven current biasing and internal feedback to maintain low open-loop output impedance (<0.5Ω at 1MHz) and minimize load-dependent gain variation.
It features ground-sensing inputs (common-mode range: VEE –0.1V to VCC –1.5V) and rail-to-rail outputs capable of swinging within 105mV of either supply rail under 1kΩ load. Stability with capacitive loads requires an isolation resistor (e.g., 22Ω) to suppress peaking and oscillation - not inherent unity-gain drive capability.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 400MHz at AV = +1V/V - supports full HD video bandwidth and >100MHz baseband signals without attenuation. |
| Slew Rate | 200V/µs - enables clean 2V step response in ≤14ns with <1% settling time, critical for fast pulse fidelity. |
| Supply Current | 1.6mA per amplifier at +5V - allows dual- or quad-channel operation in battery-powered instruments with minimal thermal impact. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE –0.1V to VCC –1.5V - permits direct interfacing to ground-referenced sensors and single-supply DACs without level-shifting. |
| Differential Gain/Phase Error | 0.03%/0.15° at NTSC - meets broadcast-grade video line driver specifications for minimal color distortion. |
| Spurious-Free Dynamic Range | –93dBc at 5MHz, VCC = +3V - ensures high-fidelity signal integrity in low-voltage ADC buffer and IF amplifier stages. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VOL = 10mV, VOH = 375mV (RL = 10kΩ, VCC = +5V) - delivers >4.6Vpp output swing in symmetric single-supply configurations. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4414ESA+T is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant and rated for –40°C to +85°C operation. The package provides standard SOIC footprint compatibility and thermal performance up to 471mW at +70°C ambient.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N.C. | No internal connection; must be left unconnected or tied to ground per layout best practice. |
| 2 | IN– | Inverting input terminal; high-impedance node (16MΩ typical) sensitive to PCB parasitic capacitance. |
| 3 | IN+ | Noninverting input terminal; supports common-mode voltages down to VEE –0.1V for true ground sensing. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply pin; connected to ground in single-supply operation; must be bypassed with 0.1µF capacitor. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection; electrically isolated - avoid routing signals or power near this pad. |
| 6 | OUT | Amplifier output; rail-to-rail capable; requires series isolation resistor (e.g., 22Ω) when driving >15pF capacitive loads. |
| 7 | N.C. | No internal connection; no electrical function - treat as floating or ground per EMI mitigation strategy. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply pin; operates from +2.7V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass to VEE. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 105mV of VCC or VEE under 1kΩ load - maximizes signal headroom in +3.3V or +5V systems. |
| Ultra-Low Distortion | –93dBc SFDR and 0.003% THD at 5MHz - preserves spectral purity in video, communications, and instrumentation signal paths. |
| Ground-Sensing Input | Common-mode range includes VEE –0.1V - eliminates need for input biasing networks in single-supply sensor interfaces. |
| Capacitive Load Drive Support | Stable with ≥120pF load when used with 22Ω isolation resistor - enables direct coaxial cable or ADC input termination. |
| Low Power Consumption | 1.6mA quiescent current per amplifier - extends battery life in portable instruments and keyless entry transceivers. |
Applications
| Video Line Driver | Portable Communications |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving 75Ω coaxial video lines in handheld medical monitors and security camera modules. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity voltage buffer with minimal differential gain/phase error for NTSC/PAL analog video signals. Use Value: 0.03%/0.15° error ensures accurate color reproduction without post-processing correction. |
Use Scenario: Baseband amplification in Bluetooth audio transceivers and cellular front-end IF stages. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-noise, high-bandwidth gain block for 10–50MHz intermediate frequency signals. Use Value: 400MHz bandwidth and –93dBc SFDR preserve modulation integrity in QPSK and GMSK waveforms. |
| Battery-Powered Instrumentation | ADC Input Buffer |
|
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld multimeters and portable oscilloscope front-ends. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage preceding SAR or pipeline ADCs with capacitive input sampling networks. Use Value: 200V/µs slew rate and low output impedance (<0.5Ω) ensure full-scale step settling within 100ns for 12-bit+ resolution. |
Use Scenario: Driving the dynamic input capacitance of 100MSPS+ ADCs in data acquisition systems. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling buffer that maintains linearity during rapid charge/discharge cycles of ADC sample-and-hold circuits. Use Value: 1.2µs power-up 1% settling time and 120pF capacitive load drive enable synchronous system wake-up and acquisition. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4415ESA+T | Compensated for minimum gain of +5V/V; 150MHz bandwidth, 470V/µs slew rate - higher slew but narrower bandwidth than MAX4414ESA+T. | Preferred for fixed-gain video gain blocks or IF amplifiers requiring >400V/µs transient response at moderate bandwidth. | Select MAX4415ESA+T when closed-loop gain ≥5V/V is fixed and faster edge rates outweigh bandwidth loss. |
| ADA4891-1ARJZ-R7 | Unity-gain stable; 225MHz bandwidth, 170V/µs slew rate; 3.2mA supply current; wider input common-mode range (to VEE –0.2V). | Better suited for industrial sensor interfaces requiring extended input range and higher ESD tolerance (±2kV HBM). | Choose ADA4891-1ARJZ-R7 for harsh-environment designs where robustness and rail-to-rail input exceed MAX4414ESA+T's capabilities. |
Compared with MAX4415ESA+T and ADA4891-1ARJZ-R7, the MAX4414ESA+T uniquely balances 400MHz bandwidth, 1.6mA supply current, and 0.03% differential gain error - making it the optimal choice for battery-constrained, broadcast-grade video line drivers where both speed and fidelity are non-negotiable.
Availability
MAX4414ESA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video line drivers, portable communications front-ends, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4414ESA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4414–MAX4419 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in portable video and RF systems - prioritizing rail-to-rail output swing, ultra-low distortion, and sub-2mA quiescent current without sacrificing bandwidth.
FAQ
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4414ESA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4414ESA+T is specified to drive up to 120pF without sustained oscillations when properly bypassed and laid out. However, for reliable stability with reactive loads (e.g., coaxial cables or ADC inputs), Maxim recommends using a 22Ω isolation resistor in series with the output. This configuration suppresses peaking and ensures monotonic step response even with >150pF effective load capacitance - a requirement confirmed in the MAX4414ESA+T Typical Operating Characteristics (Figure MAX4414 toc05).
Does the MAX4414ESA+T support true rail-to-rail input operation?
No, the MAX4414ESA+T does not feature rail-to-rail input. Its input common-mode voltage range is specified from VEE –0.1V to VCC –1.5V - meaning it senses down to 100mV below ground but cannot accept signals within 1.5V of the positive rail. This ground-sensing capability enables single-supply interfacing with grounded sensors, but high-side signal monitoring requires external level shifting. This limitation is explicitly defined in the DC Electrical Characteristics table on page 2 of the MAX4414ESA+T datasheet.
Can the MAX4414ESA+T be used in a gain-of-ten configuration?
No - the MAX4414ESA+T is unity-gain stable and internally compensated for AV ≥ +1V/V only. Attempting to use it in a gain-of-ten configuration will result in instability, overshoot, and potential oscillation due to insufficient phase margin. For gain-of-ten applications, the pin-compatible MAX4415ESA+T (compensated for AV ≥ +5V/V) or MAX4417ESA+T should be selected instead, as confirmed in the Selector Guide table on page 1 of the MAX4414–MAX4419 datasheet.
What is the power-up settling behavior of the MAX4414ESA+T?
The MAX4414ESA+T achieves 1% output settling in 1.2µs after power supply ramp-up (VCC from 0V to +5V), as measured under standard test conditions (Figure MAX4414 toc41). This fast power-up time supports duty-cycled operation in portable instruments and enables synchronized wake-up with ADC or FPGA logic. The parameter is guaranteed over temperature and supply voltage (–40°C to +85°C, +2.7V to +5.5V) and is independent of output loading for resistive loads ≤10kΩ.
How does the MAX4414ESA+T perform in video applications compared to legacy op amps like the LMH6629?
The MAX4414ESA+T delivers significantly lower differential gain/phase error (0.03%/0.15° vs. LMH6629's 0.05%/0.3°) and lower supply current (1.6mA vs. 12.5mA) while maintaining competitive bandwidth (400MHz vs. 650MHz). Its –93dBc SFDR at 5MHz exceeds the LMH6629's –85dBc, making it superior for battery-powered NTSC/PAL video line drivers where power efficiency and color fidelity are prioritized over absolute bandwidth ceiling.
MAX4414ESA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 200V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 400 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1.3 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4414ESA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4414ESA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4414ESA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4414ESA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4414ESA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4414ESA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4414ESA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4414ESA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4414ESA+T?
MAX4414ESA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4414ESA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4414ESA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4414ESA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4414ESA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4414ESA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4414ESA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4414ESA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4414ESA+T?
All MAX4414ESA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4414ESA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4414ESA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4414ESA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4414ESA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
