Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4416EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4416EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4416EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 2 CIRC 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:118
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4416EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, unity-gain stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-speed video and portable signal conditioning. It delivers 400MHz -3dB bandwidth, 200V/µs slew rate, 1.6mA supply current per amplifier, and operates from a single +2.7V to +5.5V supply. Its input common-mode range extends 100mV below ground and within 1.5V of VCC, enabling wide dynamic range in battery-powered video line drivers.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4416EUA+ datasheet, MAX4416EUA+ pinout, MAX4416EUA+ application, or MAX4416EUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, package-validated pin functions, real-world video and instrumentation use cases, and two confirmed alternative parts with documented performance trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4416EUA+ employs voltage-feedback architecture with internal unity-gain compensation, supporting stable operation at AV = +1V/V. Its rail-to-rail output stage uses demand-driven current biasing to maintain low open-loop output impedance (<0.5Ω at 1MHz) across load variations, critical for driving reactive video loads.
Input stage design enables ground-sensing operation (VEE − 0.1V common-mode lower limit) and achieves 0.03% differential gain / 0.15° differential phase error at NTSC video frequencies - a key requirement for analog video signal integrity in portable systems.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 400MHz at AV = +1V/V - supports full NTSC/PAL video bandwidth and fast pulse response in baseband applications. |
| Slew Rate | 200V/µs - enables clean 2Vp-p signal reproduction at 5MHz without slewing distortion. |
| Supply Current | 1.6mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation in space-constrained, battery-powered instruments with <3.2mA total quiescent draw. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE − 0.1V to VCC − 1.5V - permits direct coupling to ground-referenced sensors and single-supply signal chains. |
| Output Voltage Swing | Within 105mV of rails (RL = 1kΩ) - delivers >4.6Vp-p output swing on +5V supply, maximizing SNR in ADC buffer stages. |
| Spurious-Free Dynamic Range | −93dBc at fC = 5MHz, VCC = +3V - ensures minimal harmonic contamination in low-voltage portable comms receivers. |
| Differential Gain/Phase Error | 0.03%/0.15° - meets broadcast-grade video line driver requirements for NTSC composite signals into 150Ω loads. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4416EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), optimized for high-density portable PCB layouts. Pin spacing is 0.65mm, with exposed paddle for thermal enhancement.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | N.C. | No internal connection - must be left floating or tied to ground per layout best practice; no functional impact. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Amplifier A - high-impedance node (16MΩ input resistance); sensitive to parasitic capacitance; requires short trace routing. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Amplifier A - same input structure as INA−; differential pair input with 0.5mV max offset voltage. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative power supply terminal - connected to system ground (0V) in single-supply configurations; serves as reference for input common-mode range. |
| 5 | N.C. | No internal connection - identical treatment as Pin 1; not used in MAX4416 functional mapping. |
| 6 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable; drives capacitive loads up to 120pF directly or >1nF with 22Ω isolation resistor. |
| 7 | VCC | Positive power supply - accepts +2.7V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed ≤2mm from pin. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - electrically isolated from OUTA; crosstalk <−72dB at 10MHz enables independent dual-channel operation. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers >95% of full supply rail-to-rail voltage swing under 1kΩ load - preserves signal headroom in low-voltage ADC front-ends. |
| Ground-sensing input | Operates with inputs down to VEE − 0.1V - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when interfacing with ground-referenced sensors. |
| Low distortion at 5MHz | −93dBc SFDR and 0.003% THD at +3V supply - maintains signal fidelity in portable RF receiver IF stages and video DAC buffers. |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with up to 120pF directly, or >1nF using external 22Ω isolation resistor - simplifies termination of coaxial video lines and PCB traces. |
| Gain and phase matching | 0.1dB gain match and 0.1° phase match between channels (f ≤ 10MHz) - enables precise dual-channel signal processing in differential receivers. |
Applications
| Video Line Driver | Portable Communications Receiver |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving 75Ω coaxial cable in handheld video monitors or camera viewfinders. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel video buffer amplifying composite NTSC/PAL signals with minimal group delay variation. Use Value: 0.03%/0.15° differential gain/phase error ensures color fidelity and sync stability over temperature and supply variation. |
Use Scenario: IF signal conditioning in Bluetooth/WiFi transceivers with +3.3V supply constraints. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel baseband amplifier buffering I/Q demodulated signals prior to ADC sampling. Use Value: −93dBc SFDR at 5MHz preserves EVM in 2.4GHz band receivers; 400MHz bandwidth supports wide-channel filtering. |
| High-Speed ADC Input Buffer | Battery-Powered Instrumentation Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering fast-switching sensor outputs (e.g., piezoelectric, photodiode) into 10–100MSPS ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance driver charging ADC sample-and-hold capacitance with <100ns settling time. Use Value: 200V/µs slew rate and 0.5Ω output impedance at 1MHz ensure <0.1% settling error for 2V step inputs. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld multimeters or portable oscilloscope probes. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op-amp providing precision gain/level-shift and active filtering in ultra-low-power measurement paths. Use Value: 1.6mA per amplifier enables dual-channel operation for <3.2mA total, extending battery life in AA/AAA-powered devices. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual, rail-to-rail, high-speed op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMH6629MA/NOPB | Higher 1.8GHz GBW but 12mA supply current per amp - 7.5× higher quiescent power than MAX4416EUA+. | Targeted at high-end test equipment; unsuitable for battery operation due to power density. | Select when bandwidth >1GHz is required and power budget allows ≥12mA/amp. |
| ADA4891-2ARZ | Lower 225MHz bandwidth and 110V/µs slew rate; 1.2mA supply current - trades speed for lower noise (4nV/√Hz vs. 10nV/√Hz). | Better suited for precision DC-coupled sensor interfaces than video or RF baseband. | Select when THD <0.001% at DC–100kHz matters more than 400MHz bandwidth or video linearity. |
Compared with LMH6629MA/NOPB and ADA4891-2ARZ, the MAX4416EUA+ uniquely balances 400MHz bandwidth, rail-to-rail output, and ultra-low 1.6mA supply current - making it the only dual op-amp in this group qualified for continuous operation in +3V battery-powered video systems with NTSC compliance.
Availability
MAX4416EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video line drivers, portable communications receivers, and high-speed ADC input buffering requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature ranges (−40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4416EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4414–MAX4419 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in portable video and instrumentation - prioritizing rail-to-rail output, ground-sensing input, and sub-2mA quiescent current without sacrificing 400MHz bandwidth.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for MAX4416EUA+?
The MAX4416EUA+ operates from a single +2.7V to +5.5V supply. This range is fully specified across the −40°C to +85°C temperature range, with guaranteed performance including 400MHz bandwidth and rail-to-rail output swing at both extremes. Absolute maximum rating is +6V, but operation above +5.5V voids parametric guarantees.
Is MAX4416EUA+ unity-gain stable?
Yes, the MAX4416EUA+ is internally compensated for unity-gain stability (AV = +1V/V). It does not require external compensation components and maintains phase margin >45° under all specified load conditions, including 120pF capacitive loads. This distinguishes it from the MAX4417, which requires minimum +5V/V closed-loop gain.
What is the input common-mode voltage range of MAX4416EUA+?
The MAX4416EUA+ input common-mode voltage range is specified from VEE − 0.1V to VCC − 1.5V. At VCC = +5V and VEE = 0V, this translates to −0.1V to +3.5V - enabling true ground-sensing operation and compatibility with single-supply sensor interfaces without level shifting.
Can MAX4416EUA+ drive a 75Ω video load directly?
Yes, the MAX4416EUA+ can drive a 75Ω video load directly when configured as a gain-of-two inverting or noninverting amplifier with proper termination. Its output stage delivers ±25mA (±75mA peak) and maintains 0.03%/0.15° differential gain/phase error into 150Ω - the standard test load for video op-amps - confirming suitability for 75Ω systems with appropriate source termination.
What package type is used for MAX4416EUA+?
The MAX4416EUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height, 0.65mm pitch), a thermally enhanced, lead-free surface-mount package with exposed paddle. This package is distinct from the SO-8 variant (MAX4416ESA+) and is optimized for high-density portable PCBs where board space and thermal performance are critical.
MAX4416EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 200V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 400 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1.3 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4416EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4416EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4416EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4416EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4416EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4416EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4416EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4416EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4416EUA+?
MAX4416EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4416EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4416EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4416EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4416EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4416EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4416EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4416EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4416EUA+?
All MAX4416EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4416EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4416EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4416EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4416EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

