Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4417ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4417ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4417ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 2 CIRC 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:954
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4417ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, high-speed, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for closed-loop gains ≥ +5V/V. It delivers 150MHz -3dB bandwidth, 470V/µs slew rate, and ultra-low 1.6mA supply current per amplifier while operating from a single +2.7V to +5.5V supply. Its input common-mode range extends from 100mV below ground to within 1.5V of VCC, enabling use in low-voltage video line drivers and portable instrumentation.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4417ESA+ datasheet, MAX4417ESA+ pinout, MAX4417ESA+ application, or MAX4417ESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package mapping, real-world application cards, and two validated alternative op amps with documented functional differences - all specific to the MAX4417ESA+ variant in 8-pin SO package.
Technical Context
The MAX4417ESA+ is a voltage-feedback op amp with internal compensation tailored for stable operation at closed-loop gains of +5V/V or higher. Its architecture supports fast settling (120ns to 0.1%) and low distortion (–79dBc SFDR at 5MHz, +3V supply), making it suitable for baseband signal conditioning where gain stability and harmonic integrity are critical.
It features rail-to-rail output swing (within 105mV of rails into 1kΩ), ground-sensing input (VEE – 0.1V), and robust capacitive load drive capability up to 120pF when used with an isolation resistor. Input noise density is 10nV/√Hz at 10kHz, and output impedance remains below 0.5Ω at 1MHz.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 150MHz at AV = +5V/V - enables stable amplification of baseband video and communication signals up to ~75MHz fundamental frequency. |
| Slew Rate | 470V/µs - supports clean 2Vp-p step response in ≤5ns, critical for fast-settling ADC buffers and pulse applications. |
| Supply Current | 1.6mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation in battery-powered systems with <3.2mA total quiescent draw. |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VEE – 0.1V to VCC – 1.5V - permits direct interfacing with 0V-referenced sensors and single-supply data converters. |
| Output Voltage Swing | VCC – 0.105V / VEE + 0.035V (RL = 1kΩ) - delivers >4.6Vp-p dynamic range from +5V supply, maximizing SNR in analog front-ends. |
| Spurious-Free Dynamic Range | –79dBc at fC = 5MHz, VCC = +3V - ensures minimal spectral contamination in low-power RF receiver IF stages. |
| Differential Gain/Phase Error | 0.05% / 0.35° (NTSC, RL = 150Ω) - meets broadcast-grade video line driver requirements without external trimming. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4417ESA+ is housed in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package, RoHS-compliant, with standard JEDEC MO-153 footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; device orientation follows standard SOIC conventions.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives loads down to 150Ω with minimal distortion. |
| 2 | INA– | Amplifier A inverting input - high-impedance node; layout requires guard ring to minimize leakage and parasitic coupling. |
| 3 | INA+ | Amplifier A noninverting input - accepts common-mode voltages as low as VEE – 0.1V, enabling ground-referenced sensor interfaces. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative power supply - tied to ground in single-supply operation; must be decoupled with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | INB+ | Amplifier B noninverting input - electrically isolated from INA+; supports independent dual-channel signal paths. |
| 6 | INB– | Amplifier B inverting input - matched to INA– for gain-matched differential pairs (0.1dB gain matching up to 10MHz). |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - identical AC/DC performance to OUTA; crosstalk to OUTA is –72dB at 10MHz. |
| 8 | VCC | Positive power supply - operates from +2.7V to +5.5V; PSRR is 77dB, reducing sensitivity to supply ripple. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-Rail Output | Swings within 105mV of VCC or VEE into 1kΩ - preserves full signal headroom in low-voltage systems like +3.3V FPGA I/O interfaces. |
| Low Distortion at 5MHz | –79dBc SFDR and 0.01% THD at +3V supply - maintains fidelity in wideband IF amplifiers without post-filtering. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | Stable with up to 120pF load when paired with 22Ω isolation resistor - eliminates need for external compensation in LCD bias or DAC output stages. |
| Gain Matching (Dual) | 0.1dB max mismatch between channels up to 10MHz - enables precise amplitude tracking in I/Q modulator paths. |
| Power-Up Settling | 100µs to 1% after supply ramp - ensures reliable startup in power-managed portable instruments without external enable sequencing. |
Applications
| Video Line Driver | Portable Communications Baseband |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving 75Ω coaxial video lines in handheld medical imagers or security cameras. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel buffer amplifying composite NTSC/PAL signals with minimal differential gain/phase error. Use Value: 0.05% DG / 0.35° DP error eliminates color shift and luminance distortion without calibration hardware. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning I/Q baseband signals in Bluetooth/Wi-Fi transceivers before DAC or after ADC. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing matched gain, phase, and settling for quadrature signal paths. Use Value: 0.1dB gain and 0.1° phase matching up to 10MHz preserves EVM in 802.11n OFDM transmission. |
| High-Speed ADC Input Buffer | Battery-Powered Instrumentation Signal Chain |
Use Scenario: Buffering high-Z sensor outputs into SAR or pipeline ADCs sampling at ≥10MSPS. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance driver charging ADC sample-and-hold capacitance rapidly and accurately. Use Value: 470V/µs slew rate and 120ns 0.1% settling ensure <0.5LSB error in 12-bit ADCs at full speed. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying low-level thermocouple or strain gauge signals in handheld multimeters or data loggers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision dual amplifier with rail-to-rail I/O supporting single +3.3V battery operation. Use Value: 1.6mA per channel enables >100-hour battery life in continuous measurement mode with Li-ion cell. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMH6629MA/NOPB | Higher 1.8GHz GBW but 12mA supply current; not rail-to-rail output; SO-8 package. | Used in high-fidelity test equipment requiring >100MHz flatness, not battery-constrained designs. | Select when bandwidth >500MHz is required and power budget allows >7× higher quiescent current. |
| ADA4891-2ARZ | Unity-gain stable; 225MHz bandwidth; 4.4mA supply current; rail-to-rail I/O; same SO-8 footprint. | Preferred for unity-gain video buffers or active filters where gain ≥5V/V is not required. | Choose for designs needing unity-gain stability and lower cost, accepting 50% bandwidth reduction vs. MAX4417ESA+. |
Compared with LMH6629MA/NOPB and ADA4891-2ARZ, the MAX4417ESA+ uniquely balances 150MHz bandwidth, 470V/µs slew rate, and 1.6mA supply current in a rail-to-rail SO-8 package - making it optimal for gain-fixed, battery-sensitive, high-fidelity analog signal chains where efficiency and fidelity are co-constrained.
Availability
MAX4417ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video line drivers, portable communications baseband stages, and high-speed ADC input buffering requiring stable component supply across industrial temperature range (–40°C to +85°C).
Supply support for MAX4417ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, communications, and consumer applications.
The MAX4414–MAX4419 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed signal conditioning in portable video, instrumentation, and wireless infrastructure - prioritizing rail-to-rail operation, ultra-low power, and video-grade linearity.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable closed-loop gain for MAX4417ESA+?
The MAX4417ESA+ is internally compensated for stable operation at closed-loop gains of +5V/V or greater. Attempting unity-gain or gain-of-two configurations may cause peaking or oscillation. For lower gains, external compensation or a unity-gain-stable alternative like the MAX4416ESA+ is required. Always verify stability with actual load and PCB parasitics in final design.
Does MAX4417ESA+ support true single-supply operation with input down to ground?
Yes. The MAX4417ESA+ input common-mode range extends to VEE – 0.1V (i.e., –0.1V when VEE = 0V), allowing direct connection of ground-referenced sources such as resistive sensors or DAC outputs. Its rail-to-rail output further enables full-swing signal handling from a single +3.3V or +5V supply without level-shifting circuitry.
Can MAX4417ESA+ drive a 75Ω video load directly?
Yes - the MAX4417ESA+ delivers 0.05% differential gain and 0.35° differential phase error into a 150Ω load (standard test condition), and maintains stable operation into 75Ω with appropriate gain-setting resistors and layout. For optimal NTSC/PAL performance, use series 22Ω isolation resistors and terminate the far end of the coaxial cable.
What is the maximum capacitive load MAX4417ESA+ can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4417ESA+ is specified to drive up to 120pF capacitively when a 22Ω isolation resistor is placed in series with the output. Without this resistor, stability degrades rapidly beyond ~15pF. Layout parasitics (e.g., >2pF trace capacitance) must be included in total load calculation - always simulate or prototype with actual board stackup.
How does MAX4417ESA+ compare to MAX4416ESA+ in terms of bandwidth and application fit?
The MAX4417ESA+ offers 150MHz bandwidth and 470V/µs slew rate at gain ≥+5V/V, while the MAX4416ESA+ provides 400MHz bandwidth and 200V/µs slew rate at unity gain. Choose MAX4417ESA+ for fixed-gain, high-slew-rate applications like ADC buffering; choose MAX4416ESA+ for unity-gain video distribution or wideband active filters where bandwidth is paramount.
MAX4417ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 470V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 150 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1.3 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4417ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4417ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4417ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4417ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4417ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4417ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4417ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4417ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4417ESA+?
MAX4417ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4417ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4417ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4417ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4417ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4417ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4417ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4417ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4417ESA+?
All MAX4417ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4417ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4417ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4417ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4417ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
