Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4417EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4417EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4417EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC VOLTAGE FEEDBACK 2 CIRC 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,289
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4417EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual, high-speed, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for closed-loop gains ≥ +5V/V, delivering 150MHz -3dB bandwidth and 470V/µs slew rate while consuming only 1.6mA per amplifier from a single +2.7V to +5.5V supply. It features ultra-low distortion (–79dBc SFDR at 5MHz, 0.01% THD), differential gain/phase of 0.05%/0.35°, and operates across –40°C to +85°C in an 8-pin µMAX package - ideal for portable video line drivers and baseband signal conditioning.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4417EUA+ datasheet, MAX4417EUA+ pinout, MAX4417EUA+ application, or MAX4417EUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, package-validated terminal roles, real-world application context for video/communications systems, and two confirmed alternative op amps with documented performance trade-offs.
Technical Context
The MAX4417EUA+ employs voltage-feedback architecture with internal compensation tailored for stable operation at closed-loop gains of +5V/V or higher. Its output stage uses demand-driven current biasing and internal feedback to maintain low open-loop output impedance (<0.5Ω at 1MHz), minimizing gain sensitivity to load variations.
Input common-mode range extends from VEE – 0.1V to VCC – 1.5V, enabling ground-sensing operation in single-supply systems. Rail-to-rail output swing (within 105mV of rails into 1kΩ) supports maximum dynamic range - e.g., 4.6Vp-p output swing in +5V systems with symmetric input.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 150MHz at AV = +5V/V - enables high-fidelity amplification of baseband video and IF signals up to ~75MHz Nyquist frequency. |
| Slew Rate | 470V/µs - supports clean 2Vp-p step response with 5ns rise/fall time, critical for fast transient fidelity in ADC buffers. |
| Supply Current | 1.6mA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation under 3.3V/5V rails with <5.3mW total quiescent power per channel. |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.5–6mV - ensures DC accuracy in precision gain stages without requiring external nulling circuitry. |
| Spurious-Free Dynamic Range | –79dBc at fC = 5MHz, VOUT = 2Vp-p, VCC = +3V - meets SNR requirements for 8–10-bit ADC front-ends. |
| Differential Gain/Phase Error | 0.05%/0.35° into 150Ω - satisfies NTSC/PAL video line driver linearity specs without external trimming. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 120pF stable - permits direct connection to coaxial cable stubs or PCB trace capacitance without oscillation. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4417EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX package (3mm × 3mm, 0.8mm height), thermally enhanced with exposed paddle, rated for 362mW continuous dissipation at +70°C ambient.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives 1kΩ loads to within 105mV of VCC/VEE. |
| 2 | INA– | Amplifier A inverting input - high-impedance node (16MΩ), sensitive to layout-induced parasitics. |
| 3 | INA+ | Amplifier A noninverting input - common-mode range extends 100mV below ground, enabling true single-supply sensor interfacing. |
| 4 | VEE | Negative supply - tied to ground in single-supply configurations; must be decoupled with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor. |
| 5 | INB+ | Amplifier B noninverting input - electrically isolated from INA+; enables independent dual-channel signal paths. |
| 6 | INB– | Amplifier B inverting input - matched to INA– for gain-matching applications (0.1dB gain match ≤10MHz). |
| 7 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - identical AC/DC specs to OUTA; supports phase-matched dual-path designs (0.1° phase match ≤10MHz). |
| 8 | VCC | Positive supply - accepts +2.7V to +5.5V; PSRR of 60–77dB suppresses supply noise coupling into signal path. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Within 105mV of VCC/VEE into 1kΩ - maximizes usable dynamic range in +3.3V systems (e.g., 3.1Vp-p output). |
| Ground-sensing input | Common-mode range down to VEE – 0.1V - eliminates need for level-shifting when interfacing with 0V-referenced sensors or DACs. |
| Low distortion at 5MHz | –79dBc SFDR and 0.01% THD - preserves signal integrity in wideband communications and video reconstruction filters. |
| Stable capacitive load drive | 120pF without isolation resistor - simplifies PCB layout for LCD interface or camera module connections. |
| Matched dual-channel performance | 0.1dB gain and 0.1° phase matching ≤10MHz - enables precise I/Q signal processing and differential line driving. |
Applications
| Video Line Driver | Portable Communications Baseband |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Driving composite video (NTSC/PAL) signals over 75Ω coaxial cable to display modules in handheld medical monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Final-stage buffer amplifier with unity-gain or +2V/V configuration, providing low group delay and minimal differential phase shift. Use Value: 0.05%/0.35° differential gain/phase error ensures color fidelity and timing stability without external calibration components. |
Use Scenario: Conditioning I/Q baseband signals in Bluetooth/Wi-Fi transceivers before DAC input or after ADC sampling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel active filter stage and signal-level translator between RF IC and mixed-signal SoC. Use Value: Matched 0.1dB gain and 0.1° phase across channels preserves quadrature orthogonality critical for EVM <3%. |
| ADC Input Buffer | Battery-Powered Instrumentation Front-End |
|
Use Scenario: Buffering high-impedance sensor outputs (e.g., piezoelectric accelerometers) into 10–100MSPS SAR ADCs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-output-impedance driver that rapidly charges ADC sample-and-hold capacitance without settling error. Use Value: 470V/µs slew rate and 5ns rise time ensure <0.1% settling in <160ns for 2V steps - meeting 10-bit accuracy at 10MSPS. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning in handheld multimeters or portable oscilloscope probes operating from coin-cell or Li-ion batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision gain stage and level shifter for analog front-end, powered directly from 3.3V LDO. Use Value: 1.6mA per amplifier enables dual-channel operation for differential measurements while extending battery life beyond 20 hours. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-speed, low-power op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| LMH6629MA/NOPB | Higher 1.8GHz GBW but 12mA supply current; no rail-to-rail output (clips 1.2V from rails); SO-8 only. | Unsuitable for single-supply rail-to-rail output swing requirements; better for high-gain, AC-coupled RF gain stages. | Select only if >1GHz bandwidth is mandatory and power budget exceeds 7× that of MAX4417EUA+. |
| ADA4891-2ARZ | Lower 220MHz GBW, 1.2mA supply current, rail-to-rail I/O; specified for unity-gain stability only. | Cannot replace MAX4417EUA+ in +5V/V gain configurations without external compensation; limited to AV ≥ +1V/V. | Choose only for unity-gain or low-gain video buffers where 150MHz bandwidth is sufficient and lower cost is prioritized. |
Compared with LMH6629MA/NOPB and ADA4891-2ARZ, the MAX4417EUA+ uniquely balances 150MHz bandwidth, 470V/µs slew rate, rail-to-rail output, and 1.6mA quiescent current in a dual-channel µMAX package - making it the only option qualified for battery-powered video line drivers requiring both speed and efficiency.
Availability
MAX4417EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for video line drivers, portable communications baseband conditioning, and battery-powered instrumentation requiring stable component supply, full production traceability, and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4417EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4414–MAX4419 family was engineered specifically for low-voltage, high-speed portable systems - delivering rail-to-rail output, ultra-low distortion, and sub-2mA quiescent current without sacrificing bandwidth or settling performance.
FAQ
What is the minimum closed-loop gain required for stable operation of the MAX4417EUA+?
The MAX4417EUA+ is internally compensated for stable operation at closed-loop gains of +5V/V or greater. Using it at gains below +5V/V (e.g., unity gain or +2V/V) risks peaking, overshoot, or oscillation unless external compensation is applied - unlike the unity-gain-stable MAX4416 variant. Always verify phase margin with load conditions per the datasheet's Small-Signal Gain vs. Frequency plots.
Does the MAX4417EUA+ support true single-supply operation with input signals near ground?
Yes. The MAX4417EUA+ input common-mode voltage range extends to VEE – 0.1V (i.e., –0.1V when VEE = 0V), enabling direct interfacing with ground-referenced sources like CMOS DACs or resistive sensors. This ground-sensing capability eliminates level-shifting circuitry in single-supply systems powered from +3.3V or +5V rails.
Can the MAX4417EUA+ drive a 75Ω coaxial cable directly without external termination?
No. While the MAX4417EUA+ can drive reactive loads up to 120pF stably, a 75Ω coaxial cable presents a resistive impedance mismatch unless properly terminated. For back-terminated video lines, place a 75Ω resistor from OUTA/OUTB to ground at the load end. The amplifier itself should drive into a 75Ω series resistor at its output to prevent reflections - refer to Figure 4 in the MAX4414–MAX4419 datasheet.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4417EUA+ can drive without an isolation resistor?
The MAX4417EUA+ is characterized for stable operation with up to 120pF capacitive load at the output without requiring an isolation resistor. Beyond 120pF, ringing and potential oscillation occur due to reduced phase margin; an isolation resistor (typically 20Ω–30Ω) must be added in series between the output and the capacitive load - as shown in Figure 1 of the datasheet and validated in the Small-Signal Gain vs. Frequency with Capacitive Load graphs.
How does the MAX4417EUA+ compare to the MAX4416EUA+ in terms of bandwidth and gain stability?
The MAX4417EUA+ offers 150MHz –3dB bandwidth and 470V/µs slew rate but requires minimum +5V/V closed-loop gain for stability. In contrast, the MAX4416EUA+ provides 400MHz bandwidth and 200V/µs slew rate while remaining unity-gain stable. Thus, MAX4417EUA+ trades raw bandwidth for higher slew rate and optimized performance in fixed-gain video/baseband stages, whereas MAX4416EUA+ suits variable-gain or unity-gain sensor interfaces.
MAX4417EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Voltage Feedback
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 470V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 150 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1.3 µA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 1.6mA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 75 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4417EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4417EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4417EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4417EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4417EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4417EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4417EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4417EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4417EUA+?
MAX4417EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4417EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4417EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4417EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4417EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4417EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4417EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4417EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4417EUA+?
All MAX4417EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4417EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4417EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4417EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4417EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

