Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX44286HAZS+T
- Part No.:
- MAX44286HAZS+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 4-XFBGA, WLBGA
- Datasheet:
-
MAX44286HAZS+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 4WLP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,500
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX44286HAZS+T from Maxim Integrated is a zero-drift, high-side current-sense amplifier with 100V/V fixed gain, 30µV max input offset voltage, 0.23% max gain error, and 12.5µA supply current at +25°C. It operates from 1.6V to 5.5V over –40°C to +125°C and is packaged in a 0.78mm × 0.78mm × 0.35mm 4-bump WLP for ultra-compact battery-powered current monitoring.
For engineers reviewing the MAX44286HAZS+T datasheet, MAX44286HAZS+T pinout, MAX44286HAZS+T application, or MAX44286HAZS+T equivalent, key selection criteria include ultra-low offset drift, single-supply common-mode operation down to 1.6V, 4-bump WLP footprint constraints, and precision sensing of sub-milliamp load currents in space-constrained portable systems.
Technical Context
The MAX44286HAZS+T implements autozeroing architecture to achieve near-zero offset drift over temperature and time, enabling stable nA-level current detection. Its internal gain-setting resistors (RIN = 10kΩ, RG = 50kΩ, RA = 25kΩ, RB = 475kΩ) fix gain at 100V/V and eliminate external component dependencies.
It shares supply and common-mode voltage (VRS+ = VRS−), eliminating need for separate VCC; output swing is referenced to VRS+, with VOH ≤ VRS+ − 28mV and VOL ≥ 30mV under 300µA load. CMRR and PSRR exceed 120dB/100dB across full operating range.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 100V/V - fixed internal ratio enables precise 100× amplification of sense voltage without external resistor tuning |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | 30µV - supports accurate detection of <100nA currents using 0.1Ω sense resistor |
| Supply Current (typ) | 12.5µA - enables multi-year battery life in always-on current monitoring applications |
| Common-Mode Range | 1.6V to 5.5V - allows direct sensing on Li-ion batteries down to 1.6V without level-shifting circuitry |
| Gain Error (max) | 0.23% - ensures ±0.23% full-scale accuracy across –40°C to +125°C for production-critical calibration |
| Bandwidth | 200kHz - sufficient for fast transient current events in DC-DC converter output monitoring |
| Package Size | 0.78mm × 0.78mm × 0.35mm - fits within tight PCB real estate budgets in smartphones and wearables |
Pinout & Package
MAX44286HAZS+T uses a 4-bump Wafer-Level Package (WLP) with 0.4mm pitch and bottom-side solder connections. The package is lead-free/RoHS-compliant and requires reflow-compatible PCB land pattern Z40A0+1 (outline 21-0683).
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1 | RS+ | High-side power rail connection; serves as both supply input and common-mode reference point |
| A2 | RS− | Load-side sense node; differential input with ultra-low bias current (0.02nA typ) minimizes measurement error |
| B1 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be tied directly to low-impedance system ground plane to maintain CMRR |
| B2 | OUT | Voltage-output stage; rail-to-rail capable with 28mV headroom above GND and 50mV below RS+ at 300µA load |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Autozeroing architecture | Reduces input offset drift to 40nV/°C max, enabling stable long-term current measurements without recalibration |
| Shared supply/common-mode | Eliminates dedicated VCC pin, reducing BOM count and PCB routing complexity in single-rail systems |
| Ultra-low input bias current | 0.02nA typical at RS− ensures minimal error when measuring nanoamp leakage currents |
| Internal gain-resistor network | Fixed 100V/V ratio (RA/RB = 25kΩ/475kΩ) guarantees consistent performance without external trimming |
| Wide temperature specification | Guaranteed operation from –40°C to +125°C supports automotive cabin and industrial edge deployments |
Applications
| Smartphone Battery Monitoring | Portable Medical Device Power Management |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time battery charge/discharge current tracking in slim-profile smartphones with dual-cell Li-ion packs. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier measuring bidirectional load current between battery and PMIC, referenced to VRS+. Use Value: 30µV offset enables <100nA resolution at 0.1Ω sense resistor, supporting precise coulomb counting over multi-year device lifetime. | Use Scenario: Low-power current monitoring in handheld ECG monitors powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side sensor feeding analog front-end ADC, operating continuously at 12.5µA quiescent current. Use Value: 0.78mm² WLP footprint preserves PCB area for RF antenna and sensor layout while maintaining medical-grade accuracy. |
| Notebook System Power Rail Sensing | Industrial IoT Sensor Node Energy Accounting |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 3.3V system rail current in fanless ultrabooks where thermal budget limits active cooling. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision current amplifier driving SAR ADC for dynamic power budgeting and thermal throttling decisions. Use Value: 200kHz bandwidth captures rapid CPU/GPU load transients; 0.23% gain error ensures firmware-calibrated power estimates remain within ±0.5% error band. | Use Scenario: Long-life energy accounting in battery-powered wireless vibration sensors deployed in remote machinery. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Always-on current monitor logging microamp sleep-mode leakage and milliamp wake-up bursts over 10-year deployment. Use Value: 12.5µA supply current extends 2000mAh coin-cell life beyond 20 years; 40nV/°C drift prevents calibration drift in uncontrolled ambient environments. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA219BIDR | Integrated 12-bit ADC, I²C interface, 100V/V gain option, 100µA supply current | Requires digital interface and host MCU coordination; lacks ultra-low quiescent current | Select when digital output and on-chip conversion are preferred over analog voltage output |
| MAX40082AUB+T | Zero-drift, 100V/V, 15µA supply current, 1.7V–5.5V range, 6-pin µDFN package (1.5mm × 1.0mm) | Larger footprint (1.5×1.0mm vs. 0.78×0.78mm); same offset spec but higher supply current | Select when board layout allows larger package and slightly relaxed quiescent current is acceptable |
Compared with INA219BIDR and MAX40082AUB+T, the MAX44286HAZS+T delivers the smallest form factor and lowest supply current among 100V/V high-side amplifiers, making it optimal for size- and battery-life–constrained designs where analog output suffices.
Availability
MAX44286HAZS+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone battery management, portable medical device power monitoring, and notebook system rail sensing requiring stable component supply and guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX44286HAZS+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and consumer applications.
The MAX44286 family targets ultra-low-power, space-constrained current sensing in battery-operated devices-emphasizing zero-drift performance, miniature packaging, and single-supply simplicity for next-generation portable electronics.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage range supported by the MAX44286HAZS+T?
The MAX44286HAZS+T supports a common-mode input range of 1.6V to 5.5V over –40°C to +85°C, and 1.8V to 5.5V over –40°C to +125°C. This allows direct sensing on single-cell Li-ion batteries down to 1.6V without external level-shifting circuitry. The RS+ and RS− pins serve as both input terminals and supply reference points, eliminating need for a separate VCC pin. Operation below 1.8V is specified only for commercial temperature range.
Does the MAX44286HAZS+T require external gain-setting resistors?
No, the MAX44286HAZS+T does not require external gain-setting resistors. It integrates precision internal resistors (RIN = 10kΩ, RG = 50kΩ, RA = 25kΩ, RB = 475kΩ) to deliver a fixed 100V/V gain. This eliminates component count, layout sensitivity, and tolerance-induced errors associated with external resistor networks. Gain is factory-trimmed and guaranteed to ±0.23% over temperature.
What is the output voltage swing capability of the MAX44286HAZS+T?
The MAX44286HAZS+T output swings from 30mV above GND (VOL) to within 28mV below RS+ (VOH) when sinking or sourcing 300µA. Since RS+ defines both supply and common-mode reference, the output cannot exceed VRS+ − 28mV. For example, with VRS+ = 3.6V, maximum output is 3.572V. This rail-referenced behavior simplifies design in single-supply systems but requires careful coordination of sense resistor value and load current to avoid clipping.
How does the autozeroing architecture in the MAX44286HAZS+T improve long-term stability?
The MAX44286HAZS+T uses continuous autozeroing to cancel input offset voltage and its drift over time and temperature. This achieves a maximum input offset voltage of 30µV and drift of 40nV/°C, enabling stable nA-level current measurements over years of operation without recalibration. Unlike chopper-stabilized amplifiers, this technique avoids switching noise and maintains clean small-signal bandwidth up to 200kHz, critical for accurate transient current capture in power rails.
Is the MAX44286HAZS+T suitable for bidirectional current sensing?
The MAX44286HAZS+T is a unidirectional high-side amplifier optimized for sensing current flowing from RS+ to RS−. However, bidirectional measurement can be implemented using two MAX44286HAZS+T devices-one sensing charge current into the battery and another sensing discharge current out-with outputs referenced to GND. This configuration avoids the offset and drift limitations of traditional bidirectional amplifiers while leveraging the MAX44286HAZS+T's ultra-low VOS and temperature stability for each direction independently.
MAX44286HAZS+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 4-XFBGA, WLBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 7 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 12.5µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 4-WLP (0.76x0.76)
MAX44286HAZS+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX44286HAZS+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX44286HAZS+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX44286HAZS+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX44286HAZS+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX44286HAZS+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX44286HAZS+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX44286HAZS+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX44286HAZS+T?
MAX44286HAZS+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX44286HAZS+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX44286HAZS+T?
For technical support, including MAX44286HAZS+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX44286HAZS+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX44286HAZS+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX44286HAZS+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX44286HAZS+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX44286HAZS+T?
All MAX44286HAZS+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX44286HAZS+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX44286HAZS+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX44286HAZS+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX44286HAZS+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

