Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX44286TAZS+T
- Part No.:
- MAX44286TAZS+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 4-XFBGA, WLBGA
- Datasheet:
-
MAX44286TAZS+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC CURRENT SENSE 1 CIRCUIT 4WLP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:2,257
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX44286TAZS+T from Maxim Integrated is a zero-drift, high-side current-sense amplifier with 25V/V fixed gain, 30µV max input offset voltage, 0.23% max gain error, and ultra-low 12.5µA supply current. It operates from 1.6V to 5.5V over –40°C to +125°C and is packaged in a 0.78mm × 0.78mm × 0.35mm 4-bump WLP for space-constrained battery-powered systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX44286TAZS+T datasheet, MAX44286TAZS+T pinout, MAX44286TAZS+T application, or MAX44286TAZS+T equivalent, key selection criteria include high-side sensing capability, sub-100nA input bias current, CMRR ≥120dB, rail-to-rail output swing relative to RS+, and compatibility with low-voltage battery monitoring down to 1.6V.
Technical Context
The MAX44286TAZS+T implements autozeroing architecture to achieve near-zero offset drift over temperature and time, enabling stable microamp-level current detection. Its supply voltage is shared with the RS+ pin, eliminating need for a separate VCC, and its common-mode input range directly tracks VRS+/VRS− up to 5.5V.
Internal resistor network (RIN = 10kΩ, RG = 50kΩ, RA = 100kΩ, RB = 400kΩ) sets precise 25V/V gain. Output voltage follows VOUT = G × VSENSE, with VOH ≤ 50mV and VOL ≤ 65mV under load, supporting direct interface to low-voltage ADCs.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain | 25V/V - fixed internal ratio enabling accurate conversion of 1–120mV sense voltage to 25–3000mV output |
| Input Offset Voltage | 30µV max - enables resolution of ~1.2µA current through 25mΩ sense resistor |
| Supply Current | 12.5µA - allows continuous current monitoring in multi-year battery applications without significant drain |
| Common-Mode Range | 1.6V to 5.5V - supports direct sensing on Li-ion (2.5–4.2V), NiMH (0.9–1.4V/cell), or single-cell alkaline rails |
| CMRR / PSRR | 120dB / 100dB - rejects noise from switching regulators and power rail fluctuations in portable systems |
| Gain Error | 0.23% max - contributes <±0.6mV error at full-scale 250mV output, critical for battery fuel gauging accuracy |
| Input Bias Current | 1nA max at RS− - minimizes voltage error across high-value sense resistors used in µA-range monitoring |
Pinout & Package
MAX44286TAZS+T uses a 4-bump wafer-level package (WLP), 0.78mm × 0.78mm × 0.35mm, with solder bumps on bottom surface only. No exposed pad; thermal path is through bumps to PCB.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| A1 | RS+ | High-side connection to positive terminal of sense resistor; also supplies device operating voltage |
| A2 | RS− | High-side connection to negative terminal of sense resistor; carries <1nA bias current for precision |
| B1 | GND | Analog ground reference; must be connected to low-impedance system ground plane |
| B2 | OUT | Voltage-output stage with 30mV low-level and 28mV high-level headroom relative to RS+ |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Zero-drift autozeroing architecture | 7µV typical / 30µV max VOS ensures stable µA-level current measurement over full –40°C to +125°C range |
| Shared supply/common-mode input | Eliminates need for dedicated VCC; RS+ serves as both power rail and common-mode reference, simplifying layout |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 12.5µA supply current enables >10-year operation on coin-cell batteries in always-on monitoring modes |
| 4-bump WLP footprint | 0.78mm × 0.78mm area occupies <1% of typical smartphone PMIC layout area, freeing space for RF modules |
| High CMRR at low VCM | Maintains ≥120dB rejection even at 1.6V common-mode, critical for accurate discharge tracking in deeply depleted batteries |
Applications
| Smartphone Battery Monitoring | Portable Medical Glucose Meter |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Real-time battery charge/discharge current tracking during active display use and sleep states. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current-sense amplifier converting mΩ-shunt voltage to ADC-compatible output. Use Value: 30µV offset enables ±5µA resolution on 6mΩ shunt, supporting coulomb counting accuracy within ±0.5% over full battery cycle. | Use Scenario: Measuring electrochemical sensor current (100nA–10µA) during blood glucose test strip analysis. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision front-end amplifier conditioning low-current analog signal before 12-bit ADC sampling. Use Value: 1nA RS− bias current prevents loading of high-impedance sensor electrodes, preserving signal integrity below 1µA. |
| Notebook System Power Rail Sensing | Wireless Earbud Charging Case |
Use Scenario: Monitoring 3.3V/5V system rail current to detect abnormal standby leakage or short-circuit faults. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Unidirectional high-side monitor feeding fault-detection logic and power management MCU. Use Value: 1.6V minimum common-mode allows operation during brown-out conditions; 12.5µA ICC avoids adding measurable load to low-power rails. | Use Scenario: Tracking charging current into dual-LiPo battery pack (0.5–500mA) inside compact earbud case. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-side current amplifier interfacing with integrated charger IC's analog monitoring input. Use Value: 0.78mm² WLP fits within 2mm × 2mm keep-out zone around battery connector; 25V/V gain matches 10mΩ shunt to 0–1.25V ADC range. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar high-side current-sense amplifier applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| INA219AIDR | Integrated 12-bit ADC, I²C interface, 100µA supply current, 100V/V max gain | Requires digital interface and firmware integration; not pin-compatible | Select when system-level digital telemetry and calibration storage are needed, not for analog-only signal chains |
| MAX40086AUB+T | 20V/V gain, 500nA input bias, 15µA supply current, same 4-bump WLP package | Lower gain and higher bias limit resolution on sub-10µA currents; identical footprint | Choose for cost-sensitive designs where 25V/V gain exceeds required dynamic range and 1nA bias is noncritical |
Compared with INA219AIDR and MAX40086AUB+T, MAX44286TAZS+T delivers superior µA-level resolution via lowest offset (30µV) and bias (1nA), while maintaining analog simplicity and minimal board area-ideal for resource-constrained embedded monitoring where ADC interface overhead is prohibitive.
Availability
MAX44286TAZS+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for smartphone battery management, portable medical diagnostics, notebook power rail monitoring, wireless earbud charging cases, and IoT edge node current supervision requiring stable component supply and long-lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX44286TAZS+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power-management ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and portable applications.
The MAX44286 family targets ultra-low-power, space-constrained current sensing in battery-operated devices-emphasizing zero-drift performance, sub-100nA bias, and direct integration with low-voltage microcontrollers and ADCs.
FAQ
What is the maximum common-mode voltage supported by the MAX44286TAZS+T?
The MAX44286TAZS+T supports a guaranteed common-mode input range of 1.6V to 5.5V over –40°C to +85°C, and 1.8V to 5.5V over –40°C to +125°C. This allows direct sensing on single-cell Li-ion (up to 4.2V), dual-cell NiMH (up to 2.8V), or 3.3V/5V system rails. The RS+ pin serves as both supply and common-mode reference, so VCM equals VRS+.
Does the MAX44286TAZS+T require an external power supply pin?
No, the MAX44286TAZS+T does not require a separate VCC pin. Its operating power is derived entirely from the RS+ pin, which functions simultaneously as the high-side sense input and supply rail. This eliminates routing complexity and reduces component count in compact layouts where board space is constrained.
What is the output voltage swing limitation of the MAX44286TAZS+T relative to RS+?
The MAX44286TAZS+T output swing is referenced to RS+, not GND. VOH is limited to within 28mV of RS+, and VOL is limited to within 65mV above GND. Therefore, maximum usable output is VOUT(MAX) = VRS+(MIN) – VSENSE(FS) – 28mV. For example, with VRS+ = 3.6V and full-scale VSENSE = 120mV, VOUT reaches up to ~3.45V.
How does the MAX44286TAZS+T achieve ultra-low input offset voltage?
The MAX44286TAZS+T employs a chopper-stabilized autozeroing architecture that continuously corrects input-stage mismatches. This results in 7µV typical and 30µV maximum input offset voltage over temperature, with drift less than 300nV/°C. Unlike traditional amplifiers, this technique maintains stability without external capacitors or complex compensation networks.
Can the MAX44286TAZS+T be used for bidirectional current sensing?
The MAX44286TAZS+T is unidirectional by design but can support bidirectional monitoring when two units are used-one for charge (RS+ to battery+, RS− to load) and one for discharge (RS+ to load, RS− to battery−). Their outputs are referenced to GND and can be digitized separately to compute net current flow, as validated in Maxim Application Note 7369 Figure 1.
MAX44286TAZS+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 4-XFBGA, WLBGA
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- Current Sense
- Number of Circuits:
- 1
- Output Type:
- -
- Slew Rate:
- 0.08V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 200 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 20 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 7 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 12.5µA
- Current - Output / Channel:
- -
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.6 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 4-WLP (0.76x0.76)
MAX44286TAZS+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX44286TAZS+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX44286TAZS+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX44286TAZS+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX44286TAZS+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX44286TAZS+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX44286TAZS+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX44286TAZS+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX44286TAZS+T?
MAX44286TAZS+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX44286TAZS+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX44286TAZS+T?
For technical support, including MAX44286TAZS+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX44286TAZS+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX44286TAZS+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX44286TAZS+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX44286TAZS+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX44286TAZS+T?
All MAX44286TAZS+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX44286TAZS+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX44286TAZS+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX44286TAZS+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX44286TAZS+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

