Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4453EZA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4453EZA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- SOT-23-8
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4453EZA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT SOT23-8
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,175
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4453EZA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual, unity-gain stable, rail-to-rail output operational amplifier optimized for low-power, high-speed signal conditioning in portable systems. It delivers 200MHz -3dB bandwidth, 95V/µs slew rate, and consumes only 620µA per amplifier on a +2.7V to +5.25V single supply - enabling use in battery-powered cellular telephones and keyless entry baseband circuits.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4453EZA+T datasheet, MAX4453EZA+T pinout, MAX4453EZA+T application, or MAX4453EZA+T equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, Thin SOT23-8 package mapping, dual-channel op amp functional context, and validated alternative options for low-voltage wideband analog front-end design.
Technical Context
The MAX4453EZA+T implements a voltage-feedback architecture with internal unity-gain compensation, supporting stable operation at AVCL = +1V/V across its full bandwidth. Its bipolar process enables fast large-signal response (20ns rise/fall) and low distortion (–83dBc SFDR at 5V, 1MHz), critical for ADC input buffering and active filter stages.
Rail-to-rail output swing (within 180mV of rails at 1kΩ load) and ground-sensing input (common-mode range from VEE – 0.1V to VCC – 1.5V) maximize dynamic range in single-supply systems. Output stage feedback ensures low open-loop output impedance (<0.8Ω at 1MHz), reducing gain sensitivity to load variations.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| -3dB Bandwidth | 200MHz - supports RF/IF baseband signal paths up to cellular UMTS/WCDMA frequencies |
| Slew Rate | 95V/µs - enables clean 2Vpp pulse reproduction with ≤20ns edge fidelity |
| Supply Current | 620µA per amplifier - allows dual-channel operation under 1.25mA total, ideal for coin-cell or Li-ion portable designs |
| Input Offset Voltage | 0.4mV typical - minimizes DC error in precision gain stages without trimming |
| Output Swing | Within 180mV of rails (VCC/VEE) at 1kΩ - preserves >90% of 3V or 5V supply headroom for signal integrity |
| Supply Range | +2.7V to +5.25V - interoperable with modern low-voltage microcontrollers and ADCs |
| 0.1dB Gain Flatness | 30MHz - ensures amplitude consistency across multi-carrier LTE or WLAN baseband bands |
Pinout & Package
MAX4453EZA+T is housed in an 8-pin Thin SOT23 package (JEDEC MO-178 compliant), measuring 2.80mm × 2.90mm × 1.10mm with 0.65mm pitch. This ultra-compact outline enables high-density PCB layouts in space-constrained handheld devices.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable, drives 1kΩ load to within 180mV of VCC/VEE |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input of Amplifier A - differential input voltage limited to ±2.5V |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier A - common-mode range extends to VEE − 0.1V |
| 4 | VEE | Negative power supply - tied to ground in single-supply configurations |
| 5 | VCC | Positive power supply - accepts +2.7V to +5.25V with 60dB PSRR at DC |
| 6 | INB− | Inverting input of Amplifier B - matched offset voltage (±1mV max vs INA−) |
| 7 | INB+ | Noninverting input of Amplifier B - identical CMRR and input bias current specs as INA+ |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent channel with same AC performance as OUTA |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Unity-gain stability | Guaranteed stable at AVCL = +1V/V without external compensation - simplifies PCB layout for buffer/gain applications |
| Rail-to-rail output | Swings to within 180mV of VCC and VEE at 1kΩ load - maximizes usable signal swing in 3V systems |
| Low distortion | –83dBc SFDR at 5V/1MHz - maintains signal purity in direct-conversion receiver IF chains |
| Capacitive load drive | Stable with ≥22pF loads - supports direct connection to ADC input capacitors without isolation resistor |
| Ultra-low quiescent current | 620µA per amplifier - enables always-on sensor interface or wake-up amplifier functionality |
Applications
| Battery-Powered Instruments | Cellular Telephones |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Portable multimeter front-end amplifying mV-level sensor outputs while operating from a CR2032 coin cell. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision buffer and gain stage, rejecting common-mode noise from switched-capacitor sampling. Use Value: 620µA per amplifier enables >1000-hour battery life; rail-to-rail output preserves full 2.7V measurement range. |
Use Scenario: Baseband I/Q channel amplification in GSM/UMTS handset transceivers prior to DAC/ADC conversion. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-fidelity signal conditioner with 200MHz bandwidth and <20ns pulse response for digital modulation waveforms. Use Value: 30MHz 0.1dB gain flatness ensures amplitude accuracy across WCDMA 5MHz channels without calibration. |
| Portable Communications | Keyless Entry |
Use Scenario: Low-power audio preamplifier in Bluetooth headset with integrated microphone and speaker drivers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing microphone biasing, gain, and speaker line driving in single 3.3V rail system. Use Value: Ground-sensing input accepts mic signals down to 0V; rail-to-rail output drives 16Ω speaker with minimal headroom loss. |
Use Scenario: RF envelope detection and low-noise amplification in 315/433MHz key fob transmitter baseband path. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Fast-settling comparator input buffer and ASK demodulator stage with sub-100ns response. Use Value: 95V/µs slew rate resolves burst-modulated carrier envelopes; 620µA current extends fob battery life to 5+ years. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual-channel, unity-gain stable, rail-to-rail op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4453ESA | Same die, SO-8 package (4.9mm × 6.0mm) - 3.5× larger footprint, higher thermal mass | Preferred for prototyping, manual soldering, or thermally demanding industrial environments | Select MAX4453ESA when board space permits and thermal derating above 70°C is required |
| AD8052ARZ | Higher supply current (6.5mA per amp), wider bandwidth (110MHz), no rail-to-rail output (1.2V headroom) | Used in high-speed test equipment where power efficiency is secondary to settling time | Choose AD8052ARZ only if >100MHz bandwidth is needed and 3.3V rail-to-rail swing is not required |
Compared with MAX4453ESA and AD8052ARZ, the MAX4453EZA+T uniquely balances ultra-low power (620µA), full rail-to-rail output, and 200MHz bandwidth in a 2.9mm² Thin SOT23 package - making it optimal for miniaturized battery-operated RF and sensor interfaces where size and energy budget are constrained.
Availability
MAX4453EZA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered instruments, cellular telephones, and portable communications requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term manufacturability.
Supply support for MAX4453EZA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for industrial, automotive, and consumer applications.
The MAX445x family targets portable, low-voltage signal chain applications - delivering high-speed op amp performance with ultra-low quiescent current for extended battery life in handheld and wireless devices.
FAQ
What is the operating supply voltage range for the MAX4453EZA+T?
The MAX4453EZA+T operates from a single +2.7V to +5.25V supply. This range is guaranteed by PSRR testing and supports direct interfacing with 3.3V and 5V logic systems, as well as Li-ion and alkaline battery sources without regulation. Operation outside this range may cause permanent damage.
Is the MAX4453EZA+T unity-gain stable?
Yes, the MAX4453EZA+T is internally compensated for unity-gain stability (AVCL = +1V/V). It achieves 200MHz -3dB bandwidth and 95V/µs slew rate in this configuration without external compensation components, simplifying design for buffer and gain applications.
What is the maximum capacitive load the MAX4453EZA+T can drive without oscillation?
The MAX4453EZA+T is characterized for stable operation with ≥22pF capacitive loads. Driving larger loads (e.g., ADC input capacitance plus PCB trace capacitance) may reduce phase margin; an isolation resistor (RISO) is recommended per Figure 1 in the datasheet to restore stability.
Does the MAX4453EZA+T feature rail-to-rail input capability?
No - the MAX4453EZA+T features rail-to-rail *output* but has a ground-sensing *input* with common-mode range from (VEE − 0.1V) to (VCC − 1.5V). At VCC = 3.3V, inputs operate from –0.1V to +1.8V, allowing direct connection to sensors referenced to ground.
What is the typical input offset voltage matching between the two amplifiers in the MAX4453EZA+T?
The MAX4453EZA+T specifies ±1mV maximum input offset voltage matching between its two amplifiers (INA+/INA− vs INB+/INB−). This tight matching enables precise differential signal conditioning and reduces common-mode error in instrumentation-grade dual-channel configurations.
MAX4453EZA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- SOT-23-8
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 95V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- -
- -3db Bandwidth:
- 200 MHz
- Current - Input Bias:
- 800 nA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 400 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 620µA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 22 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.25 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- SOT-23-8
MAX4453EZA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4453EZA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4453EZA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4453EZA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4453EZA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4453EZA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4453EZA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4453EZA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4453EZA+T?
MAX4453EZA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4453EZA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4453EZA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4453EZA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4453EZA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4453EZA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4453EZA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4453EZA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4453EZA+T?
All MAX4453EZA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4453EZA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4453EZA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4453EZA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4453EZA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

