Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4471EUA
- Part No.:
- MAX4471EUA
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4471EUA.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:10,951
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4471EUA from Maxim Integrated is a dual micropower rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V, draws only 750nA per amplifier, features ground-sensing inputs and rail-to-rail output swing within 4mV of rails (100kΩ load), and delivers ±11mA output current - making it ideal for battery-powered sensor front-ends in portable instrumentation and remote sensor badges.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4471EUA datasheet, MAX4471EUA pinout, MAX4471EUA application, or MAX4471EUA equivalent, key selection criteria include its 9kHz gain-bandwidth product, unity-gain stability, 500µV typical input offset voltage, 120dB open-loop gain, and operation down to +1.8V - all critical for precision, low-voltage analog signal conditioning in space-constrained, long-life battery applications.
Technical Context
The MAX4471EUA belongs to the MAX4470 family of BiCMOS micropower op amps, internally compensated for unity-gain stability with a 9kHz gain-bandwidth product. Its ground-sensing input stage supports common-mode voltages from VSS to (VDD – 1.1V), enabling direct interfacing with sensors referenced to ground or low-side current shunts.
The rail-to-rail output stage uses complementary push-pull circuitry capable of sourcing and sinking 11mA at +5V supply, while maintaining <4mV saturation voltage into 100kΩ loads. No phase reversal occurs under overdriven input conditions, ensuring robust behavior in transient-rich environments like thermistor or pH electrode interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V - enables direct use with single Li+ or two-cell alkaline/NiCd batteries without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 750nA typical - extends battery life to years in always-on sensor nodes and remote active badges. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 9kHz - sufficient for DC-coupled sensor amplification (e.g., thermistors, strain gauges) and low-frequency filtering. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±500µV typical - ensures ≤0.1% error in 500mV full-scale sensor outputs without trimming. |
| Output Swing | Within 4mV of rails (100kΩ) - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage ADC interfaces (e.g., 12-bit SAR with 2.5V reference). |
| Open-Loop Voltage Gain | 120dB typical - provides high closed-loop accuracy and stable gain control in unity-gain buffers and instrumentation stages. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 250pF minimum - supports direct driving of ADC input capacitors or long PCB traces without external compensation. |
Pinout & Package
The MAX4471EUA is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (pin-compatible with SO-8 and SOT23-8 footprints), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm. This compact RoHS-compliant package supports high-density layouts in portable and wearable electronics.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | INA– | Inverting input for Channel A - accepts differential or single-ended signals; ground-sensing allows 0V common-mode operation. |
| 2 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - high-impedance (>1GΩ) node for sensor connections or reference buffering. |
| 3 | V– (VSS) | Negative power supply - must be connected to system ground; serves as reference for input common-mode and output swing. |
| 4 | OUTA | Amplifier output for Channel A - rail-to-rail capable; drives 100kΩ loads to within 4mV of VSS or VDD. |
| 5 | OUTB | Amplifier output for Channel B - independent output; enables dual-channel signal conditioning on one die. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - electrically isolated from Channel A; supports separate sensor inputs. |
| 7 | INB– | Inverting input for Channel B - matched to INA– in offset and bias performance for consistent dual-channel behavior. |
| 8 | V+ (VDD) | Positive power supply - bypassing with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor near this pin is mandatory for stability and noise immunity. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low 750nA supply current | Enables >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered devices (e.g., CR2032 at 220mAh, dual-channel active mode). |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full 0V–VDD output range into 100kΩ, preserving ADC resolution and eliminating level-shifting circuitry. |
| Ground-sensing input stage | Accepts input signals down to VSS (0V), simplifying interface with grounded sensors (e.g., RTDs, pH electrodes, current shunts). |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Prevents latch-up or erroneous output during input transients - critical for fault-tolerant sensor monitoring. |
| Unity-gain stable architecture | Operates reliably as buffer or gain-of-one amplifier without external compensation components, reducing BOM count. |
Applications
| Thermistor-Based Temperature Monitoring | pH Electrode Signal Conditioning |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Precision temperature measurement using NTC thermistor in battery-powered HVAC thermostats or IoT environmental sensors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel voltage follower and differential amplifier - Channel A buffers thermistor divider output; Channel B rejects common-mode noise on long sensor cables. Use Value: 750nA quiescent current extends CR2032 battery life beyond 5 years; rail-to-rail output fully utilizes 12-bit ADC input range (0–2.5V). | Use Scenario: High-impedance pH probe interfacing in portable water quality testers or lab-grade handheld meters. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Electrometer-grade buffer - Channel A isolates pH electrode (≥1GΩ source impedance) from downstream circuitry; Channel B provides reference voltage buffering. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept 0V-referenced electrode signals; <500µV offset ensures ±0.01 pH accuracy without calibration drift. |
| Remote Wireless Sensor Node Front-End | Low-Power Solar-Powered Data Logger |
Use Scenario: Multi-sensor (temperature, humidity, light) acquisition in LoRaWAN or NB-IoT edge nodes powered by primary lithium cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner - Channel A amplifies humidity sensor output; Channel B buffers solar panel voltage for battery charge state monitoring. Use Value: +1.8V minimum supply allows direct connection to aging lithium thionyl chloride cells; 250pF capacitive load drive eliminates need for output RC snubbers. | Use Scenario: Environmental data logging in off-grid solar installations using supercapacitor or rechargeable LiFePO₄ backup. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual low-noise amplifier - Channel A conditions photodiode current from light sensor; Channel B amplifies thermocouple output with cold-junction compensation. Use Value: 120dB open-loop gain ensures stable 100× gain for µV-level thermocouple signals; 9kHz GBW suppresses 50/60Hz interference without external filters. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4471ESA+ | SO-8 package (5.0mm × 4.0mm), higher thermal resistance (5.88mW/°C derating), same electrical specs. | Better suited for prototyping or through-hole assembly; less space-efficient than µMAX. | Select when board layout prioritizes hand-solderability or legacy SO-8 footprint compatibility. |
| TLV2462IDR | 2.5µA supply current (3.3× higher), 6.4MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, but no guaranteed ground-sensing input (VCM = –0.2V to VDD–1.2V). | Higher speed and drive capability, but unsuitable for true 0V-input sensors without level shifters. | Select when bandwidth >100kHz is required and input common-mode includes negative voltages or ground is not the lowest reference. |
Compared with MAX4471ESA+ and TLV2462IDR, the MAX4471EUA offers the smallest footprint and lowest quiescent current among dual rail-to-rail op amps with guaranteed ground-sensing inputs - making it uniquely suitable for miniaturized, multi-year battery applications where input signal range starts at 0V.
Availability
MAX4471EUA is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for battery-powered systems, portable instrumentation, and remote sensor active badges requiring stable component supply and long-term lifecycle support.
Supply support for MAX4471EUA includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4470 family - including the MAX4471EUA - was engineered specifically for ultra-low-power, single-supply sensor signal conditioning in battery- and energy-harvesting systems where microamp-level quiescent current and ground-referenced input capability are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for the MAX4471EUA?
The MAX4471EUA is specified for operation from –40°C to +85°C. All electrical characteristics - including supply current (1.5µA max over temperature), input offset voltage (±15mV max), and output swing - are guaranteed across this industrial temperature range, ensuring reliable performance in outdoor sensor enclosures and automotive cabin modules.
Does the MAX4471EUA require external compensation for unity-gain operation?
No, the MAX4471EUA is internally compensated and unity-gain stable. It does not require external compensation capacitors when used in voltage-follower or gain-of-one configurations. This simplifies design and reduces bill-of-materials cost compared to decompensated op amps like the MAX4464 or MAX4474.
Can the MAX4471EUA drive a 1000pF capacitive load?
The MAX4471EUA is characterized for stable operation with up to 250pF capacitive load. Driving 1000pF directly may cause overshoot or ringing; for such loads, add a small series resistor (10–50Ω) between the output and the capacitor, or use the recommended 2–10pF feedback capacitor shown in Figure 1 of the MAX4471EUA datasheet to restore phase margin.
What is the maximum output current capability of the MAX4471EUA?
The MAX4471EUA can source and sink up to ±11mA when powered from a +5V supply, as measured into resistive loads. Output current decreases linearly with supply voltage - e.g., ~6mA at +3V. This capability supports direct driving of LED indicators, small relays, or ADC input sampling capacitors without external buffers.
Is the MAX4471EUA pin-compatible with other packages in the MAX4470 family?
The MAX4471EUA (8-pin µMAX) shares identical pinout with the MAX4471EKA+T (8-pin SOT23) and MAX4471ESA+ (8-pin SO), enabling drop-in replacement across package types. However, it is not pin-compatible with the 14-pin TSSOP (MAX4472EUD+) or WLP variants due to differing channel counts and pin assignments.
MAX4471EUA Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Bulk
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.002V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 9 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750nA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 36 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-µMAX
MAX4471EUA FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4471EUA through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4471EUA on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4471EUA reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4471EUA are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4471EUA is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4471EUA?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4471EUA transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4471EUA?
MAX4471EUA orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4471EUA order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4471EUA?
For technical support, including MAX4471EUA datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4471EUA requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4471EUA is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4471EUA products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4471EUA meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4471EUA?
All MAX4471EUA units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4471EUA, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4471EUA part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4471EUA:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4471EUA Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

