Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4474ESA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4474ESA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4474ESA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8SOIC
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:279
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4474ESA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual micropower rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V, draws only 750nA per amplifier, delivers 40kHz gain-bandwidth, and supports minimum closed-loop gain of +5V/V. It is used in battery-powered sensor front-ends and portable instrumentation where ground-sensing input and rail-to-rail output swing are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4474ESA+ datasheet, MAX4474ESA+ pinout, MAX4474ESA+ application, or MAX4474ESA+ equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, real-world application constraints, and validated alternative options for low-voltage, micropower op amp selection.
Technical Context
The MAX4474ESA+ belongs to the MAX4464/MAX4470 family and features BiCMOS process technology enabling ultra-low supply current while maintaining rail-to-rail output drive (±11mA at +5V) and ground-sensing inputs (VCM = VSS to VDD − 1.1V). Its decompensated architecture ensures stability only at closed-loop gains ≥+5V/V - unlike unity-gain-stable variants such as MAX4471.
It achieves 40kHz gain-bandwidth with 80° phase margin (CL = 250pF, RL = 1MΩ), supports capacitive loads up to 250pF without oscillation, and exhibits no phase reversal under overdriven input conditions - a key reliability feature for sensor signal conditioning in uncontrolled input environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | 1.8V to 5.5V - enables direct operation from single Li⁺, two-cell alkaline/NiCd, or regulated 3.3V/5V rails without level-shifting. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 750nA typical at +5V - allows multi-year battery life in always-on remote sensors and wearable devices. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 40kHz - sufficient for DC–10kHz sensor amplification (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes, strain gauges) with stable +5V/V or higher gain. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±500µV typical - minimizes DC error in precision low-level signal amplification without trimming. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±11mA at +5V - drives 100kΩ loads to within 4mV of rails and supports moderate-current analog outputs (e.g., driving ADC reference buffers). |
| Input Common-Mode Range | VSS to VDD − 1.1V - enables ground-referenced sensing (e.g., current shunt monitoring, thermocouple cold-junction compensation). |
| Capacitive Load Stability | 250pF minimum - accommodates PCB trace capacitance and filtering networks without external compensation in most layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4474ESA+ is supplied in an 8-pin SO (Small Outline) package with standard SOIC-8 footprint (package code S8+2). Pin 1 is marked by a beveled corner or dot; device orientation follows JEDEC MS-012.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail capable; must avoid >250pF capacitive loading without series resistor or feedback compensation. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Channel A - high-impedance node; sensitive to stray capacitance; requires tight layout and guard traces. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - accepts signals down to VSS; enables ground-referenced sensor interfacing. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative power supply - must be connected directly to low-impedance ground plane; shared return for both amplifiers. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive power supply - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed <1mm from pin to minimize PSRR degradation. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - identical functionality to Pin 3; independent channel for differential or dual-sensor use. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input for Channel B - matches Pin 2 electrical behavior; supports independent second amplifier path. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - electrically isolated from OUTA; enables dual-channel signal conditioning on single die. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Drives to within 4mV of VDD or VSS with 100kΩ load - preserves full dynamic range for low-voltage ADCs (e.g., 12-bit SAR at 3.3V). |
| Ground-sensing input common-mode range | VCM includes VSS - eliminates need for level-shifting circuitry when measuring signals referenced to system ground (e.g., shunt-based current sensing). |
| No phase reversal on overdrive | Guaranteed absence of output polarity inversion during input overload - prevents latch-up or erroneous control decisions in safety-critical sensor paths. |
| Stable at G ≥ +5V/V | Internally decompensated for higher bandwidth - enables faster settling than unity-gain-stable parts (e.g., MAX4471) when gain requirements permit. |
| 250pF capacitive load capability | Operates stably into typical PCB trace + filter capacitor loads - reduces need for external isolation resistors in anti-aliasing or EMI-filtered designs. |
Applications
| Portable pH Meters | Solar-Powered Remote Sensors |
|---|---|
|
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level output from glass electrode in handheld field pH meters powered by coin-cell batteries. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance and buffer amplifier - one channel conditions electrode signal, the other drives reference electrode or ADC driver stage. Use Value: 750nA quiescent current extends battery life beyond 2 years; ground-sensing input enables direct connection to electrode's low-impedance reference node. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for temperature/humidity sensors in off-grid environmental monitoring nodes powered by small solar panels and supercapacitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-power dual op amp front-end - one channel amplifies thermistor voltage divider, the other buffers humidity sensor output before multiplexed ADC sampling. Use Value: 1.8V minimum supply allows operation during low-light periods when harvested voltage drops below 2.0V; rail-to-rail output maximizes usable ADC input range. |
| Wireless Thermostat Sensor Nodes | Electrometer-Grade Leakage Current Detection |
|
Use Scenario: Battery-operated HVAC sensor module measuring ambient temperature and occupancy via PIR, transmitting data via sub-GHz RF. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual amplifier for RTD signal conditioning and PIR signal amplification - both channels operate in burst mode synchronized with RF transmit intervals. Use Value: Ultra-low IDD enables >5-year shelf life on CR2032; decompensated GBW supports fast PIR pulse response without sacrificing DC accuracy for RTD measurement. |
Use Scenario: High-impedance current-to-voltage conversion in portable insulation resistance testers or electrochemical analyzers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Electrometer amplifier with guarded input - configured as transimpedance amplifier with T-network feedback to achieve >10⁹Ω effective Rf. Use Value: Input bias current ≤200pA (typical) minimizes offset error in pA-range current measurements; no phase reversal prevents false fault detection during transient leakage events. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4471EKA+T | Unity-gain stable, 9kHz GBW, same 750nA IDD and 1.8V–5.5V supply range; offered in 8-pin SOT23. | Supports G = +1V/V configurations (e.g., voltage followers, active filters) where MAX4474ESA+ cannot be used. | Select MAX4471EKA+T when unity-gain stability is required; accept lower bandwidth and identical power consumption. |
| TLV2462IDR | 2.5V–6V supply, 600nA IDD, 6.4kHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, unity-gain stable; SO-8 package, TI-manufactured. | Limited to ≥2.5V operation - incompatible with 1.8V or single-cell Li⁺ systems where MAX4474ESA+ functions. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if system uses ≥2.5V supply and requires broader manufacturer support; verify input common-mode range excludes ground. |
Compared with MAX4474ESA+, MAX4471EKA+T trades bandwidth for universal gain flexibility, while TLV2462IDR offers lower current but sacrifices low-voltage operation and ground-sensing capability - making MAX4474ESA+ uniquely suited for sub-2V, dual-channel, gain ≥+5V/V sensor interfaces.
Availability
MAX4474ESA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, remote sensor nodes, and battery-powered thermostats requiring stable component supply across extended production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4474ESA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and communications applications.
The MAX4464/MAX4470 family was engineered specifically for micropower, single-supply sensor signal conditioning - prioritizing ultra-low IDD, ground-referenced inputs, and rail-to-rail outputs in space-constrained, battery-dependent systems.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable gain configuration for MAX4474ESA+?
The MAX4474ESA+ is internally decompensated and stable only for closed-loop gains of +5V/V or greater. Using it at unity gain or G = +2V/V risks oscillation and degraded phase margin. This differs from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4471. Always verify stability with actual load and PCB parasitics using the gain-phase plots in the MAX4474ESA+ datasheet Figure 32–33.
Does MAX4474ESA+ support true ground-referenced input operation?
Yes. The MAX4474ESA+ guarantees an input common-mode voltage range from VSS to VDD − 1.1V, enabling direct connection of sensors referenced to system ground - such as current-shunt monitors or thermocouple cold-junction circuits - without level-shifting components. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Common-Mode Voltage Range".
Can MAX4474ESA+ drive capacitive loads without external compensation?
Yes - the MAX4474ESA+ is characterized for stable operation with up to 250pF capacitive load (per amplifier) when driving resistive loads ≥10kΩ. For heavier loads or marginal layouts, adding a 2–10pF capacitor across the feedback resistor (as shown in Figure 1 of the datasheet) restores phase margin. Stability testing with actual board parasitics is recommended for production validation.
What is the output voltage swing capability of MAX4474ESA+ at 100kΩ load?
At VDD = +5V and 100kΩ load, the MAX4474ESA+ output swings to within 4mV of either rail (VDD − VOH ≤ 4mV and VOL − VSS ≤ 4mV). This rail-to-rail performance is specified in the "Output Voltage Swing" section of the Electrical Characteristics table and enables full utilization of 12-bit or 16-bit ADC input ranges in low-voltage systems.
Is MAX4474ESA+ RoHS-compliant and lead-free?
Yes. The "+" suffix in MAX4474ESA+ denotes a lead(Pb)-free and RoHS-compliant package, per Maxim Integrated's ordering information table. The SO-8 package (S8+2) meets JEDEC J-STD-020 moisture sensitivity level 1 and is compatible with standard lead-free reflow profiles up to +260°C peak temperature.
MAX4474ESA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-SOIC (0.154", 3.90mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.02V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 40 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750nA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 36 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-SOIC
MAX4474ESA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4474ESA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4474ESA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4474ESA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4474ESA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4474ESA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4474ESA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4474ESA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4474ESA+?
MAX4474ESA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4474ESA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4474ESA+?
For technical support, including MAX4474ESA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4474ESA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4474ESA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4474ESA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4474ESA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4474ESA+?
All MAX4474ESA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4474ESA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4474ESA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4474ESA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4474ESA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…
