Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4474EUA+
- Part No.:
- MAX4474EUA+
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4474EUA+.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,350
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
The MAX4474EUA+ from Maxim Integrated is a dual micropower rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V, draws only 750nA per amplifier, delivers 40kHz gain-bandwidth, and supports minimum closed-loop gain of +5V/V - making it ideal for battery-powered pH meters and remote sensor badges.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4474EUA+ datasheet, MAX4474EUA+ pinout, MAX4474EUA+ application, or MAX4474EUA+ equivalent, this page provides verified electrical specifications, µMAX® package terminal mapping, dual-channel ground-sensing op amp use cases, and validated alternative parts for low-voltage, high-impedance signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The MAX4474EUA+ implements a BiCMOS input stage enabling ground-sensing input common-mode range (VSS to VDD − 1.1V) and rail-to-rail output swing within 4mV of supply rails under 100kΩ load. Its decompensated architecture ensures stability only at closed-loop gains ≥+5V/V, distinguishing it from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4471.
Each amplifier channel sources/sinks ±11mA with +5V supply, exhibits 120dB open-loop voltage gain, and maintains 80° phase margin at 40kHz GBW. Input offset voltage is ±0.5mV (typ), with 8µV/°C drift, supporting precision DC-coupled sensing in thermally variable environments.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V - enables direct operation from single Li+ or two-cell alkaline batteries without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 0.75µA (typ) - extends battery life beyond 10 years in always-on remote sensor nodes drawing <1µA average. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 40kHz - supports stable amplification of low-frequency biosignals (e.g., ECG, pH electrode outputs) up to ~3kHz. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV (typ) - minimizes DC error in high-gain transducer interfaces, reducing calibration burden in portable instrumentation. |
| Output Drive Capability | ±11mA (sourcing/sinking at +5V) - directly drives 10kΩ loads or ADC reference buffers without external gain stages. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VSS to (VDD − 1.1V) - allows direct connection to grounded sensors (e.g., thermistors, pH electrodes) without level-shifting. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 250pF (min) - tolerates PCB trace capacitance and ADC input capacitance without oscillation in compact layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4474EUA+ is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8+1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm with exposed paddle for thermal enhancement. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; device orientation follows standard SOIC-like top view.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - rail-to-rail swing (within 4mV of VDD/VSS) drives high-impedance loads or ADC inputs directly. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input (Channel A) - high-impedance node (±200pA bias current) for precision feedback networks. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input (Channel A) - accepts ground-referenced sensor signals without level shift due to VSS-sensing capability. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply - connects to system ground; serves as reference for both inputs and output swing. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply - accepts +1.8V to +5.5V; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input (Channel B) - independent second channel for differential front-end or dual-sensor monitoring. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input (Channel B) - matched to INA− for consistent DC performance across both amplifiers. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - identical rail-to-rail drive capability as OUTA; enables dual-path signal conditioning on one die. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents catastrophic output latch-up when sensor transients exceed common-mode range - critical for unattended field sensors. |
| Rail-to-rail output swing | Delivers full dynamic range into ADCs or comparators: VOH ≤ VDD − 4mV and VOL ≥ VSS + 4mV @ 100kΩ load. |
| Ground-sensing input range | Accepts input voltages down to VSS (0V), eliminating need for negative supply or level-shifting circuitry in single-supply systems. |
| Ultra-low 750nA supply current | Reduces quiescent power to 3.75nW per amplifier at +5V - enables multi-year operation on coin-cell batteries. |
| Stable at gain ≥+5V/V | Enables high-precision, low-noise noninverting configurations (e.g., G = 5, 10, 100) without external compensation components. |
Applications
| pH Meter Front-End | Remote Environmental Sensor Node |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Amplifying high-impedance mV-level output from glass pH electrodes in portable handheld testers. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel precision DC amplifier: Channel A buffers electrode signal; Channel B conditions temperature-compensation thermistor. Use Value: Ground-sensing inputs accept electrode's 0–500mV output referenced to solution ground; rail-to-rail output maximizes ADC utilization without level-shifting. |
Use Scenario: Signal conditioning for battery-powered soil moisture and ambient temperature sensors deployed in agriculture IoT gateways. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp providing low-power transducer excitation (constant-current source via feedback) and buffered analog output for wireless MCU ADC. Use Value: 750nA quiescent current extends 10-year battery life; 40kHz GBW supports fast step response during moisture probe actuation. |
| Portable Medical Diagnostic Device | Low-Power Thermostat Controller |
Use Scenario: Amplifying weak bio-potential signals (e.g., skin conductance, pulse oximetry LED photodiode current) in handheld health monitors. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel transimpedance amplifier (TIA) and buffer: Channel A converts photodiode current to voltage; Channel B filters and scales output. Use Value: 120dB open-loop gain ensures <0.1% gain error at G=100; 250pF capacitive load tolerance accommodates long sensor cables. |
Use Scenario: Precision temperature measurement using NTC thermistors in battery-operated smart home thermostats. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual op amp implementing ratiometric thermistor bridge excitation and differential amplification against reference voltage. Use Value: ±0.5mV input offset minimizes temperature error (<0.1°C at 25°C); ground-sensing inputs simplify bridge interface without floating supplies. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4471EKA+T | Unity-gain stable; 9kHz GBW; same 750nA supply current and ground-sensing inputs. | Supports G = 1 configurations (e.g., voltage followers) but lacks bandwidth for higher-speed sensor signals. | Select MAX4471EKA+T when unity-gain stability is required and signal bandwidth <5kHz suffices. |
| TLV2462IDR | 2.5µA supply current; 6.4MHz GBW; rail-to-rail I/O; wider supply range (+2.7V to +6V). | Higher power consumption trades off for 160× greater bandwidth - unsuitable for multi-year battery life. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if >10kHz signal fidelity is mandatory and battery replacement is acceptable. |
Compared with MAX4471EKA+T, the MAX4474EUA+ offers 4.4× higher bandwidth at identical quiescent current but requires minimum gain ≥5V/V; versus TLV2462IDR, it reduces supply current by 3.3× while sacrificing bandwidth - making it optimal for ultra-low-power, sub-10kHz sensor front-ends.
Availability
MAX4474EUA+ is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for pH meters, remote environmental sensor nodes, portable medical diagnostic devices, and low-power thermostat controllers requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability.
Supply support for MAX4474EUA+ includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and battery-powered applications.
The MAX4474EUA+ belongs to Maxim's micropower op amp family engineered specifically for energy-constrained, single-supply systems where ground-referenced sensing and nanowatt operation are essential.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable gain configuration for the MAX4474EUA+?
The MAX4474EUA+ is decompensated and stable only for closed-loop gain configurations of +5V/V or greater. Attempting unity-gain or G = 2 configurations may cause oscillation. This differs from unity-gain-stable variants like MAX4471. Always verify stability with actual load and layout using the manufacturer's recommended compensation guidelines for the MAX4474EUA+.
Does the MAX4474EUA+ support true ground-sensing input operation?
Yes, the MAX4474EUA+ guarantees input common-mode voltage range from VSS (0V) to (VDD − 1.1V), enabling direct interfacing with grounded sensors such as pH electrodes, thermistors, or strain gauges without level-shifting circuitry. This is confirmed in the Electrical Characteristics table under "Input Common-Mode Voltage Range" for the MAX4474EUA+.
What package type and dimensions does the MAX4474EUA+ use?
The MAX4474EUA+ uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8+1), with body dimensions of 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm and a standard SOIC-compatible footprint. Pin 1 is marked by a dot; thermal performance is enhanced by the exposed paddle, which must be soldered to a thermal pad on the PCB for optimal reliability.
Can the MAX4474EUA+ drive capacitive loads commonly found in ADC inputs?
Yes, the MAX4474EUA+ is specified to drive ≥250pF capacitive loads without sustained oscillation, as stated in the Electrical Characteristics table. This makes it suitable for direct connection to SAR and delta-sigma ADC inputs (typically 10–50pF) plus PCB trace capacitance, though layout best practices (short traces, local bypassing) remain essential for stability.
How does the supply current of the MAX4474EUA+ vary with temperature and supply voltage?
The MAX4474EUA+ maintains ultra-low supply current: 0.75µA (typ) at +25°C and +5V, rising to ≤1.5µA across −40°C to +85°C operating range. Supply current remains stable from +1.8V to +5.5V, as shown in Figure MAX4470–74 toc01 and toc02 - confirming suitability for wide-input-voltage battery systems where voltage declines over discharge.
MAX4474EUA+ Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tube
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.02V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 40 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750nA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 36 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4474EUA+ FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4474EUA+ through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4474EUA+ on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4474EUA+ reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4474EUA+ are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4474EUA+ is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4474EUA+?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4474EUA+ transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4474EUA+?
MAX4474EUA+ orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4474EUA+ order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4474EUA+?
For technical support, including MAX4474EUA+ datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4474EUA+ requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4474EUA+ is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4474EUA+ products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4474EUA+ meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4474EUA+?
All MAX4474EUA+ units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4474EUA+, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4474EUA+ part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4474EUA+:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4474EUA+ Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

