Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4474EUA+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4474EUA+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4474EUA+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 2 CIRCUIT 8UMAX
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:1,400
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4474EUA+T from Maxim Integrated is a dual micropower rail-to-rail operational amplifier optimized for ultra-low-power, single-supply battery systems. It operates from +1.8V to +5.5V, draws only 750nA per amplifier, delivers 40kHz gain-bandwidth, and supports minimum closed-loop gain of +5V/V. It is used in portable instrumentation and remote sensor nodes where supply current and low-voltage operation are critical.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4474EUA+T datasheet, MAX4474EUA+T pinout, MAX4474EUA+T application, or MAX4474EUA+T equivalent, this page provides verified technical context, package-specific pin mapping, real-world application constraints, and validated alternative options for low-power analog signal conditioning.
Technical Context
The MAX4474EUA+T belongs to the MAX4464/MAX4470 family of BiCMOS op amps designed for ground-sensing input operation and rail-to-rail output swing. Its input common-mode range extends from VSS to (VDD – 1.1V), enabling true ground-referenced sensing in single-supply configurations.
It features decompensated internal architecture stable only at closed-loop gains ≥+5V/V - unlike the unity-gain-stable MAX4471 - and delivers 11mA output sink/source capability with ±4mV rail-to-rail swing into 100kΩ. Its 40kHz gain-bandwidth and 80° phase margin support precision DC and sub-100Hz signal amplification in high-impedance sensor interfaces.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Supply Voltage Range | +1.8V to +5.5V - enables direct use with single Li+ or two-cell alkaline/NiCd batteries without regulation. |
| Supply Current per Amplifier | 0.75µA typical at +5V - allows multi-year battery life in always-on sensor nodes drawing <1µA total quiescent current. |
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 40kHz - supports accurate amplification of DC–30Hz physiological or environmental signals with minimal phase lag. |
| Minimum Stable Gain | +5V/V - requires external feedback network gain ≥5; not suitable for unity-gain buffer or voltage follower applications. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 4mV of rails into 100kΩ - preserves full dynamic range when interfacing with 12-bit ADCs operating at same supply. |
| Input Offset Voltage | ±0.5mV typical - ensures ≤0.01% gain error in precision current-sense or thermistor amplification at room temperature. |
| Capacitive Load Drive | 250pF minimum - tolerates PCB trace capacitance and ADC input capacitance without oscillation in standard layouts. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4474EUA+T is housed in an 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8+1), measuring 3.0mm × 3.0mm × 1.1mm, RoHS-compliant and lead-free.
| Pin/Terminal | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTA | Amplifier A output - drives external load or next-stage input; rail-to-rail swing supports full-scale ADC utilization. |
| 2 | INA− | Inverting input for Channel A - connects to feedback network or inverting gain configuration node. |
| 3 | INA+ | Noninverting input for Channel A - accepts sensor signal or reference voltage; ground-sensing enables 0V common-mode operation. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative power-supply terminal - must be connected to system ground; shared return path for both amplifiers. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive power-supply terminal - bypass with 0.1µF ceramic capacitor placed adjacent to pin to suppress supply noise. |
| 6 | INB+ | Noninverting input for Channel B - independent signal path; identical electrical specs to INA+. |
| 7 | INB− | Inverting input for Channel B - used for differential or inverting configurations; no crosstalk coupling to Channel A. |
| 8 | OUTB | Amplifier B output - fully independent output stage; capable of sourcing/sinking 11mA simultaneously with OUTA. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| Ultra-low 750nA supply current | Enables >10-year battery life in coin-cell-powered wireless sensors with duty-cycled operation. |
| Ground-sensing input common-mode range | Accepts input signals down to 0V referenced to VSS, eliminating need for level-shifting in single-supply transducer interfaces. |
| No phase reversal on overdriven inputs | Prevents catastrophic output latch-up during transient overvoltage events (e.g., ESD or sensor disconnect). |
| Rail-to-rail output with 11mA drive | Drives 100kΩ loads to within 4mV of rails while delivering sufficient current for driving ADC reference buffers or LED bias circuits. |
| Stable at gain ≥+5V/V | Guarantees phase margin ≥80° with 40kHz GBW, enabling robust closed-loop performance in gain-of-5–10 sensor front-ends. |
Applications
| Portable Instrumentation | Battery-Powered Systems |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Handheld multimeter front-end amplifying microvolt-level thermocouple or pH probe signals. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision DC-coupled gain stage with ground-referenced input and rail-to-rail output for maximum ADC utilization. Use Value: 0.5mV offset and 750nA quiescent current enable sub-0.1°C temperature resolution and multi-month battery life on AA cells. |
Use Scenario: Low-power gas sensor module conditioning electrochemical cell output under intermittent wake-up. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Dual-channel signal conditioner - one channel for sensor amplification, second for reference voltage buffering. Use Value: Dual independent amplifiers in one 3×3mm µMAX package reduce board area by 40% vs. discrete solutions while maintaining <1µA total sleep current. |
| Remote Sensor Active Badges | Solar-Powered Systems |
Use Scenario: Wearable environmental badge measuring ambient light and humidity with energy harvesting. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Signal conditioner for photodiode and capacitive humidity sensor, operating directly from harvested 2.2V solar cell output. Use Value: +1.8V minimum supply and rail-to-rail swing allow full dynamic range usage even at declining battery or harvester voltage. |
Use Scenario: Solar charge controller monitoring battery voltage and panel current via shunt resistor. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: High-impedance, low-drift amplifier for bidirectional current sense and battery voltage scaling. Use Value: 120dB open-loop gain and 70dB CMRR ensure accurate current measurement despite noisy switching regulator ripple on VDD. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar dual micropower op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4471EKA+T | Unity-gain stable, 9kHz GBW, same 750nA supply current and +1.8V min supply. | Supports voltage follower and gain-of-1 configurations; lower bandwidth limits AC signal fidelity. | Select MAX4471EKA+T when unity-gain stability is required and bandwidth <10kHz suffices. |
| TLV2462IDR | 2.5µA supply current, 6.4MHz GBW, rail-to-rail I/O, but requires ≥2.7V supply. | Higher speed and drive strength, but incompatible with 1.8V–2.0V battery operation. | Choose TLV2462IDR only if system uses regulated 3.3V supply and needs >100kHz signal bandwidth. |
Compared with MAX4474EUA+T, MAX4471EKA+T trades bandwidth and gain stability for flexibility in low-gain configurations, while TLV2462IDR offers higher speed at the cost of 3.3× higher supply current and inability to operate below 2.7V - making MAX4474EUA+T uniquely suited for unregulated 1.8V–2.5V battery-powered precision DC amplification.
Availability
MAX4474EUA+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for portable instrumentation, remote sensor active badges, and solar-powered systems requiring stable component supply with guaranteed long-term availability and RoHS compliance.
Supply support for MAX4474EUA+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated (now part of Analog Devices) designs precision analog, mixed-signal, and power management ICs for demanding industrial, medical, and battery-constrained applications.
The MAX4464/MAX4470 family was engineered specifically for micropower, ground-sensing, rail-to-rail op amp roles in single-supply battery systems - prioritizing ultra-low IDD, wide supply range, and input/output voltage range maximization over speed or drive strength.
FAQ
What is the minimum stable closed-loop gain for MAX4474EUA+T?
The MAX4474EUA+T is decompensated and specified stable only for closed-loop gains of +5V/V or greater. Using it at unity gain or gain-of-2 will cause instability and oscillation. This differs from the unity-gain-stable MAX4471EKA+T in the same family. Always verify loop stability with actual layout and load conditions when designing with MAX4474EUA+T.
Can MAX4474EUA+T operate from a single 1.8V supply?
Yes, MAX4474EUA+T is fully specified from +1.8V to +5.5V. At 1.8V, it maintains 750nA typical supply current, ground-sensing input (VCM down to VSS), and rail-to-rail output swing - making it ideal for direct connection to lithium-thionyl chloride or alkaline primary cells without regulation. Performance parameters like GBW and offset are characterized across this full range.
What package type is used for MAX4474EUA+T?
MAX4474EUA+T uses the 8-pin µMAX® package (package code U8+1), a 3.0mm × 3.0mm surface-mount outline with exposed pad for thermal enhancement. It is RoHS-compliant and pin-compatible with other 8-pin µMAX op amps from Maxim. Footprint land pattern number 90-0092 applies.
Does MAX4474EUA+T have rail-to-rail input capability?
No, MAX4474EUA+T has ground-sensing input - its common-mode range extends from VSS to (VDD – 1.1V). It accepts inputs down to 0V (true ground), but does not swing up to VDD on the input side. This is sufficient for most single-supply sensor interfaces where the signal is referenced to ground, but not for applications requiring full rail-to-rail input swing.
How much output current can MAX4474EUA+T source or sink?
MAX4474EUA+T can source and sink up to 11mA per amplifier when powered from +5V, as measured into a resistive load. Output voltage swing remains within 4mV of the supply rails under this condition with 100kΩ load. For heavier loads or lower supplies, output current capability scales approximately linearly with VDD.
MAX4474EUA+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 8-TSSOP, 8-MSOP (0.118", 3.00mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Obsolete
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 2
- Output Type:
- Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 0.02V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 40 kHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 200 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 500 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 750nA (x2 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 36 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 1.8 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 85°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 8-uMAX/uSOP
MAX4474EUA+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4474EUA+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4474EUA+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4474EUA+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4474EUA+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4474EUA+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4474EUA+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4474EUA+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4474EUA+T?
MAX4474EUA+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4474EUA+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4474EUA+T?
For technical support, including MAX4474EUA+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4474EUA+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4474EUA+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4474EUA+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4474EUA+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4474EUA+T?
All MAX4474EUA+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4474EUA+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4474EUA+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4474EUA+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4474EUA+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

