Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated MAX4478AUD/V+T
- Part No.:
- MAX4478AUD/V+T
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Category:
- Instrumentation, Op Amps, Buffer Amps
- Package:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Datasheet:
-
MAX4478AUD/V+T.pdf
- Description:
- IC OPAMP GP 4 CIRCUIT 14TSSOP
- Quantity:
- Payment:

- Shipping:

Inventory:4,095
Please send an inquiry. Send us your inquiry, and we will respond immediately.
Product details
Overview
MAX4478AUD/V+T from Maxim Integrated is a quad, rail-to-rail output, low-noise, low-distortion operational amplifier optimized for high-fidelity signal conditioning in automotive-grade applications. It delivers 10MHz gain-bandwidth, 0.0002% THD+N at 1kHz (1kΩ load), 4.5nV/√Hz input voltage-noise density, and operates from +2.7V to +5.5V single supply with ±70µV input offset voltage. It serves as precision ADC buffer or sensor amplifier in AEC-Q100-compliant systems.
For engineers reviewing the MAX4478AUD/V+T datasheet, MAX4478AUD/V+T pinout, MAX4478AUD/V+T application, or MAX4478AUD/V+T equivalent, this page provides verified circuit role, automotive-qualified thermal and noise performance, quad-channel rail-to-rail output behavior, shutdown-free operation, and package-specific layout guidance for TSSOP-14 designs.
Technical Context
The MAX4478AUD/V+T is a unity-gain stable quad op amp fabricated in BiCMOS process, featuring ground-sensing inputs (common-mode range extends 200mV below VSS) and true rail-to-rail outputs capable of driving 1kΩ loads while maintaining DC accuracy. Its input stage achieves ultra-low bias current (±1pA typ) and low input capacitance (10pF), enabling high-impedance source interfacing without significant error.
It exhibits excellent AC performance: 3V/µs slew rate, 0.4MHz full-power bandwidth at AV = +1, and stable operation into 200pF capacitive loads. With 90dB minimum CMRR and PSRR over -40°C to +125°C, it maintains precision in noisy automotive environments where supply ripple and common-mode transients are present.
Key Specifications
| Parameter | Value and Actual Design Meaning |
|---|---|
| Gain-Bandwidth Product | 10MHz - supports stable closed-loop gain ≥1V/V up to 10MHz, suitable for anti-aliasing filters and wideband sensor interfaces. |
| THD+N @ 1kHz, 2VP-P, 1kΩ | 0.0002% - enables 16-bit DAC buffering without introducing measurable harmonic distortion. |
| Input Voltage-Noise Density | 4.5nV/√Hz @ 1kHz - preserves SNR in microphone preamps and strain gauge amplifiers with high source impedance. |
| Input Offset Voltage (max) | ±750µV over -40°C to +125°C - ensures DC accuracy in temperature-varying automotive sensor front-ends. |
| Supply Voltage Range | +2.7V to +5.5V - compatible with 3.3V and 5V automotive subsystem rails without level-shifting. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output Swing | Within 80mV of VDD/VSS @ 1kΩ - maximizes dynamic range in low-voltage data acquisition systems. |
| Common-Mode Input Range | VSS − 0.1V to VDD − 1.7V - allows direct connection to ground-referenced sensors without level-shifting circuitry. |
Pinout & Package
MAX4478AUD/V+T is housed in a 14-pin TSSOP package (package code U14+2) with exposed thermal pad (not electrically connected). The device has no shutdown pin and is not pin-compatible with MAX4475/MAX4488 variants.
| Pin | Circuit Role | Design Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OUTD | Output of fourth amplifier channel; rail-to-rail swing supports direct interface to SAR ADC reference buffers. |
| 2 | IND− | Inverting input of fourth amplifier; matched to IND+ for differential gain stages in sensor bridges. |
| 3 | IND+ | Noninverting input of fourth amplifier; accepts ground-referenced signals without clamping diodes. |
| 4 | VSS | Negative supply rail; must be connected to system ground in single-supply configurations. |
| 5 | VDD | Positive supply rail; requires local 0.1µF ceramic bypass capacitor placed adjacent to pin. |
| 6 | INA+ | Noninverting input of first amplifier; high-impedance (1000GΩ) input minimizes loading on piezoelectric transducers. |
| 7 | INA− | Inverting input of first amplifier; symmetrical layout critical for CMRR preservation in PCB routing. |
| 8 | OUTA | Output of first amplifier channel; drives 1kΩ loads while maintaining <±750µV offset over full temperature range. |
| 9 | INB− | Inverting input of second amplifier; shares same die substrate as other channels-requires guard traces for crosstalk control. |
| 10 | INB+ | Noninverting input of second amplifier; referenced to same VSS as all inputs for consistent common-mode rejection. |
| 11 | OUTB | Output of second amplifier channel; supports independent feedback networks per channel without interaction. |
| 12 | INC− | Inverting input of third amplifier; isolated from SHDN logic (absent in this variant) to prevent unintended disable paths. |
| 13 | INC+ | Noninverting input of third amplifier; designed for DC-coupled sensor interfaces with sub-1µV/°C drift contribution. |
| 14 | OUTC | Output of third amplifier channel; fully characterized for settling time ≤2µs to 0.01% for fast-data-rate sampling. |
Key Features
| Feature | Design Value |
|---|---|
| AEC-Q100 Qualified (Grade 1) | Rated for -40°C to +125°C ambient operation with validated reliability testing per automotive stress standards. |
| Rail-to-Rail Output with 1kΩ Drive | Maintains DC accuracy and linearity while swinging within 80mV of supplies-critical for 3.3V ADC front-ends. |
| Ultra-Low Input Voltage Noise | 4.5nV/√Hz at 1kHz enables >110dB SNR in 20kHz audio band when paired with 10kΩ source impedance. |
| Ground-Sensing Input Stage | Common-mode range includes VSS − 0.1V, allowing direct connection to grounded thermocouples or bridge sensors. |
| No Phase Reversal on Overdrive | Guaranteed non-inverting behavior even when inputs exceed supply rails-prevents latch-up in transient-rich environments. |
| Quad Channel Isolation | Channel-to-channel crosstalk ≤−90dB at 10kHz ensures independent signal paths for multi-sensor systems. |
Applications
| ADC Buffering | DAC Output Amplification |
|---|---|
Use Scenario: Driving the analog input of a 16-bit SAR ADC (e.g., MAX11100) in an automotive battery management system. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Precision unity-gain buffer isolating ADC input from external RC filter and minimizing charge kickback error. Use Value: ±70µV max VOS and 0.0002% THD+N preserve effective number of bits (ENOB >15.8) across full temperature range. |
Use Scenario: Amplifying the unbuffered voltage output of a 16-bit DAC (e.g., MAX5541) in a motor position controller. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Low-bias-current output amplifier (IB = 1pA typ) eliminating gain error from DAC's internal resistor ladder. Use Value: 150pA max IB prevents >0.002% full-scale error-enabling true 16-bit monotonicity in closed-loop servo loops. |
| Sensor Signal Conditioning | Medical Instrumentation Front-End |
Use Scenario: Amplifying mV-level outputs from strain gauges in vehicle suspension load cells. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: Instrumentation-grade gain stage with matched input pairs and rail-to-rail output for full-scale bridge excitation. Use Value: 90dB min CMRR rejects common-mode noise from 12V chassis ground; 4.5nV/√Hz noise floor resolves <1µε mechanical strain. |
Use Scenario: Low-noise preamplifier for ECG electrode signals in portable diagnostic devices. IC Role / Device Role / Timing Role: First-stage gain block with high input impedance (>1000GΩ) and ultra-low current noise (0.5fA/√Hz). Use Value: 0.5fA/√Hz current noise prevents degradation of biopotential SNR when interfacing dry electrodes with >10MΩ contact impedance. |
Equivalent & Alternatives
The following parts are listed as comparable options for similar quad, rail-to-rail, low-noise op amp applications.
| Alternative Part | Technical Difference | Application Difference | Selection Advice |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAX4478AUD+ | Same quad architecture, identical pinout and electrical specs, but not AEC-Q100 qualified; rated only for industrial temp range (-40°C to +85°C). | Not suitable for under-hood automotive modules requiring Grade 1 qualification; acceptable for cabin infotainment or ADAS camera modules with controlled thermal environment. | Select MAX4478AUD+ only if AEC-Q100 compliance is not required and cost sensitivity outweighs long-term reliability validation needs. |
| TSV914IQ4T | Quad rail-to-rail op amp with 8MHz GBW, 1.8mV max VOS, 22nV/√Hz noise, and no AEC-Q100 certification; smaller 14-pin TSSOP footprint (3.1mm × 4.5mm vs. 5mm × 4.4mm). | Lacks automotive qualification and low-noise performance; insufficient for 16-bit precision sensor interfaces but adequate for 12-bit industrial controls. | Choose TSV914IQ4T only for cost-driven, non-safety-critical applications where 22nV/√Hz noise and 1.8mV VOS meet system ENOB requirements. |
Compared with MAX4478AUD/V+T, MAX4478AUD+ offers identical performance without automotive qualification, while TSV914IQ4T trades 5× higher noise and 25× higher offset for lower unit cost and smaller footprint-making MAX4478AUD/V+T the sole choice for AEC-Q100-compliant, low-noise, high-precision quad amplification.
Availability
MAX4478AUD/V+T is available at Aetrix Electronics and suitable for automotive battery monitoring, ADAS sensor fusion, and medical diagnostics requiring stable component supply across extended temperature ranges and long production lifecycles.
Supply support for MAX4478AUD/V+T includes scheduled delivery planning, volume procurement assistance, BOM continuity management, traceable sourcing, and lifecycle availability coordination for OEM customers, industrial embedded developers, connected-device designers, and electronics production programs.
Manufacturer
Maxim Integrated, now part of Analog Devices, designs high-performance analog and mixed-signal ICs for demanding industrial, automotive, and communications applications.
The MAX4475–MAX4478 family targets precision signal conditioning in noise-sensitive, wide-dynamic-range systems-specifically engineered for automotive-grade ADC/DAC buffering, sensor front-ends, and medical instrumentation where rail-to-rail operation and ultra-low distortion are mandatory.
FAQ
What is the operating temperature range for MAX4478AUD/V+T?
The MAX4478AUD/V+T is qualified for operation from -40°C to +125°C ambient temperature and meets AEC-Q100 Grade 1 requirements. This rating is validated across all electrical parameters including input offset voltage (±750µV max), CMRR (≥90dB), and THD+N (0.0002% typ), ensuring reliable performance in under-hood automotive environments.
Does MAX4478AUD/V+T include a shutdown function?
No, MAX4478AUD/V+T does not feature a shutdown pin. Unlike the MAX4475/MAX4488 variants, this quad TSSOP version omits the SHDN terminal. All four amplifiers remain active whenever VDD and VSS are powered. For power-gated applications, external FET switching on the VDD rail is required.
What package type is used for MAX4478AUD/V+T?
MAX4478AUD/V+T uses a 14-pin TSSOP package (outline number 21-0066, land pattern 90-0113) with RoHS-compliant lead finish. The package features a thermal resistance of 100.4°C/W (multi-layer board) and requires solder reflow at +260°C peak. No exposed paddle is present-unlike TDFN variants.
Is MAX4478AUD/V+T pin-compatible with other MAX447x variants?
No, MAX4478AUD/V+T is not pin-compatible with MAX4475/MAX4476/MAX4477 due to differing channel counts and pin assignments. Its 14-pin TSSOP layout is unique to the quad configuration; the SOT23-6 (MAX4475) and µMAX-8 (MAX4477) packages have entirely different pinouts and cannot be substituted without PCB redesign.
What is the maximum capacitive load drive capability of MAX4478AUD/V+T?
MAX4478AUD/V+T remains stable with capacitive loads up to 200pF, as confirmed by phase margin measurements (≥70°) and absence of sustained oscillations in typical operating circuits. Driving larger loads requires isolation resistors or external compensation-especially critical in multi-channel PCB layouts where inter-trace capacitance may accumulate.
MAX4478AUD/V+T Specifications
- Product attributes
- Attribute value
- Manufacturer:
- Analog Devices Inc./Maxim Integrated
- Series:
- -
- Package/Case:
- 14-TSSOP (0.173", 4.40mm Width)
- Packaging:
- Tape & Reel (TR)
- Product Status:
- Active
- Amplifier Type:
- General Purpose
- Number of Circuits:
- 4
- Output Type:
- Push-Pull, Rail-to-Rail
- Slew Rate:
- 3V/µs
- Gain Bandwidth Product:
- 10 MHz
- -3db Bandwidth:
- -
- Current - Input Bias:
- 1 pA
- Voltage - Input Offset:
- 70 µV
- Current - Supply:
- 2.5mA (x4 Channels)
- Current - Output / Channel:
- 48 mA
- Voltage - Supply Span (Min):
- 2.7 V
- Voltage - Supply Span (Max):
- 5.5 V
- Operating Temperature:
- -40°C ~ 125°C
- Grade:
- -
- Qualification:
- -
- Mounting Type:
- Surface Mount
- Supplier Device Package:
- 14-TSSOP
MAX4478AUD/V+T FAQ
1.How can I place an order for MAX4478AUD/V+T through Aetrix?
Please submit a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for MAX4478AUD/V+T on Aetrix. Our sales agent will provide a competitive quotation and guide you through the order confirmation once you accept the terms.
2.Are the price and stock information for MAX4478AUD/V+T reliable?
The price and inventory of MAX4478AUD/V+T are updated periodically and may fluctuate due to market conditions. Stock and pricing data are typically refreshed every 24 hours. Quotation validity for MAX4478AUD/V+T is usually 5 days.
3.What payment methods are accepted for MAX4478AUD/V+T?
We accept Wire Transfer, PayPal, Credit Card, Western Union, MoneyGram, and Escrow for MAX4478AUD/V+T transactions.
Note: Certain payment methods may incur a processing fee.
4.How is shipping managed for MAX4478AUD/V+T?
MAX4478AUD/V+T orders can be shipped via leading logistics carriers, including DHL, UPS, FedEx, TNT, or Registered Mail.
Once your MAX4478AUD/V+T order is processed, you will receive an email with the shipment details and tracking number.
Note: Tracking information may take up to 24 hours to appear. Express delivery typically takes 3–5 business days.
5.How can I obtain technical support or documentation for MAX4478AUD/V+T?
For technical support, including MAX4478AUD/V+T datasheets, pinout diagrams, or application guidance, please contact our engineering support team. They can provide detailed documentation and assistance for your MAX4478AUD/V+T requirements.
6.How does Aetrix verify that MAX4478AUD/V+T is sourced from the original manufacturer or authorized distributors?
All MAX4478AUD/V+T products on Aetrix are procured from qualified distributors and authorized channels. Our dedicated quality assurance team conducts strict verification, including traceability checks and, if necessary, third-party testing. This ensures that MAX4478AUD/V+T meets industry standards.
7.What is the process for return or replacement of MAX4478AUD/V+T?
All MAX4478AUD/V+T units undergo pre-shipment inspection (PSI). If there is an issue with MAX4478AUD/V+T, returns or replacements are accepted under the following conditions:
1.Quantity discrepancies, incorrect items, or visible external defects (such as breakage or corrosion), acknowledged by Aetrix.
2.The issue is reported within 90 days of delivery.
3.The MAX4478AUD/V+T part is unused and in its original packaging.
Return procedure for MAX4478AUD/V+T:
1.Submit a request within 90 days.
2.Obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) from Aetrix.
MAX4478AUD/V+T Tags

-
LM358DT
STMicroelectronics

-
LM358DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2904DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358ADR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2904DGKR
Texas Instruments
-
LM324DR
Texas Instruments

-
MCP6006T-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
MCP6006UT-E/OT
Microchip Technology

-
LM324PWR
Texas Instruments

-
LM2902PWR
Texas Instruments
-
LM2902DR
Texas Instruments

-
LM358P
Texas Instruments
Tech Hub
A practical engineering guide to 3.3V and 5V logic compatibility, input thresholds, resistor dividers, translator ICs, MOSFET level shifting, I2C pull-ups, timing limits and power-sequencing risks.
The 74HC595 uses push-pull logic outputs, while the TPIC6B595 uses 50 V open-drain DMOS sinks for higher-power loads. This guide compares timing, current limits, 3.3 V interfacing, load wiring, thermal…
The 74HC595 converts serial data into eight stable parallel outputs. This guide covers pin functions, shift and storage timing, OE and MR behavior, drive-current limits, cascading, voltage compatibilit…
A technical comparison of level-sensitive latches and edge-triggered flip-flops, covering timing windows, setup and hold limits, master–slave operation, time borrowing, race-through, HDL inference and…
A D latch stores one bit while Enable controls when data can pass. This reference covers gate-level operation, truth tables, transparency, setup and hold timing, LE versus OE, common ICs and practical …
An SR latch stores one bit through cross-coupled feedback. This engineering reference covers NOR and NAND implementations, truth tables, forbidden-state recovery, gated operation, switch debouncing, fa…
Latch circuits retain one bit through feedback. This technical reference covers SR and D latches, truth tables, transparency, timing limits, latch-versus-flip-flop behavior, applications and common log…
An engineering guide to LED driver operation, constant-current and constant-voltage outputs, linear and switching topologies, dimming, IC selection, calculations, replacement compatibility, and fault c…
Operational amplifier guide covering op amp basics, feedback, ideal vs real op amps, common configurations, buffer circuits, offset, bias current, gain-bandwidth, slew rate, rail-to-rail limits and sel…
Jumper cables guide covering safe connection order, red and black clamp placement, final ground connection, cable gauge, length, clamp quality, copper vs CCA cables, jump starter comparison and battery…

